Index 
Minutes
PDF 238kWORD 162k
Monday, 9 March 2015 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 3.Composition of Parliament
 4.Verification of credentials
 5.Composition of committees and delegations
 6.Corrigendum (Rule 231)
 7.Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)
 8.Questions for oral answer (submission)
 9.Petitions
 10.Decisions concerning certain documents
 11.Documents received
 12.Order of business
 13.Progress on equality between women and men in the EU in 2013 (debate)
 14.Annual report on EU competition policy (debate)
 15.Criteria for identifying endocrine-disrupting chemicals (debate)
 16.Impact of Russian restrictions on international road transport carriers (debate)
 17.One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 18.Agenda of the next sitting
 19.Closure of the sitting
 20.Closure of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

1. Resumption of the session

The sitting opened at 17.00.


2. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

°
° ° °

The President said brochures on security in Parliament were available at the entrance to the Chamber.


3. Composition of Parliament

Pablo Echenique had given notice in writing of his resignation as Member of Parliament, with effect from 15 March 2015.

In accordance with Rule 4(1) and (3), Parliament had noted that the seat was vacant from that date and had informed the national authority concerned.

°
° ° °

The Spanish authorities had given notice of the election of Miguel Urbán Crespo to replace Teresa Rodriguez-Rubio as Member of Parliament with effect from 5 March 2015.

In accordance with Article 13 of the Act of 20 September 1976 concerning the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage, and Rule 4(1), Parliament took note of the election of Miguel Urbán Crespo with effect from 5 March 2015.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as his credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that he had previously made a written declaration stating that he did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Miguel Urbán Crespo would take his seat in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.


4. Verification of credentials

On a proposal from the JURI Committee, Parliament validated the mandates of Daniel Dalton with effect from 8 January 2015, Stelios Kouloglou with effect from 27 January 2015, Anneleen Van Bossuyt with effect from 8 January 2015 and Hilde Vautmans with effect from 1 January 2015.


5. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the S&D and ECR Groups:

ENVI Committee: Damiano Zoffoli to replace Enrico Gasbarra

JURI Committee: Enrico Gasbarra to replace Alessandra Moretti

AFCO Committee: Claudia Tapardel to replace Sorin Moisă

Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula: Arne Lietz

Special Committee on Tax Rulings and Other Measures Similar in Nature or Effect: Ashley Fox to replace Kay Swinburne.

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


6. Corrigendum (Rule 231)

The IMCO Committee had forwarded the following corrigendum to a text adopted by Parliament:

Corrigendum P7_TA(2011)0218(COR02) to Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 September 2011 on textile fibre names and related labelling and marking of the fibre composition of textile products and repealing Council Directive 73/44/EEC and Directives 96/73/EC and 2008/121/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 272, 18.10.2011, p. 1) (position of the European Parliament adopted at second reading on 11 May 2011 with a view to the adoption of the above Regulation P7_TA(2011)0218 (OJ C 377 E, 7.12.2012, p. 252)) (13807/4/2010 – C7-0017/2011 – 2009/0006(COD))

Pursuant to Rule 231(4), this corrigendum would be deemed approved unless, within 24 hours, a request was made by a political group or at least 40 Members that it be put to the vote.

The corrigendum was available on Europarl.


7. Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)

The President announced that on Wednesday, 11 March 2015, together with the President of the Council, he would sign the following acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure:

- Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2001/18/EC as regards the possibility for the Member States to restrict or prohibit the cultivation of genetically modified organisms (GMOs) in their territory (00001/2015/LEX - C8-0071/2015 - 2010/0208(COD))

- Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council facilitating cross-border exchange of information on road safety related traffic offences (00103/2014/LEX - C8-0070/2015 - 2014/0218(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules for exports (codification) (00102/2014/LEX - C8-0069/2015 - 2014/0167(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules for imports (codification) (00101/2014/LEX - C8-0068/2015 - 2014/0166(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on measures that the Union may take in relation to the combined effect of anti-dumping or anti-subsidy measures with safeguard measures (codification) (00100/2014/LEX - C8-0067/2015 - 2014/0164(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the safeguard measures provided for in the Agreement between the European Economic Community and the Republic of Iceland (codification) (00098/2014/LEX - C8-0066/2015 - 2014/0160(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the measures that the Union may take following a report adopted by the WTO Dispute Settlement Body concerning anti-dumping and anti-subsidy matters (codification) (00099/2014/LEX - C8-0065/2015 - 2014/0163(COD)).


8. Questions for oral answer (submission)

The following questions for oral answer had been submitted by Members (Rule 128):

- (O-000005/2015) by Michael Cramer, on behalf of the TRAN Committee, to the Commission: Impact of Russian restrictions on international road transport carriers (2015/2541(RSP)) (B8-0105/2015);

- (O-000017/2015) by Nicola Caputo, Pavel Poc, Jo Leinen, Michèle Rivasi, Bart Staes, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Renata Briano, Elena Gentile, Pina Picierno, Renato Soru, Giulia Moi, Dario Tamburrano, Eleonora Evi, Marco Affronte, Rosa D'Amato, Barbara Kappel, Eric Andrieu, Nicolas Bay, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Laura Agea, Laura Ferrara, Isabella Adinolfi, Tiziana Beghin, Marco Zullo, Marco Valli, Ignazio Corrao, Fredrick Federley, Jana Žitňanská, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Patricija Šulin, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Tibor Szanyi, Ricardo Serrão Santos, Christel Schaldemose, Marc Tarabella, Maria Arena, Nessa Childers, Biljana Borzan, José Blanco López, Iratxe García Pérez, Matt Carthy, Kostas Chrysogonos, Lynn Boylan, Anja Hazekamp, Paloma López Bermejo, Enrico Gasbarra, Alessia Maria Mosca, Mercedes Bresso, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Martin Häusling, Karin Kadenbach, Sylvie Goddyn, Mireille D'Ornano, Ivan Jakovčić, Pascal Durand, Diane James, Molly Scott Cato, Margrete Auken, Rolandas Paksas, Valentinas Mazuronis, Benedek Jávor, Yannick Jadot and Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, to the Commission: Criteria for identifying endocrine-disrupting chemicals (2015/2605(RSP)) (B8-0107/2015).


9. Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible under Rule 215(6):

5 March 2015

(name withheld) (No 2703/2014); (name withheld) (No 2704/2014); (name withheld) (No 2705/2014); Brian Semmens (No 0093/2015); Pia Berrend (No 0094/2015); (name withheld) (No 0095/2015); Remo Pulcini (No 0096/2015); Claudiu Coldea (No 0097/2015); (name withheld) (No 0098/2015); (name withheld) (No 0099/2015); (name withheld) (No 0100/2015); (name withheld) (No 0101/2015); (name withheld) (No 0102/2015); (name withheld) (No 0103/2015); (name withheld) (No 0104/2015); (name withheld) (No 0105/2015); (name withheld) (No 0106/2015); (name withheld) (No 0107/2015); (name withheld) (No 0108/2015); (name withheld) (No 0109/2015); (name withheld) (No 0110/2015); (name withheld) (No 0111/2015); Roberto Barcaroli (No 0112/2015); András Horváth (No 0113/2015); Ingo Handorf (No 0114/2015); (name withheld) (No 0115/2015); (name withheld) (No 0116/2015); (name withheld) (No 0117/2015); (name withheld) (No 0118/2015); (name withheld) (No 0119/2015); (name withheld) (No 0120/2015); Félix María López De Dicastillo Albizúa (No 0121/2015); Alberto Dal Forno (No 0122/2015); (name withheld) (No 0123/2015); (name withheld) (No 0124/2015); (name withheld) (No 0125/2015); (name withheld) (No 0126/2015); Rommy Gabriel Aurel (No 0127/2015); Cristian Oneț (No 0128/2015); (name withheld) (No 0129/2015); (name withheld) (No 0130/2015); Remo Pulcini (No 0131/2015); (name withheld) (No 0132/2015); (name withheld) (No 0133/2015); (name withheld) (No 0134/2015); (name withheld) (No 0135/2015); Vivien Saunders (No 0136/2015); (name withheld) (No 0137/2015); (name withheld) (No 0138/2015); (name withheld) (No 0139/2015); (name withheld) (No 0140/2015); María Julia Giménez Gómez (No 0141/2015); (name withheld) (No 0142/2015); (name withheld) (No 0143/2015); (name withheld) (No 0144/2015); (name withheld) (No 0145/2015); (name withheld) (No 0146/2015); (name withheld) (No 0147/2015); (name withheld) (No 0148/2015); Elisabetta Mavilla (No 0149/2015); (name withheld) (No 0150/2015); (name withheld) (No 0151/2015); (name withheld) (No 0152/2015); Ángel Manuel Hernández Guardia (No 0153/2015); Oronzo Danese (No 0154/2015); Andreas Ernst (No 0155/2015); Felipe Romero Cambrón (No 0156/2015); (name withheld) (No 0157/2015); (name withheld) (No 0158/2015); (name withheld) (No 0159/2015); (name withheld) (No 0160/2015); (name withheld) (No 0161/2015).

The President announced that, on 5 March 2015, he had forwarded to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 215(13), a petition to the European Parliament from a natural person who is not a citizen of the European Union and is not resident in a Member State.


10. Decisions concerning certain documents

Modified referrals to committees (Rules 53, 54 and 55)

Associated committees (Rule 54)

Joint committees (Rule 55)

- European Fund for Strategic Investments (COM(2015)0010 - C8-0007/2015 - 2015/0009(COD))
committees: ECON (joint and associated committee), BUDG (joint and associated committee)
(opinion: ITRE (associated committee), TRAN (associated committee), AFCO, CULT, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, CONT, IMCO, REGI)
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 11.2.2015)


11. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Framework Agreement on Partnership and Cooperation between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of the Philippines, of the other part (05431/2015 - C8-0061/2015 - 2013/0441(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

AFET

opinion :

DEVE, ENVI, INTA

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Framework Agreement on Comprehensive Partnership and Cooperation between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, of the other part (05432/2015 - C8-0062/2015 - 2013/0440(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

AFET

opinion :

DEVE, ENVI, INTA

2) from committees

2.1) reports

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules for imports from certain third countries (recast) (COM(2014)0323 - C8-0014/2014 - 2014/0168(COD)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Jarosław Wałęsa (A8-0014/2015)

- Report on progress on equality between women and men in the European Union in 2013 (2014/2217(INI)) - FEMM Committee - Rapporteur: Marc Tarabella (A8-0015/2015)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules for imports of textile products from certain third countries not covered by bilateral agreements, protocols or other arrangements, or by other specific Union import rules (recast) (COM(2014)0345 - C8-0023/2014 - 2014/0177(COD)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Jarosław Wałęsa (A8-0016/2015)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on certain procedures for applying the Stabilisation and Association Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and Bosnia and Herzegovina, of the other part, and for applying the Interim Agreement on trade and trade-related matters between the European Community, of the one part, and Bosnia and Herzegovina, of the other part (codified text) (COM(2014)0443 - C8-0087/2014 - 2014/0206(COD)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Andrzej Duda (A8-0017/2015)

- Report on Single Market governance within the European Semester 2015 (2014/2212(INI)) - IMCO Committee - Rapporteur: Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz (A8-0018/2015)

- Report on the Annual Report on EU Competition Policy (2014/2158(INI)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Morten Messerschmidt (A8-0019/2015)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on procedural safeguards for children suspected or accused in criminal proceedings (COM(2013)0822 - C7-0428/2013 - 2013/0408(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Caterina Chinnici (A8-0020/2015)

- ***I Supplementary report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on European Long-term Investment Funds (COM(2013)0462 - C7-0209/2013 - 2013/0214(COD)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Alain Lamassoure (A8-0021/2015)

- ***I Supplementary report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on interchange fees for card-based payment transactions (COM(2013)0550 - C7-0241/2013 - 2013/0265(COD)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Pablo Zalba Bidegain (A8-0022/2015)

- Report on the Annual Report on Human Rights and Democracy in the World 2013 and the European Union’s policy on the matter (2014/2216(INI)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Pier Antonio Panzeri (A8-0023/2015)

- Report on the Annual Report 2013 on the Protection of the EU’s Financial Interests – Fight against fraud (2014/2155(INI)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Georgi Pirinski (A8-0024/2015)

- Report on general guidelines for the preparation of the 2016 budget, Section III – Commission (2015/2008(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: José Manuel Fernandes (A8-0027/2015)

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 13 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management (application EGF/2014/014 DE/Aleo Solar from Germany) (COM(2014)0726 - C8-0012/2015 - 2015/2018(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Iris Hoffmann (A8-0030/2015)

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 13 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management (application EGF/2013/007 BE/Hainaut Steel (Duferco-NLMK), from Belgium) (COM(2014)0725 - C8-0013/2015 - 2015/2019(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Andrej Plenković (A8-0031/2015)

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 13 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management (application EGF/2014/011 BE/Caterpillar, from Belgium) (COM(2014)0735 - C8-0015/2015 - 2015/2021(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Anneli Jäätteenmäki (A8-0033/2015)

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 13 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management (application EGF/2013/011 BE/Saint-Gobain Sekurit, from Belgium) (COM(2015)0009 - C8-0011/2015 - 2015/2017(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Liadh Ní Riada (A8-0034/2015)

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 13 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management (application EGF/2014/012 BE/ArcelorMittal, from Belgium) (COM(2014)0734 - C8-0014/2015 - 2015/2020(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Victor Negrescu (A8-0035/2015)

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 13 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management (application EGF/2013/009 PL/Zachem, from Poland) (COM(2015)0013 - C8-0010/2015 - 2015/2016(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Jan Olbrycht (A8-0036/2015)

- Report on the European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Growth Survey 2015 (2014/2221(INI)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Dariusz Rosati (A8-0037/2015)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the acceptance, on behalf of the European Union, of the amended Agreement for the establishment of the General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean (14993/2014 - C8-0027/2015 - 2014/0274(NLE)) - PECH Committee - Rapporteur: Gabriel Mato (A8-0038/2015)

- Report on the Annual Report from the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy to the European Parliament (2014/2219(INI)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Elmar Brok (A8-0039/2015)

- Report on European Semester for economic policy coordination: Employment and Social Aspects in the Annual Growth Survey 2015 (2014/2222(INI)) - EMPL Committee - Rapporteur: Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto (A8-0043/2015)

2.2) recommendations for second reading

- ***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 96/53/EC laying down for certain road vehicles circulating within the Community the maximum authorised dimensions in national and international traffic and the maximum authorised weights in international traffic (11296/3/2014 - C8-0294/2014 - 2013/0105(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Jörg Leichtfried (A8-0032/2015)


12. Order of business

The final draft agenda for the March I 2015 sittings (PE 550.479/PDOJ) had been distributed and a number of changes had been proposed (Rule 152):

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Emmanouil Glezos, on the situation in Greece, Claudia Tapardel, to ask for action to be taken against Gianluca Buonanno, because of comments that he had made that she described as racist; and Gerard Batten (the President informed Claudia Tapardel that he could not take action against comments made outside Parliament but would announce the measures taken against Gianluca Buonanno because of his conduct in Parliament).

°
° ° °


Monday and Tuesday

No changes.

Wednesday

Request by the PPE Group to wind up the debate on the statement by the Commission on the rise of anti-Semitism, Islamophobia and violent extremism in the EU (2015/2595(RSP)) (Point 74 of the final draft agenda) with the tabling of a motion for a resolution to be put to the vote at the April II part-session.

The following spoke: Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group, giving reasons for the request, Monika Hohlmeier, supporting the request, and Birgit Sippel, opposing the request.

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (152 in favour, 152 against, 12 abstentions)

Thursday

Request by the PPE Group to enter, as the second item on Thursday's agenda, a statement by the Commission – without tabling motions for resolutions – on a possible mass influx of migrants at the EU's borders because of recent advances by Islamic State militants in Libya.

The following spoke: Monika Hohlmeier, on behalf of the PPE Group, giving reasons for the request, Roberta Metsola, supporting the request, Enrique Guerrero Salom, proposing that the statement should refer more generally to the situation in Libya and not only to the influx of migrants, Monika Hohlmeier and Enrique Guerrero Salom, further clarifying their proposals, and the President, who proposed the wording 'Unstable situation in Libya and its consequences'.

Parliament approved the President's proposal.

°
° ° °

The order of business was thus established.


13. Progress on equality between women and men in the EU in 2013 (debate)

Report on progress on equality between women and men in the European Union in 2013 [2014/2217(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Marc Tarabella (A8-0015/2015)

Marc Tarabella introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Anna Hedh, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bernd Lucke, Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Janice Atkinson, Ángela Vallina, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Louise Bours, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who refused to reply to a blue-card question by Liisa Jaakonsaari, Georg Mayer, non-attached Member, Constance Le Grip, who also replied to a blue-card question by István Ujhelyi, Iliana Iotova, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, who also replied to a blue-card question by Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, and Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jadwiga Wiśniewska, to put a blue-card question to Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, who replied, Malin Björk, Terry Reintke, Mireille D'Ornano, who also replied to a blue-card question by Sophia in 't Veld, Barbara Matera, Mary Honeyball, Jana Žitňanská, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Pier Antonio Panzeri, who spoke about the blue-card procedure, Sophia in 't Veld, Inês Cristina Zuber, Ulrike Lunacek, Sylvie Goddyn and Angelika Niebler.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, to put a blue-card question to Angelika Niebler, who replied, Evelyn Regner, Branislav Škripek, António Marinho e Pinto, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jonathan Arnott, Kostadinka Kuneva, Aymeric Chauprade, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Carlos Coelho, Liliana Rodrigues, Rikke Karlsson, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Pablo Echenique, József Nagy, who also replied to a blue-card question by Dubravka Šuica, Viorica Dăncilă, Helga Stevens, Michaela Šojdrová, Maria Arena, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Jutta Steinruck, Marijana Petir, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Julie Ward, Inés Ayala Sender, Clare Moody, Elly Schlein, Biljana Borzan, Edouard Martin, Jens Nilsson, Theresa Griffin, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Pier Antonio Panzeri and Monika Flašíková Beňová.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Alessandra Mussolini, José Blanco López, Notis Marias, Bill Etheridge, Diane Dodds, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Ruža Tomašić, Nicola Caputo, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Ángela Vallina, to clarify the speech she had made on behalf of her group, Věra Jourová and Marc Tarabella.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.3.2015, item 10.10.


14. Annual report on EU competition policy (debate)

Report on the Annual Report on EU Competition Policy [2014/2158(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Morten Messerschmidt (A8-0019/2015)

Morten Messerschmidt introduced the report.

The following spoke: Margrethe Vestager (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Kaja Kallas (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee).

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

The following spoke: Werner Langen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tibor Szanyi, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marek Józef Gróbarczyk, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Michel Reimon, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Steven Woolfe, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Barbara Kappel, non-attached Member, Esther de Lange, Anneliese Dodds, who also replied to a blue-card question by Janice Atkinson, Morten Helveg Petersen, Marco Valli, Markus Ferber, Alessia Maria Mosca, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Jeppe Kofod, Georgios Kyrtsos, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, David Casa, Danuta Jazłowiecka and Bernard Monot.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Romana Tomc, Maria Grapini, Angel Dzhambazki, Ivan Jakovčić and João Ferreira.

The following spoke: Margrethe Vestager and Morten Messerschmidt.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.3.2015, item 10.11.


15. Criteria for identifying endocrine-disrupting chemicals (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000017/2015) by Nicola Caputo, Pavel Poc, Jo Leinen, Michèle Rivasi, Bart Staes, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Renata Briano, Elena Gentile, Pina Picierno, Renato Soru, Giulia Moi, Dario Tamburrano, Eleonora Evi, Marco Affronte, Rosa D'Amato, Barbara Kappel, Eric Andrieu, Nicolas Bay, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Laura Agea, Laura Ferrara, Isabella Adinolfi, Tiziana Beghin, Marco Zullo, Marco Valli, Ignazio Corrao, Fredrick Federley, Jana Žitňanská, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Patricija Šulin, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Tibor Szanyi, Ricardo Serrão Santos, Christel Schaldemose, Marc Tarabella, Maria Arena, Nessa Childers, Biljana Borzan, José Blanco López, Iratxe García Pérez, Matt Carthy, Kostas Chrysogonos, Lynn Boylan, Anja Hazekamp, Paloma López Bermejo, Enrico Gasbarra, Alessia Maria Mosca, Mercedes Bresso, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Martin Häusling, Karin Kadenbach, Sylvie Goddyn, Mireille D'Ornano, Ivan Jakovčić, Pascal Durand, Diane James, Molly Scott Cato, Margrete Auken, Rolandas Paksas, Valentinas Mazuronis, Benedek Jávor, Yannick Jadot and Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, to the Commission: Criteria for identifying endocrine-disrupting chemicals (B8-0107/2015) (2015/2605(RSP))

Nicola Caputo moved the question.

Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Jens Gieseke, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gilles Pargneaux, on behalf of the S&D Group, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Margrete Auken, Lynn Boylan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Sylvie Goddyn, non-attached Member, Daniel Buda, Pavel Poc, Bolesław G. Piecha, Anja Hazekamp, Margrete Auken, Eleonora Evi, Biljana Borzan, Tibor Szanyi and Christel Schaldemose.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Czesław Adam Siekierski, Karin Kadenbach, Anthea McIntyre, Ivan Jakovčić, João Ferreira and Michèle Rivasi.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis.

The debate closed.


16. Impact of Russian restrictions on international road transport carriers (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000005/2015) by Michael Cramer, on behalf of the TRAN Committee, to the Commission: Impact of Russian restrictions on international road transport carriers (B8-0105/2015) (2015/2541(RSP))

Michael Cramer moved the question.

Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, on behalf of the PPE Group, Claudia Tapardel, on behalf of the S&D Group, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gesine Meissner, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kostas Chrysogonos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Peter Lundgren, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marie-Christine Arnautu, non-attached Member, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michael Cramer, Wim van de Camp, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Roberts Zīle, Antanas Guoga, Jill Seymour, Ivan Jakovčić, to put a blue-card question to Jill Seymour, who did not answer the question, Massimiliano Salini, Isabella De Monte, Kosma Złotowski, Janusz Zemke, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tomáš Zdechovský, Inés Ayala Sender and Georgi Pirinski.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Zigmantas Balčytis, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, João Ferreira, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michael Cramer, Bronis Ropė, Krzysztof Hetman and Janusz Wojciechowski.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc and Franz Obermayr, the latter on the conduct of the debate.

The debate closed.


17. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 163, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

David McAllister, Alessia Maria Mosca, Beatrix von Storch, Ivan Jakovčić, Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Ernest Maragall, Rosa D'Amato, Franz Obermayr, Tomáš Zdechovský, Costas Mavrides, Janusz Wojciechowski, Lynn Boylan, Giulia Moi, Lefteris Christoforou, Maria Grapini, Philippe Loiseau, Carlos Iturgaiz, Olga Sehnalová, Seán Kelly, Jude Kirton-Darling, Iuliu Winkler, Inés Ayala Sender, Eduard Kukan, Damian Drăghici, Ivana Maletić and Esther Herranz García.


18. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 550.479/OJMA).


19. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.45.


20. Closure of the session

The 2014-2015 session of the European Parliament closed.

In accordance with the Treaty, Parliament would meet the following day, Tuesday 10 March 2015 at 8.30.

Klaus Welle

Adina-Ioana Vălean

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Batten, Bay, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Berès, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bütikofer, Buzek, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Valero, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, De Backer, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duda, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Echenique, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira Elisa, Ferreira João, Finch, Fitto, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gambús, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Girauta Vidal, Girling, Giuffrida, Glezos, Goddyn, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Griesbeck, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jansen, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Joly, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Kadenbach, Kallas, Kalniete, Kamall, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kariņš, Karlsson, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Koch, Kofod, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Marine, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Paulsen, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picierno, Piecha, Pieper, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Pittella, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radoš, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salini, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sarvamaa, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Telička, Terho, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Tošenovský, Toti, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Wałęsa, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zuber, Zullo, Zver

Excused:

Crowley, Dohrmann, Händel, Parker, Pietikäinen, Saryusz-Wolski, Vozemberg-Vrionidi

Legal notice