Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 23kWORD 19k
11 June 2019
E-001757/2019(ASW)
Answer given by Mr Andriukaitis on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: E-001757/2019

The Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) does not lower the standards of the EU neither of Canada. Both the EU and Canada have the right to determine their own level of protection, CETA does not change this.

The implementation of the provisions of CETA is ongoing. Since CETA came into effect provisionally, on 21 September 2017, the Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) Joint Management Committee has held two meetings. The relevant information, including equivalency related matters (CETA Annex 5D), is publically available(1).

Article 5.7 of the CETA foresees that both Parties have instruments in place to define their import provisions and shall make available their general SPS import requirements for all commodities. EU Member States carry out official controls to verify that imported products are in line with EU requirements.

On top of this system, the Commission carries out audits on the official control systems of Member States and countries exporting to the EU to verify they are effective. The Commission is fully committed to the safety of European consumers.

(1)http://trade.ec.europa.eu/doclib/press/index.cfm?id=1811

Last updated: 13 June 2019Legal notice