Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 39kWORD 9k
18 November 2019
E-003860/2019
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 138
Clara Aguilera
 Subject: Amendments to Directive 2001/110/EC relating to honey

Under Directive 2001/110, if blended honey originates in more than one location, it may be labelled as follows: ‘blend of EC honeys’ or ‘blend of non-EC honeys’ or a combination of both. It is not necessary to indicate the country or countries of origin in which it has been harvested or the percentage by weight for each country in the final blend. In other words, this rule provides very little useful information for consumers, who are unable to tell whether 99 % of the honey in fact originates in a third country or which country it is. Furthermore, it effectively eliminates the added value derived from the quality of honey produced in the EU compared with honey from third countries, thereby undermining the European bee-keeping sector. Consumers and producers remain extremely vulnerable to possible fraud.

Attempts by a number of Member States to introduce national legislation to remedy matters have foundered on the opposition of the EU. It is therefore necessary to amend the directive in order to ensure that consumers are given accurate information.

Given that the directive in its present form falls short of what is required, will the Commission amend it accordingly?

Original language of question: ES
Last updated: 4 December 2019Legal notice