Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 41kWORD 18k
12 April 2019
E-001819-19
Question for written answer E-001819-19
to the Commission
Rule 130
Jana Žitňanská (ECR)

 Subject:  Implementation of the Work-Life Balance Directive

During the April mini-session, the European Parliament adopted the Work-Life Balance Directive, which, inter alia, requires Member States to ensure that two months of parental leave are non-transferable between parents. At the same time, however, Article 16 states that the directive cannot be used as grounds for reducing the level of workers’ protection if the provisions in a Member State’s law are more favourable.

There is scope for confusion in the interpretation of the articles mentioned above.

Under the provisions of the relevant Slovak law, employers are required to grant parental leave to any woman or man who requests it until the day on which the child turns three. Would implementation of the newly adopted directive in the Slovak Republic mean that parents will have to be granted two months of additional, non-transferrable parental leave (in other words, will parents be entitled to parental leave until the day on which the child reaches the age of three years and two months)? Or, conversely, can Slovakia decide that the non-transferable time must form part of the parental leave that is already available (so that those two untransferrable months apply in the first three years), which would mean that workers lose the right to those two months, which would disappear if the second parent does not use them?

Original language of question: SK 
Last updated: 24 April 2019Legal notice