Index 
Minutes
PDF 245kWORD 160k
Thursday, 18 September 2014 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Composition of committees and delegations
 3.Situation in Ukraine and state of play of EU-Russia relations (motions for resolutions tabled)
 4.EU response to the Ebola outbreak (motions for resolutions tabled)
 5.Situation in Iraq and Syria and the IS offensive including the persecution of minorities (motions for resolutions tabled)
 6.Situation in Libya (motions for resolutions tabled)
 7.Israel-Palestine after the Gaza war and the role of the EU (motions for resolutions tabled)
 8.EU annual report on human rights and democracy in the world (debate)
 9.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  9.1.Persecution of human rights defenders in Azerbaijan
  9.2.Burundi, in particular the case of Pierre Claver Mbonimpa
  9.3.Human rights violations in Bangladesh
 10.Voting time
  10.1.Persecution of human rights defenders in Azerbaijan (vote)
  10.2.Burundi, in particular the case of Pierre Claver Mbonimpa (vote)
  10.3.Human rights violations in Bangladesh (vote)
  10.4.Situation in Ukraine and state of play of EU-Russia relations (vote)
  10.5.EU response to the Ebola outbreak (vote)
  10.6.Situation in Iraq and Syria and the IS offensive including the persecution of minorities (vote)
  10.7.Situation in Libya (vote)
  10.8.Israel-Palestine after the Gaza war and the role of the EU (vote)
  10.9.Delegated Regulation products originating in certain ACP states (vote)
 11.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 12.Explanations of vote
 13.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 14.Council position at first reading
 15.Decisions concerning certain documents
 16.Documents received
 17.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 18.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 19.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Composition of committees and delegations

At the request of the ECR, S&D and EFDD Groups, Parliament ratified the following appointments:

BUDG Committee: Zbigniew Kuźmiuk to replace Ryszard Czarnecki

Delegation for Relations with the Pan-African Parliament: Linda McAvan

Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean: David Borrelli to replace Kristina Winberg.


3. Situation in Ukraine and state of play of EU-Russia relations (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Ukraine and state of play of EU-Russia relations (2014/2841(RSP))

The debate had been held on 16 September 2014 (minutes of 16.9.2014, item 4).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2).

- Knut Fleckenstein, Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Ana Gomes, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Tonino Picula, Boris Zala, Kati Piri, Marju Lauristin, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Nicola Caputo, Jo Leinen, Arne Lietz, Francisco Assis, Miroslav Poche, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė and Vincent Peillon, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Ukraine and state of play of EU-Russian relations (2014/2841(RSP)) (B8-0118/2014);

- Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Geoffrey Van Orden, Roberts Zīle, Ruža Tomašić, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Valdemar Tomaševski and Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Ukraine (2014/2841(RSP)) (B8-0122/2014);

- Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Othmar Karas, Andrej Plenković, Sandra Kalniete, Ivo Belet, Jerzy Buzek, David McAllister, Michael Gahler, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Andrzej Grzyb, Tunne Kelam, Andrey Kovatchev, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Eduard Kukan, Gabrielius Landsbergis, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Monica Macovei, Gabriel Mato, György Schöpflin, Davor Ivo Stier, Dubravka Šuica, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Valdis Dombrovskis, Albert Deß and Lorenzo Cesa, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Ukraine and the state of play of EU-Russia relations (2014/2841(RSP)) (B8-0123/2014);

- Helmut Scholz, Miloslav Ransdorf, Pablo Iglesias, Kateřina Konečná, Sofia Sakorafa, Emmanouil Glezos, Georgios Katrougkalos, Jiří Maštálka and Martina Michels, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Ukraine and the state of play of EU-Russia relations (2014/2841(RSP)) (B8-0125/2014);

- Rebecca Harms, Ulrike Lunacek, Tamás Meszerics, Heidi Hautala, Benedek Jávor, Bas Eickhout, Indrek Tarand and Yannick Jadot, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Ukraine (2014/2841(RSP)) (B8-0127/2014);

- Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Petras Auštrevičius, Antanas Guoga, Kaja Kallas, Andrus Ansip, Pavel Telička, Nathalie Griesbeck, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Marielle de Sarnez, Marietje Schaake, Ivan Jakovčić, Gérard Deprez, Fredrick Federley and Louis Michel, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Ukraine and state of play of EU-Russia relations (2014/2841(RSP)) (B8-0128/2014);

- Valentinas Mazuronis and Iveta Grigule, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation in Ukraine and the state of play of EU-Russia relations (2014/2841(RSP)) (B8-0129/2014).

Vote: minutes of 18.9.2014, item 10.4.


4. EU response to the Ebola outbreak (motions for resolutions tabled)

Council and Commission statements: EU response to the Ebola outbreak (2014/2842(RSP))

The debate had been held on 17 September 2014 (minutes of 17.9.2014, item 13).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2).

- Nirj Deva and Jan Zahradil, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the EU response to the Ebola outbreak (2014/2842(RSP)) (B8-0107/2014);

- Michèle Rivasi, Maria Heubuch, Keith Taylor, Judith Sargentini, Jean Lambert, Bart Staes and Claude Turmes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the EU response to the Ebola outbreak (2014/2842(RSP)) (B8-0108/2014);

- Knut Fleckenstein, Kathleen Van Brempt, Norbert Neuser, Matthias Groote, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Linda McAvan, Maria Arena, Marlene Mizzi, Tonino Picula, Nicola Caputo, Christel Schaldemose, Gilles Pargneaux, Kashetu Kyenge, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Glenis Willmott, Andi Cristea and Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the EU’s response to the Ebola outbreak (2014/2842(RSP)) (B8-0114/2014);

- Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the EU’s response to the Ebola outbreak (2014/2842(RSP)) (B8-0115/2014);

- Charles Goerens, Gérard Deprez, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Louis Michel, Marietje Schaake, Javier Nart, Dita Charanzová, Catherine Bearder, Robert Rochefort, Frédérique Ries, Marielle de Sarnez, José Inácio Faria, Nathalie Griesbeck, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Martina Dlabajová, Petr Ježek, Fredrick Federley, Andrus Ansip, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Ivan Jakovčić and Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the EU’s response to the Ebola outbreak (2014/2842(RSP)) (B8-0119/2014);

- Fabio De Masi, Sabine Lösing, Merja Kyllönen, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Younous Omarjee, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Pablo Echenique, Pablo Iglesias, Teresa Rodriguez-Rubio, Tania González Peñas, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Kateřina Konečná, Marisa Matias, Patrick Le Hyaric, Helmut Scholz, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Malin Björk, Cornelia Ernst, Sofia Sakorafa, Kostadinka Kuneva, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, João Ferreira, Inês Cristina Zuber, Miguel Viegas, Emmanouil Glezos, Kostas Chrysogonos, Barbara Spinelli and Martina Michels, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the EU’s response to the Ebola outbreak (2014/2842(RSP)) (B8-0124/2014);

- Davor Ivo Stier, Peter Liese, Giovanni La Via, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Gabrielius Landsbergis, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Françoise Grossetête, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Philippe Juvin, Cristian Dan Preda, Mariya Gabriel and Francesc Gambús, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the EU response to the Ebola outbreak (2014/2842(RSP)) (B8-0126/2014).

Vote: minutes of 18.9.2014, item 10.5.


5. Situation in Iraq and Syria and the IS offensive including the persecution of minorities (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Iraq and Syria and the IS offensive including the persecution of minorities (2014/2843(RSP))

The debate had been held on 17 September 2014 (minutes of 17.9.2014, item 15).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2).

- Charles Tannock, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Peter van Dalen, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Geoffrey Van Orden, Bas Belder and Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Iraq and Syria, and the ISIS offensive, including the persecution of minorities (2014/2843(RSP)) (B8-0109/2014);

- Barbara Lochbihler, Alyn Smith, Klaus Buchner, Bodil Ceballos, Heidi Hautala, Jean Lambert, Tamás Meszerics, Michel Reimon, Judith Sargentini, Ernest Urtasun and Jordi Sebastià, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Iraq and Syria and the ISIS offensive (2014/2843(RSP)) (B8-0110/2014);

- Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Elmar Brok, Mariya Gabriel, Andrej Plenković, Tunne Kelam, Francisco José Millán Mon, David McAllister, Michèle Alliot-Marie, László Tőkés, Esther de Lange, Lars Adaktusson, Monica Macovei, Dubravka Šuica, Jarosław Wałęsa, György Hölvényi, Davor Ivo Stier, Emil Radev, Philippe Juvin, Gabrielius Landsbergis and Francesc Gambús, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Iraq and Syria, and the ISIS offensive, including the persecution of minorities (2014/2843(RSP)) (B8-0121/2014);

- Javier Couso Permuy, Pablo Iglesias, Younous Omarjee, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Paloma López Bermejo, Miloslav Ransdorf, Sabine Lösing, Fabio De Masi, Helmut Scholz, Kostas Chrysogonos, Sofia Sakorafa, Georgios Katrougkalos, Martina Michels and Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Iraq and Syria and the ISIS offensive (2014/2843(RSP)) (B8-0130/2014);

- Javier Nart, Robert Rochefort, Andrus Ansip, Marielle de Sarnez, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Frédérique Ries, Petr Ježek, Gérard Deprez, Petras Auštrevičius, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Ivan Jakovčić, Fredrick Federley, Marietje Schaake and Louis Michel, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Iraq and Syria, and the ISIS offensive, including the persecution of minorities (2014/2843(RSP)) (B8-0134/2014));

- Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation in Iraq and Syria, and the ISIS offensive, including the persecution of minorities (2014/2843(RSP)) (B8-0137/2014);

- Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Ana Gomes, Kati Piri, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Gilles Pargneaux, Boris Zala, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Silvia Costa, Nicola Caputo, Andi Cristea, Demetris Papadakis and Miroslav Poche, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Iraq and Syria, and the ISIS offensive, including the persecution of minorities (2014/2843(RSP)) (B8-0138/2014).

Vote: minutes of 18.9.2014, item 10.6.


6. Situation in Libya (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Libya (2014/2844(RSP))

The debate had been held on 17 September 2014 (minutes of 17.9.2014, item 16).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2).

- Barbara Lochbihler, Tamás Meszerics, Judith Sargentini, Ernest Urtasun, Bodil Ceballos and Ernest Maragall, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Libya (2014/2844(RSP)) (B8-0111/2014);

- Ana Gomes, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Miroslav Poche, Nicola Caputo, Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Tonino Picula and Vincent Peillon, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Libya (2014/2844(RSP)) (B8-0120/2014);

- Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Elmar Brok, Andrej Plenković, David McAllister, Mariya Gabriel, Tokia Saïfi, Philippe Juvin, Davor Ivo Stier, Monica Macovei, Gabrielius Landsbergis and Dubravka Šuica, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Libya (2014/2844(RSP)) (B8-0131/2014);

- Charles Tannock, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Geoffrey Van Orden and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Libya (2014/2844(RSP)) (B8-0132/2014);

- Javier Couso Permuy, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Pablo Iglesias, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Paloma López Bermejo, Miloslav Ransdorf, Sabine Lösing, Fabio De Masi, Kostas Chrysogonos, Sofia Sakorafa and Georgios Katrougkalos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Libya (2014/2844(RSP)) (B8-0133/2014);

- Marietje Schaake, Jozo Radoš, Marielle de Sarnez, Andrus Ansip, Robert Rochefort, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Petras Auštrevičius, Ivan Jakovčić and Louis Michel, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Libya (2014/2844(RSP)) (B8-0135/2014);

- Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation in Libya (2014/2844(RSP)) (B8-0136/2014).

Vote: minutes of 18.9.2014, item 10.7.


7. Israel-Palestine after the Gaza war and the role of the EU (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Israel-Palestine after the Gaza war and the role of the EU (2014/2845(RSP))

The debate had been held on 17 September 2014 (minutes of 17.9.2014, item 18).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2).

- Martina Anderson, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Patrick Le Hyaric, Ángela Vallina, Teresa Rodriguez-Rubio, Younous Omarjee, Miguel Viegas, Marisa Matias, Pablo Iglesias, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Malin Björk, Merja Kyllönen, Marie-Christine Vergiat, João Ferreira, Inês Cristina Zuber, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Sofia Sakorafa, Lynn Boylan, Matt Carthy, Liadh Ní Riada, Kostadinka Kuneva, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Javier Couso Permuy, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Paloma López Bermejo, Kostas Chrysogonos, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Kateřina Konečná, Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Emmanouil Glezos and Eleonora Forenza, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Israel-Palestine after the Gaza war and the role of the EU 2014/2845(RSP) (B8-0112/2014);

- Tamás Meszerics, Margrete Auken, Keith Taylor, Bart Staes, Ernest Maragall, Ernest Urtasun, Bodil Ceballos, Judith Sargentini, Barbara Lochbihler and Jordi Sebastià, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Israel-Palestine after the Gaza war and the role of the EU (2014/2845(RSP)) (B8-0113/2014);

- Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Israel and Palestine after the Gaza war and the role of the EU (2014/2845(RSP)) (B8-0116/2014);

- Gianni Pittella, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Valentinas Mazuronis, Richard Howitt, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Nicola Caputo, Gilles Pargneaux, Vincent Peillon, Boris Zala and Miltiadis Kyrkos, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Israel-Palestine after the Gaza war and the role of the EU (2014/2845(RSP)) (B8-0117/2014);

- Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Elmar Brok, Michèle Alliot-Marie, Andrej Plenković, David McAllister, Mariya Gabriel, Philippe Juvin, Davor Ivo Stier and Dubravka Šuica, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Israel-Palestine after the Gaza war and the role of the EU (2014/2845(RSP)) (B8-0139/2014);

- Charles Tannock, Bas Belder, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Geoffrey Van Orden and Zdzisław Krasnodębski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Israel-Palestine after the Gaza war and the role of the EU (2014/2845(RSP)) (B8-0140/2014);

- Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Louis Michel, Marietje Schaake, Javier Nart, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Marielle de Sarnez and Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Israel-Palestine after the Gaza war and the role of the EU (2014/2845(RSP)) (B8-0141/2014).

Vote: minutes of 18.9.2014, item 10.8.


8. EU annual report on human rights and democracy in the world (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: EU annual report on human rights and democracy in the world (2014/2830(RSP))

Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Andrzej Grzyb, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, on behalf of the S&D Group, Karol Karski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Charles Goerens, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Bill Etheridge, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Molly Scott Cato, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Non-attached Member, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Branislav Škripek, Marietje Schaake, Peter Lundgren, Konstantinos Papadakis, Kinga Gál, Josef Weidenholzer, Ryszard Czarnecki, António Marinho e Pinto, Javier Couso Permuy, Mara Bizzotto, Gabrielius Landsbergis, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Francisco Assis, Beatrix von Storch, Martina Anderson, Mariya Gabriel, Richard Howitt, Bas Belder and Ramón Jáuregui Atondo.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Andrej Plenković, Renato Soru, who also replied to a blue-card question by Giulia Moi, Ivan Jakovčić, James Carver, Eduard Kukan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Pablo Echenique and Soraya Post.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Corina CREŢU
Vice-President


9. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 16.9.2014, item 3.)


9.1. Persecution of human rights defenders in Azerbaijan

Motions for resolutions B8-0090/2014, B8-0091/2014, B8-0093/2014, B8-0095/2014, B8-0096/2014 and B8-0098/2014 (2014/2832(RSP))

The following spoke: Ivo Vajgl on the conduct of the debate.

Arne Gericke, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Josef Weidenholzer, Jaromír Štětina, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Ignazio Corrao and Molly Scott Cato introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Ana Gomes.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivo Vajgl.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.9.2014, item 10.1.


9.2. Burundi, in particular the case of Pierre Claver Mbonimpa

Motions for resolutions B8-0086/2014, B8-0087/2014, B8-0088/2014, B8-0089/2014, B8-0092/2014, B8-0094/2014 and B8-0106/2014 (2014/2833(RSP))

Ignazio Corrao, Louis Michel, Josef Weidenholzer, Maurice Ponga, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Judith Sargentini introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Bogdan Brunon Wenta, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kashetu Kyenge, on behalf of the S&D Group, Francesc Gambús, Goffredo Maria Bettini and Marc Tarabella.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg and Gianluca Buonanno (the President said that Mr Buonanno had used inappropriate language and asked him to apologise).

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.9.2014, item 10.2.


9.3. Human rights violations in Bangladesh

Motions for resolutions B8-0097/2014, B8-0100/2014, B8-0101/2014, B8-0103/2014, B8-0104/2014 and B8-0105/2014 (2014/2834(RSP))

Charles Tannock, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Josef Weidenholzer, Ivo Belet, Paloma López Bermejo and Jean Lambert introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Seán Kelly, on behalf of the PPE Group, Liisa Jaakonsaari, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Lampros Fountoulis, Cristian Dan Preda, Richard Howitt and Franz Obermayr.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marc Tarabella.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.9.2014, item 10.3.

(The sitting was suspended for a short period until voting time.)

IN THE CHAIR: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN
Vice-President


10. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


10.1. Persecution of human rights defenders in Azerbaijan (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0090/2014, B8-0091/2014, B8-0093/2014, B8-0095/2014, B8-0096/2014, B8-0098/2014 and B8-0099/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0090/2014

(replacing B8-0090/2014, B8-0091/2014, B8-0093/2014, B8-0095/2014, B8-0096/2014 and B8-0099/2014):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Davor Ivo Stier, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Giovanni La Via, Tunne Kelam, Monica Macovei, Petri Sarvamaa, Eduard Kukan, Jeroen Lenaers, Csaba Sógor, Jarosław Wałęsa, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Jaromír Štětina, Dubravka Šuica, Pavel Svoboda, László Tőkés and Andrej Plenković, on behalf of the PPE Group;

Josef Weidenholzer, Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Kati Piri, Richard Howitt, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Ana Gomes, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Goffredo Maria Bettini and Luigi Morgano, on behalf of the S&D Group;

Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group;

Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Louis Michel, Jozo Radoš, Marielle de Sarnez, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Martina Dlabajová, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Petr Ježek and Ilhan Kyuchyuk, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

Ulrike Lunacek, Tamás Meszerics, Molly Scott Cato, Michèle Rivasi, Barbara Lochbihler and Ernest Maragall, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao.

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0022)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0098/2014 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Mario Borghezio.


10.2. Burundi, in particular the case of Pierre Claver Mbonimpa (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0086/2014, B8-0087/2014, B8-0088/2014, B8-0089/2014, B8-0092/2014, B8-0094/2014 and B8-0106/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0086/2014/rev.1

(replacing B8-0086/2014, B8-0087/2014, B8-0088/2014, B8-0089/2014, B8-0092/2014, B8-0094/2014 and B8-0106/2014):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Davor Ivo Stier, Maurice Ponga, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tunne Kelam, Philippe Juvin, Giovanni La Via, Mariya Gabriel, Jeroen Lenaers, Monica Macovei, Petri Sarvamaa, Seán Kelly, Jaromír Štětina, Pavel Svoboda, Dubravka Šuica, Francesc Gambús and Andrej Plenković, on behalf of the PPE Group;

Josef Weidenholzer, Norbert Neuser, Maria Arena, Kashetu Kyenge, Linda McAvan, Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Kati Piri, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Andi Cristea, Marc Tarabella, Hugues Bayet, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Silvia Costa, Luigi Morgano and Goffredo Maria Bettini, on behalf of the S&D Group;

Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker and Jan Zahradil, on behalf of the ECR Group;

Louis Michel, Marielle de Sarnez, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Gérard Deprez, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Fredrick Federley, Jozo Radoš and Javier Nart, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

Judith Sargentini, Bart Staes, Michèle Rivasi, Barbara Lochbihler and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0023)


10.3. Human rights violations in Bangladesh (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0097/2014, B8-0100/2014, B8-0101/2014, B8-0103/2014, B8-0104/2014 and B8-0105/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0097/2014/rev.1

(replacing B8-0097/2014, B8-0100/2014, B8-0101/2014, B8-0103/2014, B8-0104/2014 and B8-0105/2014):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Davor Ivo Stier, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tunne Kelam, Philippe Juvin, Giovanni La Via, Mariya Gabriel, Jeroen Lenaers, Monica Macovei, Seán Kelly, Petri Sarvamaa, Eduard Kukan, Jarosław Wałęsa, Ivo Belet, Dubravka Šuica, Pavel Svoboda and Andrej Plenković, on behalf of the PPE Group;

Josef Weidenholzer, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Richard Howitt, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Claude Moraes, Marc Tarabella, Hugues Bayet, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg and Luigi Morgano, on behalf of the S&D Group;

Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Jana Žitňanská and Nirj Deva, on behalf of the ECR Group;

Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Louis Michel, Marielle de Sarnez, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Cecilia Wikström, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Javier Nart, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

Jean Lambert and Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao.

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0024)


10.4. Situation in Ukraine and state of play of EU-Russia relations (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0118/2014, B8-0122/2014, B8-0123/2014, B8-0125/2014, B8-0127/2014, B8-0128/2014 and B8-0129/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0118/2014/rev.1

(replacing B8-0118/2014, B8-0122/2014, B8-0123/2014, B8-0127/2014 and B8-0128/2014):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Arnaud Danjean, Othmar Karas, Andrej Plenković, Sandra Kalniete, Ivo Belet, Jerzy Buzek, David McAllister, Michael Gahler, Lars Adaktusson, Lorenzo Cesa, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Andrzej Grzyb, Tunne Kelam, Andrey Kovatchev, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Eduard Kukan, Gabrielius Landsbergis, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Monica Macovei, Gabriel Mato, György Schöpflin, Davor Ivo Stier, Dubravka Šuica, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Valdis Dombrovskis and Ivana Maletić, on behalf of the PPE Group;

Knut Fleckenstein, Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Ana Gomes, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Tonino Picula, Boris Zala, Kati Piri, Marju Lauristin, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Nicola Caputo, Arne Lietz, Francisco Assis, Miroslav Poche, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Andi Cristea, Marc Tarabella, Afzal Khan and Jo Leinen, on behalf of the S&D Group;

Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Geoffrey Van Orden, Roberts Zīle, Ruža Tomašić, Dawid Bohdan Jackiewicz, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Beata Barbara Gosiewska, Janusz Wojciechowski and Zdzisław Krasnodębski, on behalf of the ECR Group;

Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Petras Auštrevičius, Antanas Guoga, Kaja Kallas, Andrus Ansip, Pavel Telička, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marielle de Sarnez, Marietje Schaake, Ivan Jakovčić, Gérard Deprez, Fredrick Federley, Louis Michel and Martina Dlabajová, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

Valentinas Mazuronis and Iveta Grigule.

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0025)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0125/2014 and B8-0129/2014 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Petras Auštrevičius to move an oral amendment to Amendment 4, which had been accepted, and Knut Fleckenstein to move an oral amendment to Amendment 10, which had been accepted.


10.5. EU response to the Ebola outbreak (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0107/2014, B8-0108/2014, B8-0114/2014, B8-0115/2014, B8-0119/2014, B8-0124/2014 and B8-0126/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0107/2014

(replacing B8-0107/2014, B8-0108/2014, B8-0114/2014, B8-0119/2014 and B8-0126/2014):

tabled by the following Members:

Davor Ivo Stier, Peter Liese, Giovanni La Via, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Gabrielius Landsbergis, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Françoise Grossetête, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Philippe Juvin, Cristian Dan Preda, Mariya Gabriel, Francesc Gambús, Elisabetta Gardini and Ivana Maletić, on behalf of the PPE Group;

Knut Fleckenstein, Kathleen Van Brempt, Norbert Neuser, Matthias Groote, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Linda McAvan, Maria Arena, Marlene Mizzi, Tonino Picula, Nicola Caputo, Christel Schaldemose, Gilles Pargneaux, Kashetu Kyenge, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Glenis Willmott, Andi Cristea and Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, on behalf of the S&D Group;

Nirj Deva and Jan Zahradil, on behalf of the ECR Group;

Charles Goerens, Gérard Deprez, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Louis Michel, Marietje Schaake, Javier Nart, Dita Charanzová, Catherine Bearder, Robert Rochefort, Frédérique Ries, Marielle de Sarnez, José Inácio Faria, Nathalie Griesbeck, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Martina Dlabajová, Petr Ježek, Fredrick Federley, Andrus Ansip, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Ivan Jakovčić, Kathleen Van Brempt and Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

Michèle Rivasi, Maria Heubuch, Keith Taylor, Bart Staes, Judith Sargentini, Jean Lambert and Claude Turmes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao.

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0026)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0115/2014 and B8-0124/2014 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Beatrix von Storch.


10.6. Situation in Iraq and Syria and the IS offensive including the persecution of minorities (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0109/2014, B8-0110/2014, B8-0121/2014, B8-0130/2014, B8-0134/2014, B8-0137/2014 and B8-0138/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0109/2014/rev.2

(replacing B8-0109/2014, B8-0110/2014, B8-0121/2014, B8-0134/2014 and B8-0138/2014):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Elmar Brok, Mariya Gabriel, Andrej Plenković, Francisco José Millán Mon, David McAllister, Michèle Alliot-Marie, Tunne Kelam, László Tőkés, Esther de Lange, Lars Adaktusson, Monica Macovei, Dubravka Šuica, Jarosław Wałęsa, György Hölvényi, Davor Ivo Stier, Emil Radev, Philippe Juvin, Gabrielius Landsbergis, Francesc Gambús, Marijana Petir, Monika Hohlmeier, Ivana Maletić and Anna Záborská, on behalf of the PPE Group;

Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Ana Gomes, Kati Piri, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Gilles Pargneaux, Boris Zala, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Nicola Caputo, Andi Cristea, Demetris Papadakis, Tonino Picula, Vincent Peillon and Afzal Khan, on behalf of the S&D Group;

Charles Tannock, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Antoni Legutko and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group;

Javier Nart, Robert Rochefort, Andrus Ansip, Marielle de Sarnez, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Frédérique Ries, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Petr Ježek, Gérard Deprez, Petras Auštrevičius, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Ivan Jakovčić, Fredrick Federley, Marietje Schaake and Louis Michel, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao.

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0027)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0130/2014 and B8-0137/2014 fell.)


10.7. Situation in Libya (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0111/2014, B8-0120/2014, B8-0131/2014, B8-0132/2014, B8-0133/2014, B8-0135/2014 and B8-0136/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0111/2014

(replacing B8-0111/2014, B8-0120/2014, B8-0131/2014, B8-0132/2014 and B8-0135/2014):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Elmar Brok, Andrej Plenković, David McAllister, Mariya Gabriel, Francisco José Millán Mon, Philippe Juvin, Davor Ivo Stier, Monica Macovei, Gabrielius Landsbergis, Dubravka Šuica and Ivana Maletić, on behalf of the PPE Group;

Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group;

Charles Tannock, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga and Valdemar Tomaševski, on behalf of the ECR Group;

Marietje Schaake, Jozo Radoš, Marielle de Sarnez, Andrus Ansip, Robert Rochefort, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivan Jakovčić, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Petras Auštrevičius and Louis Michel, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao.

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0028)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0133/2014 and B8-0136/2014 fell.)


10.8. Israel-Palestine after the Gaza war and the role of the EU (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0112/2014, B8-0113/2014, B8-0116/2014, B8-0117/2014, B8-0139/2014, B8-0140/2014 and B8-0141/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0112/2014

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0113/2014

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0116/2014

Rejected

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0117/2014

(replacing B8-0117/2014, B8-0139/2014, B8-0140/2014 and B8-0141/2014):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Elmar Brok, Michèle Alliot-Marie, Andrej Plenković, David McAllister, Philippe Juvin, Mariya Gabriel, Davor Ivo Stier and Dubravka Šuica, on behalf of the PPE Group;

Gianni Pittella, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Richard Howitt, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Nicola Caputo, Gilles Pargneaux, Vincent Peillon, Boris Zala, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Arne Lietz and Afzal Khan, on behalf of the S&D Group;

Charles Tannock, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group;

Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Louis Michel, Marietje Schaake, Javier Nart, Gérard Deprez, Marielle de Sarnez and Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao.

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0029)

The following had spoken:

Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Knut Fleckenstein and Pervenche Berès on the conduct of the vote.


10.9. Delegated Regulation products originating in certain ACP states (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled pursuant to Rule 105(4) by the following Members: Helmut Scholz, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Dimitrios Papadimoulis and Sofia Sakorafa, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group: Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No .../... of 25 July 2014 amending Annex I to Council Regulation (EC) No 1528/2007 applying the arrangements for products originating in certain states which are part of the African, Caribbean and Pacific (ACP) Group of States provided for in agreements establishing, or leading to the establishment of, Economic Partnership Agreements, as amended by Regulation (EU) No 527/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 21 May 2013 as regards the exclusion of a number of countries from the list of regions or states which have concluded negotiations 2014/2781(DEA) (B8-0081/2014)

(Qualified majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Rejected


11. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


12. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Situation in Ukraine and state of play of EU-Russia relations – (2014/2841(RSP)) – RC-B8-0118/2014
Michela Giuffrida, Elisabetta Gardini, Tatjana Ždanoka and Sirpa Pietikäinen

EU response to the Ebola outbreak(2014/2842(RSP))RC-B8-0107/2014
Anna Záborská and Sirpa Pietikäinen

Situation in Iraq and Syria and the IS offensive including the persecution of minorities – (2014/2843(RSP)) – RC-B8-0109/2014
Marie-Christine Arnautu, Diane Dodds, Marijana Petir, Csaba Sógor and Anna Záborská

Situation in Libya – (2014/2844(RSP)) – RC-B8-0111/2014
Jean-Luc Schaffhauser

Israel-Palestine after the Gaza war and the role of the EU – (2014/2845(RSP)) – RC-B8-0117/2014
Matt Carthy, Diane Dodds and Ernest Urtasun.


13. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


14. Council position at first reading

The President announced that, in accordance with Rule 64(1) the following position had been received from the Council, together with the reasons which had led to its adoption, and the Commission's position on:

- Position of the Council at first reading with a view to the adoption of a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2001/18/EC as regards the possibility for the Member States to restrict or prohibit the cultivation of genetically modified organisms (GMOs) in their territory (10972/3/2014 - C8-0145/2014 - 2010/0208(COD))+
referred to responsible: ENVI

The three-month period available to Parliament to adopt its position would therefore begin the following day (19 September 2014).


15. Decisions concerning certain documents

Change in a referral to committee

EMPL Committee

- Single-member private limited liability companies (COM(2014)0212 - C7-0145/2014 - 2014/0120(COD))
referred to responsible: JURI
opinion: EMPL, ITRE, ECON, IMCO.


16. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with Point 13 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management (application EGF/2014/006 FR/PSA) (COM(2014)0560 - C8-0141/2014 - 2014/2076(BUD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

opinion:

EMPL, REGI

- Draft amending budget No 2 to the general budget for 2014: Council position of 14 July 2014 (12300/2014 - C8-0160/2014 - 2014/2035(BUD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

2) from Members

2.1) motion for a resolution (Rule 133)

- Gerolf Annemans, Marine Le Pen, Matteo Salvini, Harald Vilimsky and Marcel de Graaff. Motion for a resolution on the lack of transparency in the negotiations on the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP) (B8-0078/2014)

referred to

responsible:

INTA

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the use of space-time deformation (STD) materials reactions for the development of green technologies and the treatment of radioactive substances (B8-0079/2014)

referred to

responsible:

ITRE

- Udo Voigt. Motion for a resolution on the protection of fundamental and human rights in Greece (B8-0080/2014)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the bad weather in northern Italy and the risks for beekeeping (B8-0083/2014)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the bad weather and the tourism crisis in the Veneto region (B8-0084/2014)

referred to

responsible:

TRAN

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the crisis in the agri-food industry in Italy and the Veneto region as a result of the Russian embargo: request for extra EU funding and a European support plan (B8-0085/2014)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

2.2) proposed amendments to the Rules of Procedure (Rule 227)

- Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski. Proposal for an amendment of Rule 117 of Parliament's Rules of Procedure (Election of Commission President) and Annex XVI (Guidelines for the approval of the Commission) (B8-0082/2014)

referred to

responsible:

AFCO


17. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(2) the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


18. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 20 to 23 October 2014.


19. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 12.50.

Klaus Welle

Martin Schulz

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Ansip, Arena, Arias Cañete, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balczó, Balz, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Creţu, Cristea, Crowley, Csáky, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dalli, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dati, De Backer, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dombrovskis, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Echenique, Eck, Eickhout, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira Elisa, Ferreira João, Fisas Ayxelà, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardini, Gasbarra, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Girauta Vidal, Girling, Giuffrida, Glezos, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hellvig, Helmer, Herranz García, Hetman, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Huitema, Hyusmenova, Iglesias, in 't Veld, Iotova, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jackiewicz, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, Jansen, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kamall, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Katrougkalos, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Koch, Kofod, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Lope Fontagné, López, López Bermejo, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lövin, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maura Barandiarán, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Moretti, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Mureşan, Mussolini, Nagy, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Paulsen, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Rehn, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodriguez-Rubio, Rodust, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smolková, Sógor, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Sosa Wagner, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Stylianides, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Tapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terho, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Tørnæs, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Troszczynski, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urtasun, Urutchev, Vajgl, Valcárcel, Vălean, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zuber, Zullo, Zwiefka

Excused:

Bradbourn, Gebhardt, Händel, Hedh, Monteiro de Aguiar, Patriciello, Trüpel

Legal notice