Index 
Minutes
PDF 319kWORD 292k
Thursday, 9 July 2015 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Documents received
 3.Petitions
 4.European Agenda on Security (motions for resolutions tabled)
 5.Situation in Burundi (motions for resolutions tabled)
 6.Preparation of the Commission Work Programme 2016 (motions for resolutions tabled)
 7.Situation in Yemen (motions for resolutions tabled)
 8.Srebrenica commemoration (debate)
 9.Maximum permitted levels of radioactive contamination following a nuclear accident * (debate)
 10.Harmonisation of certain aspects of copyright and related rights (debate)
 11.Evaluation of activities of the European Endowment for Democracy (EED) (short presentation)
 12.Voting time
  12.1.Resource efficiency: moving towards a circular economy (vote)
  12.2.Maximum permitted levels of radioactive contamination following a nuclear accident * (vote)
  12.3.Building a Capital markets union (vote)
  12.4.European Agenda on Security (vote)
  12.5.Preparation of the Commission Work Programme 2016 (vote)
  12.6.Situation in Yemen (vote)
  12.7.Security challenges in the MENA region and the prospects for political stability (vote)
  12.8.Review of the European neighbourhood policy (vote)
  12.9.Harmonisation of certain aspects of copyright and related rights (vote)
  12.10.Evaluation of activities of the European Endowment for Democracy (EED) (vote)
  12.11.Situation in Burundi (vote)
  12.12.Srebrenica commemoration (vote)
 13.Explanations of vote
 14.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 15.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 16.Council positions at first reading
 17.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  17.1.Cambodia's draft laws on NGOs and trade unions
  17.2.The Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), in particular the case of two detained human rights activists Yves Makwambala and Fred Bauma
  17.3.Bahrain, in particular the case of Nabeel Rajab
  17.4.Situation of two Christian pastors in Sudan
 18.Voting time
  18.1.Cambodia's draft laws on NGOs and trade unions (vote)
  18.2.The Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), in particular the case of two detained human rights activists Yves Makwambala and Fred Bauma (vote)
  18.3.Bahrain, in particular the case of Nabeel Rajab (vote)
  18.4.Situation of two Christian pastors in Sudan (vote)
 19.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 20.Decisions concerning certain documents
 21.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 22.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 23.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 8.30.


2. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union and its Member States, of the Additional Protocol to the Trade Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and Colombia and Peru, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union (12594/2014 - C8-0180/2015 - 2014/0234(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

AFET

- Draft Council implementing decision on subjecting 4-methylamphetamine to control measures (10010/2015 - C8-0182/2015 – 2013/0021(NLE))
deadline: 3 months

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

ENVI

- Draft Council implementing decision on subjecting 4-methyl-5-(4-methylphenyl)-4,5-dihydrooxazol-2-amine (4,4'-DMAR) and 1 cyclohexyl-4-(1,2-diphenylethyl)piperazine (MT-45) to control measures (10009/2015 - C8-0183/2015 – 2014/0340(NLE))
deadline: 3 months

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

ENVI

- Draft Council implementing decision on subjecting 4-iodo-2,5-dimethoxy-N-(2-methoxybenzyl)phenethylamine (25I-NBOMe), 3,4-dichloro-N-[[1-(dimethylamino)cyclohexyl]methyl]benzamide (AH-7921), 3,4-methylenedioxypyrovalerone (MDPV) and 2-(3-methoxyphenyl)-2-(ethylamino)cyclohexanone (methoxetamine) to control measures (10011/2015 - C8-0185/2015 – 2014/0183(NLE))
deadline: 3 months

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

ENVI

- Draft Council implementing decision on subjecting 5-(2-aminopropyl)indole to control measures (10012/2015 - C8-0186/2015 – 2013/0207(NLE))
deadline: 3 months

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

ENVI

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-05/C/15 - Court of Auditors (N8-0042/2015 - C8-0174/2015 - 2015/2133(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-04/T/15 - Court of Auditors (N8-0043/2015 - C8-0175/2015 - 2015/2134(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-06/C/15 - Court of Auditors (N8-0044/2015 - C8-0176/2015 - 2015/2135(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-07/A/15 - Court of Auditors (N8-0045/2015 - C8-0177/2015 - 2015/2136(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 24/2015 - Section III – Commission (N8-0046/2015 - C8-0178/2015 - 2015/2141(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 4/2015 - Committee of the Regions (N8-0047/2015 - C8-0179/2015 - 2015/2142(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 5/2015 - Committee of the Regions (N8-0048/2015 - C8-0181/2015 - 2015/2143(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 2/2015 - Economic and Social Committee (N8-0049/2015 - C8-0184/2015 - 2015/2144(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations 1/2015 - BEREC OFFICE (N8-0050/2015 - C8-0187/2015 - 2015/2145(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 20/2015 - Section III – Commission (N8-0051/2015 - C8-0188/2015 - 2015/2146(GBD))            

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

2) from Members, motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on EU banking rules (B8-0593/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on the fight against Islamic State and the need to lift sanctions against the Syrian Arab Republic (B8-0594/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on devising a strategy to curb the rise in extreme poverty among EU citizens (B8-0595/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the circulation of new drugs in Europe (B8-0596/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the findings of a study conducted by the International Agency for Research on Cancer (B8-0597/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

ITRE

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on infections caused by bacteria resistant to antibiotics (B8-0598/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on social dumping and foreign temping agencies in Italy (B8-0599/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Nicola Caputo. Motion for a resolution on the intensive rearing of pigs and their well-being in Europe (B8-0600/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Louis Aliot, Gerolf Annemans, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Nicolas Bay, Dominique Bilde, Mara Bizzotto, Mario Borghezio, Marie-Christine Boutonnet, Steeve Briois, Gianluca Buonanno, Aymeric Chauprade, Edouard Ferrand, Lorenzo Fontana, Sylvie Goddyn, Bruno Gollnisch, Jean-François Jalkh, Marine Le Pen, Gilles Lebreton, Philippe Loiseau, Dominique Martin, Bernard Monot, Sophie Montel, Joëlle Mélin, Florian Philippot and Mylène Troszczynski. Motion for a resolution on bringing in guarantees and a monitoring system concerning the use of European funding to pre-finance the Youth Employment Initiative (B8-0604/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on temporary contracts in schools: the Mascolo judgment (B8-0605/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

opinion :

JURI

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on revocation of the sanctions imposed on the Tobruk government (B8-0606/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on extension of the provisions of Regulation (EU) No 1337/2013 to sausages and to pig meat, sheep meat and poultry meat derivatives (B8-0607/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Louis Aliot, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Nicolas Bay, Steeve Briois, Sylvie Goddyn, Jean-François Jalkh, Gilles Lebreton, Philippe Loiseau, Dominique Martin, Joëlle Mélin, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser and Mylène Troszczynski. Motion for a resolution on adding water to foods obtained from fishing (B8-0608/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Nicola Caputo. Motion for a resolution on ICT investment (B8-0609/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

IMCO

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the credit crunch and the need for the EU to make Italian banks comply with their obligations (B8-0612/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Marie-Christine Arnautu, Dominique Bilde and Sophie Montel. Motion for a resolution on an inclusive employment policy for persons with a disability in Europe (B8-0613/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the fact that EU external policy is at odds with Italy's priorities and interests (B8-0614/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on imposing a moratorium on trade liberalisation (B8-0615/2015)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on combating ‘carousel’ VAT fraud (B8-0616/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on renationalising the Common Agricultural Policy (CAP) (B8-0617/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the planned withdrawal of the status of state-owned industrial and commercial establishment on grounds of non-conformity with the law on state aid (B8-0618/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Dominique Bilde, Mireille D'Ornano, Edouard Ferrand, Sylvie Goddyn, Jean-François Jalkh, Philippe Loiseau, Dominique Martin, Sophie Montel and Joëlle Mélin. Motion for a resolution on the presence of cormorants in the European Union (B8-0619/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on organ donation (B8-0620/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on the labelling of food flavourings (B8-0621/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on youth unemployment in Italy (B8-0622/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on measures to support family carers (B8-0623/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Louis Aliot, Gerolf Annemans, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Nicolas Bay, Dominique Bilde, Mara Bizzotto, Mario Borghezio, Marie-Christine Boutonnet, Steeve Briois, Aymeric Chauprade, Mireille D'Ornano, Edouard Ferrand, Lorenzo Fontana, Sylvie Goddyn, Jean-François Jalkh, Marine Le Pen, Gilles Lebreton, Philippe Loiseau, Dominique Martin, Bernard Monot, Sophie Montel, Florian Philippot and Mylène Troszczynski. Motion for a resolution on the protection of Palmyra as a world cultural heritage site (B8-0624/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Dominique Bilde and Sophie Montel. Motion for a resolution on prohibiting the killing of male chicks (B8-0625/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Dominique Bilde, Steeve Briois, Marine Le Pen, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on conditionality for European Union aid to businesses (B8-0626/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

opinion :

BUDG

- Dominique Bilde, Marie-Christine Boutonnet, Steeve Briois, Mireille D'Ornano, Marine Le Pen, Gilles Lebreton, Philippe Loiseau, Bernard Monot, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the ineffectiveness of action to combat fraud concerning the posting of workers, and on the role of temporary employment agencies in the explosion in the number of posted workers (B8-0627/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Dominique Bilde and Sophie Montel. Motion for a resolution on banning the creation of new dolphinariums in the EU and respecting dolphins’ living conditions (B8-0628/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Dominique Bilde and Sophie Montel. Motion for a resolution on support for persons with Asperger syndrome and raising awareness about the condition (B8-0629/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on counterfeiting (B8-0630/2015)

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

opinion :

JURI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on cigarette smuggling (B8-0631/2015)

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

opinion :

LIBE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on ‘legal highs’ (B8-0632/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on reducing air pollution (B8-0633/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on support for the Italian dairy sector and livestock farms (B8-0634/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on protecting freedom of expression in Turkey (B8-0635/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on International Albinism Day (B8-0636/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on measures to support the development of agricultural biotechnologies (B8-0637/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on arranging for a study to examine a way out of the euro (B8-0638/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on combating illegal fishing and poaching along the River Po and other European rivers (B8-0639/2015)

referred to

responsible :

PECH

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the Lambert case (B8-0640/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

LIBE

- Dominique Bilde, Steeve Briois, Aymeric Chauprade, Mireille D'Ornano, Edouard Ferrand, Sylvie Goddyn, Jean-François Jalkh, Gilles Lebreton, Philippe Loiseau, Dominique Martin, Sophie Montel, Florian Philippot, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser and Mylène Troszczynski. Motion for a resolution condemning Qatar's judicial fatwa against an MEP (B8-0641/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

opinion :

LIBE

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on a European Prosecco protection strategy (B8-0642/2015)

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

opinion :

ENVI

- Dominique Bilde and Sophie Montel. Motion for a resolution on merging or closing down the European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training (CEDEFOP) and the European Training Foundation (ETF) (B8-0643/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

opinion :

BUDG

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on an indefinite suspension of the Schengen agreements to prevent Islamic terrorist attacks (B8-0644/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on guarantees for security services (B8-0645/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the need to review the Treaty on Stability, Coordination and Governance in the Economic and Monetary Union (B8-0646/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Nicola Caputo. Motion for a resolution on animal welfare and the buffalo species in Europe (B8-0647/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Piernicola Pedicini. Motion for a resolution on sanctions imposed by the Commission on European citizens following violations of environmental directives by Member states and on the transparency of pre-infringement procedures (B8-0648/2015)

referred to

responsible :

JURI

opinion :

ENVI

- Aymeric Chauprade. Motion for a resolution on Srebrenica (B8-0649/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Dominique Bilde, Steeve Briois, Mireille D'Ornano, Bruno Gollnisch, Marine Le Pen, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the reintroduction of securitisation as part of the Capital Markets Union project (B8-0650/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on revising migration policies in Europe (B8-0651/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on combating the production of imitation Parmigiano Reggiano and Grana Padano (B8-0652/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

opinion :

INTA

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on Italy's ratification of the European Charter for Regional and Minority Languages (B8-0653/2015)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the overhaul of European strategy for tackling unemployment (B8-0654/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Louis Aliot, Dominique Bilde, Steeve Briois, Aymeric Chauprade, Sylvie Goddyn, Marine Le Pen, Philippe Loiseau, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on a plan for the concerted dissolution of the euro (B8-0670/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Marie-Christine Arnautu, Nicolas Bay, Mireille D'Ornano, Sylvie Goddyn, Jean-François Jalkh and Gilles Lebreton. Motion for a resolution on combating damage to the marine environment and fish stocks caused by ghost nets (B8-0671/2015)

referred to

responsible :

PECH

- Dominique Bilde, Steeve Briois, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution calling for an impact assessment on the use of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (B8-0672/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

opinion :

BUDG, REGI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the spread of the Asian hornet and the damage it could cause to honey production in Italy (B8-0673/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on aid for beekeeping in Italy (B8-0674/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Dubravka Šuica and Patricija Šulin. Motion for a resolution on accommodation arrangements for persons staying with a child undergoing medical treatment (B8-0675/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

opinion :

FEMM

- Dubravka Šuica and Patricija Šulin. Motion for a resolution on underage drinking (B8-0678/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI


3. Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible under Rule __[A200897]__(__[A200898]__):

6 July 2015

(name confidential) (No 0505/2015); (name confidential) (No 0506/2015); Jean-Louis Jersier (No 0507/2015); (name confidential) (No 0508/2015); Paolo Tatafiore (No 0509/2015); (name confidential) (No 0510/2015); (name confidential) (No 0511/2015); Flavio Miccono (No 0512/2015); (name confidential) (No 0513/2015); (name confidential) (No 0514/2015); (name confidential) (No 0515/2015); Jonathan Boldy (No 0516/2015); (name confidential) (No 0517/2015); (name confidential) (No 0518/2015); (name confidential) (No 0519/2015); (name confidential) (No 0520/2015); Andreas Schomerus (No 0521/2015); (name confidential) (No 0522/2015); Nicolai Wiegandt-Lamsat (No 0523/2015); (name confidential) (No 0524/2015); (name confidential) (No 0525/2015); (name confidential) (No 0526/2015); (name confidential) (No 0527/2015); Xavier Dell'Ova (No 0528/2015); (name confidential) (No 0529/2015); Andrea Marco Giangravé (No 0530/2015); Marlene Enggaard Løvbum (No 0531/2015); (name confidential) (No 0532/2015); Mekhmed Tefik (No 0533/2015); (name confidential) (No 0534/2015); Gerhard Schmidt-Delavant (No 0535/2015); (name confidential) (No 0536/2015); Jens Genzer (No 0537/2015); (name confidential) (No 0538/2015); (name confidential) (No 0539/2015); (name confidential) (No 0540/2015); Evangelos Tsiompanidis (No 0541/2015); (name confidential) (No 0542/2015); (name confidential) (No 0543/2015); (name confidential) (No 0544/2015); (name confidential) (No 0545/2015); (name confidential) (No 0546/2015); (name confidential) (No 0547/2015); (name confidential) (No 0548/2015); Jens Genzer (No 0549/2015); (name confidential) (No 0550/2015); (name confidential) (No 0551/2015); Manfred Rickmeyer (No 0552/2015); (name confidential) (No 0553/2015); (name confidential) (No 0554/2015); (name confidential) (No 0555/2015); Graham Buckingham (No 0556/2015); (name confidential) (No 0557/2015); (name confidential) (No 0558/2015); (name confidential) (No 0559/2015); (name confidential) (No 0560/2015); (name confidential) (No 0561/2015); (name confidential) (No 0562/2015); (name confidential) (No 0563/2015); Jens Genzer (No 0564/2015); (name confidential) (No 0565/2015); Joseph-Christos Kondylakis (No 0566/2015); (name confidential) (No 0567/2015); (name confidential) (No 0568/2015); Robert Cates (No 0569/2015); (name confidential) (No 0570/2015); (name confidential) (No 0571/2015); Jens Genzer (No 0572/2015); Flavio Miccono (No 0573/2015); (name confidential) (No 0574/2015); Jens Genzer (No 0575/2015); Jens Genzer (No 0576/2015); (name confidential) (No 0577/2015); (name confidential) (No 0578/2015); (name confidential) (No 0579/2015); (name confidential) (No 0580/2015); (name confidential) (No 0581/2015); (name confidential) (No 0582/2015); (name confidential) (No 0583/2015); (name confidential) (No 0584/2015); (name confidential) (No 0585/2015); (name confidential) (No 0586/2015); Flavio Miccono (No 0587/2015); (name confidential) (No 0588/2015); (name confidential) (No 0589/2015); (name confidential) (No 0590/2015); (name confidential) (No 0591/2015); (name confidential) (No 0592/2015); (name confidential) (No 0593/2015); (name confidential) (No 0594/2015); (name confidential) (No 0595/2015); Albert Ricart (No 0596/2015); Flavio Miccono (No 0597/2015); (name confidential) (No 0598/2015); (name confidential) (No 0599/2015); (name confidential) (No 0600/2015); (name confidential) (No 0601/2015); (name confidential) (No 0602/2015); (name confidential) (No 0603/2015); (name confidential) (No 0604/2015); (name confidential) (No 0605/2015); (name confidential) (No 0606/2015); (name confidential) (No 0607/2015); (name confidential) (No 0608/2015); (name confidential) (No 0609/2015); (name confidential) (No 0610/2015); Roberto Tacconi (No 0611/2015); Valentin Nedkov (No 0612/2015); (name confidential) (No 0613/2015); (name confidential) (No 0614/2015); (name confidential) (No 0615/2015); (name confidential) (No 0616/2015); (name confidential) (No 0617/2015); (name confidential) (No 0618/2015); (name confidential) (No 0619/2015); (name confidential) (No 0620/2015); (name confidential) (No 0621/2015); (name confidential) (No 0622/2015); (name confidential) (No 0623/2015); (name confidential) (No 0624/2015); (name confidential) (No 0625/2015); Carmen Neumann (No 0626/2015); Javed Lindner (No 0627/2015); Adolfo Tello (No 0628/2015); (name confidential) (No 0629/2015); (name confidential) (No 0630/2015); (name confidential) (No 0631/2015); (name confidential) (No 0632/2015); (name confidential) (No 0633/2015); (name confidential) (No 0634/2015).


4. European Agenda on Security (motions for resolutions tabled)

Question for oral answer (O-000064/2015) by Claude Moraes, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Council: European Agenda on Security (2015/2697(RSP)) (B8-0566/2015);

Question for oral answer (O-000065/2015) by Claude Moraes, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Commission: European Agenda on Security (2015/2697(RSP)) (B8-0567/2015).

The debate had been held on 7 July 2015 (minutes of 7.7.2015, item 14).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2).

- Claude Moraes, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, on the European Agenda on Security (2015/2697(RSP)) (B8-0676/2015);

- Monika Hohlmeier, on behalf of the PPE Group, and Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the European Agenda on Security (2015/2697(RSP)) (B8-0679/2015).

Vote: minutes of 9.7.2015, item 12.4.


5. Situation in Burundi (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Burundi (2015/2723(RSP))

The debate had been held on 10 June 2015 (minutes of 10.6.2015, item 14).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2).

- Charles Tannock and Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Burundi (2015/2723(RSP)) (B8-0657/2015);

- Louis Michel, Gérard Deprez and Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Burundi (2015/2723(RSP)) (B8-0658/2015);

- Maria Heubuch, Judith Sargentini, Heidi Hautala, Barbara Lochbihler, Igor Šoltes and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Burundi (2015/2723(RSP)) (B8-0665/2015);

- Gianni Pittella, Maria Arena, Linda McAvan, Elena Valenciano, Marlene Mizzi, Kati Piri, Alessia Maria Mosca, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Victor Negrescu and Viorica Dăncilă, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Burundi (2015/2723(RSP)) (B8-0666/2015);

- Rolandas Paksas, Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation in Burundi (2015/2723(RSP)) (B8-0667/2015);

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Pablo Iglesias, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Sabine Lösing, Paloma López Bermejo and Merja Kyllönen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Burundi (2015/2723(RSP)) (B8-0668/2015)

- Davor Ivo Stier, Cristian Dan Preda, Joachim Zeller, Lorenzo Cesa, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Mariya Gabriel, Francesc Gambús, Michael Gahler, Maurice Ponga, Tokia Saïfi and Lara Comi, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Burundi (2015/2723(RSP)) (B8-0669/2015).

Vote: minutes of 9.7.2015, item 12.11.


6. Preparation of the Commission Work Programme 2016 (motions for resolutions tabled)

Commission statement: Preparation of the Commission Work Programme 2016 (2015/2729(RSP))

The debate had been held on 7 July 2015 (minutes of 7.7.2015, item 9).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2).

- József Szájer, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the Commission Work Programme 2016 (2015/2729(RSP)) (B8-0656/2015);

- Bas Eickhout and Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the Commission Work Programme for 2016 (2015/2729(RSP)) (B8-0659/2015);

- Nigel Farage, David Borrelli and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the European Parliament’s priorities for the Commission Work Programme 2016 (2015/2729(RSP)) (B8-0660/2015);

- Vicky Ford, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the Commission Work Programme 2016 (2015/2729(RSP)) (B8-0661/2015);

- Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the European Parliament’s priorities for the Commission Work Programme 2016 (2015/2729(RSP)) (B8-0662/2015);

- Enrique Guerrero Salom, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the European Parliament’s priorities for the Commission Work Programme 2016 (2015/2729(RSP)) (B8-0663/2015);

- Martina Michels, Inês Cristina Zuber, Merja Kyllönen, Pablo Iglesias, Fabio De Masi, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Paloma López Bermejo, Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Javier Couso Permuy, Ángela Vallina, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Stefan Eck, Tania González Peñas and Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the Parliament’s priorities for the Commission Work Programme 2016 (2015/2729(RSP)) (B8-0664/2015).

Vote: minutes of 9.7.2015, item 12.5.


7. Situation in Yemen (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Yemen (2015/2760(RSP))

The debate had been held on 8 July 2015 (minutes of 8.7.2015, item 12).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2).

-Alyn Smith, Barbara Lochbihler, Michel Reimon, Bodil Valero, Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Yemen (2015/2760(RSP)) (B8-0680/2015);

- Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Elmar Brok, Michèle Alliot-Marie, David McAllister, Claude Rolin, Michael Gahler, Mariya Gabriel, Davor Ivo Stier, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Yemen (2015/2760(RSP)) (B8-0681/2015);

- Marietje Schaake, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Antanas Guoga, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Yemen (2015/2760(RSP)) (B8-0682/2015);

- Victor Boştinaru, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Elena Valenciano, Richard Howitt, Afzal Khan, Josef Weidenholzer, Ana Gomes, Alessia Maria Mosca, Nicola Caputo, Marlene Mizzi, Norbert Neuser, Brando Benifei, Maria Grapini, Andi Cristea, Victor Negrescu, Marc Tarabella, Krystyna Łybacka, Michela Giuffrida, Viorica Dăncilă, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Simona Bonafè, Nikos Androulakis, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Demetris Papadakis, Tonino Picula, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Zigmantas Balčytis, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Eric Andrieu, Emilian Pavel, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Damian Drăghici, Momchil Nekov, Miroslav Poche, Julie Ward, Hugues Bayet, Tibor Szanyi, Neena Gill, Arne Lietz, Liliana Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Yemen (2015/2760(RSP)) (B8-0683/2015);

- Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Angel Dzhambazki, Jana Žitňanská, Beatrix von Storch, Ashley Fox, Ryszard Czarnecki, Marek Jurek, Valdemar Tomaševski, Raffaele Fitto, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Marcus Pretzell, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Yemen (2015/2760(RSP)) (B8-0686/2015);

- Javier Couso Permuy, Paloma López Bermejo, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Ángela Vallina, Sabine Lösing, Kostas Chrysogonos, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostadinka Kuneva, Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Pablo Iglesias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Yemen (2015/2760(RSP)) (B8-0687/2015).

Vote: minutes of 9.7.2015, item 12.6.


8. Srebrenica commemoration (debate)

Commission statement: Srebrenica commemoration (2015/2747(RSP))

Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Miloslav Ransdorf, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Andrej Plenković, Afzal Khan, Ulrike Lunacek, Tonino Picula and Davor Škrlec.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Eduard Kukan, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Charles Tannock, Ilhan Kyuchyuk and António Marinho e Pinto.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2).

- Igor Šoltes, Terry Reintke, Ulrike Lunacek and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the Srebrenica Commemoration 2015/2747(RSP) (B8-0716/2015);

- Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ruža Tomašić, Zdzisław Krasnodębski and Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the Srebenica commemoration 2015/2747(RSP) (B8-0717/2015);

- Ivan Jakovčić, Jozo Radoš, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells and Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the Srebrenica commemoration (2015/2747(RSP)) (B8-0718/2015);

- Gianni Pittella, Tanja Fajon, Knut Fleckenstein, Richard Howitt, Afzal Khan, Martina Werner, Jakob von Weizsäcker, Neena Gill, Daniele Viotti, Ulrike Rodust, Enrico Gasbarra, Hugues Bayet, Evelyne Gebhardt, Jude Kirton-Darling, Marlene Mizzi, Brando Benifei, Jeppe Kofod, Constanze Krehl, Flavio Zanonato, Tibor Szanyi, Theresa Griffin, Kati Piri, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Agnes Jongerius, Costas Mavrides, Roberto Gualtieri, Jutta Steinruck, Maria Grapini, Tonino Picula, Ana Gomes, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Arne Lietz, Elena Valenciano, Anneliese Dodds, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Vincent Peillon, Francisco Assis, Julie Ward, José Blanco López, Miriam Dalli, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Krystyna Łybacka, Marc Tarabella, Nicola Caputo, Luigi Morgano, Miroslav Poche, Eric Andrieu, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Zigmantas Balčytis, Elena Gentile, Péter Niedermüller, Demetris Papadakis, Pavel Poc, Damiano Zoffoli, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Christel Schaldemose and Biljana Borzan, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the Srebrenica commemoration 2015/2747(RSP) (B8-0719/2015);

- Miloslav Ransdorf, Kateřina Konečná and Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the Srebrenica commemoration 2015/2747(RSP) (B8-0720/2015);

- Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the Srebrenica commemoration 2015/2747(RSP) (B8-0721/2015);

- Cristian Dan Preda, Andrej Plenković, Eduard Kukan, Davor Ivo Stier, Dubravka Šuica, Ivana Maletić and Marijana Petir, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the Srebrenica commemoration 2015/2747(RSP) (B8-0722/2015).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.7.2015, item 12.12.


9. Maximum permitted levels of radioactive contamination following a nuclear accident * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation laying down maximum permitted levels of radioactive contamination of food and feed following a nuclear accident or any other case of radiological emergency [COM(2013)0943 - C7-0045/2014- 2013/0451(NLE)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Esther Herranz García (A8-0176/2015)

Giovanni La Via (substituting for the rapporteur) introduced the report.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Giovanni La Via, on behalf of the PPE Group, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, on behalf of the S&D Group, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marit Paulsen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the ENF Group, Elisabeth Köstinger, Nicola Caputo, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Klaus Buchner, Marijana Petir, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michèle Rivasi, and Pilar Ayuso, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michèle Rivasi.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Krzysztof Hetman, Maria Grapini, Notis Marias, Lidia Senra Rodríguez and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger and Giovanni La Via.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.7.2015, item 12.2.


10. Harmonisation of certain aspects of copyright and related rights (debate)

Report on the implementation of Directive 2001/29/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 May 2001 on the harmonisation of certain aspects of copyright and related rights in the information society [2014/2256(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Julia Reda (A8-0209/2015)

Julia Reda introduced the report.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: José Blanco López (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Catherine Stihler (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Isabella Adinolfi (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Therese Comodini Cachia, on behalf of the PPE Group, Mary Honeyball, on behalf of the S&D Group, Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jean-Marie Cavada, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jiří Maštálka, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Max Andersson, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Joëlle Bergeron, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, to put a blue-card question to Joëlle Bergeron, which she did not answer, having left the Chamber, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Udo Voigt, non-attached Member, Tadeusz Zwiefka, who also replied to a blue-card question by Sajjad Karim, and Dietmar Köster.

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Dawid Bohdan Jackiewicz, António Marinho e Pinto, Liadh Ní Riada, Heidi Hautala, Laura Ferrara, Dominique Bilde, Angelika Niebler, who also replied to a blue-card question by Julia Reda, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Vicky Ford, Antanas Guoga, Kostas Chrysogonos, Tim Aker, Mario Borghezio, Pavel Svoboda, Enrico Gasbarra, Peter van Dalen, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Isabella Adinolfi, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Marie-Christine Boutonnet, Axel Voss, Silvia Costa, Daniel Dalton, Milan Zver, Virginie Rozière, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Victor Negrescu, Constance Le Grip, Jytte Guteland, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati and Evelyn Regner.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Eva Paunova, Marc Tarabella, Notis Marias, Kaja Kallas and Luke Ming Flanagan.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger and Julia Reda.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.7.2015, item 12.9.


11. Evaluation of activities of the European Endowment for Democracy (EED) (short presentation)

Report on the EU's new approach to human rights and democracy – evaluating the activities of the European Endowment for Democracy (EED) since its establishment [2014/2231(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Andrzej Grzyb (A8-0177/2015)

Andrzej Grzyb made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Mark Demesmaeker, Ivan Jakovčić, Reinhard Bütikofer, Ignazio Corrao, Kinga Gál and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.7.2015, item 12.10.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.55 pending voting time and resumed at 12.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Margrete Auken, Martina Anderson, Steven Woolfe and Paul Rübig.


12. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


12.1. Resource efficiency: moving towards a circular economy (vote)

Report on resource efficiency: moving towards a circular economy [2014/2208(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Sirpa Pietikäinen (A8-0215/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0266)


12.2. Maximum permitted levels of radioactive contamination following a nuclear accident * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation laying down maximum permitted levels of radioactive contamination of food and feed following a nuclear accident or any other case of radiological emergency [COM(2013)0943 - C7-0045/2014- 2013/0451(NLE)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Esther Herranz García (A8-0176/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2015)0267)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0267)

The following had spoken:

Before the vote, Michèle Rivasi on the content of the report, and Ashley Fox, after the vote, to request a reorganisation of the voting time in progress.

Parliament had rejected the request by electronic vote (299 in favour, 310 against, 37 abstentions).


12.3. Building a Capital markets union (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0655/2015 (2015/2634(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0268)


12.4. European Agenda on Security (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-0676/2015 and B8-0679/2015 (2015/2697(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0269)


12.5. Preparation of the Commission Work Programme 2016 (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-0656/2015, B8-0659/2015, B8-0660/2015, B8-0661/2015, B8-0662/2015, B8-0663/2015 and B8-0664/2015 (2015/2729(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0656/2015

(replacing B8-0656/2015 and B8-0662/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

- József Szájer, on behalf of the PPE Group, and Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group

The following had spoken:

Enrique Guerrero Salom, on behalf of the S&D Group, to request that the vote be postponed until the September part-session, Bas Eickhout in support of the request and Vicky Ford against the request.

Parliament had agreed to the request by electronic vote (453 in favour, 124 against, 7 abstentions).


12.6. Situation in Yemen (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-0680/2015, B8-0681/2015, B8-0682/2015, B8-0683/2015, B8-0686/2015, B8-0687/2015 and B8-0688/2015 (2015/2760(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0680/2015

(replacing B8-0680/2015, B8-0681/2015, B8-0682/2015, B8-0683/2015, B8-0686/2015 and B8-0687/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

- Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Elmar Brok, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Michèle Alliot-Marie, David McAllister, Claude Rolin, Michael Gahler, Mariya Gabriel, Davor Ivo Stier and Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, on behalf of the PPE Group;

- Victor Boştinaru, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Elena Valenciano, Richard Howitt, Afzal Khan, Josef Weidenholzer, Ana Gomes, Alessia Maria Mosca, Nicola Caputo, Marlene Mizzi, Norbert Neuser, Brando Benifei, Maria Grapini, Marc Tarabella, Krystyna Łybacka, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Simona Bonafè, Demetris Papadakis, Tonino Picula, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Zigmantas Balčytis, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Eric Andrieu, Momchil Nekov, Miroslav Poche, Julie Ward, Hugues Bayet, Tibor Szanyi, Neena Gill, José Blanco López, Claudia Tapardel, Patrizia Toia, Damiano Zoffoli and Theresa Griffin, on behalf of the S&D Group;

- Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Angel Dzhambazki, Jana Žitňanská, Beatrix von Storch, Ashley Fox, Ryszard Czarnecki, Raffaele Fitto, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Marcus Pretzell, Remo Sernagiotto, Marek Jurek and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group;

- Marietje Schaake, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Antanas Guoga, Filiz Hyusmenova, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl and Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

- Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

- Alyn Smith, Barbara Lochbihler, Bodil Valero, Tamás Meszerics and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0270)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0688/2015 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Javier Couso Permuy, to move an oral amendment to Amendment 2 which was not incorporated as more than 40 Members objected.


12.7. Security challenges in the MENA region and the prospects for political stability (vote)

Report on the security challenges in the MENA region and the prospects for political stability [2014/2229(INI)] – Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Vincent Peillon (A8-0193/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0271)


12.8. Review of the European neighbourhood policy (vote)

Report on the review of the European Neighbourhood Policy [2015/2002(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Eduard Kukan (A8-0194/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0272)

The following had spoken:

Eduard Kukan (rapporteur), to move an oral amendment to Amendment 3, which was incorporated.


12.9. Harmonisation of certain aspects of copyright and related rights (vote)

Report on the implementation of Directive 2001/29/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 May 2001 on the harmonisation of certain aspects of copyright and related rights in the information society [2014/2256(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Julia Reda (A8-0209/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0273)

The following had spoken:

Mary Honeyball, to move an oral amendment to Paragraph 7, which was not incorporated as more than 40 Members objected.

Petri Sarvamaa on the conduct of the vote.


12.10. Evaluation of activities of the European Endowment for Democracy (EED) (vote)

Report on the EU's new approach to human rights and democracy – evaluating the activities of the European Endowment for Democracy (EED) since its establishment [2014/2231(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Andrzej Grzyb (A8-0177/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0274)


12.11. Situation in Burundi (vote)

The debate took place on 10 June 2015 (minutes of 10.6.2015, item 14).

The motions for resolutions had been announced on 9 July 2015 (minutes of 9.7.2015, item 4).

Motion for resolution B8-0657/2015, B8-0658/2015, B8-0665/2015, B8-0666/2015, B8-0667/2015, B8-0668/2015 and B8-0669/2015 (2015/2723(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0657/2015

(replacing B8-0657/2015, B8-0658/2015, B8-0665/2015, B8-0666/2015, B8-0667/2015, B8-0668/2015 and B8-0669/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

- Davor Ivo Stier, Cristian Dan Preda, Joachim Zeller, Lorenzo Cesa, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Mariya Gabriel, Francesc Gambús, Michael Gahler, Maurice Ponga, Lara Comi and Antonio Tajani, on behalf of the PPE Group;

- Gianni Pittella, Maria Arena, David Martin, Linda McAvan, Elena Valenciano, Marlene Mizzi, Kati Piri, Alessia Maria Mosca, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Victor Negrescu, Kashetu Kyenge and Norbert Neuser, on behalf of the S&D Group;

- Charles Tannock and Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group;

- Louis Michel, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Marielle de Sarnez, Frédérique Ries, Pavel Telička and Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, Patrick Le Hyaric, Stelios Kouloglou and Kostadinka Kuneva, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

- Maria Heubuch, Bodil Valero, Judith Sargentini, Michèle Rivasi and Jordi Sebastià, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

- Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0275)

The following had spoken:

Louis Michel, to move an oral amendment to Paragraph 2, which was incorporated.


12.12. Srebrenica commemoration (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-0716/2015, B8-0717/2015, B8-0718/2015, B8-0719/2015, B8-0720/2015, B8-0721/2015 and B8-0722/2015 (2015/2747(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0716/2015

(replacing B8-0716/2015, B8-0717/2015, B8-0718/2015, B8-0719/2015, B8-0720/2015, B8-0721/2015 and B8-0722/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

- Cristian Dan Preda, Andrej Plenković, Eduard Kukan, Davor Ivo Stier, Dubravka Šuica, Ivana Maletić and Marijana Petir, on behalf of the PPE Group;

- Gianni Pittella, Tanja Fajon, Knut Fleckenstein, Victor Boştinaru, Josef Weidenholzer, Richard Howitt, Afzal Khan, Neena Gill, Daniele Viotti, Enrico Gasbarra, Hugues Bayet, Marlene Mizzi, Brando Benifei, Jeppe Kofod, Flavio Zanonato, Tibor Szanyi, Theresa Griffin, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Maria Grapini, Tonino Picula, Ana Gomes, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, José Blanco López, Miriam Dalli, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Krystyna Łybacka, Marc Tarabella, Nicola Caputo, Miroslav Poche, Eric Andrieu, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Zigmantas Balčytis, Elena Gentile, Damiano Zoffoli, Simona Bonafè, Alessia Maria Mosca, Momchil Nekov, Vincent Peillon, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Claudia Tapardel, Patrizia Toia, Victor Negrescu, Carlos Zorrinho, Biljana Borzan, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Kashetu Kyenge, Andi Cristea and Demetris Papadakis, on behalf of the S&D Group;

- Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Tomasz Piotr Poręba and Zdzisław Krasnodębski, on behalf of the ECR Group;

- Ivan Jakovčić, Jozo Radoš, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells and Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

- Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

- Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Daniela Aiuto and Eleonora Evi.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0276)

The following had spoken:

Ivan Jakovčić, to move two oral amendments to Paragraph 6, which were incorporated.


13. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

(Voting time on Wednesday 8 July 2015)

Report: Bernd Lange - A8-0175/2015
Marian Harkin, Michaela Šojdrová, Jiří Pospíšil, Eleonora Forenza, Paloma López Bermejo, Jordi Sebastià, Krisztina Morvai, Tania González Peñas, Tonino Picula and Miguel Urbán Crespo

IN THE CHAIR: Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF
Vice-President

Report: Bernd Lange - A8-0175/2015
Nicola Caputo, Klaus Buchner, Momchil Nekov, Stanislav Polčák, Zoltán Balczó and Jude Kirton-Darling

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

Report: Bernd Lange - A8-0175/2015

Daniel Hannan, Monica Macovei, Andrejs Mamikins, Seán Kelly, Jonathan Arnott and Neena Gill

Report: Sergio Gaetano Cofferati - A8-0158/2015
Marian Harkin, Stanislav Polčák, Daniel Hannan and Monica Macovei

Report: Ivo Belet - A8-0029/2015
Jiří Pospíšil, Nicola Caputo, Andrejs Mamikins and Seán Kelly

Report: Laura Agea - A8-0205/2015
Marian Harkin, Paloma López Bermejo, Krisztina Morvai and Monica Macovei

Report: José Manuel Fernandes - A8-0217/2015
Jiří Pospíšil

Report: Jean Lambert - A8-0204/2015
Marian Harkin, Krisztina Morvai and Seán Kelly

Report: Elly Schlein - A8-0184/2015
Krisztina Morvai, Monica Macovei and Seán Kelly.

(Voting time on Thursday 9 July 2015)

Report: Sirpa Pietikäinen - A8-0215/2015
Andrejs Mamikins, Jude Kirton-Darling and Seán Kelly

Building a Capital markets union - (2015/2634(RSP)) - B8-0655/2015
Seán Kelly

European Agenda on Security - (2015/2697(RSP)) - B8-0676/2015
Krisztina Morvai and Steven Woolfe

Report: Vincent Peillon - A8-0193/2015
Krisztina Morvai

Report: Eduard Kukan - A8-0194/2015
Krisztina Morvai and Monica Macovei

Report: Julia Reda - A8-0209/2015
Michaela Šojdrová, Andrejs Mamikins, Seán Kelly, Marian Harkin, Monica Macovei and Arne Gericke

Report: Andrzej Grzyb - A8-0177/2015
Krisztina Morvai and Monica Macovei


14. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 14.45 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

15. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

Nadine Morano announced that, for technical reasons, she had not been able to take part in all the previous day's votes.

°
° ° °

Martina Michels stated that she had intended to vote against the amended proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on Money Market Funds (A8-0041/2015) (minutes of 29.4.2015, item 10.61).


16. Council positions at first reading

The President announced that, in accordance with Rule 64(1) the following position had been received from the Council, together with the reasons which had led to its adoption, and the Commission's position on:

- Position of the Council at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 515/97 on mutual assistance between the administrative authorities of the Member States and cooperation between the latter and the Commission to ensure the correct application of the law on customs and agricultural matters (COM(2015)0318)(08257/3/2015 - C8-0159/2015 - 2013/0410(COD))

referred back to committee responsible: IMCO

The President announced that, in accordance with Rule 64(1) the following position had been received from the Council, together with the reasons which had led to its adoption:

- Position of the Council at first reading in view of the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Protocol No 3 on the Statute of the Court of Justice of the European Union (09375/1/2015 - C8-0166/2015 - 2011/0901B(COD))

referred back to committee responsible: JURI

The three-month period available to Parliament to adopt its position would therefore begin the following day (10 July 2015).


17. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 7.7.2015, item 2.)


17.1. Cambodia's draft laws on NGOs and trade unions

Motion for resolution B8-0689/2015, B8-0691/2015, B8-0693/2015, B8-0695/2015, B8-0697/2015, B8-0698/2015 and B8-0701/2015 (2015/2756(RSP))

Ernest Maragall, Ignazio Corrao, Mark Demesmaeker, Jeroen Lenaers, Paloma López Bermejo, Marietje Schaake and Josef Weidenholzer introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Marc Tarabella, on behalf of the S&D Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Ivan Jakovčić, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Krisztina Morvai.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.7.2015, item 18.1.


17.2. The Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), in particular the case of two detained human rights activists Yves Makwambala and Fred Bauma

Motion for resolution B8-0690/2015, B8-692/2015, B8-0694/2015, B8-696/2015, B8-0699/2015, B8-0700/2015 and B8-0702/2015 (2015/2757(RSP))

Judith Sargentini, Ignazio Corrao, Mark Demesmaeker, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Javier Nart and Josef Weidenholzer introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivan Jakovčić, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Krisztina Morvai.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.7.2015, item 18.2.


17.3. Bahrain, in particular the case of Nabeel Rajab

Motion for resolution B8-0703/2015, B8-0704/2015, B8-0705/2015, B8-0706/2015, B8-0708/2015, B8-0710/2015 and B8-0712/2015 (2015/2758(RSP))

Alyn Smith, Ignazio Corrao, Mark Demesmaeker, Cristian Dan Preda, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea and Josef Weidenholzer introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Monica Macovei, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Diane James, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who refused to answer a blue-card question from Alyn Smith, Seán Kelly, Elena Valenciano, Petras Auštrevičius and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo and Julie Ward.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.7.2015, item 18.3.


17.4. Situation of two Christian pastors in Sudan

Motion for resolution B8-0707/2015, B8-0709/2015, B8-0711/2015, B8-0713/2015, B8-0714/2015 and B8-0715/2015 (2015/2766(RSP))

Jana Žitňanská, Jordi Sebastià, Jaromír Štětina, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Ivan Jakovčić introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Tomáš Zdechovský, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kashetu Kyenge, on behalf of the S&D Group, Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Seán Kelly, Marek Jurek and Pavel Svoboda.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Anna Záborská, Ana Gomes, Zdzisław Krasnodębski and Jonathan Arnott.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.7.2015, item 18.4.


18. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


18.1. Cambodia's draft laws on NGOs and trade unions (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-0689/2015, B8-0691/2015, B8-0693/2015, B8-0695/2015, B8-0697/2015, B8-0698/2015 and B8-0701/2015 (2015/2756(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0689/2015

(replacing B8-0689/2015, B8-0691/2015, B8-0693/2015, B8-0695/2015, B8-0697/2015, B8-0698/2015 and B8-0701/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

- Cristian Dan Preda, Jeroen Lenaers, Elmar Brok, Andrzej Grzyb, Lara Comi, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Jiří Pospíšil, Jarosław Wałęsa, Claude Rolin, Patricija Šulin, Thomas Mann, Marijana Petir, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tomáš Zdechovský, Tunne Kelam, Ivo Belet, Davor Ivo Stier, Eduard Kukan, Dubravka Šuica, Andrej Plenković, Barbara Kudrycka, József Nagy, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Csaba Sógor, Luděk Niedermayer, Therese Comodini Cachia, Stanislav Polčák, László Tőkés, Brian Hayes, David McAllister, Ivana Maletić and Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group;

- Josef Weidenholzer, Norbert Neuser, Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Elena Valenciano, Nicola Caputo, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Viorica Dăncilă, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Maria Grapini, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Kashetu Kyenge, Bernd Lange, Arne Lietz, Javi López, Krystyna Łybacka, Marlene Mizzi, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Gilles Pargneaux, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Olga Sehnalová, Siôn Simon, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Julie Ward, Flavio Zanonato, Damiano Zoffoli, Theresa Griffin and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group;

- Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Branislav Škripek, Valdemar Tomaševski, Raffaele Fitto and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group;

- Cecilia Wikström, Filiz Hyusmenova, Louis Michel, Ivo Vajgl, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Pavel Telička, Marielle de Sarnez, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Javier Nart, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Robert Rochefort, Ivan Jakovčić, Jozo Radoš, Gérard Deprez, Nedzhmi Ali, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Petr Ježek, Antanas Guoga, Urmas Paet, José Inácio Faria, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Hannu Takkula, Catherine Bearder and Philippe De Backer, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, Patrick Le Hyaric and Lola Sánchez Caldentey, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

- Barbara Lochbihler, Reinhard Bütikofer, Davor Škrlec and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

- Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Marco Zanni, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0277)


18.2. The Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), in particular the case of two detained human rights activists Yves Makwambala and Fred Bauma (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-0690/2015, B8-0692/2015, B8-0694/2015, B8-0696/2015, B8-0699/2015, B8-0700/2015 and B8-0702/2015 (2015/2757(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0690/2015

(replacing B8-0690/2015, B8-0692/2015, B8-0694/2015, B8-0696/2015, B8-0699/2015, B8-0700/2015 and B8-0702/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

- Cristian Dan Preda, Davor Ivo Stier, Elmar Brok, Andrzej Grzyb, Lara Comi, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Jiří Pospíšil, Claude Rolin, Patricija Šulin, Marijana Petir, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tomáš Zdechovský, Tunne Kelam, Michaela Šojdrová, Ivo Belet, Eduard Kukan, Dubravka Šuica, Mariya Gabriel, Andrej Plenković, Barbara Kudrycka, Lorenzo Cesa, József Nagy, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Pavel Svoboda, Luděk Niedermayer, Jaromír Štětina, Therese Comodini Cachia, Maurice Ponga, Stanislav Polčák, László Tőkés, Krzysztof Hetman, Inese Vaidere, Brian Hayes, David McAllister, Ivana Maletić, Giovanni La Via, Elisabetta Gardini and Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group;

- Gianni Pittella, Maria Arena, Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Norbert Neuser, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Elena Valenciano, Kashetu Kyenge, Linda McAvan, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Javi López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Maria Grapini, Theresa Griffin, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Arne Lietz, Krystyna Łybacka, Marlene Mizzi, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Gilles Pargneaux, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Olga Sehnalová, Siôn Simon, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Julie Ward, Flavio Zanonato, Carlos Zorrinho and Viorica Dăncilă, on behalf of the S&D Group;

- Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Geoffrey Van Orden, Branislav Škripek and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group;

- Javier Nart, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Pavel Telička, Antanas Guoga, Filiz Hyusmenova, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Ivo Vajgl, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Marietje Schaake, Ivan Jakovčić, Gérard Deprez, Jozo Radoš, Nedzhmi Ali, Dita Charanzová, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Petr Ježek, Marielle de Sarnez, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Urmas Paet, José Inácio Faria, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Hannu Takkula, Catherine Bearder and Philippe De Backer, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Tania González Peñas and Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

- Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Judith Sargentini, Michèle Rivasi and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

- Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0278)


18.3. Bahrain, in particular the case of Nabeel Rajab (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-0703/2015, B8-0704/2015, B8-0705/2015, B8-0706/2015, B8-0708/2015, B8-0710/2015 and B8-0712/2015 (2015/2758(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0703/2015

(replacing B8-0703/2015, B8-0704/2015, B8-0708/2015, B8-0710/2015 and B8-0712/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

- Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Alessia Maria Mosca, Arne Lietz, Norbert Neuser, Elena Valenciano, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Isabella De Monte, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Maria Grapini, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Krystyna Łybacka, Marlene Mizzi, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Olga Sehnalová, Siôn Simon, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Julie Ward, Maria Arena, Theresa Griffin, Kashetu Kyenge, Vincent Peillon, Tibor Szanyi, Flavio Zanonato, Carlos Zorrinho and Viorica Dăncilă, on behalf of the S&D Group;

- Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Pavel Telička, Marielle de Sarnez, Filiz Hyusmenova, Antanas Guoga, Javier Nart, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Petras Auštrevičius, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Ivan Jakovčić, Gérard Deprez, Jozo Radoš, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Robert Rochefort, Louis Michel, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Nedzhmi Ali, Petr Ježek, Urmas Paet, José Inácio Faria, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Hannu Takkula, Catherine Bearder and Philippe De Backer, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Tania González Peñas, Barbara Spinelli and Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

- Alyn Smith, Barbara Lochbihler, Michel Reimon, Davor Škrlec and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

- Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0279)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0705/2015 and B8-0706/2015 fell.)


18.4. Situation of two Christian pastors in Sudan (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-0707/2015, B8-0709/2015, B8-0711/2015, B8-0713/2015, B8-0714/2015 and B8-0715/2015 (2015/2766(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0707/2015

(replacing B8-0707/2015, B8-0709/2015, B8-0711/2015, B8-0713/2015, B8-0714/2015 and B8-0715/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

- Cristian Dan Preda, László Tőkés, Elmar Brok, Andrzej Grzyb, Lara Comi, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Jiří Pospíšil, Jarosław Wałęsa, Claude Rolin, Patricija Šulin, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Thomas Mann, Marijana Petir, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tomáš Zdechovský, Michaela Šojdrová, Michèle Alliot-Marie, Davor Ivo Stier, Eduard Kukan, Dubravka Šuica, György Hölvényi, Andrej Plenković, Barbara Kudrycka, Lorenzo Cesa, József Nagy, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Csaba Sógor, Pavel Svoboda, Luděk Niedermayer, Jaromír Štětina, Therese Comodini Cachia, Maurice Ponga, Joachim Zeller, Stanislav Polčák, Tunne Kelam, Krzysztof Hetman, Inese Vaidere, Kinga Gál, Brian Hayes, David McAllister, Ivana Maletić, Giovanni La Via, Elisabetta Gardini, Anna Záborská and Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group;

- Josef Weidenholzer, Ana Gomes, Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Norbert Neuser, Elena Valenciano, Linda McAvan, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Maria Grapini, Theresa Griffin, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cristian Dan Preda, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Kashetu Kyenge, Arne Lietz, Javi López, Krystyna Łybacka, Marlene Mizzi, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Olga Sehnalová, Siôn Simon, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Patrizia Toia, Julie Ward, Damiano Zoffoli, Carlos Zorrinho and Viorica Dăncilă, on behalf of the S&D Group;

- Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Peter van Dalen, Jana Žitňanská, Geoffrey Van Orden, Arne Gericke, Angel Dzhambazki and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group;

- Catherine Bearder, Louis Michel, Ivo Vajgl, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Pavel Telička, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Javier Nart, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Ivan Jakovčić, Dita Charanzová, Jozo Radoš, Gérard Deprez, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen and Filiz Hyusmenova, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, Patrick Le Hyaric, Stelios Kouloglou and Tania González Peñas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

- Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Michèle Rivasi and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

- Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0280)

The following had spoken:

Marie-Christine Vergiat moved an oral amendment to paragraph 8, which was accepted.


19. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


20. Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 52)
(
Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 2 July 2015)

CULT Committee

- The role of intercultural dialogue, cultural diversity and education in promoting EU fundamental values (2015/2139(INI))

- Learning EU at school (2015/2138(INI))

ECON Committee

- Annual report on EU Competition Policy (2015/2140(INI))
(opinion: INTA, IMCO)

ENVI Committee

- Mid-term review of the EU's Biodiversity Strategy (2015/2137(INI))
(opinion: DEVE)


21. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 7 September 2015 to 10 September 2015.


22. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(2) the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


23. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 16.55.

Klaus Welle

Martin Schulz

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Ali, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Barekov, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, De Backer, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira Elisa, Ferreira João, Finch, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Girauta Vidal, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, Iglesias, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jackiewicz, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kelam, Keller Jan, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Koch, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Bermejo, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Maura Barandiarán, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Paulsen, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Pittella, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Proust, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Tapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zuber, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Lamberts, Moraes, Picierno, Theocharous, Vautmans, Verheyen

Legal notice