Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 41kWORD 18k
5 April 2019
P-001674-19
Question for written answer P-001674-19
to the Commission
Rule 130
Csaba Molnár (S&D)

 Subject:  Discrimination by the Hungarian Government in the family support system
 Answer in writing 

On 3 April 2019 the Hungarian Parliament adopted a decision on the ‘legislative amendments needed for the introduction of the family protection action plan’. The measure is questionable from both the policy and the legal perspective. Its objectives state that it will provide state-guaranteed loans and help with car buying to families fulfilling the criteria.

According to Government decree 44/2019. (III. 12.), the support is available only to married couples. In addition, if either member of the couple has a child from a previous marriage, at least one member must be in their first marriage. The wife may be aged only between 18 and 41. The support will be discontinued in the event of divorce. The support is conditional on a three-year period of prior employment, only one of which may be in public employment.

Does the Commission agree that the law and the regulation constitute discrimination which is contrary to EC law, and in particular Article 2 TFEU, if:
1. It can be claimed only by married couples but not by common-law partners or same-sex couples; couples not in their first marriage can be excluded and the support can be discontinued in the event of divorce?
2. The female member of the couple must be between 18 and 41 and the age stipulation applies only to women?
3. Employment in the public employment sector is only partially recognised as such (given that this effectively excludes disadvantaged families — primarily those from the Roma minority — from eligibility for the support)?
Original language of question: HU 
Last updated: 9 April 2019Legal notice