Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 40kWORD 18k
4 September 2019
P-002632-19
Question for written answer P-002632-19
to the Commission
Rule 138
Konstantinos Arvanitis (GUE/NGL)

 Subject:  Violation of the right of asylum-seekers in Greece to effective remedy

At a meeting of the Government Council for Foreign Affairs and Defence chaired by the Prime Minister, it was decided, inter alia, to ‘change the legal framework of the procedure for granting asylum by abolishing the second instance of appeals in order — where an asylum application is rejected — to proceed immediately with the procedure for returning the applicant to his or her country of origin.’

In view of the above, will the Commission say:
1. Is this decision in line with the provisions of Articles 46 of Directive 2013/32, Article 47 of the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights and Article 13 of the European Convention on Human Rights (ECHR), which guarantee the right of effective remedy?
2. If the right to appeal (application for annulment of the decision in the first instance) is retained only in respect of general administrative courts (which do not deal with the substance of each case), is the right to an effective remedy, as provided for in the abovementioned Articles, adequately ensured?
3. Is the immediate return procedure, in the event of rejection of an application in the first instance, consistent with the automatic suspensive effect in the case of legal action (unless the right of examination in second instance is abolished), as provided for in Article 46 of Directive 2013/32, and with the rights provided for in Articles 2 and 3 of the ECHR?
Original language of question: EL 
Last updated: 11 September 2019Legal notice