Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 27kWORD 24k
14 May 2019
E-000997/2019(ASW)
Answer given by Ms Bieńkowska on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: E-000997/2019

At EU level, the electromagnetic compatibility of powerline modems is regulated by the Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive (EMCD)(1).

The European Harmonised standard ‘EN 50561-1’ contains relevant test procedures with respect to powerline modems. That standard, if applied by a manufacturer, provides a presumption of conformity with the corresponding requirements of the EMCD.

Even if the application of the above standard is not compulsory, it is deemed to represent the ‘state of the art’ and so the test procedures set out in that standard represent a benchmark for laboratories, including the notified bodies, if the manufacturer chooses to consult them.

Member States are responsible for the implementation of the EMCD and thus any inspection on the compliance of powerline modems in use constitutes part of the national market surveillance activities. Consequently, the Electromagnetic Compatibility Administrative Cooperation Group (ADCO)(2) decided to assess the compliance of powerline modems intended for in-home use and carried out a campaign(3) concluding that the above standard should include more detailed test methods.

The Commission has not received, even after the conclusion of the above campaign, any notifications from Member States, in accordance with Article 38 of the EMCD(4), with respect to any shortcomings for the above standard.

(1)Directive 2014/30/EU, Official Journal L 96, 29.3.2014, p.79-106.
(2)The European market surveillance authorities are meeting in a group for EMCD, the EMC ADCO, in which the Commission participates as an observer.
(3)Report of market surveillance campaign on Power Line Communication, released in October 2018: https://ec.europa.eu/docsroom/documents/33241.
(4)Under Article 38 of the EMCD, Member States may raise a shortcoming against harmonised standard(s).

Last updated: 15 May 2019Legal notice