Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 38kWORD 19k
15 October 2019
P-003291-19
Question for written answer P-003291-19
to the Commission
Rule 138
Pernille Weiss (PPE)

 Subject:  Possible breach of competition rules

In March each year, Reed MIDEM, a French company, organises MIPIM, a four-day conference. It is estimated that every year more than 20 000 participants attend the conference, which focuses on the property sector.

In order to access MIPIM, participants are required to abide by MIPIM’s ‘Rules’, number 10 of which states that participants are not to take part in arrangements or activities outside the event venue, including meetings with persons not attending MIPIM. In addition, participants may not draw other participants away from the event venue for the purpose of presenting products or services.

It is also made clear that participants may not participate in any form of meeting with persons who do not have access to MIPIM. According to the Rules, this also includes having lunch with business associates not participating in MIPIM.

MIPIM has a dominant position on the European market for property conferences.

Does the Commission take the view that MIPIM is breaching Article 102 TFEU, which prohibits the abuse of a dominant position? Further, is there a breach of the Treaty here as regards the restriction of the freedom to provide services and the right of EU citizens to travel freely within the European Union?

Original language of question: DA 
Last updated: 18 October 2019Legal notice