Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 42kWORD 19k
17 October 2019
P-003345-19
Question for written answer P-003345-19
to the Commission
Rule 138
Petra Kammerevert (S&D) , Sabine Verheyen (PPE) , Monika Hohlmeier (PPE) , Lara Wolters (S&D) , Hannes Heide (S&D)

 Subject:  Possible renewal of cooperation between the Commission and Euronews

The cooperation agreement between the Commission and Euronews is due to expire at the end of 2020. It is therefore expected that the Commission will soon put in place a new agreement with the broadcaster.

1. Does the Commission intend to continue its cooperation with Euronews? If so, how long should cooperation be scheduled to last in this case and why? To what extent will the Commission take into account the findings of the European Court of Auditors’ rapid case review: ‘How the Commission monitors the EU support to Euronews?’ in a possible new cooperation agreement?

2. Will the Commission examine in advance whether the money invested in Euronews could be invested more efficiently in the light of digital transformation and thus also of changing consumer behaviour, for example in order to inform new target groups and more people about the activities of the Union? In the light of changes in user behaviour and with the aim of extending coverage, is the Commission planning to further diversify its multimedia activities in future?

3. Can the Commission provide a breakdown of the use of EU funds by Euronews by programme over the past 12 months?

If not, why not?

Original language of question: DE 
Last updated: 22 October 2019Legal notice