Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 99kWORD 18k
24 May 2018
P-002828-18
Question for written answer P-002828-18
to the Commission
Rule 130
Olga Sehnalová (S&D)

 Subject:  Interpretation of ‘placing on the market’
 Answer in writing 

How should supervisory authorities interpret the concept of ‘placing on the market’ in the context of goods?

Does placing on the market, under European law, mean the transfer of goods from a customs warehouse for consumption in the EU, or the supply from a producer’s distribution depot to another customer within the Union?

Original language of question: CS 
Last updated: 31 May 2018Legal notice