Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 38kWORD 17k
27 February 2019
E-001081-19
Question for written answer E-001081-19
to the Commission
Rule 130
Lara Comi (PPE)

 Subject:  Determining retail prices
 Answer in writing 

SME brand manufacturers in the EU are not allowed to stipulate the retail price to be charged for their products by independent European distributors, even if a commercial distribution agreement has been signed. This, combined with increasing online sales and competitive undercutting, is unfortunately causing a loss of confidence, to the detriment of manufacturers and also traders, who are no longer willing to purchase such products, since their profit margins are no longer even sufficient to cover operating expenses. In other countries, the problem has been solved by allowing small and medium-sized manufacturers to conclude contracts with independent traders stipulating adherence to the brand retail price and even authorising manufacturers to terminate the contract and seek the return of their branded products, should this be necessary.

In view of this, can the Commission say how manufacturers can require traders to ensure adherence to stipulated retail prices?

Original language of question: IT 
Last updated: 11 March 2019Legal notice