Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 26kWORD 20k
12 June 2019
E-001473/2019(ASW)
Answer given by Mr Navracsics on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: E-001473/2019

Member States are responsible for the content of teaching and organisation of their education systems(1). The Commission can take various actions to encourage, support and supplement national measures. For example, the European Semester plays a key role in supporting structural reforms to improve education policy outcomes and bring about upward convergence. The Erasmus+(2) also helps Member States to modernise and improve their higher education systems. In addition, the Commission supports national actions through EU policies and tools, including under the Skills Agenda for Europe(3) and the renewed EU agenda for higher education(4) and the European Education Area(5).

Regulation of professions and of professional activities lies, in principle, within the competence of Member States, which can decide, within the limits of the principles of non-discrimination and proportionality, whether and how to regulate a profession. With the notable exception of the harmonisation of minimum training requirements for seven sectoral professions, Directive 2005/36/EC(6) does not harmonise the conditions for the taking up or pursuit of other regulated professions to which it applies, such as that of radiation therapist. In the absence of harmonisation, Member States remain competent to lay down their own criteria of education and training within the limits imposed by Union law. Thus, the duration, level and content of education and/or training and the activities performed by radiotherapists may differ across the Union. The Commission does not intend to propose the harmonisation of the profession of radiation therapist at EU level.

(1)Article 165 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union.
(2)https://ec.europa.eu/programmes/erasmus-plus/
(3)COM (2016) 381 final.
(4)COM(2017) 247 final.
(5)COM(2017) 673 final.
(6)https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A02005L0036-20140117

Last updated: 13 June 2019Legal notice