Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 43kWORD 18k
19 March 2019
E-001408-19
Question for written answer E-001408-19
to the Commission
Rule 130
Christel Schaldemose (S&D)

 Subject:  Cross-border wind turbine noise
 Answer in writing 

In one area right on the Danish-German border there are 35 wind turbines. Some 16 are on the Danish side (8 built in 2000 and 8 in 2011) and 19 are on the German side (built after 2013). The wind turbines located on each side of the border do not necessarily exceed the noise limits in Denmark and Germany respectively. A measurement taken in 2018, however, shows that altogether, the turbines are so loud that most residents of Bølå, on the Danish side of the border, now live in an area in which the noise exceeds the limit authorised in Denmark.

The Danish and German authorities had been in contact with each other until 2014 about the turbines on the German side, but the plans for the German wind farm were not changed, and nor were any noise-level measurements made with regard to the Danish rules.

Does the Commission take the view that the Environmental Noise Directive(1), the Environmental Impact Directive and the Espoo Convention have all been complied with?

What does the Commission think that the Danish and German authorities, respectively, should do about the problem?

Does the Commission take the view that it is fair that citizens living in a border area should suffer noise that exceeds national limits because the neighbouring country fails to take account of the rules in place on the other side of the border?

(1)https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32002L0049&from=EN

Original language of question: DA 
Last updated: 3 April 2019Legal notice