Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 39kWORD 18k
3 October 2019
E-003114-19
Question for written answer E-003114-19
to the Commission
Rule 138
Jens Gieseke (PPE)

 Subject:  Requirements for implementation of the Habitats Directive
 Answer in writing 

In Germany the implementation of Council Directive 92/43/EEC on the conservation of natural habitats and of wild fauna and flora (the Habitats Directive) is regulated by the Federal Nature Conservation Act (BNatSchG). Under Article 32(2) of the Act, all categories of protected areas as detailed in Article 20(2) are available to the Länder for the purposes of implementing the directive.

However, the question often arises in Germany of whether the directive can best be served by ascribing protected status as a nature protection area or as a landscape protection area. The German authorities responsible for implementation frequently argue that affording protection as a nature protection area is sufficient to comply with the requirements of the directive.

Is this argument on the part of the German authorities justified? Does the Directorate-General for Environment really set requirements for the kind and selection of categories of protected areas in the Member States?

Original language of question: DE 
Last updated: 21 October 2019Legal notice