Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 99kWORD 19k
28 November 2018
P-005174/2018(ASW)
Answer given by Ms Jourová on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: P-005174/2018

Freedom of assembly is one of the cornerstones of democracies and also a fundamental right enshrined in the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union.

However, under the Treaties on which the European Union is based(1), the Commission has no general powers to intervene in the area of fundamental rights, unless an issue of European Union law is involved.

According to Article 51(1) of the Charter, its provisions are only addressed to Member States when they implement EC law and Article 6(1) of the Treaty of European Union states that, ‘the provisions of the Charter shall not extend in any way the competences of the Union as defined in the Treaties.’

As the matter raised by the Honourable Member does not relate to the implementation of EC law, the Commission is not in a position to comment. Outside the scope of implementation of Union legislation, it is for Member States, including their judicial authorities, to ensure that fundamental rights are effectively respected and protected in accordance with their national legislation and international human rights obligations.

The Commission remains committed to upholding the fundamental values of the Union and will continue to closely monitor the situation in Hungary.

(1)Treaty on European Union and Treaty on the functioning of the European Union.

Last updated: 4 December 2018Legal notice