Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 185kWORD 18k
9 March 2018
P-001486-18
Question for written answer P-001486-18
to the Commission
Rule 130
Jiří Payne (EFDD)

 Subject:  Clarification of a previous reply
 Answer in writing 

I would like to thank the Commission for its reply to my Question E-006620-17.

It said that ‘commitments taken at 28 are respected by the 28. […] This means that Member States that are in the same situation have to be treated the same.’

This implies that a net beneficiary such as the Czech Republic would continue to receive EU funds until the end of the multiannual financial framework, even if it were to withdraw from the European Union under Article 50 TEU, given that ‘commitments taken at 28’ continue to apply and all Member States in the same situation are to be treated in the same way.

Does the Commission agree with this interpretation?

Original language of question: CS 
Last updated: 14 March 2018Legal notice