Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 38kWORD 21k
26 July 2019
P-001785/2019(ASW)
Answer given by President Juncker on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: P-001785/2019

On 1 February 2018, a new Code of Conduct for the Members of the Commission entered into force(1), explicitly allowing Members to actively participate in the campaign for the European elections, including as lead candidates for the position of President of the Commission, without having to temporarily withdraw from their duties in the Commission. In this regard, a clear distinction is made between a Member’s participation in the campaign and a Member’s institutional duties.

The participation of the First Vice-President in the campaign for the election to the European Parliament (23-26 May 2019) must be seen in this context and is fully in line with the entirety of the applicable legal framework, including Article 10(2) of the Code of Conduct, President Juncker's Communication of 6 February 2019 ‘Elections to the European Parliament 2019 (23-26 May 2019): Guidelines on ethical standards for the participation of the Members of the European Commission in the election campaign(2) and paragraph 4 of the framework Agreement on relations between the European Parliament and the European Commission(3).

2. As the Commission noted in its reply to Written Question P-001590/2019, the rules regarding the participation of the Members of the Commission in European elections are different from those concerning their participation in national, regional or local election campaigns. According to Article 9(2) of the Code of Conduct, the Members of the Commission must withdraw from the work of the Commission during their active participation in the latter.

3. The First Vice-President's visit to Poland to which the Honourable Member refers took place on 7 April 2019. It was organised in the context of the campaign and was not an official mission, hence the Commission did not fund the costs of his travel. The same is true as regards the First Vice-President’s visit to Poland on 6 May 2019.

(1)OJ C 65, 21.2.2018, p. 7.
(2)C(990) final of 6.2.2019.
(3)OJ L 45, 17.2.2018, p. 46.

Last updated: 26 July 2019Legal notice