Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 37kWORD 17k
5 September 2019
E-002669-19
Question for written answer E-002669-19
to the Commission
Rule 138
Pascal Arimont (PPE)

 Subject:  Cross-border recognition of category B 100 driving licences

In Annex I to Directive 2006/126/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 20 December 2006 on driving licences, ‘codes 100’ are defined as national codes valid only for driving in the territory of the Member State which issued the licence. This can lead to situations, in places such as the Belgium-Luxembourg border region, in which a driver with a Luxembourgish category B 100 driving licence, for instance, is not permitted to drive his vehicle in Belgium.

1. Does the Commission intend to revisit the cross-border use of codes 100 in the interests of greater mobility between Member States?

2. Is the Commission aware of any Member States which recognise the cross-border use of codes 100 bilaterally?

Original language of question: DE 
Last updated: 18 September 2019Legal notice