Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 41kWORD 18k
9 April 2019
P-001717-19
Question for written answer P-001717-19
to the Commission
Rule 130
David-Maria Sassoli (S&D)

 Subject:  Application of safeguard measures to stainless steel products of Indonesian origin
 Answer in writing 

On 1 February 2019 the Commission published Implementing Regulation (EU) 2019/159 imposing definitive safeguard measures against imports of steel products.

These measures do not apply to products of developing country WTO members as long as their import share to the EU does not exceed 3%. The shares have been calculated over the period July 2017-June 2018.

Countries whose exports to the EU increased in the second half of 2018 are still being excluded from the scope of the safeguard measures. A case in question is that of imports of hot rolled stainless steel from Indonesia. In 2018, Indonesia achieved an import share of 10.1% thanks to subsidised Chinese companies and Indonesian tax aid. These advantages make it possible to limit production costs, thereby distorting steel prices. Since imports from Indonesia do not fall within the respective tariff-rate quotas, they are constantly increasing, which is having a serious impact on European industry.

Can the Commission answer the following questions:
1. How does it intend to react in order to protect the steel industry and its workers in the face of this growth in imports from Indonesia, which are already well above 3%?
2. Can it immediately reassess which countries have already exceeded the abovementioned threshold, given that the possible revision is based only on customs import statistics, as provided for in the regulation itself, and can it consequently include Indonesia among the countries subject to the measures?
Original language of question: IT 
Last updated: 10 April 2019Legal notice