Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 41kWORD 18k
21 February 2019
E-000943-19
Question for written answer E-000943-19
to the Commission
Rule 130
Georg Mayer (ENF)

 Subject:  Making turning assistance compulsory in lorries
 Answer in writing 

On 19 February 2019, at a high-level meeting in Austria on heavy-goods-vehicle safety, one of the many subjects discussed was how to enhance safety through the use of ‘turning assistance’ systems. While Austria sees itself as the European pace-setter in this field, there are currently no EU technical specifications for such systems. These are due to be introduced by the Commission in September 2022. Only then will the fitting of turning assistance in new vehicle models become compulsory — a requirement to be extended to all new vehicles, EU wide, as of September 2024. For both legal and technical reasons, therefore, Austria cannot go it alone in making the systems compulsory before those dates.

Is the Commission planning to provide for (respectively) the installation and upgrading of turning assistance systems for lorries in the way that it did for other safety systems with Regulations (EC) No 661/2009 and (EU) No 347/2012?

Apparently the Commission is to issue relevant technical specifications by September 2022. Given that the installation of turning assistance is a technical adaptation that is urgently needed and that it has the potential to save many lives on the roads, is the Commission thinking of making earlier provision for it, before September 2022?

If so, how will it implement the new requirement?

Original language of question: DE 
Last updated: 5 March 2019Legal notice