Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 23kWORD 21k
16 April 2019
P-001262/2019(ASW)
Answer given by Ms Bulc on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: P-001262/2019

The Commission sees the point raised by the Honorable Member. At the same time, according to Article 7g(1) of Directive 1999/62/EC, the variation of the infrastructure charge shall be based on the EURO emission class of the vehicle. A zero-emission vehicle complies with the Euro VI emission class, which is indeed the strictest emission standard at the moment.

Therefore, under current rules, zero-emission vehicles may not benefit from lower infrastructure charges thaen other Euro VI vehicles. A differentiation between Euro VI and less polluting vehicles can under current rules only be made in connection with charging for the external cost of traffic-based air pollution, as provided for in Article 7c (and Annex IIIb) of the directive.

As the Honorable Member rightly pointed out, in 2017 the Commission proposed to apply charges reduced by 75% compared to the highest rate for equivalent vehicles precisely in order to incentivise the use of vehicles with the lowest possible pollutant and CO2 emissions. This proposal has been generally welcomed by the European Parliament, and is currently being discussed by the Council.

Last updated: 17 April 2019Legal notice