Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 100kWORD 16k
23 August 2016
P-006278-16
Question for written answer P-006278-16
to the Commission
Rule 130
Janusz Zemke (S&D)

 Subject:  System to support renewable energy sources
 Answer in writing 

In 2005, Poland introduced a system to support renewable energy sources, which was amended by a law of 20 February 2015 passed by the Parliament. I have been receiving numerous questions of late from renewable energy producers and distributors in Poland regarding the compliance of this law with EU legislation.

In this connection, I should like to receive answers to the questions most frequently put to me:

1. Does the system of certificates operating in Poland since 2005 constitute public assistance under EC law?
2. If the system of certificates does constitute public assistance, from what date should the operational assistance obtained on behalf of a particular renewable energy facility be calculated?
3. How do the revenues received by a producer under the system of green certificates affect that producer's ability to participate in the new system to support renewable energy sources (auction system)? Can the public assistance received by the producer for a facility under the system of certificates be combined with the assistance received under the auction system? If so, do exceptions to this rule exist (e.g. for the overhaul of the facility)?

Original language of question: PL 
Legal notice