Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 40kWORD 9k
11 December 2019
E-004373/2019
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 138
Erik Marquardt
 Subject: Requirements designed to intimidate civil society organisations in the context of the European Asylum, Migration and Integration Fund (AMIF)

The German Government is planning on introducing new requirements for civil society actors in the context of the European Asylum, Migration and Integration Fund (AMIF). They are set to be required to undertake not to interfere with, disrupt or prevent measures to implement the AMIF in its entirety. In particular, they are likely to be deprived of funding if they publish dates of removals or influence the implementation of the obligation to leave by providing information as to how to identify affected persons. In such cases, civil society actors also run the risk of having to return funds already obtained for projects.

Is the Commission aware that in the so-called Ordered Return Act the German Government was forced to withdraw a similar initiative for political and legal reasons, and that responsibility for the disclosure of secrets now lies solely with public authorities?

What is the Commission’s view on the compatibility of the proposed measures with the EU-law requirements laid down in the AMIF Regulation?

Does the Commission agree that these measures constitute a disproportionate interference with the independence of civil society actors, and that they are clearly at odds with the partnership principle enshrined in the AMIF Regulation?

Original language of question: DE
Last updated: 7 January 2020Legal notice