Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 40kWORD 18k
12 March 2019
P-001307-19
Question for written answer P-001307-19
to the Commission
Rule 130
Werner Langen (PPE)

 Subject:  Applicability of the new Gas Directive
 Answer in writing 

On 12 February, the Council and the European Parliament agreed to amend the Gas Directive. This amendment provides, inter alia, that for the first time a section of offshore import pipelines would be covered by the EU Gas Directive.

For offshore import pipelines such as Nord Stream 2, the intention of the legislator as regards the scope of the amended Gas Directive is clearly defined in Recital 5 of the proposed Act.

This reads: ‘As regards offshore gas transmission lines, [the amendment] should be applicable in the territorial sea of the Member State where the first interconnection point with the Member States’ network is located.’

The EU ambassadors approved this amendment and this wording on 20 February. The vote in the European Parliament committee responsible is due to take place soon. The decision in plenary is scheduled for April 2019.

1. Does the Commission agree that, given the agreed wording of the compromise, in the case of Nord Stream 2, the amended Gas Directive applies only in German territorial waters and not in Danish territorial waters?

2. If so, will the Commission defend this position pro-actively?

3. If not, what would be the reason for a different interpretation, given that the Commission approved the compromise during the trilogue negotiations?

Original language of question: DE 
Last updated: 18 March 2019Legal notice