Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 41kWORD 18k
2 August 2019
E-002522-19
Question for written answer E-002522-19
to the Council
Rule 138
Kostas Papadakis (NI)

 Subject:  The EU's so-called ‘Solidarity Mechanism’ for rescue operations

It is nothing less than absurd that the EU and at least 14 of its governments, so far, have announced the establishment of yet another EU mechanism, misleadingly called the ‘Solidarity Mechanism’ for rescue operations.

It is in fact a mechanism for the redistribution of a minimum number of refugees and migrants between Member States, which, according to statements published so far, will focus on expediting the implementation of the EU’s barbaric policy, on the pretext of tackling the problem of the huge death toll of refugees and migrants in shipwrecks in the Mediterranean.

The recent shipwreck off the coast of Libya, in which dozens of people are dead or missing, highlights once again in the most tragic manner the criminal nature of the policy conducted by the EU and its Member States towards refugees and migrants. The result is that since the beginning of 2019 alone, according to IOM data, over 700 people have drowned in the Mediterranean.

In view of the above, will the Council say:

What does the so-called ‘Solidarity Mechanism’ entail precisely? Will it include the implementation of the anti-working class decisions taken by the EU Council in June 2018, including the reprehensible schemes for closed detention centres-platforms, where refugees and migrants will be packed together in Member States and in third countries?

Original language of question: EL 
Last updated: 8 August 2019Legal notice