Index 
Minutes
PDF 268kWORD 186k
Tuesday, 19 May 2015 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Self-certification of importers of minerals and metals originating in conflict-affected and high-risk areas ***I
 4.Decision adopted on the Digital Single Market (debate)
 5.Voting time
  5.1.Safeguard measures provided for in the Agreement with the Swiss Confederation ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.2.European Convention on the legal protection of services based on, or consisting of, conditional access *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.3.Request for the waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Viktor Uspaskich (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.4.Request for the waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Jérôme Lavrilleux (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.5.Request for the waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Janusz Korwin-Mikke (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.6.Request for the waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Theodoros Zagorakis (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.7.Request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee on "Improving the Functioning of the European Union building on the potential of the Lisbon Treaty" (Rule 137) (vote)
  5.8.Request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee on "Possible evolutions and adjustments of the current institutional set up of the European Union" (Rule 137) (vote)
  5.9.Request for consultation of the Committee of the Regions on "Improving the Functioning of the European Union building on the potential of the Lisbon Treaty" (Rule 138) (vote)
  5.10.Request for consultation of the Committee of the Regions on "Possible evolutions and adjustments of the current institutional set up of the European Union" (Rule 138) (vote)
  5.11.Indices used as benchmarks in financial instruments and financial contracts ***I (vote)
  5.12.Financing for development (vote)
  5.13.Safer healthcare in Europe (vote)
  5.14.Green growth opportunities for SMEs (vote)
 6.Explanations of vote
 7.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 8.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 9.Implementation of the Common Security and Defence Policy - Financing the Common Security and Defence Policy - Security and defence capabilities in Europe (debate)
 10.Situation in Hungary (debate)
 11.Election of a Vice-President of the European Parliament (submission of nominations)
 12.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 13.Prevention of the use of the financial system for the purposes of money laundering or terrorist financing ***II - Information accompanying transfers of funds ***II (debate)
 14.Insolvency proceedings ***II - Review and extension of the Commission recommendation of 12 March 2014 on a new approach to business failure and insolvency, with regard to family insolvency and second chances for individuals and households (debate)
 15.Maternity leave (debate)
 16.UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (debate)
 17.Agenda of the next sitting
 18.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Emmanouil Glezos.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Zimbabwe, the case of human rights defender Itai Dzamara (2015/2710(RSP))

- Geoffrey Van Orden, Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Ryszard Czarnecki and Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Zimbabwe, the case of human rights defender Itai Dzamara (B8-0465/2015);

- Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Zimbabwe, the case of human rights defender Itai Dzamara (B8-0466/2015);

- Judith Sargentini, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun, Bodil Ceballos and Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Greens/EFA Group, on Zimbabwe, the case of human rights defender Itai Dzamara (B8-0467/2015);

- Catherine Bearder, Philippe De Backer, Louis Michel, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Pavel Telička, Martina Dlabajová, Hilde Vautmans, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Marietje Schaake, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Gérard Deprez, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Ivan Jakovčić, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivo Vajgl, Petr Ježek, José Inácio Faria, Antanas Guoga, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Javier Nart, Frédérique Ries, Jozo Radoš, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Yana Toom, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marielle de Sarnez, Dita Charanzová, Hannu Takkula and Urmas Paet, on behalf of the ADLE Group, on Zimbabwe, the case of human rights defender Itai Dzamara (B8-0468/2015);

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Pablo Iglesias, Patrick Le Hyaric, Younous Omarjee and Lola Sánchez Caldentey, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Zimbabwe, the case of human rights defender Itai Dzamara (B8-0471/2015);

- Cristian Dan Preda, Michael Gahler, David McAllister, Claude Rolin, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Jiří Pospíšil, Marijana Petir, Davor Ivo Stier, Therese Comodini Cachia, Andrej Plenković, Csaba Sógor, Franck Proust, Giovanni La Via, Tomáš Zdechovský, Eduard Kukan, József Nagy, Ivan Štefanec, Tunne Kelam, Monica Macovei, Pavel Svoboda, Jeroen Lenaers, Dubravka Šuica, Michaela Šojdrová, Jaromír Štětina, Brian Hayes, Roberta Metsola, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Tadeusz Zwiefka and Elisabetta Gardini, on behalf of the EPP Group, on Zimbabwe, the case of human rights defender Itai Dzamaraa (B8-0474/2015);

- Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boștinaru, Richard Howitt, Norbert Neuser, Elena Valenciano, Ana Gomes, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Kati Piri, Miriam Dalli, Krystyna Łybacka, Viorica Dăncilă, Victor Negrescu, Tibor Szanyi, Theresa Griffin, Michela Giuffrida, Siôn Simon, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Hugues Bayet, Miroslav Poche, Zigmantas Balčytis, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Nicola Danti, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Nicola Caputo, Neena Gill, Marlene Mizzi, Biljana Borzan, Momchil Nekov, Enrico Gasbarra, Marc Tarabella, Alessia Maria Mosca, Nikos Androulakis, Demetris Papadakis, Arne Lietz, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, José Blanco López, Isabella De Monte, Tonino Picula, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Eric Andrieu, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Jonás Fernández, Damiano Zoffoli, Kashetu Kyenge, Afzal Khan and Jeppe Kofod, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Zimbabwe, the case of human rights defender Itai Dzamara (B8-0478/2015).

II.   The plight of Rohingya refugees, including mass graves in Thailand (2015/2711(RSP))

- Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Marco Zanni and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the plight of Rohingya refugees, including mass graves in Thailand (B8-0469/2015);

- Barbara Lochbihler, Jean Lambert, Ernest Urtasun and Bodil Ceballos, on behalf of the Greens/EFA Group, on the plight of Rohingya refugees, including mass graves in Thailand (B8-0470/2015);

- Dita Charanzová, Philippe De Backer, Louis Michel, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Hilde Vautmans, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Martina Dlabajová, Marietje Schaake, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Javier Nart, Pavel Telička, Gérard Deprez, Ivan Jakovčić, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivo Vajgl, Petr Ježek, Fredrick Federley, José Inácio Faria, Antanas Guoga, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Yana Toom, Nathalie Griesbeck, Hannu Takkula, Marielle de Sarnez and Urmas Paet, on behalf of the ADLE Group, on the plight of Rohingya refugees, including mass graves in Thailand (B8-0472/2015);

- Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Ryszard Czarnecki, Jana Žitňanská and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the plight of Rohingya refugees, including mass graves in Thailand (B8-0477/2015);

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Patrick Le Hyaric, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Younous Omarjee, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Paloma López Bermejo and Pablo Iglesias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the plight of Rohingya refugees, including mass graves in Thailand (B8-0480/2015);

- Cristian Dan Preda, Jeroen Lenaers, David McAllister, Claude Rolin, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Jiří Pospíšil, Marijana Petir, Davor Ivo Stier, Therese Comodini Cachia, Andrej Plenković, Csaba Sógor, Giovanni La Via, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jarosław Wałęsa, Eduard Kukan, József Nagy, Ivan Štefanec, Tunne Kelam, Monica Macovei, Pavel Svoboda, Dubravka Šuica, Michaela Šojdrová, Jaromír Štětina, Brian Hayes, Roberta Metsola, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Tadeusz Zwiefka and Elisabetta Gardini, on behalf of the EPP Group, on the plight of Rohingya refugees, including mass graves in Thailand (B8-0482/2015);

- Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boștinaru, Richard Howitt, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Ana Gomes, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Kati Piri, Miriam Dalli, Krystyna Łybacka, Viorica Dăncilă, Victor Negrescu, Tibor Szanyi, Theresa Griffin, Michela Giuffrida, Siôn Simon, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Hugues Bayet, Miroslav Poche, Zigmantas Balčytis, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Nicola Danti, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Brando Benifei, Nicola Caputo, Neena Gill, Marlene Mizzi, Biljana Borzan, Momchil Nekov, Enrico Gasbarra, Alessia Maria Mosca, Nikos Androulakis, Demetris Papadakis, Arne Lietz, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, José Blanco López, Isabella De Monte, Tonino Picula, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Eric Andrieu, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Jonás Fernández, Damiano Zoffoli, Kashetu Kyenge, Javi López, Afzal Khan, Simona Bonafè, Flavio Zanonato, Jeppe Kofod and Joachim Schuster, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the plight of Rohingya refugees, including mass graves in Thailand (B8-0484/2015).

III.   Swaziland, the case of human rights activists Thulani Maseko and Bheki Makhubu (2015/2712(RSP))

-Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Ryszard Czarnecki and Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, sur le Swaziland, on Swaziland, the case of human rights activists Thulani Maseko and Bheki Makhubu (B8-0473/2015);

- Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Swaziland, the case of human rights activists Thulani Maseko and Bheki Makhubu (B8-0475/2015);

- Judith Sargentini, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun, Bodil Ceballos and Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Greens/EFA Group, on Swaziland, the case of human rights activists Thulani Maseko and Bheki Makhubu (B8-0476/2015);

- Javier Nart, Philippe De Backer, Louis Michel, Pavel Telička, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Marietje Schaake, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Gérard Deprez, Ivan Jakovčić, Ivo Vajgl, Petr Ježek, Fredrick Federley, José Inácio Faria, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Hilde Vautmans, Frédérique Ries, Jozo Radoš, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Nathalie Griesbeck, Yana Toom, Martina Dlabajová, Marielle de Sarnez, Hannu Takkula and Urmas Paet, on behalf of the ADLE Group, on Swaziland, the case of human rights activists Thulani Maseko and Bheki Makhubu (B8-0479/2015);

- Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Curzio Maltese, Younous Omarjee, Kostadinka Kuneva and Rina Ronja Kari, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Swaziland, the case of human rights activists Thulani Maseko and Bheki Makhubu (B8-0481/2015);

- Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, David McAllister, Claude Rolin, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Jiří Pospíšil, Marijana Petir, Davor Ivo Stier, Therese Comodini Cachia, Andrej Plenković, Franck Proust, Giovanni La Via, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jarosław Wałęsa, Eduard Kukan, József Nagy, Ivan Štefanec, Monica Macovei, Pavel Svoboda, Jeroen Lenaers, Dubravka Šuica, Michaela Šojdrová, Jaromír Štětina, Brian Hayes, Roberta Metsola, Ramona Nicole Mănescu and Tadeusz Zwiefka, on behalf of the EPP Group, on Swaziland, the case of human rights activists Thulani Maseko and Bheki Makhubu (B8-0483/2015);

- Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boștinaru, Richard Howitt, David Martin, Jude Kirton-Darling, Elena Valenciano, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Joachim Schuster, Agnes Jongerius, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Miriam Dalli, Krystyna Łybacka, Viorica Dăncilă, Victor Negrescu, Tibor Szanyi, Theresa Griffin, Michela Giuffrida, Siôn Simon, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Hugues Bayet, Miroslav Poche, Zigmantas Balčytis, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Nicola Danti, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Nicola Caputo, Neena Gill, Marlene Mizzi, Biljana Borzan, Momchil Nekov, Enrico Gasbarra, Marc Tarabella, Alessia Maria Mosca, Nikos Androulakis, Demetris Papadakis, Arne Lietz, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, José Blanco López, Isabella De Monte, Tonino Picula, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Eric Andrieu, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Jonás Fernández, Damiano Zoffoli, Javi López, Afzal Khan and Jeppe Kofod, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Swaziland, the case of human rights activists Thulani Maseko and Bheki Makhubu (B8-0485/2015).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


3. Self-certification of importers of minerals and metals originating in conflict-affected and high-risk areas ***I

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council setting up a Union system for supply chain due diligence self-certification of responsible importers of tin, tantalum and tungsten, their ores, and gold originating in conflict-affected and high-risk areas [COM(2014)0111 - C7-0092/2014 - 2014/0059(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Iuliu Winkler (A8-0141/2015)

Iuliu Winkler introduced the report.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Bogdan Brunon Wenta (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Daniel Caspary, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Emma McClarkin, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Marielle de Sarnez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tiziana Beghin, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Steeve Briois, non-attached Member, and Davor Ivo Stier, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Maria Arena, Marietje Schaake, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Ska Keller, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Lampros Fountoulis, Salvatore Cicu, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Maria Arena and Tiziana Beghin, David Martin, who also replied to a blue-card question by Daniel Caspary, Louis Michel, Patrick Le Hyaric, Yannick Jadot, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bernd Lange, Malin Björk, Heidi Hautala, Anna Záborská, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ignazio Corrao, Seb Dance, Lars Adaktusson, Linda McAvan, Nicola Danti, Richard Howitt, Eric Andrieu and Emmanuel Maurel.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Franc Bogovič, Patrizia Toia, Notis Marias, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, João Ferreira, Ulrike Lunacek and Ignazio Corrao.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström and Iuliu Winkler.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.5.2015, item 10.7.


4. Decision adopted on the Digital Single Market (debate)

Commission statement: Decision adopted on the Digital Single Market (2015/2628(RSP))

Andrus Ansip (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Françoise Grossetête, on behalf of the PPE Group, Marju Lauristin, on behalf of the S&D Group, Vicky Ford, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Dennis de Jong, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Michel Reimon, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, David Borrelli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mylène Troszczynski, non-attached Member, Krišjānis Kariņš, Kathleen Van Brempt, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, Antanas Guoga, Cornelia Ernst, Jan Philipp Albrecht, Nathan Gill, Marine Le Pen, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Andreas Schwab, who also replied to a blue-card question by Liisa Jaakonsaari, Evelyne Gebhardt, Marcus Pretzell, Kaja Kallas, Petr Mach, Barbara Kappel, Sabine Verheyen, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Patrizia Toia, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Lara Comi, Silvia Costa, Sajjad Karim, Jerzy Buzek, Jutta Steinruck, Evžen Tošenovský, Angelika Niebler, Evelyn Regner, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Clare Moody, Seán Kelly, Henna Virkkunen and Eva Paunova.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, José Blanco López, Ruža Tomašić and Izaskun Bilbao Barandica.

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Marc Tarabella and Bruno Gollnisch.


5. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


5.1. Safeguard measures provided for in the Agreement with the Swiss Confederation ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the safeguard measures provided for in the Agreement between the European Economic Community and the Swiss Confederation (codified text) [2014/0158(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Andrzej Duda (A8-0145/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0189)


5.2. European Convention on the legal protection of services based on, or consisting of, conditional access *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the European Convention on the legal protection of services based on, or consisting of, conditional access [05651/2012 - C7-0069/2012 - 2010/0361(NLE)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Pavel Svoboda (A8-0071/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0190)

Parliament consented to conclusion of the Convention.


5.3. Request for the waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Viktor Uspaskich (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Viktor Uspaskich [2014/2203(IMM)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Laura Ferrara (A8-0149/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Guy Verhofstadt proposed that the vote on the proposal for a decision should be postponed in accordance with Rule 61(2)).

Richard Sulík spoke to support that motion and Laura Ferrara spoke against it.

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (216 in favour, 380 against, 85 abstentions)

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0191)


5.4. Request for the waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Jérôme Lavrilleux (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Jérôme Lavrilleux [2015/2014(IMM)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A8-0152/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0192)


5.5. Request for the waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Janusz Korwin-Mikke (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Janusz Korwin-Mikke [2015/2049(IMM)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Kostas Chrysogonos (A8-0150/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0193)


5.6. Request for the waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Theodoros Zagorakis (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Theodoros Zagorakis (II) [2015/2071(IMM)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Andrzej Duda (A8-0151/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0194)


5.7. Request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee on "Improving the Functioning of the European Union building on the potential of the Lisbon Treaty" (Rule 137) (vote)

Request for consultation

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved


5.8. Request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee on "Possible evolutions and adjustments of the current institutional set up of the European Union" (Rule 137) (vote)

Request for consultation

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved


5.9. Request for consultation of the Committee of the Regions on "Improving the Functioning of the European Union building on the potential of the Lisbon Treaty" (Rule 138) (vote)

Request for consultation

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved


5.10. Request for consultation of the Committee of the Regions on "Possible evolutions and adjustments of the current institutional set up of the European Union" (Rule 138) (vote)

Request for consultation

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved


5.11. Indices used as benchmarks in financial instruments and financial contracts ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on indices used as benchmarks in financial instruments and financial contracts [COM(2013)0641 - C7-0301/2013 - 2013/0314(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Cora van Nieuwenhuizen (A8-0131/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2015)0195)

Cora van Nieuwenhuizen proposed that the vote on the draft legislative resolution should be postponed in accordance with Rule 61(2)).

Parliament approved the proposal.

The matter was thus deemed to be referred back to the committee responsible.

The following had spoken:

James Carver on the conduct of the vote.


5.12. Financing for development (vote)

Report on Financing for Development [2015/2044(INI)] - Committee on Development. Rapporteur: Pedro Silva Pereira (A8-0143/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0196)


5.13. Safer healthcare in Europe (vote)

Report on safer healthcare in Europe: improving patient safety and fighting antimicrobial resistance [2014/2207(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Piernicola Pedicini (A8-0142/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0197)


5.14. Green growth opportunities for SMEs (vote)

Report on green growth opportunities for SMEs [2014/2209(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Philippe De Backer (A8-0135/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0198)


6. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Cora van Nieuwenhuizen - A8-0131/2015
Eamon Gilmore, Marijana Petir, Luke Ming Flanagan, Steven Woolfe and Ivana Maletić

Report: Pedro Silva Pereira - A8-0143/2015
Brian Hayes, Neena Gill, Marijana Petir, Martina Anderson and Anna Záborská

Report: Piernicola Pedicini - A8-0142/2015
Jens Rohde, Pablo Iglesias, Neena Gill, Bronis Ropė, Marijana Petir, Notis Marias, Seán Kelly and Marian Harkin

Report: Philippe De Backer - A8-0135/2015
Jens Rohde, Zoltán Balczó, Neena Gill, Marijana Petir, Bendt Bendtsen, Daniel Hannan, Seán Kelly and Marian Harkin.


7. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.20 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

8. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


9. Implementation of the Common Security and Defence Policy - Financing the Common Security and Defence Policy - Security and defence capabilities in Europe (debate)

Report on the implementation of the Common Security and Defence Policy (based on the Annual Report from the Council to the European Parliament on the Common Foreign and Security Policy) [2014/2220(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Arnaud Danjean (A8-0054/2015)

Report on financing the Common Security and Defence Policy [2014/2258(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteurs: Eduard Kukan and Indrek Tarand (A8-0136/2015)

Report on the impact of developments in European defence markets on the security and defence capabilities in Europe [2015/2037(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Ana Gomes (A8-0159/2015)

Arnaud Danjean, Eduard Kukan, Indrek Tarand and Ana Gomes presented their reports.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The following spoke: Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Georgios Kyrtsos, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jozo Radoš, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sabine Lösing, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, non-attached Member, Michael Gahler, Tonino Picula, Charles Tannock, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Pablo Iglesias, Reinhard Bütikofer, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Elmar Brok, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Marek Jurek, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Javier Couso Permuy, Konstantinos Papadakis, Andrej Plenković, Marju Lauristin, David Campbell Bannerman, Florian Philippot, who also replied to a blue-card question by Arnaud Danjean, Tunne Kelam, Victor Negrescu, Eleftherios Synadinos, Lorenzo Cesa, who also replied to a blue-card question by James Carver, and Afzal Khan.

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

The following spoke: Sophie Montel, Alojz Peterle, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Victor Boştinaru, Aymeric Chauprade, who also replied to a blue-card question by Liisa Jaakonsaari, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Jens Geier, Jeppe Kofod, Gilles Pargneaux, Jonás Fernández and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Milan Zver, Michela Giuffrida, Ruža Tomašić, Petras Auštrevičius, Kostas Chrysogonos, Bronis Ropė and Gianluca Buonanno.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini, Arnaud Danjean, Indrek Tarand and Ana Gomes.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 21.5.2015, item 7.4, minutes of 21.5.2015, item 7.5 and minutes of 21.5.2015, item 7.6.

IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President


10. Situation in Hungary (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Situation in Hungary (2015/2700(RSP))

Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica (President-in-Office of the Council) and Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, István Ujhelyi, to put a blue-card question to Manfred Weber, who replied, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, to put a blue-card question to Gianni Pittella, who replied (the President clarified details of the blue-card question by Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz), Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Péter Niedermüller, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by József Szájer, and Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, who also replied to a blue-card question by Daniele Viotti.

The following spoke: Viktor Orbán (Prime Minister of Hungary).

The following spoke: Esteban González Pons, Péter Niedermüller, Guy Verhofstadt, Judith Sargentini, Georg Mayer, József Szájer, Josef Weidenholzer, Louis Michel, Ulrike Lunacek, Csaba Sógor, István Ujhelyi, Cecilia Wikström, Benedek Jávor, Kinga Gál and Pedro Silva Pereira.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir, Boris Zala, Marek Jurek, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Ernest Maragall and Ignazio Corrao.

The following spoke: Viktor Orbán.

The following spoke: David Borrelli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans and Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica.

The debate closed.

Vote: June I part-session.


11. Election of a Vice-President of the European Parliament (submission of nominations)

The President announced that pursuant to Rule 15 he had received the following nominations for the vacant post of Vice-President of the European Parliament:

- for the EFDD Group: Fabio Massimo Castaldo;

- for the ALDE Group: Anneli Jäätteenmäki.

The election would take place at midday the following day, Wednesday 20 May 2015 (minutes of 20.5.2015, item 10.1).

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President


12. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The President made the following announcement:

The recommendation of the AGRI Committee to raise no objections to the Commission delegated regulation of 27 April 2015 amending Annex I to Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (C(2015)02802 – 2015/2673(DEA)) (B8-0439/2015) had been announced at the plenary sitting of Monday, 18 May 2015 (minutes of 18.5.2015, item 11).

No objections to this recommendation had been raised within the 24-hour period laid down in Rule 105(6).

As a result, the recommendation was deemed approved and the decision would be published in the 'Texts adopted' of the following day, Wednesday 20 May 2015.


13. Prevention of the use of the financial system for the purposes of money laundering or terrorist financing ***II - Information accompanying transfers of funds ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the prevention of the use of the financial system for the purposes of money laundering or terrorist financing, amending Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council, and repealing Directive 2005/60/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council and Commission Directive 2006/70/EC [05933/4/2015 - C8-0109/2015- 2013/0025(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteurs: Krišjānis Kariņš and Judith Sargentini (A8-0153/2015)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on information accompanying transfers of funds and repealing Regulation (EC) No 1781/2006 [05932/2/2015 - C8-0108/2015 - 2013/0024(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteurs: Timothy Kirkhope and Peter Simon (A8-0154/2015)

Krišjānis Kariņš, Judith Sargentini, Timothy Kirkhope and Peter Simon introduced the recommendations for second reading.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Emil Radev, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nils Torvalds, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rina Ronja Kari, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eva Joly, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, non-attached Member, Eva Paunova, Elisa Ferreira, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Petr Ježek, Kostas Chrysogonos, Ignazio Corrao, Steeve Briois, Thomas Mann, Roberto Gualtieri, Stanisław Ożóg, Marco Valli, Alojz Peterle, Iliana Iotova, Peter van Dalen, Monica Macovei, Elly Schlein, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Julia Pitera and Tomáš Zdechovský.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Igor Šoltes and Milan Zver.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Věra Jourová, Krišjānis Kariņš, Judith Sargentini, Timothy Kirkhope and Peter Simon.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.5.2015, item 10.4 and minutes of 20.5.2015, item 10.5.


14. Insolvency proceedings ***II - Review and extension of the Commission recommendation of 12 March 2014 on a new approach to business failure and insolvency, with regard to family insolvency and second chances for individuals and households (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on insolvency proceedings (recast) [16636/5/2014 - C8-0090/2015 - 2012/0360(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (A8-0155/2015)

Commission statement: Review and extension of the Commission recommendation of 12 March 2014 on a new approach to business failure and insolvency, with regard to family insolvency and second chances for individuals and households (2015/2701(RSP))

Tadeusz Zwiefka introduced the recommendation for second reading.

Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: József Nagy, on behalf of the PPE Group, Enrico Gasbarra, on behalf of the S&D Group, Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jiří Maštálka, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gilles Lebreton, non-attached Member, Jiří Pospíšil, Evelyn Regner, Javi López and Sergio Gaetano Cofferati.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Claudia Tapardel, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Kostas Chrysogonos and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Tadeusz Zwiefka.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.5.2015, item 10.6.


15. Maternity leave (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000049/2015) by Iratxe García Pérez and Maria Arena, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, to the Council: Maternity Leave Directive (2015/2655(RSP)) (B8-0119/2015)

Question for oral answer (O-000050/2015) by Iratxe García Pérez and Maria Arena, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, to the Commission: Maternity Leave Directive (2015/2655(RSP)) (B8-0120/2015)

Maria Arena moved the questions.

Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the question B8-0119/2015.

Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) answered the question B8-0120/2015.

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Anna Záborská, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Javi López, on behalf of the S&D Group, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Arena, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Inês Cristina Zuber, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Monika Vana, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Daniela Aiuto, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Vicky Maeijer, non-attached Member, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Iratxe García Pérez, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Eleonora Forenza, Jordi Sebastià, Georgios Epitideios, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Anna Hedh, Jana Žitňanská, Ernest Urtasun, Dubravka Šuica, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Mary Honeyball, Beatrix von Storch, Lara Comi, Sylvie Guillaume, Elisabeth Morin-Chartier, Jutta Steinruck, Therese Comodini Cachia, Agnes Jongerius and Elena Gentile.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Michela Giuffrida, Notis Marias, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Momchil Nekov and Arne Gericke.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

- Maria Arena and Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, on maternity leave (2015/2655(RSP)) (B8-0453/2015).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.5.2015, item 10.10.


16. UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (debate)

Commission statement: UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (2015/2684(RSP))

Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Ádám Kósa, on behalf of the PPE Group, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kostadinka Kuneva, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ulrike Lunacek, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marek Plura, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Jana Žitňanská, Martina Anderson, Sofia Ribeiro, Jutta Steinruck, Dieter-Lebrecht Koch, Soraya Post and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Michela Giuffrida, Kostas Chrysogonos, Notis Marias and Inês Cristina Zuber.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

- Martin Schulz, Ádám Kósa, David Casa, Marek Plura, Roberta Metsola, Barbara Matera, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Elisabeth Morin-Chartier, Davor Ivo Stier, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, József Nagy, Miroslav Mikolášik, Ivan Štefanec, Anna Záborská, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Anne Sander, Claude Rolin, Daniel Buda, Lara Comi, Michaela Šojdrová, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Jeroen Lenaers, Norbert Erdős, László Tőkés, Andor Deli, Andrea Bocskor, György Hölvényi and Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, on behalf of the PPE Group, Birgit Sippel, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Sylvie Guillaume, Tanja Fajon, Marlene Mizzi, Caterina Chinnici, Miriam Dalli, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Kashetu Kyenge, Soraya Post, Brando Benifei, Siôn Simon, Jutta Steinruck, Hugues Bayet, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Luigi Morgano, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Michela Giuffrida, Demetris Papadakis, Viorica Dăncilă, Victor Negrescu, Inés Ayala Sender, Nikos Androulakis, José Blanco López and Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, Timothy Kirkhope and Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marian Harkin, Cecilia Wikström, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Filiz Hyusmenova, Pavel Telička, Martina Dlabajová and Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kostadinka Kuneva, Malin Björk, Kostas Chrysogonos, Pablo Iglesias, Max Andersson, Matt Carthy, Liadh Ní Riada, Lynn Boylan, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Tania González Peñas, Kateřina Konečná, Paloma López Bermejo, Ángela Vallina, Marina Albiol Guzmán and Lidia Senra Rodríguez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tatjana Ždanoka, Tamás Meszerics, Karima Delli, Pascal Durand, Michael Cramer, Margrete Auken, Helga Trüpel, Claude Turmes, Bart Staes, Judith Sargentini, Ska Keller, Bronis Ropė, Monika Vana, Philippe Lamberts, Terry Reintke, Rebecca Harms, Ulrike Lunacek, Igor Šoltes and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tiziana Beghin, Laura Agea, Laura Ferrara, Ignazio Corrao and Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the List of Issues adopted by the United Nations Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities in relation to the initial report of the European Union (2015/2684(RSP)) (B8-0460/2015).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.5.2015, item 10.11.


17. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 557.487/OJME).


18. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.40.

Klaus Welle

Adina-Ioana Vălean

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Caspary, Castaldo, Cavada, Valero, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Backer, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Deutsch, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira Elisa, Ferreira João, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Girauta Vidal, Girling, Giuffrida, Glezos, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Griesbeck, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoffmann, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, Iglesias, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jackiewicz, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kamall, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Koch, Kofod, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matias, Mato, Maura Barandiarán, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Patriciello, Paulsen, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Pittella, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Tapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valli, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zuber, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Gabriel, Händel, Herranz García, Liberadzki, Morvai, Picierno

Legal notice