Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 4kWORD 17k
7 December 2018
P-005595/2018(ASW)
Answer given by Ms Gabriel on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: P-005595/2018

The Commission cannot provide legal advice or undertake assessment of a specific individual situation.

The Commission informs the Honourable Member that under the EU copyright acquis, both authors and performers enjoy certain exclusive rights and, where relevant remuneration rights (Articles 2, 3(2), 5(2) of Directive 2001/29/EC and Article 3, 5, 8, 9 of Directive 2006/115).

Directive 2014/26/EU also lays down criteria that collecting societies should respect when negotiating licensing terms on behalf of rightholders with users (Article16, Recital 31).

Finally, Directive 2004/48 provides for the enforcement of the rights of rightholders.

Last updated: 7 December 2018Legal notice