Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 41kWORD 18k
16 July 2019
E-002287-19
Question for written answer E-002287-19
to the Commission
Rule 138
István Ujhelyi (S&D)

 Subject:  European minimum wage
 Answer in writing 

EU practice has so far seen funds which are set aside for catching up used primarily for infrastructure projects in the new Member States. The EU needs to designate a new priority for allocating funds: ‘time to invest in people!’ We have to build a Socialist Europe, one which guarantees every citizen social and physical security, with the same minimum rights and services. The European Pillar of Social Rights states that ‘Adequate minimum wages shall be ensured, in a way that provides for the satisfaction of the needs of the worker and his/her family in the light of national economic and social conditions, whilst safeguarding access to employment and incentives to seek work.’

How can a common European minimum wage be introduced at European level? What is the Commission’s stance on this? Does it have a working plan for this?

According to an existing plan, the European minimum wage should be 60% of the national average wage in every Member State. When and how will this be achieved? Could this amount be determined on the basis not of the average wage but of a specific figure which is the same in all the Member States?

Might it happen that the European minimum wage is introduced only in those Member States which are in the euro area?

Original language of question: HU 
Last updated: 5 August 2019Legal notice