Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 39kWORD 18k
27 August 2019
P-002562-19
Question for written answer P-002562-19
to the Commission
Rule 138
Frances Fitzgerald (PPE)

 Subject:  EU rules on cash withdrawals from ATM machines
 Answer in writing 

I would like to know what mechanisms exist under EU legislation to ensure that EU banks do not overcharge customers for cash withdrawals from ATM machines.

Charges applied by banks in the EU for ATM cash withdrawals vary. In Spain, for example, banks often charge between EUR 1.80 and EUR 5 for a cash withdrawal from an ATM.

This could develop into a worrying trend as cash is used less and less. However, many people in our society still depend heavily on the use of cash.

So I would like to know how the EU regulates ATM cash withdrawal charges, and if there are any further plans to introduce new EU legislation in this area?

Last updated: 29 August 2019Legal notice