Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 25kWORD 23k
12 June 2019
E-002065/2019(ASW)
Answer given by Ms Gabriel on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: E-002065/2019

According to EU rules Member States have to ensure that, where technically and economically feasible, relevant national authorities take all necessary steps to ensure that end-users are able to access all numbers provided in the Community, regardless of the technology and devices used by the operator, including those in the national numbering plans of Member States, those from the European Telephony Numbering Space (ETNS) and Universal International Freephone Numbers (UIFN).(1)

Furthermore, operators of public communications networks have the right and, when requested by other undertakings, an obligation to negotiate interconnection with each other for the purpose of providing publicly available electronic communications services, in order to ensure provision and interoperability of services throughout the Community.(2)

These rules were largely maintained in the new European Electronic Communications Code.(3) The primary responsibility for the practical application of the Union law lies with each Member State of the Union.(4)

The national regulatory authorities are primarily responsible for verifying the facts in specific situations and have the means to address the problem if the concerns are justified.

(1)Article 28(1) of Directive 2002/22/EC (Universal Service Directive) as amended by Directive 2009/136/EC, OJ L 337, 18.12.2009, p. 11.
(2)Article 4(1) of Directive 2002/19/EC (Access Directive) as amended by Directive 2009/140/EC, OJ L 337, 18.12.2009, p. 37.
(3)Article 97(1) and Article 60(1) of Directive (EU) 2018/1972 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 December 2018 establishing the European Electronic Communications Code, OJ L 321, 17.12.2018, p. 36.
(4)Communication from the Commission — EC law: Better results through better application, OJ C18, 19.01.2017, p. 10.

Last updated: 13 June 2019Legal notice