Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 24kWORD 21k
16 April 2019
P-001264/2019(ASW)
Answer given by Mr Arias Cañete on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: P-001264/2019

The conditions to grant an exemption from certain rules of the Third Package for major new gas infrastructure are set out in Article 36 of Directive 2009/73/EC (‘Gas Directive’). To be exempted, the new infrastructure must essentially (a) enhance competition, (b) be necessary for the investment to take place, (c) be owned by a person which is legally separated from the system operator, (d) levy charges on users and (e) not be detrimental to competition or the functioning of the internal market.

More guidance on the conditions and the application of the exemption provision in practice in the Commission’s Staff Working Document on New Infrastructure Exemptions (SEC(2009)642 final)(1). All previous exemption decisions are also available(2).

(1)https://ec.europa.eu/energy/sites/ener/files/documents/sec_2009-642.pdf
(2)https://ec.europa.eu/energy/en/topics/markets-and-consumers/wholesale-market/access-infrastructure-and-exemptions

Last updated: 17 April 2019Legal notice