Index 
Minutes
PDF 278kWORD 198k
Wednesday, 20 May 2015 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 3.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 4.Documents received
 5.Transfers of appropriations
 6.Outbreak of Xylella fastidiosa affecting olive trees (motions for resolutions tabled)
 7.European Agenda on Migration (debate)
 8.Composition of political groups
 9.Composition of committees and delegations
 10.Voting time
  10.1.Election of a Vice-President of the European Parliament (vote)
  10.2.Parliament's calendar of part-sessions – 2016
  10.3.Trade, development and cooperation agreement with South Africa (Protocol to take account of the accession of Croatia) *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  10.4.Prevention of the use of the financial system for the purposes of money laundering or terrorist financing ***II (vote)
  10.5.Information accompanying transfers of funds ***II (vote)
  10.6.Insolvency proceedings ***II (vote)
  10.7.Self-certification of importers of minerals and metals originating in conflict-affected and high-risk areas ***I (vote)
  10.8.Commission Delegated Directive ../…/EU amending, for the purposes of adapting to technical progress, Annex III to Directive 2011/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards an exemption for cadmium in illumination and display lighting applications" (vote)
  10.9.Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No …/.. amending Regulation (EC) No 376/2008 as regards the obligation to present a licence for imports of ethyl alcohol of agricultural origin and repealing Regulation (EC) No 2336/2003 introducing certain detailed rules for applying Council Regulation (EC) No 670/2003 laying down specific measures concerning the market in ethyl alcohol of agricultural origin (vote)
  10.10.Maternity leave (vote)
  10.11.UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (vote)
  10.12.Outbreak of Xylella fastidiosa affecting olive trees (vote)
 11.Explanations of vote
 12.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 13.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 14.2014 Progress Report on Turkey (debate)
 15.Situation in Ethiopia (debate)
 16.Situation in the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (debate)
 17.Eastern Partnership summit (21-22 May) (debate)
 18.Composition of committees and delegations
 19.EU - CELAC summit (10-11 June) (debate)
 20.Youth Employment Initiative (debate)
 21.Japanese whaling activities in the Antarctic (debate)
 22.Agenda of the next sitting
 23.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Election of a Vice-President of the European Parliament


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.


2. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation concerning the use of recycled hot water to remove microbiological surface contamination from carcases (D037356/08 - 2015/2693(RPS) - deadline: 7.8.2015)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for amidosulfuron, fenhexamid, kresoxim-methyl, thiacloprid and trifloxystrobin in or on certain products (D038149/02 - 2015/2691(RPS) - deadline: 7.7.2015)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 284/2013 as regards the transitional measures applying to procedures concerning plant protection products (D038716/02 - 2015/2713(RPS) - deadline: 13.8.2015)
referred to responsible: ENVI (Rule 54)
opinion: AGRI (Rule 54), IMCO (Rule 54)

- Commission Directive amending Annexes II and III to Council Directive 98/83/EC on the quality of water intended for human consumption (D038826/02 - 2015/2714(RPS) - deadline: 13.8.2015)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation establishing for 2015 the ‘Prodcom list’ of industrial products provided for by Council Regulation (EEC) No 3924/91 (D038926/01 - 2015/2680(RPS) - deadline: 29.7.2015)
referred to responsible: ECON

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 244/2009 with regard to ecodesign requirements for non-directional household lamps and Regulation (EC) No 245/2009 with regard to ecodesign requirements for fluorescent lamps without integrated ballast, for high intensity discharge lamps, and for ballasts and luminaires able to operate such lamps, and repealing Directive 2000/55/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council and Regulation (EU) No 1194/2012 with regard to ecodesign requirements for directional lamps, light emitting diode lamps and related equipment (D038978/02 - 2015/2689(RPS) - deadline: 6.8.2015)
referred to responsible: ENVI


3. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation laying down, pursuant to Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council, additional rules on the replacement of a beneficiary and on the related responsibilities and minimum requirements to be included in Public Private Partnership agreements funded by the European Structural and Investment Funds (C(2015)02649 2015/2681(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 28 April 2015
Referred to the committee responsible: REGI (Rule 54), EMPL (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation on the transmission format for research and development expenditure data (C(2015)02676 – 2015/2688(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 30 April 2015
Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2010/30/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the energy labelling of professional refrigerated storage cabinets (C(2015)02874 – 2015/2690(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 5 May 2015
Referred to the committee responsible: ITRE

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Council Regulation (EC) No 1236/2005 concerning trade in certain goods which could be used for capital punishment, torture or other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment (C(2015)02884 – 2015/2692(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 6 May 2015
Referred to the committee responsible: INTA

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to aid in the apiculture sector (C(2015)03035 – 2015/2698(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 11 May 2015
Referred to the committee responsible: AGRI


4. Documents received

The following documents had been received from the Council and Commission:

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 16/2015 - Section III – Commission (N8-0033/2015 - C8-0099/2015 - 2015/2082(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 17/2015 - Section III – Commission (N8-0034/2015 - C8-0100/2015 - 2015/2083(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 2/2015 - Committee of the Regions (N8-0035/2015 - C8-0120/2015 - 2015/2098(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-03 /T/15 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0036/2015 - C8-0121/2015 - 2015/2099(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 3/2015 - Committee of the Regions (N8-0037/2015 - C8-0123/2015 - 2015/2101(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG


5. Transfers of appropriations

In accordance with Article 27(3) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided it had no objections to the proposal presented by the Commission on transfers of appropriations DEC 16/2015 and DEC 17/2015 - Section III – Commission.

In accordance with Article 27(4) of the Financial Regulation, the Council had informed the budgetary authority of the approval of transfers of appropriations DEC 11/2015, DEC 16/2015 and DEC 17/2015 - Section III – Commission.

In accordance with Article 203(7) of the Financial Regulation, the Commission had informed the budgetary authority of a proposal for the construction of a ‘Food Safety and Quality’ building in Geel (Belgium).

In accordance with Article 203 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided not to deliver an opinion on the Commission’s leasing of two buildings to house its staff currently housed in the Jean Monnet Building in Luxembourg.

In accordance with Article 203(3) of the Financial Regulation, the Court of Auditors had informed the budgetary authority of a working document on its buildings policy.


6. Outbreak of Xylella fastidiosa affecting olive trees (motions for resolutions tabled)

Question for oral answer (O-000038/2015) by Czesław Adam Siekierski, on behalf of the AGRI Committee, to the Commission: Xylella fastidiosa emergency (2015/2652(RSP)) (B8-0117/2015)

The debate had been held on 30 April 2015 (minutes of 30.4.2015, item 5).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

- Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Eleonora Forenza, Marisa Matias, Curzio Maltese, Kateřina Konečná, Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Ángela Vallina, Paloma López Bermejo, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Emmanouil Glezos, Kostadinka Kuneva, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Miguel Viegas, João Ferreira and Inês Cristina Zuber, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the Xylella emergency (2015/2652(RSP)) (B8-0450/2015);

- Bas Belder and James Nicholson, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the outbreak of Xylella fastidiosa affecting olive trees (2015/2652(RSP)) (B8-0451/2015);

- Esther Herranz García, Albert Deß, Giovanni La Via, Barbara Matera, Dubravka Šuica, József Nagy, Daniel Buda, Marijana Petir, Nuno Melo, Peter Jahr, Michel Dantin, Sofia Ribeiro, Herbert Dorfmann, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Raffaele Fitto, Ivana Maletić, Andrej Plenković, Davor Ivo Stier, Lara Comi, Elisabetta Gardini and Vladimir Urutchev, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the outbreak of Xylella fastidiosa affecting olive trees (2015/2652(RSP)) (B8-0452/2015);

- José Bové, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the Xylella emergency (2015/2652(RSP)) (B8-0456/2015);

- Paolo De Castro, Isabelle Thomas, Eric Andrieu, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Viorica Dăncilă, Marlene Mizzi and Victor Negrescu, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the outbreak of Xylella fastidiosa affecting olive trees (2015/2652(RSP)) (B8-0457/2015);

- Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the Xylella emergency (2015/2652(RSP)) (B8-0458/2015).

Vote: minutes of 20.5.2015, item 10.12.


7. European Agenda on Migration (debate)

Council and Commission statements: European Agenda on Migration (2015/2648(RSP))

Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica (President-in-Office of the Council), Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) and Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, James Carver on the conduct of the debate, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by João Ferreira, Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Vicky Ford, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Emmanouil Glezos, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Monika Hohlmeier, Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tomáš Zdechovský, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, to put a blue-card question to Nigel Farage (the President ruled that it did not constitute a question), Vicky Maeijer, non-attached Member (the President said he would raise the matter of the implementation of the blue-card procedure with the Bureau), and Monika Hohlmeier.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Enrique Guerrero Salom, Ryszard Czarnecki, Cecilia Wikström, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Ska Keller, Laura Ferrara, Udo Voigt, Roberta Metsola, Birgit Sippel, Helga Stevens, Nathalie Griesbeck, Martina Anderson, Jean Lambert, Kristina Winberg and Harald Vilimsky.

IN THE CHAIR: Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF
Vice-President

The following spoke: Brice Hortefeux, Jörg Leichtfried, Jussi Halla-aho, Gérard Deprez, Dennis de Jong, Bodil Valero, Rolandas Paksas, Marine Le Pen, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Kashetu Kyenge, Branislav Škripek, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Eva Joly, Petr Mach, Konstantinos Papadakis, Arnaud Danjean, Claude Moraes, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Eleftherios Synadinos, Salvatore Domenico Pogliese, Sylvie Guillaume, Marek Jurek, Matteo Salvini, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, David-Maria Sassoli, Ruža Tomašić, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Iliana Iotova, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Paulo Rangel, Miriam Dalli, Kinga Gál, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Barbara Kudrycka, Ana Gomes, Tomáš Zdechovský, Josef Weidenholzer, Elisabetta Gardini, Kati Piri, Elmar Brok, Elena Valenciano and Patrizia Toia.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Birgit Collin-Langen, Marlene Mizzi, Mirosław Piotrowski, Kostas Chrysogonos, Ivan Jakovčić, Ulrike Lunacek, Csaba Sógor, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Jean Arthuis and Ignazio Corrao.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica.

The debate closed.


8. Composition of political groups

Valentinas Mazuronis had left the EFDD Group and joined the ALDE Group with effect from 19 May 2015.

Raffaele Fitto had left the PPE Group and joined the ECR Group with effect from 19 May 2015.


9. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the ECR Group:

CONT Committee: Raffaele Fitto to replace Bernd Kölmel

Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean: Raffaele Fitto to replace Syed Kamall

Delegation for relations with Japan: Syed Kamall to replace Raffaele Fitto

Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya): Raffaele Fitto to replace Syed Kamall

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.

°
° ° °

IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

The following spoke: Marek Jurek, on statements made by Barbara Kudrycka in the previous debate, and Barbara Kudrycka (the President explained the arrangements for representation of the Council and the European Council at plenary sittings of Parliament).


10. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


10.1. Election of a Vice-President of the European Parliament (vote)

The President announced that he had received nominations for Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Anneli Jäätteenmäki.

The candidates had indicated that they agreed to their names going forward.

The President decided that the election would be by secret ballot with electronic voting.

The vote took place.

The President announced the result:

Members voting       692

Votes cast          586

Abstentions       106

Absolute majority       294

Votes were cast as follows:

Anneli Jäätteenmäki       301 votes

Fabio Massimo Castaldo    285 votes

The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 20.5.2015 annex 1).

The President declared Anneli Jäätteenmäki elected to the post of Vice-President of the European Parliament and congratulated her on her election.

In accordance with Rule 20(1), she would take the place of her predecessor, i.e. 10th place, in the order of precedence.


10.2. Parliament's calendar of part-sessions – 2016

Calendar of European Parliament part-sessions in 2016 (2015/2695(RSO)): see Conference of Presidents’ proposal (minutes of 18.5.2015, item 5)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

Declared approved

The calendar of European Parliament part-sessions in 2016 was thus established as follows:

- from 18 to 21 January

- from 1 to 4 February

- 24 and 25 February

- from 7 to 10 March

- from 11 to 14 April

- 27 and 28 April

- from 9 to 12 May

- 25 and 26 May

- from 6 to 9 June

- 22 and 23 June

- from 4 to 7 July

- from 12 to 15 September

- from 3 to 6 October

- from 24 to 27 October

- from 21 to 24 November

- 30 November and 1 December

- from 12 to 15 December

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President


10.3. Trade, development and cooperation agreement with South Africa (Protocol to take account of the accession of Croatia) *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union and its Member States, of the Additional Protocol to the Agreement on Trade, Development and Cooperation between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of South Africa, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union [07657/2015 - C8-0103/2015 - 2014/0236(NLE)] - Committee on Development. Rapporteur: Davor Ivo Stier (A8-0146/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0200)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the protocol.


10.4. Prevention of the use of the financial system for the purposes of money laundering or terrorist financing ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the prevention of the use of the financial system for the purposes of money laundering or terrorist financing, amending Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council, and repealing Directive 2005/60/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council and Commission Directive 2006/70/EC [05933/4/2015 - C8-0109/2015- 2013/0025(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteurs: Krišjānis Kariņš and Judith Sargentini (A8-0153/2015)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved (P8_TA(2015)0201)


10.5. Information accompanying transfers of funds ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on information accompanying transfers of funds and repealing Regulation (EC) No 1781/2006 [05932/2/2015 - C8-0108/2015 - 2013/0024(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteurs: Timothy Kirkhope and Peter Simon (A8-0154/2015)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved (P8_TA(2015)0202)


10.6. Insolvency proceedings ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on insolvency proceedings (recast) [16636/5/2014 - C8-0090/2015 - 2012/0360(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (A8-0155/2015)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved (P8_TA(2015)0203)


10.7. Self-certification of importers of minerals and metals originating in conflict-affected and high-risk areas ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council setting up a Union system for supply chain due diligence self-certification of responsible importers of tin, tantalum and tungsten, their ores, and gold originating in conflict-affected and high-risk areas [COM(2014)0111 - C7-0092/2014 - 2014/0059(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Iuliu Winkler (A8-0141/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2015)0204)

The following spoke: Bernd Lange (Chair of the INTA Committee) to ask that the sitting be suspended for a short time to enable him, with the rapporteur, the shadow rapporteurs and the coordinators, to assess the result of voting on the amendments.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)

Bernd Lange proposed that the vote on the draft legislative resolution should be postponed in accordance with Rule 61(2)).

Parliament approved the proposal by EV: (343 for, 331 against, 9 abstentions). The matter was thus deemed to have been referred back to the committee responsible, for reconsideration.


10.8. Commission Delegated Directive ../…/EU amending, for the purposes of adapting to technical progress, Annex III to Directive 2011/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards an exemption for cadmium in illumination and display lighting applications" (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0464/2015 (2015/2542(DEA))

(Qualified majority required for the adoption of the motion for a resolution)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0205)


10.9. Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No …/.. amending Regulation (EC) No 376/2008 as regards the obligation to present a licence for imports of ethyl alcohol of agricultural origin and repealing Regulation (EC) No 2336/2003 introducing certain detailed rules for applying Council Regulation (EC) No 670/2003 laying down specific measures concerning the market in ethyl alcohol of agricultural origin (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0440/2015 (2015/2580(DEA))

(Qualified majority required for the adoption of the motion for a resolution)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0206)

The following had spoken:

Before the vote, Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) to make a statement.


10.10. Maternity leave (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0453/2015 (2015/2655(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0207)

The following had spoken:

Gerard Batten.


10.11. UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0460/2015 (2015/2684(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0208)


10.12. Outbreak of Xylella fastidiosa affecting olive trees (vote)

The debate took place on 30 April 2015 (minutes of 30.4.2015, item 5).

The motion for a resolution had been announced on 20 May 2015 (minutes of 20.5.2015, item 6).

Motion for resolution B8-0450/2015, B8-0451/2015, B8-0452/2015, B8-0456/2015, B8-0457/2015 and B8-0458/2015(2015/2652(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0450/2015

Rejected

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0451/2015

(replacing B8-0451/2015, B8-0452/2015, B8-0457/2015 and B8-0458/2015)

tabled by the following Members:

Esther Herranz García, Nuno Melo, Barbara Matera, Marijana Petir, Giovanni La Via, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Angélique Delahaye, Michel Dantin, Sofia Ribeiro, Daniel Buda, Albert Deß, Herbert Dorfmann, Lara Comi and Davor Ivo Stier, on behalf of the PPE Group;

Paolo De Castro, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Viorica Dăncilă, Michela Giuffrida, Momchil Nekov, Tibor Szanyi, Laurenţiu Rebega and Ricardo Serrão Santos, on behalf of the S&D Group;

James Nicholson, Beata Gosiewska, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Jadwiga Wiśniewska and Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group;

Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0209)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0456/2015 fell.)


11. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Parliament's calendar of part-sessions – 2016
Daniel Hannan

Prevention of the use of the financial system for the purposes of money laundering or terrorist financing - A8-0153/2015
Jiří Pospíšil, Neena Gill, Daniel Hannan, Luke Ming Flanagan, Csaba Sógor, Peter Jahr, Marijana Petir, Bruno Gollnisch and Ivana Maletić

Information accompanying transfers of funds - A8-0154/2015
Jiří Pospíšil, Neena Gill and Ivana Maletić

Insolvency proceedings - A8-0155/2015
Jiří Pospíšil, Neena Gill, Luke Ming Flanagan, Marijana Petir and Ivana Maletić

Self-certification of importers of minerals and metals originating in conflict-affected and high-risk areas - A8-0141/2015
Neena Gill, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Jude Kirton-Darling, Daniel Dalton and Martina Anderson

Maternity leave - B8-0453/2015 (2015/2655(RSP))
Michaela Šojdrová, Markus Pieper, Deirdre Clune, Neena Gill, Luke Ming Flanagan, Marijana Petir and Silvia Costa

UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities - B8-0460/2015 (2015/2684(RSP))
Ádám Kósa, Michaela Šojdrová, Neena Gill, Olga Sehnalová, Luke Ming Flanagan, Deirdre Clune, Marijana Petir, Silvia Costa and Ivana Maletić

Outbreak of Xylella fastidiosa affecting olive trees - RC-B8-0451/2015 (2015/2652(RSP))
Rosa D'Amato, Massimo Paolucci, Notis Marias and Marijana Petir.


12. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 14.20 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN
Vice-President

13. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


14. 2014 Progress Report on Turkey (debate)

Council and Commission statements: 2014 Progress Report on Turkey (2014/2953(RSP))

Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica (President-in-Office of the Council) and Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Renate Sommer, on behalf of the PPE Group, Geoffrey Van Orden, on behalf of the ECR Group, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Affronte, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Cristian Dan Preda, who also replied to three blue-card questions from Urmas Paet, Tibor Szanyi and Sofia Sakorafa, Richard Howitt, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Nedzhmi Ali, Kostas Chrysogonos, Ska Keller, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Costas Mavrides, to put a blue-card question to Ska Keller, who replied, Edouard Ferrand, Francisco José Millán Mon, who also replied to a blue-card question by William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Victor Boştinaru, Mark Demesmaeker, Marietje Schaake, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Ernest Maragall, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Konstantinos Papadakis, Manolis Kefalogiannis, who also replied to a blue-card question by Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Javi López, Bas Belder, Sofia Sakorafa, Marcel de Graaff, Andrey Kovatchev, who also replied to a blue-card question by Angel Dzhambazki, Demetris Papadakis, Amjad Bashir and Mario Borghezio.

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Eleni Theocharous, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eugen Freund, Notis Marias, Franz Obermayr, László Tőkés, Nikos Androulakis, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Eduard Kukan, who also replied to a blue-card question by Georgios Epitideios, Jan Zahradil, who also replied to a blue-card question by Petras Auštrevičius, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, who also replied to a blue-card question by Eleni Theocharous, Charles Tannock, Dubravka Šuica, Angel Dzhambazki, Esther de Lange, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bendt Bendtsen and Lefteris Christoforou.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Nicola Caputo, Ivan Jakovčić, Emmanouil Glezos, Birgit Collin-Langen, Costas Mavrides, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică and Josu Juaristi Abaunz.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides and Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

- Kati Piri, on behalf of the AFET Committee, on the 2014 Commission Progress Report on Turkey (2014/2953(RSP)) (B8-0455/2015).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 21.5.2015, item 7.7.


15. Situation in Ethiopia (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Ethiopia (2015/2703(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Davor Ivo Stier, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kashetu Kyenge, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mirosław Piotrowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Louis Michel, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lidia Senra Rodríguez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jordi Sebastià, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marie-Christine Arnautu, non-attached Member, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Josef Weidenholzer, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Steeve Briois, Alessia Maria Mosca, Julie Ward, who also replied to a blue-card question by James Carver, and Ana Gomes.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Gianluca Buonanno and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)


16. Situation in the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (2015/2704(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Eduard Kukan, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Emmanouil Glezos, Richard Howitt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Georgios Epitideios, Sofia Sakorafa, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tamás Meszerics, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Sofia Sakorafa, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Alojz Peterle, who also replied to a blue-card question by Eleftherios Synadinos, Knut Fleckenstein, Nikolay Barekov, who also replied to a blue-card question by Georgios Epitideios, Jozo Radoš, Ulrike Lunacek, who also replied to a blue-card question by Karol Karski, Ignazio Corrao, Eleftherios Synadinos, who also replied to a blue-card question by Petras Auštrevičius, Cristian Dan Preda, who also replied to two blue-card questions by, Ulrike Lunacek and Angel Dzhambazki, Lampros Fountoulis on the conduct of the debate, Sergei Stanishev, Filiz Hyusmenova, Gianluca Buonanno, Ivan Jakovčić, to put a blue-card question to Gianluca Buonanno (The President said this was not a blue-card question), Stanislav Polčák, to put a blue-card question to Gianluca Buonanno, who replied to it, Andrey Kovatchev, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Tonino Picula, Anna Záborská, Andrej Plenković, Milan Zver, Maria Spyraki and Marijana Petir.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Georgios Kyrtsos, Ruža Tomašić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Kostas Chrysogonos, Notis Marias, the latter concerning the conduct of the debate, and Igor Šoltes, who also replied to a blue-card question by Urmas Paet.

The following spoke: Seán Kelly on the conduct of the debate, Christos Stylianides and Emmanouil Glezos.

The President reminded them that under Rule 162(12) Members who had not spoken in a debate were able to hand in a written statement which would be appended to the verbatim report of the debate.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

The following spoke: Notis Marias on the conduct of the previous debate (The President clarified matters).


17. Eastern Partnership summit (21-22 May) (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Eastern Partnership summit (21-22 May) (2015/2610(RSP))

The following spoke: Seán Kelly on the conduct of the debate (The President clarified matters).

Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, on behalf of the PPE Group, Knut Fleckenstein, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tamás Meszerics, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, non-attached Member, Cristian Dan Preda, Tonino Picula, Karol Karski, Urmas Paet, Miloslav Ransdorf, Bronis Ropė, Bill Etheridge, Zoltán Balczó, Andrej Plenković, Victor Boştinaru, Kosma Złotowski, Ivo Vajgl, Javier Couso Permuy, Tatjana Ždanoka, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Tunne Kelam, Andrejs Mamikins, Marek Jurek, Jaromír Štětina, Tibor Szanyi, David McAllister, Eduard Kukan, Andi Cristea, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Dubravka Šuica, Michael Gahler and László Tőkés.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Michał Boni, Andrzej Grzyb and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Krzysztof Hetman, Notis Marias and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica.

The debate closed.


18. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the EFDD Group:

Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia: Joëlle Bergeron to replace Marco Valli

Delegation to the EU-Montenegro Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee: Joëlle Bergeron

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


19. EU - CELAC summit (10-11 June) (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: EU - CELAC summit (10-11 June) (2015/2637(RSP))

Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Luis de Grandes Pascual, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, on behalf of the S&D Group, José Inácio Faria, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marina Albiol Guzmán, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Francisco José Millán Mon, Carlos Zorrinho, Sofia Sakorafa, Davor Ivo Stier, Constanze Krehl, Inês Cristina Zuber and Francisco Assis.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ricardo Serrão Santos, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke: Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica (President-in-Office of the Council).

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)


20. Youth Employment Initiative (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000051/2015) by Marita Ulvskog, to the Council: Youth Employment Initiative - need for swift implementation at Member State level (2015/2679(RSP)) (B8-0551/2015)

Marita Ulvskog moved the question.

Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the question.

The following spoke: Elisabeth Morin-Chartier, on behalf of the PPE Group, Brando Benifei, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Anthea McIntyre, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Tania González Peñas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Verónica Lope Fontagné, Jutta Steinruck, Jana Žitňanská, Martina Dlabajová, Karima Delli, Jonathan Arnott, Joëlle Mélin, Agnes Jongerius, Enrique Calvet Chambon, Javi López, Yana Toom, Emilian Pavel, Siôn Simon, Georgi Pirinski, Evelyn Regner, Thomas Mann and Miapetra Kumpula-Natri.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Sofia Ribeiro, Victor Negrescu, Notis Marias, Andrey Novakov, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Soraya Post, Marijana Petir and Momchil Nekov.

The following spoke: Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica.

The debate closed.


21. Japanese whaling activities in the Antarctic (debate)

Council statement: Japanese whaling activities in the Antarctic (2015/2702(RSP))

Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement.

The following spoke: Alojz Peterle, on behalf of the PPE Group, Renata Briano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Catherine Bearder, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Anja Hazekamp, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marco Affronte, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gilles Lebreton, non-attached Member, Jo Leinen, Stefan Eck, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică and Ricardo Serrão Santos.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica.

The debate closed.


22. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 557.487/OJJE).


23. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.25.

Klaus Welle

Mairead McGuinness

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Buşoi, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Caspary, Castaldo, Cavada, Valero, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Backer, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira Elisa, Ferreira João, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Girauta Vidal, Girling, Giuffrida, Glezos, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Griesbeck, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jackiewicz, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kamall, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Koch, Kofod, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matias, Mato, Maura Barandiarán, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Patriciello, Paulsen, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Pittella, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Tapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Tørnæs, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Valenciano, Valli, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zuber, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Gabriel, Händel, Herranz García, Liberadzki, Morvai, Picierno


Annex 1 - Election of a Vice-President of the European Parliament

MEMBERS VOTING

PPE:

Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Caspary, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Hayes, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Le Grip, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mănescu, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Muselier, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Paunova, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pitera, Plenković, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Rübig, Saïfi, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Sernagiotto, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stier, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Theocharous, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tomc, Ţurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka.

S&D:

Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Balčytis, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boştinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Cofferati, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Dodds Anneliese, Drăghici, Ertug, Fernández, Ferreira Elisa, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Griffin, Groote, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Hoffmann, Honeyball, Howitt, Iotova, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kofod, Köster, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lietz, López, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Mosca, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Rebega, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schulz, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Stihler, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho.

ECR:

Ashworth, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dalton, Demesmaeker, Dohrmann, Duncan, Dzhambazki, Ford, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Gróbarczyk, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Jackiewicz, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lewer, Loones, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Marias, Messerschmidt, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Pretzell, Ruohonen-Lerner, Škripek, Stevens, von Storch, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski.

ALDE:

Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, De Backer, Deprez, de Sarnez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Faria, Federley, Gerbrandy, Girauta Vidal, Goerens, Goulard, Griesbeck, Guoga, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Marinho e Pinto, Maura Barandiarán, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paulsen, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Takkula, Telička, Theurer, Toom, Tørnæs, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wikström.

GUE/NGL:

Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chrysogonos, Couso Permuy, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira João, Flanagan, Forenza, Glezos, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Hazekamp, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Konečná, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, Lösing, Maltese, Maštálka, Matias, Mélenchon, Michels, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer, Zuber.

Verts/ALE:

Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Ceballos, Cramer, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Eriksson, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Maragall, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Škrlec, Smith, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Vana, Ždanoka.

EFDD:

Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aiuto, Aker, Arnott, Beghin, Bergeron, Borrelli, Carver, Castaldo, Coburn, Collins, Corrao, D'Amato, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Etheridge, Evi, Farage, Ferrara, Finch, Gill Nathan, Helmer, Hookem, Iwaszkiewicz, James, Lundgren, Mach, Moi, Nuttall, O'Flynn, Paksas, Pedicini, Reid, Seymour, Tamburrano, Valli, Winberg, Woolfe, Zanni, Zullo.

NI:

Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Balczó, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Buonanno, Chauprade, Dodds Diane, D'Ornano, Epitideios, Ferrand, Fontana, Fountoulis, Goddyn, Gollnisch, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Korwin-Mikke, Kovács, Lebreton, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, López Aguilar, Maeijer, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer, Mélin, Monot, Montel, Obermayr, Papadakis Konstantinos, Philippot, Salvini, Sonneborn, Stuger, Synadinos, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Voigt, Zarianopoulos, Żółtek.

Legal notice