Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 31kWORD 16k
15 January 2020
 P-004141/2019
Answer given by President von der Leyen
on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: P-004141/2019

Under Article 9(1) of the Code of Conduct for the Members of the European Commission(1), Members of the Commission can participate in national politics as members of national parties, provided that this does not compromise their availability for service in the Commission and the priority given to Commission duties over party commitment.

Vice-President Schinas’ address to the New Democracy Party conference mentioned by the Honourable Member must be considered against the background of the abovementioned provision. It is not to be considered as an interference from the Commission in Greek national politics, but as an opinion covered by Article 9(3), second sentence, of the Code of Conduct.

(1)OJ C 65, 21.2.2018, p. 7.
Last updated: 16 January 2020Legal notice