Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 26kWORD 23k
7 April 2019
E-000491/2019(ASW)
Answer given by Ms Malmström on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: E-000491/2019

The Commission is currently not considering any legislative initiative to include clauses such as the ‘single port of entry’ in the Economic Partnership Agreement between the EU and the six countries of the Southern African Development Community.

With regard to Paragraph 17 of the joint resolution on plant health, the Commission has maintained close contacts with the South African authorities to ensure that the principles of the World Trade Organisation Agreement on the Application of Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) Measures are respected. As the Commission referred in its reply to Written Question E-000268/2019, ‘regarding plant diseases, sanitary and phytosanitary requirements, as provided for in EU legislation fully apply to imports from South Africa’. In particular on citrus black spot the Commission adopted on 18 March 2019 Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2019/449(1) prolonging Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2016/715(2) that establishes import requirements for citrus fruits originating in South Africa.

The Commission proposal to amend the current Regulation concerning the Common Organisation of the Markets in agricultural products (CMO (COM/2018/394 final) does not foresee any modification of the mechanisms that can be activated in situations of serious market disturbance as the existing instruments have proven to be sufficiently flexible.

(1)OJ L 77, 20.03.2019, p. 76-77.
(2)OJ L 125, 13.5.2016, p. 16‐23.

Last updated: 9 April 2019Legal notice