Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 38kWORD 17k
4 September 2019
P-002628-19
Question for written answer P-002628-19
to the Commission
Rule 138
Alex Agius Saliba (S&D)

 Subject:  Interpretation of the guidance on =interpretation and determination of capacity under the Integrated Pollution Prevention and Control Directive

In reference to the guidance on interpretation and determination of capacity under the Integrated Pollution Prevention and Control Directive, as issued by the Commission, I would like to ask the following:

Could the Commission clarify and confirm that, while the guidance document is not considered a legal text, the guidance provided on potential technical and legal limitations on capacity does not constitute a breach of the Industrial Emissions Directive and is, in fact, in line with its approach?

Last updated: 10 September 2019Legal notice