Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 24kWORD 20k
19 July 2019
E-001631/2019(ASW)
Answer given by Ms Gabriel on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: E-001631/2019

The Honourable Members refer to Article 10(1)(a) of Directive 2010/13/EU on audiovisual media services(1). The Commission would like to clarify that this provision applies exclusively to audiovisual media services or programmes that are sponsored.

According to this directive, sponsorship agreements shall not influence the sponsored audiovisual media services or programmes. The allegations concerning the prohibition of certain terms described in the Honourable Members’ question do not appear to relate to sponsorship and, consequently, Article 10(1)(a) of the directive would not be applicable.

As regards Article 11 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union, pursuant to its Article 51(1), the Charter is addressed to Member States only when they are implementing EC law. This does not appear to be the case in the situation described by the Honourable Members.

(1)Recently modified by Directive 2018/1808 of 14 November 2018 amending Directive 2010/13/EU on the coordination of certain provisions laid down by law, regulation or administrative action in Member States concerning the provision of audiovisual media services (Audiovisual Media Services Directive) in view of changing market realities. The changes do not affect the abovementioned provision.

Last updated: 22 July 2019Legal notice