Index 
Minutes
PDF 321kWORD 207k
Tuesday, 28 April 2015 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Documents received
 4.Fuel quality directive and renewable energy directive ***II (debate)
 5.Reducing the consumption of lightweight plastic carrier bags ***II (debate)
 6.Carbon dioxide emissions from maritime transport *** II (debate)
 7.Voting time
  7.1.International Convention on standards for fishing vessel personnel *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.2.Draft amending budget No 2/2015: Revision of the MFF for 2014-2020 (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.3.Deployment of the eCall in-vehicle system ***II (vote)
  7.4.Fuel quality directive and renewable energy directive ***II (vote)
  7.5.Reducing the consumption of lightweight plastic carrier bags ***II (vote)
  7.6.Carbon dioxide emissions from maritime transport ***II (vote)
  7.7.European statistics ***II (vote)
  7.8.Multiannual plan for the stocks of cod, herring and sprat in the Baltic Sea and the fisheries exploiting those stocks ***I (vote)
  7.9.Landing obligation ***I (vote)
  7.10.Protocol to the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the EC and Russia to take account of the accession of Croatia to the EU *** (vote)
  7.11.Implementation of the Bologna process (vote)
  7.12.European film in the digital era (vote)
  7.13.A new EU Forest Strategy (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 11.Decision adopted on the European Agenda on Security (debate)
 12.European Public Prosecutor's Office (debate)
 13.Corrigenda (Rule 231)
 14.Recent revelations on mass organised spying by NSA, and the implication of the Bundesnachrichtendienst, against EU citizens, politicians and companies (debate)
 15.Money market funds ***I (debate)
 16.Discharge 2013 (debate)
 17.Pre-financing of operational programmes supported by the Youth Employment Initiative ***I (debate)
 18.Composition of Parliament
 19.Estimates of revenue and expenditure for the financial year 2016 - Section I - Parliament (debate)
 20.Adequate protection of whistle-blowers and journalists to fight tax evasion and tax avoidance (debate)
 21.Agenda of the next sitting
 22.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 8.35.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   The case of Nadiya Savchenko (2015/2663(RSP))

- Cristian Dan Preda, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Andrey Kovatchev, Jerzy Buzek, László Tőkés, Claude Rolin, Traian Ungureanu, Tunne Kelam, Andrzej Grzyb, Jiří Pospíšil, Jaromír Štětina, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Giovanni La Via, David McAllister, Jarosław Wałęsa, Marijana Petir, Davor Ivo Stier, Therese Comodini Cachia, Michaela Šojdrová, Csaba Sógor, Artis Pabriks, Andrej Plenković, József Nagy, Pál Csáky, Gabrielius Landsbergis, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Franck Proust, Dubravka Šuica, Stanislav Polčák, Barbara Matera, Tomáš Zdechovský, Michał Boni, Ivan Štefanec, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Pavel Svoboda, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Monica Macovei, Ivana Maletić and Lara Comi, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the case of Nadiya Savchenko (B8-0406/2015);

- Rebecca Harms, Michèle Rivasi, Davor Škrlec, Helga Trüpel, Indrek Tarand, Bart Staes, Bronis Ropė and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the case of Nadiya Savchenko (B8-0407/2015);

- Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Mark Demesmaeker, Ryszard Czarnecki, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Beata Gosiewska, Roberts Zīle, Ruža Tomašić, Jana Žitňanská and Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the case of Nadiya Savchenko (B8-0409/2015);

- Petras Auštrevičius, Fredrick Federley, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Hilde Vautmans, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Pavel Telička, Louis Michel, Marielle de Sarnez, José Inácio Faria, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Marietje Schaake, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Antanas Guoga, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Jozo Radoš, Gérard Deprez, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Dita Charanzová, Urmas Paet, Nathalie Griesbeck, Frédérique Ries, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Martina Dlabajová and Kaja Kallas, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the case of Nadiya Savchenko (B8-0411/2015);

- Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Pervenche Berès, Ana Gomes, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Alessia Maria Mosca, Nicola Caputo, Enrico Gasbarra, Sorin Moisă, José Blanco López, Andi Cristea, Miroslav Poche, Krystyna Łybacka, Neena Gill, Viorica Dăncilă, Victor Negrescu, Biljana Borzan, Jutta Steinruck, Tibor Szanyi, Julie Ward, Nicola Danti, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Siôn Simon, Jeppe Kofod, Hugues Bayet, Zigmantas Balčytis, Marc Tarabella, Claudia Tapardel, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Marlene Mizzi, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Eric Andrieu, István Ujhelyi, Damiano Zoffoli, Kashetu Kyenge, Maria Grapini, Javi López, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri and Afzal Khan, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the case of Nadiya Savchenko (B8-0413/2015);

- Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the case of Nadiya Savchenko (B8-0417/2015).

II.   The situation of the Yarmouk refugee camp in Syria (2015/2664(RSP))

- Martina Anderson, Marisa Matias, Patrick Le Hyaric, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Younous Omarjee, Ángela Vallina, Eleonora Forenza, Rina Ronja Kari, Malin Björk, Merja Kyllönen, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Javier Couso Permuy, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Paloma López Bermejo, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Anne-Marie Mineur, Sofia Sakorafa, Kostas Chrysogonos, Lynn Boylan, Liadh Ní Riada, Matt Carthy and Kostadinka Kuneva, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation of the Yarmouk refugee camp in Syria (B8-0373/2015);

- Alyn Smith, Karima Delli, Margrete Auken, Bart Staes, Davor Škrlec, Ernest Urtasun, Barbara Lochbihler, Michèle Rivasi, Heidi Hautala, Judith Sargentini, Igor Šoltes and Klaus Buchner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation of the Yarmouk refugee camp in Syria (B8-0408/2015);

- Cristian Dan Preda, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Arnaud Danjean, László Tőkés, Claude Rolin, Tunne Kelam, Francesc Gambús, Andrzej Grzyb, Jiří Pospíšil, Jaromír Štětina, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Giovanni La Via, David McAllister, Marijana Petir, Davor Ivo Stier, Therese Comodini Cachia, Esther de Lange, Eduard Kukan, Csaba Sógor, Andrej Plenković, József Nagy, Pál Csáky, Joachim Zeller, Franck Proust, Dubravka Šuica, Stanislav Polčák, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivan Štefanec, Pavel Svoboda, Michaela Šojdrová, Trinidad Jiménez García-Herrera, Monica Macovei, Lara Comi, Ivana Maletić and Elisabetta Gardini, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation of the Yarmouk refugee camp in Syria (B8-0410/2015);

- Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Rolandas Paksas and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation of the Yarmouk refugee camp in Syria (B8-0412/2015);

- Javier Nart, Fredrick Federley, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Hilde Vautmans, Marielle de Sarnez, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Pavel Telička, Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Ivo Vajgl, Antanas Guoga, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Yana Toom, Jozo Radoš, Gérard Deprez, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Nathalie Griesbeck, Urmas Paet, José Inácio Faria, Martina Dlabajová, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff and Frédérique Ries, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation of the Yarmouk refugee camp in Syria (B8-0414/2015);

- Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Angel Dzhambazki, Branislav Škripek, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ruža Tomašić and Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation of the Yarmouk refugee camp in Syria (B8-0415/2015);

- Victor Boștinaru, Richard Howitt, Josef Weidenholzer, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Ana Gomes, Vincent Peillon, Elena Valenciano, Alessia Maria Mosca, Jonás Fernández, Sorin Moisă, José Blanco López, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Andi Cristea, Miroslav Poche, Krystyna Łybacka, Nikos Androulakis, Miriam Dalli, Neena Gill, Viorica Dăncilă, Victor Negrescu, Biljana Borzan, Michela Giuffrida, Tonino Picula, Jutta Steinruck, Tibor Szanyi, Enrico Gasbarra, Julie Ward, Nicola Caputo, Nicola Danti, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Demetris Papadakis, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Siôn Simon, Simona Bonafè, Edouard Martin, Jeppe Kofod, Hugues Bayet, Zigmantas Balčytis, Kati Piri, Marc Tarabella, Claudia Tapardel, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Marlene Mizzi, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Eric Andrieu, István Ujhelyi, Damiano Zoffoli, Kashetu Kyenge, Momchil Nekov, Maria Grapini, Javi López, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri and Afzal Khan, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation of the Yarmouk refugee camp in Syria (B8-0416/2015).

III.   Imprisonment of human and workers' rights activists in Algeria (2015/2665(RSP))

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Marisa Matias and Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the imprisonment of human and workers' rights activists in Algeria (B8-0418/2015);

- Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the imprisonment of human and workers' rights activists in Algeria (B8-0419/2015);

- Barbara Lochbihler, Davor Škrlec, Ernest Urtasun, Alyn Smith, Heidi Hautala and Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the imprisonment of human and workers' rights activists in Algeria (B8-0420/2015);

- Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Angel Dzhambazki, Beatrix von Storch, Branislav Škripek, Ruža Tomašić, Ryszard Czarnecki and Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the imprisonment of human and workers' rights activists in Algeria (B8-0421/2015);

- Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, László Tőkés, Claude Rolin, Tunne Kelam, Francesc Gambús, Andrzej Grzyb, Jiří Pospíšil, Jaromír Štětina, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Giovanni La Via, David McAllister, Jarosław Wałęsa, Marijana Petir, Davor Ivo Stier, Therese Comodini Cachia, Eduard Kukan, Andrej Plenković, József Nagy, Pál Csáky, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Joachim Zeller, Franck Proust, Dubravka Šuica, Stanislav Polčák, Ivan Štefanec, Pavel Svoboda, Monica Macovei, Lara Comi, Elisabetta Gardini and Ivana Maletić, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the imprisonment of human and workers' rights activists in Algeria (B8-0422/2015);

- Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Fredrick Federley, Hilde Vautmans, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Pavel Telička, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Marietje Schaake, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, José Inácio Faria, Marielle de Sarnez, Nathalie Griesbeck, Frédérique Ries, Antanas Guoga, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Petras Auštrevičius, Gérard Deprez, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells and Jozo Radoš, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the imprisonment of human and workers' rights activists in Algeria (B8-0423/2015);

- Ana Gomes, Victor Boştinaru, Josef Weidenholzer, Richard Howitt, Marlene Mizzi, Nicola Caputo, Alessia Maria Mosca, Enrico Gasbarra, Nikos Androulakis, Demetris Papadakis, José Blanco López, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Andi Cristea, Miroslav Poche, Krystyna Łybacka, Neena Gill, Viorica Dăncilă, Victor Negrescu, Biljana Borzan, Michela Giuffrida, Tonino Picula, Jutta Steinruck, Julie Ward, Sorin Moisă, Tibor Szanyi, Nicola Danti, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Siôn Simon, Jeppe Kofod, Hugues Bayet, Zigmantas Balčytis, Marc Tarabella, Claudia Tapardel, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Eric Andrieu, István Ujhelyi, Damiano Zoffoli, Kashetu Kyenge, Momchil Nekov, Maria Grapini, Javi López, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Afzal Khan and Gilles Pargneaux, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the imprisonment of human and workers' rights activists in Algeria (B8-0424/2015).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


3. Documents received

The following report had been tabled by the BUDG Committee:

- Report on Parliament's estimates of revenue and expenditure for the financial year 2016 (2015/2012(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Gérard Deprez (A8-0144/2015)


4. Fuel quality directive and renewable energy directive ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 98/70/EC relating to the quality of petrol and diesel fuels and amending Directive 2009/28/EC on the promotion of the use of energy from renewable sources [10710/2/2014 - C8-0004/2015 - 2012/0288(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Nils Torvalds (A8-0025/2015)

Nils Torvalds introduced the recommendation for second reading.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Christofer Fjellner, on behalf of the PPE Group, Seb Dance, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Emmanouil Glezos, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Tibor Szanyi and Christofer Fjellner, Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Nicolas Bay, non-attached Member, Peter Liese, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Evžen Tošenovský, Jan Huitema, Lynn Boylan, Martin Häusling, Valentinas Mazuronis, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Zoltán Balczó, Giovanni La Via, Jo Leinen, Dawid Bohdan Jackiewicz, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Roger Helmer, Bronis Ropė, Françoise Grossetête, Gilles Pargneaux, Julie Girling, Petr Mach, Werner Langen, Karin Kadenbach, Pilar Ayuso, Pavel Poc, Andrzej Grzyb, Carlos Zorrinho, Ivo Belet, Damiano Zoffoli, Norbert Lins, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Elisabeth Köstinger and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Franc Bogovič, Maria Grapini, Ivan Jakovčić, Emmanouil Glezos and Claude Turmes.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete and Nils Torvalds.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 28.4.2015, item 7.4.


5. Reducing the consumption of lightweight plastic carrier bags ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 94/62/EC as regards reducing the consumption of lightweight plastic carrier bags [05094/1/2015 - C8-0064/2015 - 2013/0371(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Margrete Auken (A8-0130/2015)

Margrete Auken introduced the recommendation for second reading.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: György Hölvényi, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Simona Bonafè, on behalf of the S&D Group, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Eleonora Forenza, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

The following spoke: Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Olaf Stuger, non-attached Member, Peter Liese, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Iratxe García Pérez, Marcus Pretzell, Catherine Bearder, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Julie Girling and Michèle Rivasi, Luke Ming Flanagan, Valentinas Mazuronis, Franz Obermayr, Pilar Ayuso, Karin Kadenbach, James Nicholson, Frédérique Ries, Petr Mach, Jean-François Jalkh, Dubravka Šuica, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Biljana Borzan, Arne Gericke, Zoltán Balczó, Francesc Gambús, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bronis Ropė, Jo Leinen, David Campbell Bannerman, John Stuart Agnew, Margrete Auken, to put a blue-card question to David Campbell Bannerman, who replied, Lampros Fountoulis, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Nikos Androulakis and Renata Briano.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Giovanni La Via, Nicola Caputo, Mark Demesmaeker, Ivan Jakovčić and Igor Šoltes.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella and Margrete Auken.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 28.4.2015, item 7.5.


6. Carbon dioxide emissions from maritime transport *** II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the monitoring, reporting and verification of carbon dioxide emissions from maritime transport, and amending Directive 2009/16/EC [17086/1/2014 - C8-0072/2015 - 2013/0224(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: José Inácio Faria (A8-0122/2015)

José Inácio Faria introduced the recommendation for second reading.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Christofer Fjellner, on behalf of the PPE Group, Matthias Groote, on behalf of the S&D Group, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nils Torvalds, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Daniela Aiuto, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mireille D'Ornano, non-attached Member, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Giovanni La Via, Christel Schaldemose, Mark Demesmaeker, Gesine Meissner, Merja Kyllönen, Dubravka Šuica, Miriam Dalli, Dawid Bohdan Jackiewicz and Kaja Kallas.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Ricardo Serrão Santos, Ivan Jakovčić, João Ferreira and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete and José Inácio Faria.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 28.4.2015, item 7.6.


IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

7. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


7.1. International Convention on standards for fishing vessel personnel *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision authorising Member States to become party, in the interest of the European Union, to the International Convention on Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping for Fishing Vessel Personnel, of the International Maritime Organization [15528/2014 - C8-0295/2014 - 2013/0285(NLE)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Sofia Ribeiro (A8-0064/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0097)

Parliament approved the draft Council decision.


7.2. Draft amending budget No 2/2015: Revision of the MFF for 2014-2020 (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 2/2015 of the European Union for the financial year 2015, Section III – Commission [07660/2015 - C8-0098/2015 - 2015/2013(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A8-0138/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0098)


7.3. Deployment of the eCall in-vehicle system ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning type-approval requirements for the deployment of the eCall in-vehicle system based on the 112 service and amending Directive 2007/46/EC [05130/3/2015 - C8-0063/2015 - 2013/0165(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Olga Sehnalová (A8-0053/2015)

(Qualified majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved (P8_TA(2015)0099)


7.4. Fuel quality directive and renewable energy directive ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 98/70/EC relating to the quality of petrol and diesel fuels and amending Directive 2009/28/EC on the promotion of the use of energy from renewable sources [10710/2/2014 - C8-0004/2015 - 2012/0288(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Nils Torvalds (A8-0025/2015)

(Qualified majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved as amended (P8_TA(2015)0100)


7.5. Reducing the consumption of lightweight plastic carrier bags ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 94/62/EC as regards reducing the consumption of lightweight plastic carrier bags [05094/1/2015 - C8-0064/2015 - 2013/0371(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Margrete Auken (A8-0130/2015)

(Qualified majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved (P8_TA(2015)0101)

The following had spoken

Nirj Deva to say that in accordance with Article 3(3) of Annex I, he would not vote owing to a financial interest.


7.6. Carbon dioxide emissions from maritime transport ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the monitoring, reporting and verification of carbon dioxide emissions from maritime transport, and amending Directive 2009/16/EC [17086/1/2014 - C8-0072/2015 - 2013/0224(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: José Inácio Faria (A8-0122/2015)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved (P8_TA(2015)0102)


7.7. European statistics ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 223/2009 on European statistics [2012/0084(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Hugues Bayet (A8-0137/2015)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved (P8_TA(2015)0103)


7.8. Multiannual plan for the stocks of cod, herring and sprat in the Baltic Sea and the fisheries exploiting those stocks ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a multiannual plan for the stocks of cod, herring and sprat in the Baltic Sea and the fisheries exploiting those stocks, amending Council Regulation (EC) No 2187/2005 and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1098/2007 [COM(2014)0614 - C8-0174/2014- 2014/0285(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Jarosław Wałęsa (A8-0128/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2015)0104)

Jarosław Wałęsa (rapporteur) proposed that the vote on the draft legislative resolution should be postponed in accordance with Rule 61(2)).

Parliament approved the proposal. The matter was thus deemed to have been referred back to the committee responsible for reconsideration.

The following had spoken:

Georg Mayer, on the conduct of the vote.


7.9. Landing obligation ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulations (EC) No 850/98, (EC) No 2187/2005, (EC) No 1967/2006, (EC) No 1098/2007, (EC) No 254/2002, (EC) No 2347/2002 and (EC) No 1224/2009 and repealing (EC) No 1434/98 as regards the landing obligation [COM(2013)0889 - C7-0465/2013 - 2013/0436(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Alain Cadec (A8-0060/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2015)0105)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0105)


7.10. Protocol to the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the EC and Russia to take account of the accession of Croatia to the EU *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union and its Member States, of the Protocol to the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement establishing a partnership between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Russian Federation, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union [11878/2014 – C8-0006/2015 - 2014/0052(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Gabrielius Landsbergis (A8-0129/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0106)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


7.11. Implementation of the Bologna process (vote)

Report on Follow-up on the implementation of the Bologna Process [2015/2039(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Krystyna Łybacka (A8-0121/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the GUE/NGL Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0107)


7.12. European film in the digital era (vote)

Report on European film in the digital era [2014/2148(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Bogdan Brunon Wenta (A8-0123/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0108)


7.13. A new EU Forest Strategy (vote)

Report on ‘A new EU Forest Strategy: for forests and the forest-based sector’ [2014/2223(INI)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Elisabeth Köstinger (A8-0126/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0109)


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Recommendation for second reading Olga Sehnalová - A8-0053/2015
Jiří Pospíšil, Angelika Mlinar, Tonino Picula, Momchil Nekov, Notis Marias, Stanislav Polčák, Marian Harkin, Peter Jahr, Seán Kelly and Dieter-Lebrecht Koch

Recommendation for second reading Nils Torvalds - A8-0025/2015
Jiří Pospíšil, Jean-François Jalkh, Stanislav Polčák, Marian Harkin, Peter Jahr, Marijana Petir and Seán Kelly

Recommendation for second reading Margrete Auken - A8-0130/2015
Jiří Pospíšil, Franc Bogovič, Momchil Nekov, Marian Harkin, Marijana Petir, Seán Kelly, Ivana Maletić and Michaela Šojdrová

Recommendation for second reading José Inácio Faria - A8-0122/2015
Marian Harkin and Seán Kelly

Report: Jarosław Wałęsa - A8-0128/2015
Marian Harkin and Marijana Petir

Report: Alain Cadec - A8-0060/2014
Franc Bogovič

Report: Krystyna Łybacka - A8-0121/2015
Michaela Šojdrová, Zoltán Balczó, Notis Marias, Ivana Maletić, Anna Záborská, Milan Zver and Eleonora Forenza

Report: Bogdan Brunon Wenta - A8-0123/2015
Michaela Šojdrová, Notis Marias, Momchil Nekov and Ivana Maletić

Report: Elisabeth Köstinger - A8-0126/2015
Franc Bogovič, Jiří Pospíšil, Tonino Picula, Notis Marias, Momchil Nekov, Marijana Petir and Ivana Maletić.


9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

°
° ° °

Jiří Pospíšil had said that he had not been able to vote on the recommendation for second reading: Olga Sehnalová (A8-0053/2015) for technical reasons.

°
° ° °

Nirj Deva had said that in accordance with Article 3(3) of Annex I he had not voted on the recommendation for second reading: Margrete Auken (A8-0130/2015) owing to a financial interest.


(The sitting was suspended at 14.00 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President

10. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


11. Decision adopted on the European Agenda on Security (debate)

Commission statement: Decision adopted on the European Agenda on Security (2015/2625(RSP))

Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) and Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Monika Hohlmeier, on behalf of the PPE Group, Birgit Sippel, on behalf of the S&D Group, Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, David Borrelli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Tanja Fajon, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Rolandas Paksas, Marine Le Pen, Tomáš Zdechovský, Knut Fleckenstein, Georg Mayer, Michał Boni, Jörg Leichtfried, Mario Borghezio, Heinz K. Becker, Caterina Chinnici, Axel Voss, Ana Gomes, Georgios Kyrtsos, Kati Piri, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt and Barbara Matera.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Alessandra Mussolini, Michela Giuffrida, Christine Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ivan Jakovčić, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Gianluca Buonanno, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Afzal Khan and Monika Flašíková Beňová.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President


12. European Public Prosecutor's Office (debate)

Interim report on the proposal for a Council regulation on the establishment of the European Public Prosecutor’s Office [COM(2013)0534 - 2013/0255(APP)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Monica Macovei (A8-0055/2015)

Monica Macovei introduced the report.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Victor Negrescu (rapporteur for the opinion of the JURI Committee), Ingeborg Gräßle, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Beatrix von Storch, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek, Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Louis Michel, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Rina Ronja Kari, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jan Philipp Albrecht, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Beatrix von Storch, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Florian Philippot, non-attached Member, who also replied to a blue-card question by Victor Negrescu, Milan Zver, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Péter Niedermüller, Helga Stevens, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ingeborg Gräßle, Vicky Maeijer, Caterina Chinnici, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Evelyn Regner and Marek Jurek.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Axel Voss, Lucy Anderson, Janusz Wojciechowski, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Benedek Jávor.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Monica Macovei.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.64.


13. Corrigenda (Rule 231)

Corrigenda P7_TA-PROV(2014)0345(COR01), P7_TA-PROV(2014)0123(COR01), P7_TA-PROV(2014)0160(COR01) and P7_TA-PROV(2014)0416(COR01) had been announced in plenary the previous day (minutes of 27.4.2015, item 8).

As there had been no request for a vote by a political group or at least 40 Members (Rule 231( 4)), these corrigenda were deemed to have been approved.


14. Recent revelations on mass organised spying by NSA, and the implication of the Bundesnachrichtendienst, against EU citizens, politicians and companies (debate)

Commission statement: Recent revelations on mass organised spying by NSA, and the implication of the Bundesnachrichtendienst, against EU citizens, politicians and companies (2015/2676(RSP))

Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Axel Voss, on behalf of the PPE Group, Birgit Sippel, on behalf of the S&D Group, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jan Philipp Albrecht, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gilles Lebreton, non-attached Member, Milan Zver, Claude Moraes and Josef Weidenholzer.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová.

The debate closed.


15. Money market funds ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on Money Market Funds [COM(2013)0615 - C7-0263/2013- 2013/0306(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Neena Gill (A8-0041/2015)

Neena Gill introduced the report.

The following spoke: Jonathan Hill (Member of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN
Vice-President

The following spoke: Brian Hayes, on behalf of the PPE Group, Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kay Swinburne, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petr Ježek, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Fabio De Masi, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eva Joly, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Steven Woolfe, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Barbara Kappel, non-attached Member, Burkhard Balz, Jakob von Weizsäcker, who also replied to a blue-card question by Steven Woolfe, Bernd Lucke, Gerolf Annemans, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Markus Ferber, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Krišjānis Kariņš, Frank Engel and Pervenche Berès.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Paul Rübig, Ivan Jakovčić and Gianluca Buonanno.

The following spoke: Jonathan Hill and Neena Gill.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.61.


16. Discharge 2013 (debate)

Discharge 2013: EU general budget - European Commission and executive agencies

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2013, Section III - Commission and executive agencies [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0140/2014- 2014/2075(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ingeborg Gräßle (A8-0101/2015)

Court of Auditors' special reports in the context of the 2013 Commission discharge

Report on the Court of Auditors' special reports in the context of the 2013 Commission discharge [COM(2013)0570 - C8-0224/2014- 2014/2140(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ingeborg Gräßle (A8-0067/2015)

Discharge 2013: EU general budget - 8th, 9th and 10th EDFs

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the eighth, ninth and tenth European Development Funds for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0487 - C8-0146/2014- 2014/2077(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Martina Dlabajová (A8-0102/2015)

Discharge 2013: EU general budget - European Parliament

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2013, Section I - European Parliament [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0147/2014- 2014/2078(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Gilles Pargneaux (A8-0082/2015)

Discharge 2013: EU general budget - European Council and Council

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2013, Section II – European Council and Council [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0148/2014- 2014/2079(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0116/2015)

Discharge 2013: EU general budget - European External Action Service

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2013, Section X – European External Action Service [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0155/2014- 2014/2086(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0109/2015)

Discharge 2013: EU general budget - Court of Justice

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2013, Section IV – Court of Justice [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0149/2014- 2014/2080(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0111/2015)

Discharge 2013: EU general budget - Court of Auditors

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2013, Section V – Court of Auditors [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0150/2014- 2014/2081(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0113/2015)

Discharge 2013: EU general budget - Economic and Social Committee

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2013, Section VI – European Economic and Social Committee [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0151/2014- 2014/2082(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0114/2015)

Discharge 2013: EU general budget - Committee of the Regions

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2013, Section VII - Committee of the Regions [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0152/2014- 2014/2083(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0105/2015)

Discharge 2013: EU general budget - European Ombudsman

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2013, Section VIII – European Ombudsman [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0153/2014- 2014/2084(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0115/2015)

Discharge 2013: EU general budget - European Data Protection Supervisor

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2013, Section IX – European Data Protection Supervisor [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0154/2014- 2014/2085(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0118/2015)

Discharge 2013: performance, financial management and control of EU agencies

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union agencies for the financial year 2013: performance, financial management and control [COM(2013)0570 - C8-0225/2014- 2014/2139(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0070/2015)

Discharge 2013: Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators (ACER)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0199/2014- 2014/2123(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0117/2015)

Discharge 2013: Office of the Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications (BEREC)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Office of the Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0200/2014- 2014/2124(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0081/2015)

Discharge 2013: Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union (CdT)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0177/2014- 2014/2101(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0084/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training (CEDEFOP)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0156/2014- 2014/2087(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0079/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Police College (CEPOL)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Police College for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0188/2014- 2014/2112(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0086/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Aviation Safety Agency (EASA)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Aviation Safety Agency for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0182/2014- 2014/2106(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0074/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Asylum Support Office (EASO)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Asylum Support Office for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0202/2014- 2014/2126(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0085/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Banking Authority (EBA)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Banking Authority for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0196/2014- 2014/2120(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0072/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0185/2014- 2014/2109(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0069/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Chemicals Agency for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0192/2014- 2014/2116(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0073/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Environment Agency (EEA)

Report on discharge of the implementation of the budget of the European Environment Agency for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0175/2014- 2014/2099(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0083/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Fisheries Control Agency (EFCA)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Fisheries Control Agency for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0191/2014- 2014/2115(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0100/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Food Safety Authority (EFSA)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Food Safety Authority for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0184/2014- 2014/2108(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0097/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Institute for Gender Equality for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0195/2014- 2014/2119(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0098/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority (EIOPA)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0197/2014- 2014/2121(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0096/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Institute of Innovation and Technology for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0201/2014- 2014/2125(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0077/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Medicines Agency (EMA)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Medicines Agency for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0178/2014- 2014/2102(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0075/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0159/2014- 2014/2090(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0068/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Maritime Safety Agency for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0181/2014- 2014/2105(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0088/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Union Agency for Network and Information Security (ENISA)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Agency for Network and Information Security for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0186/2014- 2014/2110(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0089/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Railway Agency (ERA)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Railway Agency for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0187/2014- 2014/2111(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0078/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Securities and Markets Authority for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0198/2014- 2014/2122(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0087/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Training Foundation (ETF)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Training Foundation for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0180/2014- 2014/2104(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0090/2015)

Discharge 2013 : European Agency for the operational management of large-scale IT systems in the area of freedom, security and justice (EU-LISA)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Agency for the Οperational Management of Large-Scale IT Systems in the Area of Freedom, Security and Justice for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0204/2014- 2014/2128(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0099/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (EU-OSHA)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0176/2014- 2014/2100(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0076/2015)

Discharge 2013: Euratom Supply Agency (EURATOM)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Euratom Supply Agency for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0193/2014- 2014/2117(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0119/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions (EUROFOUND)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0157/2014- 2014/2088(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0092/2015)

Discharge 2013: The European Union's Judicial Cooperation Unit (EUROJUST)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of Eurojust for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0179/2014- 2014/2103(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0091/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Police Office (EUROPOL)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Police Office for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0194/2014- 2014/2118(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0080/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Union Fundamental Rights Agency (FRA)

Report on discharge in respect in the implementation of the budget of the European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0158/2014- 2014/2089(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0093/2015)

Discharge 2013: European Agency for the Management of Operational Cooperation at the External Borders of the Member States of the European Union (FRONTEX)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Agency for the Management of Operational Cooperation at the External Borders of the Member States of the European Union for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0189/2014- 2014/2113(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0094/2015)

Discharge 2013: European GNSS Agency (GNSS)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European GNSS Agency for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0190/2014- 2014/2114(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0095/2015)

Discharge 2013: ARTEMIS Joint Undertaking

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the ARTEMIS Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0208/2014- 2014/2132(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0103/2015)

Discharge 2013: Clean Sky Joint Undertaking

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Clean Sky Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0207/2014- 2014/2131(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0107/2015)

Discharge 2013: ENIAC Joint Undertaking

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the ENIAC Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0211/2014- 2014/2135(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0104/2015)

Discharge 2013: Fuel Cells and Hydrogen Joint Undertaking

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Fuel Cells and Hydrogen Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0210/2014- 2014/2134(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0112/2015)

Discharge 2013: Innovative Medicines Initiative Joint Undertaking

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Joint Undertaking for the implementation of the Joint Technology Initiative on Innovative Medicines for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0209/2014- 2014/2133(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0106/2015)

Discharge 2013: Joint Undertaking for ITER and the development of fusion energy

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Joint Undertaking for ITER and the Development of Fusion Energy for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0205/2014- 2014/2129(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Anders Primdahl Vistisen (A8-0108/2015)

Discharge 2013: SESAR Joint Undertaking

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the SESAR Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2013 [COM(2014)0510 - C8-0206/2014- 2014/2130(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Anders Primdahl Vistisen (A8-0110/2015)

Ingeborg Gräßle, Martina Dlabajová and Gilles Pargneaux introduced the reports.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

Ryszard Czarnecki and Anders Primdahl Vistisen introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Jānis Reirs (President-in-Office of the Council), Kristalina Georgieva (Vice-President of the Commission) and Vítor Manuel da Silva Caldeira (President of the Court of Auditors).

The following spoke: Anneli Jäätteenmäki (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Norbert Neuser (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Reimer Böge (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Markus Ferber (rapporteur for the opinion of the ECON Committee), Marian Harkin (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Giovanni La Via (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Georgi Pirinski (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Iskra Mihaylova (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Peter Jahr (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Alain Cadec (rapporteur for the opinion of the PECH Committee), Fernando Maura Barandiarán (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Sylvie Guillaume (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Iratxe García Pérez (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Markus Pieper, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernd Kölmel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Michael Theurer, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rina Ronja Kari, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Victor NegrescuVictor Negrescu, Louis Aliot, non-attached Member, Claudia Schmidt, Bogusław Liberadzki, Richard Ashworth who also replied to a blue-card question by William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Nedzhmi Ali, Igor Šoltes, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Ivan Jakovčić and Timothy Kirkhope, Tomáš Zdechovský, Derek Vaughan, Richard Sulík, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Benedek Jávor, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Karin Kadenbach, Joachim Zeller and Andrey Novakov.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Michèle Rivasi and Karin Kadenbach.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Vítor Manuel da Silva Caldeira, Kristalina Georgieva, Jānis Reirs, Ingeborg Gräßle, Martina Dlabajová and Gilles Pargneaux.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.9, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.10, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.11, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.12, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.13, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.14, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.15, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.16, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.17, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.18, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.19, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.20, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.21, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.22, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.23, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.24, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.25, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.26, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.27, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.28, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.29, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.30, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.31, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.32, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.33, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.34, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.35, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.36, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.37, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.38, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.39, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.40, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.41, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.42, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.43, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.44, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.45, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.46, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.47, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.48, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.49, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.50, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.51, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.52, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.53, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.54, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.55, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.56, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.57, minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.58, item 10.59 and minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.60.


17. Pre-financing of operational programmes supported by the Youth Employment Initiative ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1304/2013 of the European Parliament and the Council on the European Social Fund, as regards an increase of the initial pre-financing amount paid to operational programmes supported by the Youth Employment Initiative [COM(2015)0046 - C8-0036/2015- 2015/0026(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Elisabeth Morin-Chartier (A8-0134/2015)

Elisabeth Morin-Chartier introduced the report.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Sylvie Guillaume (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Lara Comi, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marco Valli, Brando Benifei, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, Martina Dlabajová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Brando Benifei, Michał Marusik, non-attached Member, Tom Vandenkendelaere, Jutta Steinruck, Anthea McIntyre, Inês Cristina Zuber, Lampros Fountoulis, Michaela Šojdrová, Marita Ulvskog, Anne Sander, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė and Javi López.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Deirdre Clune, Victor Negrescu, Notis Marias, who also replied to a blue-card question by Andrey Novakov, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Paloma López Bermejo, Marco Valli, Danuta Jazłowiecka and Ivan Jakovčić.

IN THE CHAIR: Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Andrey Novakov.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Elisabeth Morin-Chartier.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.1.


18. Composition of Parliament

Olli Rehn and Sampo Terho had given notice that they had been elected to the Finnish Parliament.

Since, pursuant to Article 7(2) of the Act of 20 September 1976 concerning the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage, this office was incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Parliament established under Rule 4(4) of its Rules of Procedure that the vacancies would take effect from 27 April 2015.


19. Estimates of revenue and expenditure for the financial year 2016 - Section I - Parliament (debate)

Report on Parliament's estimates of revenue and expenditure for the financial year 2016 [2015/2012(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Gérard Deprez (A8-0144/2015)

Gérard Deprez introduced the report.

The following spoke: Paul Rübig, on behalf of the PPE Group, Vladimír Maňka, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, on behalf of the ECR Group, Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Indrek Tarand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Bernd Kölmel and Sander Loones.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Victor Negrescu, Notis Marias and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Gérard Deprez.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.63.


20. Adequate protection of whistle-blowers and journalists to fight tax evasion and tax avoidance (debate)

Commission statement: Adequate protection of whistle-blowers and journalists to fight tax evasion and tax avoidance (2015/2677(RSP))

Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Romana Tomc, on behalf of the PPE Group, Peter Simon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Victor Negrescu, Fabio De Masi, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eva Joly, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Bernard Monot, non-attached Member, Emil Radev, Ana Gomes, Marisa Matias and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias and Miguel Viegas.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová.

The debate closed.


21. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 552.730/OJME).


22. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.00.

Klaus Welle

Alexander Graf Lambsdorff

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Башир, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Benifei, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Valero, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Backer, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duda, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira Elisa, Ferreira João, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Girauta Vidal, Girling, Giuffrida, Glezos, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, Iglesias, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jackiewicz, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, Jansen, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kamall, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Koch, Kofod, Kölmel, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Le Pen Marine, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maura Barandiarán, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Patriciello, Paulsen, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Pittella, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Tapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Tørnæs, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Toti, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zuber, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Bendtsen, Crowley, Gabriel, Guteland, Händel, Morvai, Parker, Taylor, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Westphal

Legal notice