Index 
Minutes
PDF 241kWORD 159k
Wednesday, 8 July 2015 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Programme of activities of the Luxembourg Presidency (debate)
 3.Conclusions of the European Council (25-26 June 2015) and of the Euro Summit (7 July 2015) and the current situation in Greece (debate)
 4.Voting time
  4.1.Negotiations for the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP) (vote)
  4.2.Stabilisation and Association Agreement with the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (protocol to take account of the accession of Croatia) *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  4.3.Stabilisation and Association Agreement with Serbia (protocol to take account of the accession of Croatia) *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  4.4.Scientific and technological cooperation with India: renewal of the agreement *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  4.5.Scientific and technological cooperation with the Faroe Islands: Horizon 2020 *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  4.6.Long-term shareholder engagement and corporate governance statement ***I (vote)
  4.7.Market stability reserve for the Union greenhouse gas emission trading scheme ***I (vote)
  4.8.Seafarers ***I (vote)
  4.9.Scientific and technological cooperation with Switzerland: Horizon 2020 and ITER activities *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  4.10.Guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States * (vote)
  4.11.Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2015/001 FI/Broadcom (vote)
  4.12.2016 Budget - Mandate for the trilogue (vote)
  4.13.Green employment initiative (vote)
  4.14.Tax avoidance and tax evasion as challenges in developing countries (vote)
 5.Explanations of vote
 6.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 7.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 8.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 9.Recent terrorist attacks (debate)
 10.EU support to Tunisia (debate)
 11.Future EU-Cuba relations (debate)
 12.Situation in Yemen (debate)
 13.Annual report on Human Rights in the world in 2014 (debate)
 14.The EU's role in the Middle East peace process (debate)
 15.Security challenges in the Middle East and North Africa and prospects for political stability (debate)
 16.Review of the European neighbourhood policy (debate)
 17.Transfers of appropriations
 18.Agenda of the next sitting
 19.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 8.40.


2. Programme of activities of the Luxembourg Presidency (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Programme of activities of the Luxembourg Presidency (2015/2718(RSP))

Xavier Bettel (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Frank Engel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Charles Goerens, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Claude Turmes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marine Le Pen, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Krisztina Morvai, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Jean-Claude Juncker and Xavier Bettel.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)

IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President


3. Conclusions of the European Council (25-26 June 2015) and of the Euro Summit (7 July 2015) and the current situation in Greece (debate)

European Council and Commission statement: Conclusions of the European Council (25-26 June 2015) and of the Euro Summit (7 July 2015) and the current situation in Greece (2015/2719(RSP))

Donald Tusk (President of the European Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Alexis Tsipras (Prime Minister of Greece).

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marine Le Pen, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, and Herbert Reul.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Maria João Rodrigues, Notis Marias, Sylvie Goulard, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Eva Joly, Laura Ferrara, Matteo Salvini, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Jan Olbrycht, Eva Kaili, Ashley Fox, Pablo Iglesias, Ernest Urtasun, Petr Mach, Harald Vilimsky, Konstantinos Papadakis, Françoise Grossetête, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, João Ferreira, Ernest Maragall and Peter Lundgren.

IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

The following spoke: Esteban González Pons, Roberto Gualtieri, Bernd Lucke, Martina Anderson, Reinhard Bütikofer, Elisabetta Gardini, Nikos Androulakis, Sander Loones, Paulo Rangel, Patrizia Toia, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Othmar Karas, Udo Bullmann, Nikolay Barekov, Georgios Kyrtsos, Elisa Ferreira, Peter van Dalen, Esther de Lange, Glenis Willmott, Milan Zver, Pervenche Berès, Seán Kelly, Iratxe García Pérez, Gunnar Hökmark, Jutta Steinruck, Tunne Kelam, Iliana Iotova and Sylvie Guillaume.

The following spoke: Fabio Massimo Castaldo on the catch-the-eye procedure.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ska Keller, Maria Spyraki, Costas Mavrides, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Emmanouil Glezos, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ruža Tomašić.

The following spoke: Sofia Sakorafa on the catch-the-eye procedure.

The following spoke: Alexis Tsipras, Jean-Claude Juncker and Donald Tusk.

The debate closed.


4. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Ivo Vajgl, on the actions of the Israeli armed forces in Gaza on 8 July 2014, Ulrike Lunacek, on the behaviour and language – which she considered unacceptable – of Janusz Korwin-Mikke the previous day during the oral explanations of vote (minutes of 7.7.2015, item 6) (the President confirmed that appropriate steps would be taken) and Tiziana Beghin, on amendment 117 to Report: Bernd Lange - A8-0175/2015.


4.1. Negotiations for the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP) (vote)

Report containing the European Parliament’s recommendations to the European Commission on the negotiations for the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP) [2014/2228(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Bernd Lange (A8-0175/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0252)

The following had spoken:

- Yannick Jadot on amendment 117 and the order of voting on amendments. The President had explained the reasons for his decision and asked Parliament to approve amendment 117 being put to the vote, in accordance with Rule 174(4).

Parliament had agreed by electronic vote (448 in favour, 247 against, 11 abstentions) to put amendment 117 to the vote.

- Eleonora Forenza on the conduct of the vote, Reinhard Bütikofer on the order of voting on amendments (the President had referred in this respect to Rules 22 and 174(3)) and Tiziana Beghin, prior to the final vote final, on amendment 40.

IN THE CHAIR: Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF
Vice-President


4.2. Stabilisation and Association Agreement with the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (protocol to take account of the accession of Croatia) *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union and its Member States, of the Protocol to the Stabilisation and Association Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union [05548/2014 - C8-0127/2014 - 2013/0386(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Ivo Vajgl (A8-0188/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0253)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


4.3. Stabilisation and Association Agreement with Serbia (protocol to take account of the accession of Croatia) *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union and its Member States, of the Protocol to the Stabilisation and Association Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Serbia, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union [06682/2014 - C8-0098/2014- 2014/0039(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: David McAllister (A8-0189/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0254)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


4.4. Scientific and technological cooperation with India: renewal of the agreement *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision concerning the renewal of the Agreement for scientific and technological cooperation between the European Community and the Government of the Republic of India [05872/2015 - C8-0074/2015 - 2014/0293(NLE)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Jerzy Buzek (A8-0179/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0255)

Parliament consented to the renewal of the agreement.


4.5. Scientific and technological cooperation with the Faroe Islands: Horizon 2020 *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement for scientific and technological cooperation between the European Union and the Faroe Islands associating the Faroe Islands to Horizon 2020 - the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation (2014-2020) [05660/2015 - C8-0057/2015- 2014/0228(NLE)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Jerzy Buzek (A8-0180/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0256)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


4.6. Long-term shareholder engagement and corporate governance statement ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2007/36/EC as regards the encouragement of long-term shareholder engagement and Directive 2013/34/EU as regards certain elements of the corporate governance statement [COM(2014)0213 - C7-0147/2014 - 2014/0121(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Sergio Gaetano Cofferati (A8-0158/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2015)0257)

Sergio Gaetano Cofferati (rapporteur) proposed that the vote on the draft legislative resolution should be postponed in accordance with Rule 61(2)).

Parliament approved the proposal. The matter was thus deemed to have been referred back to the committee responsible for reonsideration.


4.7. Market stability reserve for the Union greenhouse gas emission trading scheme ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the establishment and operation of a market stability reserve for the Union greenhouse gas emission trading scheme and amending Directive 2003/87/EC [COM(2014)0020 - C7-0016/2014 - 2014/0011(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Ivo Belet (A8-0029/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2015)0258)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0258)

The following had spoken:

Ivo Belet, rapporteur, before the vote.


4.8. Seafarers ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on seafarers amending Directives 2008/94/EC, 2009/38/EC, 2002/14/EC, 98/59/EC and 2001/23/EC [COM(2013)0798 - C7-0409/2013- 2013/0390(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Elisabeth Morin-Chartier (A8-0127/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2015)0259)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0259)


4.9. Scientific and technological cooperation with Switzerland: Horizon 2020 and ITER activities *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement for scientific and technological cooperation between the European Union and European Atomic Energy Community and the Swiss Confederation associating the Swiss Confederation to Horizon 2020 - the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation and the Research and Training Programme of the European Atomic Energy Community complementing Horizon 2020, and regulating the Swiss Confederation's participation in the ITER activities carried out by Fusion for Energy [05662/2015 - C8-0056/2015- 2014/0304(NLE)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Jerzy Buzek (A8-0181/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0260)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


4.10. Guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States [COM(2015)0098 - C8-0075/2015 - 2015/0051(NLE)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Laura Agea (A8-0205/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2015)0261)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0261)


4.11. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2015/001 FI/Broadcom (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 13 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management (application EGF/2015/001 FI/Broadcom, from Finland) [COM(2015)0232 - C8-0135/2015 - 2015/2125(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa (A8-0210/2015)

(Qualified majority: three fifths of votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0262)


4.12. 2016 Budget - Mandate for the trilogue (vote)

Report on the mandate for the trilogue on the 2016 draft budget [2015/2074(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: José Manuel Fernandes (A8-0217/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0263)


4.13. Green employment initiative (vote)

Report on the Green Employment Initiative: Tapping into the job creation potential of the green economy [2014/2238(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Jean Lambert (A8-0204/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0264)


4.14. Tax avoidance and tax evasion as challenges in developing countries (vote)

Report on tax avoidance and tax evasion as challenges for governance, social protection and development in developing countries [2015/2058(INI)] - Committee on Development. Rapporteur: Elly Schlein (A8-0184/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0265)


5. Explanations of vote

Explanations of vote for votes held that day would take place during the sitting on the following day Thursday 9 July 2015.


6. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 15.00 and resumed at 15.10.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

7. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


8. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated act had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 606/2009 as regards certain oenological practices and Regulation (EC) No 436/2009 as regards the registering of those practices in the wine sector registers (C(2015)04510 - 2015/2770(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 6 July 2015

Referred to the committee responsible: AGRI


9. Recent terrorist attacks (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Recent terrorist attacks (2015/2759(RSP))

Nicolas Schmit (President-in-Office of the Council) and Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Monika Hohlmeier, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Paul Nuttall, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Bruno Gollnisch, non-attached Member, Roberta Metsola, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gilles Lebreton, Sylvie Guillaume, Mark Demesmaeker, Nathalie Griesbeck, Georg Mayer, Gerard Batten, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, who also replied to a blue-card question by Diane Dodds, Josef Weidenholzer, Timothy Kirkhope, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Barbara Matera, Daniele Viotti, Mirosław Piotrowski, Victor Boştinaru, Afzal Khan, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Karol Karski and Kristina Winberg, and Lampros Fountoulis.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Kinga Gál and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ruža Tomašić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Nicolas Schmit.

The debate closed.


10. EU support to Tunisia (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: EU support to Tunisia (2015/2765(RSP))

Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Michael Gahler, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marielle de Sarnez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jordi Sebastià, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Nicolas Bay, on behalf of the ENF Group, Victor Boştinaru, Marietje Schaake, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Elena Valenciano, Gilles Pargneaux, Ana Gomes, Neena Gill and Inés Ayala Sender.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn.

The debate closed.


11. Future EU-Cuba relations (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Future EU-Cuba relations (2015/2616(RSP))

Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Luis de Grandes Pascual, on behalf of the PPE Group, Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sofia Sakorafa, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Hans-Olaf Henkel, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marie-Christine Arnautu, on behalf of the ENF Group, Cristian Dan Preda, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michael Gahler, Hans-Olaf Henkel and Pavel Telička.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Javier Couso Permuy, Ignazio Corrao, Franz Obermayr, Jarosław Wałęsa, Neena Gill, Inês Cristina Zuber, Davor Ivo Stier, Elena Valenciano, David McAllister, Francisco José Millán Mon and Michael Gahler.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Kateřina Konečná and Igor Šoltes.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn.

The debate closed.


12. Situation in Yemen (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Yemen (2015/2760(RSP))

Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Michèle Alliot-Marie, on behalf of the PPE Group, Richard Howitt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by James Carver, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Alyn Smith, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jiří Pospíšil, Afzal Khan, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga and Ana Gomes.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić and Izaskun Bilbao Barandica.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.7.2015, item 12.6.


13. Annual report on Human Rights in the world in 2014 (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Annual report on Human Rights in the world in 2014 (2015/2761(RSP))

Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

The following spoke: Soraya Post, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Josef Weidenholzer and Beatrix von Storch.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Ivan Jakovčić, Notis Marias, Jonathan Arnott and Csaba Sógor.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn.

The debate closed.


14. The EU's role in the Middle East peace process (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: The EU's role in the Middle East peace process (2015/2685(RSP))

The President said that the S&D Group had submitted a request, announced the previous day, for the debate to be postponed, pursuant to Rule 190(1) (see minutes of 7.7.2015, item 13).

The following spoke: Victor Boştinaru, who moved the request, Cristian Dan Preda, in support of the request, and Martina Anderson, against the request.

Parliament agreed to the request by electronic vote (78 in favour, 44 against, 1 abstention).

The debate was therefore postponed to a subsequent part-session.


15. Security challenges in the Middle East and North Africa and prospects for political stability (debate)

Report on the security challenges in the Middle East and North Africa region and the prospects for political stability [2014/2229(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Vincent Peillon (A8-0193/2015)

Vincent Peillon introduced the report.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Richard Howitt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Alyn Smith, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Aymeric Chauprade, on behalf of the ENF Group, Tunne Kelam, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Javi López, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jonathan Arnott, Geoffrey Van Orden, Bodil Valero, David Coburn, Michael Gahler, Francisco Assis, Marek Jurek, Francisco José Millán Mon, Andrej Plenković, Ryszard Czarnecki, Andrey Kovatchev, Angel Dzhambazki and Arnaud Danjean.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jaromír Štětina, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Georgios Epitideios, Marijana Petir, Arne Gericke and Ivo Vajgl.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn and Vincent Peillon.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.7.2015, item 12.7.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)


16. Review of the European neighbourhood policy (debate)

Report on the review of the European Neighbourhood Policy [2015/2002(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Eduard Kukan (A8-0194/2015)

Eduard Kukan introduced the report.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Andi Cristea, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marek Jurek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tamás Meszerics, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Andrej Plenković, Richard Howitt, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Javier Couso Permuy, Ernest Urtasun, Francisco José Millán Mon, Kati Piri, Angel Dzhambazki, Inês Cristina Zuber, Bronis Ropė, David McAllister, Andrejs Mamikins, László Tőkés, Tibor Szanyi, Alojz Peterle, Michał Boni and Andrey Kovatchev, who also replied to a blue-card question by Andrejs Mamikins.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ruža Tomašić, Ivan Jakovčić and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn and Eduard Kukan.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.7.2015, item 12.8.


17. Transfers of appropriations

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve the proposal presented by the European Data Protection Supervisor concerning transfer of appropriations 1/2015.

In accordance with Article 27(3) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve the transfer of appropriations DEC 15/2015, DEC 18/2015 and DEC 19/2015 by the European Commission.

In accordance with Article 27(4) of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had notified the budgetary authority of the approval of the transfer of appropriations DEC 18/2015 - Section III – Commission.

In accordance with Article 27(4) of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had notified the budgetary authority of the approval of the transfer of appropriations DEC 14/2015 - Section III – Commission.


18. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 563.528/OJJE).


19. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.55.

Klaus Welle

Ryszard Czarnecki

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Ali, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Backer, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira Elisa, Ferreira João, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Girauta Vidal, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, Iglesias, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jackiewicz, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Koch, Kofod, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Maura Barandiarán, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Paulsen, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Pittella, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Ransdorf, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Tapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zuber, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Lamberts, Picierno, Theocharous, Vautmans, Verheyen

Legal notice - Privacy policy