Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 5kWORD 17k
11 October 2017
P-006374-17
Question for written answer P-006374-17
to the Commission
Rule 130
Janusz Zemke (S&D)

 Subject:  Report on the application of the provisions of Directive 2010/13/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council
 Answer in writing 

I have been contacted by representatives of NGOs regarding certain aspects of the application of Directive 2010/13/EU on Audiovisual Media Services, which is one of the key elements in the creation of a single European audiovisual services market.

Their questions relate in particular to the obligations of broadcasters under Articles 16 and 17 of Directive 2010/13/EU to broadcast European programmes. Member States are obliged to report to the Commission every two years on the application of these provisions. However, the most recent report available is from 2012.

In this connection, could the Commission provide information as to whether Member States are duly complying with the obligation under Article 16(3) of Directive 2010/13/EU, and whether more recent reports than the one from 2012 are available?

Original language of question: PL 
Legal notice