Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 41kWORD 18k
13 February 2019
E-000832-19
Question for written answer E-000832-19
to the Commission
Rule 130
Biljana Borzan (S&D)

 Subject:  Compliance of the Croatian Law on Acquisition and Possession of Weapons with Directive (EU) 2017/853
 Answer in writing 

A new Law on Acquisition and Possession of Weapons (NN 94/18) entered into force in Croatia in November 2018.. The law stipulates that persons who have a gun permit will no longer be required to undergo periodic examinations every five years to determine their medical fitness to possess weapons.

This will only be evaluated at the time of the first issuance of a weapons licence, and the responsibility for reporting changes to the health status of patients to the police is transferred to family doctors.

Article 15 of the aforementioned law stipulates that the Ministry of the Interior will collect data on selected primary doctors of each gun owner and will notify all selected primary doctors which of their patients own weapons. It is explicitly stated that the selected doctor must notify the Ministry of any change in the health status of their patient who is a gun owner, without explicitly mentioning the changes in the health status relevant to possession of the weapon.

If a doctor does not report changes in their patient’s health status and the patient commits a misdemeanour or criminal offence, the family doctor shall be held liable according to the new law.

Are the aforementioned provisions of Croatian law in line with Directive (EU) 2017/853, and in particular with Recital 12?

Original language of question: HR 
Last updated: 5 March 2019Legal notice