Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 102kWORD 18k
28 September 2017
P-006053-17
Question for written answer P-006053-17
to the Commission
Rule 130
Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz (ALDE)

 Subject:  Data protection in Catalonia
 Answer in writing 

The President of the Catalan Government announced the launch of a new mobile app ‐Catalonia Voting Software‐ which provides access to information on the electoral roll for the referendum announced for 1 October which has been suspended by the Constitutional Court for being unconstitutional and clearly undemocratic.

The launch comes on the same day that the Spanish Data Protection Agency, which opened an investigation, sent more than twenty complaints to the Data Protection Authority of Catalonia along with a report detailing the lack of a legal basis for the use of personal data for the establishment of an electoral roll by the Generalitat in contravention of Organic Law 15/1999 on Data Protection.

The fundamental right to data protection is enshrined in Article 8 of the European Charter of Fundamental Rights. Moreover, Directive 95/46/EC on data protection established a working party to monitor and report to the European Commission any divergence between the laws and practices of Member States in the field of data protection.

1. What steps will the Commission take to ensure the protection of data of all Catalan citizens?

2. Are sanctions being considered in view of the unlawful use made by the Catalan Government?

3. Has the abovementioned working party been active and has it provided the Commission with any advice?

Original language of question: ES 
Legal notice