Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 41kWORD 18k
26 September 2019
E-003003-19
Question for written answer E-003003-19
to the Commission
Rule 138
Cindy Franssen (PPE) , Benoît Lutgen (PPE)

 Subject:  Working conditions of non-EU workers in the EU's road transport sector

In 2018, 150 253 drivers from third countries were employed in the road transport sector in the European Union, an increase of more than 350% over a period of five years. These workers hold employment certificates issued under Article 5 of Regulation 1072/2009, with the vast majority (70%) issued by Poland and Lithuania.

The rapid increase in the number of certificates issued by a limited number of Member States has given rise to concerns regarding the non-enforcement of EU and national regulations on working conditions and pay, as well as concerns about unfair competition with other road transport companies.

1. Can the Commission provide statistics on the number of such certificates issued in the first half of 2019?

2. Can it provide statistics on the number of road transport undertakings established in Poland and Lithuania, and on the number of road transport workers registered in those countries, excluding non-EU workers?

3. How does it monitor the effective enforcement of EU rules on working conditions and pay for road transport workers from non-EU countries employed in the EU, and can it provide information on the number of infringements of these rules by road transport undertakings employing workers from non-EU countries?

Last updated: 8 October 2019Legal notice