Index 
Minutes
PDF 276kWORD 194k
Tuesday, 8 September 2015 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Cloning of animals kept and reproduced for farming purposes ***I (debate)
 4.Correct application of the law on customs and agricultural matters ***II (debate)
 5.Voting time
  5.1.ILO Forced Labour Convention: social policy *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.2.Request for the waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Janusz Korwin-Mikke *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.3.Correct application of the law on customs and agricultural matters ***II (vote)
  5.4.Trade in seal products ***I (vote)
  5.5.Cloning of animals kept and reproduced for farming purposes ***I (vote)
  5.6.Situation of fundamental rights in the EU (2013-2014) (vote)
  5.7.Commissioner hearings: lessons to be taken from the 2014 process (vote)
  5.8.Human rights and technology in third countries (vote)
  5.9.Protecting the EU's financial interests: towards performance-based controls of the CAP (vote)
  5.10.Family businesses in Europe (vote)
  5.11.Research and innovation in the blue economy to create jobs and growth (vote)
  5.12.Promoting youth entrepreneurship through education and training (vote)
  5.13.Towards an integrated approach to cultural heritage for Europe (vote)
  5.14.Follow up to the European citizens' initiative Right2Water (vote)
 6.Explanations of vote
 7.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 8.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 9.Presentation by the Council of its position on the draft general budget - 2016 financial year (debate)
 10.Provisional measures in the area of international protection for the benefit of Italy and Greece * (debate)
 11.Urban dimension of EU policies - Investment for jobs and growth: promoting economic, social and territorial cohesion in the EU (debate)
 12.Corrigenda (Rule 231)
 13.Assessment of the 2012 European Year for active ageing and solidarity between generations (debate)
 14.Interpretations of the Rules of Procedure
 15.Fisheries partnership agreement with Guinea-Bissau: fishing opportunities and financial contribution (recommendation) *** - Fisheries partnership agreement with Guinea-Bissau: fishing opportunities and financial contribution (report) - Fisheries partnership agreement with Cape Verde: fishing opportunities and financial contribution (recommendation) *** - Fisheries partnership agreement with Cape Verde: fishing opportunities and financial contribution (report) - Fisheries partnership agreement with Madagascar: fishing opportunities and financial contribution *** (debate)
 16.Implementation of the 2011 White paper on transport (debate)
 17.Follow-up to the Action lines for bolstering the business of liberal professions (debate)
 18.Women's careers in science and university (short presentation)
 19.Empowering girls through education in the EU (short presentation)
 20.Agenda of the next sitting
 21.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Russia, in particular the case of Eston Kohver, Oleg Santsov and Alexander Kolchenko (2015/2838(RSP))

- Rebecca Harms, Indrek Tarand, Heidi Hautala, Tamás Meszerics, Barbara Lochbihler, Igor Šoltes, Ulrike Lunacek and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Russia - in particular the case of Eston Kohver, Oleg Sentzov, and Alexander Kolchenko (B8-0845/2015);

- Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Geoffrey Van Orden, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Karol Karski, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Stanisław Ożóg, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Raffaele Fitto, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Roberts Zīle and Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Russia - in particular the convictions of Eston Kohver, Oleg Sentzov, and Alexander Kolchenko (B8-0847/2015);

- Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Daniela Aiuto, Piernicola Pedicini, Kristina Winberg and Peter Lundgren, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the serious doubts concerning the detention and trial of Eston Kohver, Oleg Sentzov, and Alexander Kolchenko, by the Russian Federation (B8-0849/2015);

- Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Eduard Kukan, Patricija Šulin, Lorenzo Cesa, Brian Hayes, Claude Rolin, Giovanni La Via, Marijana Petir, Jiří Pospíšil, Jarosław Wałęsa, Andrey Kovatchev, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Davor Ivo Stier, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Andrej Plenković, Therese Comodini Cachia, Csaba Sógor, Tomáš Zdechovský, Artis Pabriks, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Barbara Kudrycka, László Tőkés, Monica Macovei, Ivan Štefanec, Jaromír Štětina, David McAllister, Pavel Svoboda, Michaela Šojdrová, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Luděk Niedermayer, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, József Nagy, Stanislav Polčák, Dubravka Šuica, Roberta Metsola and Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Russia, in particular the case of Eston Kohver, Oleg Sentzov, and Alexander Kolchenko (B8-0850/2015);

- Helmut Scholz, Patrick Le Hyaric, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Martina Michels, Stelios Kouloglou and Kostas Chrysogonos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Russia - in particular the case of Eston Kohver, Oleg Sentzov, and Alexander Kolchenko (B8-0851/2015);

- Kaja Kallas, Pavel Telička, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Urmas Paet, Marielle de Sarnez, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Valentinas Mazuronis, Petras Auštrevičius, Martina Dlabajová, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Nedzhmi Ali, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Fredrick Federley, Nathalie Griesbeck, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš and Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Russia in particular the case of Eston Kohver, Oleg Sentzov, and Alexander Kolchenko (B8-0852/2015);

- Pier Antonio Panzeri, Josef Weidenholzer, Knut Fleckenstein, Richard Howitt, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Nicola Caputo, Neena Gill, Eric Andrieu, Maria Arena, Roberto Gualtieri, Victor Negrescu, Zigmantas Balčytis, Kati Piri, Hugues Bayet, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Jonás Fernández, Afzal Khan, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Anna Hedh, Jeppe Kofod, Brando Benifei, Vincent Peillon, Marlene Mizzi, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Javi López, David Martin, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Flavio Zanonato, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Andi Cristea, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Julie Ward, José Blanco López, Csaba Molnár, Tibor Szanyi, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Enrico Gasbarra, Alessia Maria Mosca, Andrea Cozzolino, Viorica Dăncilă, Damiano Zoffoli, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Maria Grapini, Theresa Griffin, Kashetu Kyenge, Krystyna Łybacka, Louis-Joseph Manscour, Sorin Moisă, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche and Claudia Tapardel, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Russia in particular the case of Eston Kohver, Oleg Sentzov and Alexander Kolchenko (B8-0855/2015).

II.   Angola (2015/2839(RSP))

- Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Angel Dzhambazki, Raffaele Fitto, Geoffrey Van Orden, Ruža Tomašić and Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Angola (B8-0846/2015);

- Judith Sargentini, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Jordi Sebastià, Bart Staes, Michèle Rivasi, Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun, Bodil Valero, Igor Šoltes and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Angola (B8-0848/2015);

- Cristian Dan Preda, Davor Ivo Stier, Tunne Kelam, Eduard Kukan, Patricija Šulin, Lorenzo Cesa, Brian Hayes, Claude Rolin, Giovanni La Via, Marijana Petir, Jiří Pospíšil, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Andrej Plenković, Therese Comodini Cachia, Mariya Gabriel, Tomáš Zdechovský, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Barbara Kudrycka, László Tőkés, Monica Macovei, Ivan Štefanec, Jaromír Štětina, David McAllister, Pavel Svoboda, Michaela Šojdrová, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Luděk Niedermayer, József Nagy, Francesc Gambús, Stanislav Polčák, Dubravka Šuica, Lara Comi and Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Angola (B8-0853/2015);

- Javier Nart, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Marielle de Sarnez, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Pavel Telička, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petras Auštrevičius, Valentinas Mazuronis, Ivo Vajgl, Martina Dlabajová, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Nedzhmi Ali, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Fredrick Federley, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek and Urmas Paet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Angola (B8-0854/2015)

- Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Piernicola Pedicini, Laura Ferrara, Laura Agea and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Angola (B8-0857/2015);

- Marisa Matias, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Angola (B8-0859/2015);

- Ana Gomes, Norbert Neuser, Victor Boştinaru, Josef Weidenholzer, Maria Arena, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Richard Howitt, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Hugues Bayet, Neena Gill, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Miriam Dalli, Roberto Gualtieri, Anna Hedh, Victor Negrescu, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Andrea Cozzolino, David Martin, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Andi Cristea, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Krystyna Łybacka, Vincent Peillon, Nicola Caputo, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Viorica Dăncilă, Jonás Fernández, Csaba Molnár, Tibor Szanyi, Nicola Danti, Sorin Moisă, Enrico Gasbarra, Kashetu Kyenge, Damiano Zoffoli, Javi López, Michela Giuffrida, Julie Ward, Maria Grapini, Renato Soru, Flavio Zanonato, Theresa Griffin, Demetris Papadakis, Jeppe Kofod, Louis-Joseph Manscour, Marlene Mizzi, Claudia Tapardel, Alessia Maria Mosca, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández and Daciana Octavia Sârbu, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Angola (B8-0861/2015).

III.   Azerbaijan (2015/2840(RSP))

- Ulrike Lunacek, Heidi Hautala, Rebecca Harms, Tamás Meszerics, Molly Scott Cato, Michèle Rivasi, Barbara Lochbihler, Jordi Sebastià, Igor Šoltes, Helga Trüpel and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the human rights situation in Azerbaijan (B8-0856/2015);

- Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Angel Dzhambazki, Ruža Tomašić, Raffaele Fitto, Roberts Zīle, Valdemar Tomaševski and Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Azerbaijan (B8-0858/2015);

- Cristian Dan Preda, Eduard Kukan, Tunne Kelam, Patricija Šulin, Lorenzo Cesa, Brian Hayes, Claude Rolin, Giovanni La Via, Marijana Petir, Jiří Pospíšil, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Davor Ivo Stier, Andrej Plenković, Therese Comodini Cachia, Csaba Sógor, Mariya Gabriel, Tomáš Zdechovský, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Barbara Kudrycka, László Tőkés, Monica Macovei, Ivan Štefanec, Jaromír Štětina, David McAllister, Pavel Svoboda, Michaela Šojdrová, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Luděk Niedermayer, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, József Nagy, Stanislav Polčák, Dubravka Šuica, Andrey Kovatchev, Lara Comi and Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Azerbaijan (B8-0860/2015);

- Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the human rights situation in Azerbaijan (B8-0862/2015);

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, Patrick Le Hyaric, Malin Björk, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Tania González Peñas, Kostas Chrysogonos and Stelios Kouloglou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Azerbaijan (B8-0863/2015);

- Marietje Schaake, Frédérique Ries, Marielle de Sarnez, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Pavel Telička, Renate Weber, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Petras Auštrevičius, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Martina Dlabajová, Valentinas Mazuronis, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Nedzhmi Ali, Gérard Deprez, Fredrick Federley, Nathalie Griesbeck, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Kaja Kallas, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš and Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Azerbaijan (B8-0864/2015);

- Marlene Mizzi, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Kati Piri, Josef Weidenholzer, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Maria Arena, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Andi Cristea, Viorica Dăncilă, Jonás Fernández, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Maria Grapini, Theresa Griffin, Roberto Gualtieri, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Anna Hedh, Richard Howitt, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Kashetu Kyenge, Javi López, Krystyna Łybacka, Louis-Joseph Manscour, David Martin, Csaba Molnár, Clare Moody, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Renato Soru, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Julie Ward and Flavio Zanonato, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Azerbaijan (B8-0865/2015).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


3. Cloning of animals kept and reproduced for farming purposes ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the cloning of animals of the bovine, porcine, ovine, caprine and equine species kept and reproduced for farming purposes [2013/0433(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteurs: Giulia Moi and Renate Sommer (A8-0216/2015)

Renate Sommer and Giulia Moi introduced the report.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Jude Kirton-Darling (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Pilar Ayuso, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bernd Lucke, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, on behalf of the S&D Group, James Nicholson, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ulrike Müller, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Anja Hazekamp, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Fredrick Federley and Gilles Lebreton, John Stuart Agnew, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Sylvie Goddyn, on behalf of the ENF Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Peter Liese, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Janusz Wojciechowski, Fredrick Federley, who also replied to a blue-card question by Anja Hazekamp, Estefanía Torres Martínez, José Bové, Mireille D'Ornano, Lampros Fountoulis, Herbert Dorfmann, Damiano Zoffoli, Julie Girling, Jan Huitema, Kateřina Konečná, Martin Häusling, Philippe Loiseau, Georgios Epitideios, Giovanni La Via, Eric Andrieu, Bolesław G. Piecha, Frédérique Ries, Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Mairead McGuinness, Jean-Paul Denanot, Beata Gosiewska, Miguel Viegas, Daniel Buda, Christel Schaldemose, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Annie Schreijer-Pierik and Paolo De Castro.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Mark Demesmaeker, Stanislav Polčák, Paul Brannen, Christofer Fjellner, Momchil Nekov, Franc Bogovič, Biljana Borzan and Tibor Szanyi.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir, Bas Belder, Ivan Jakovčić, Kostas Chrysogonos, Bronis Ropė and James Carver.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis, Giulia Moi and Renate Sommer.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 8.9.2015, item 5.5.


4. Correct application of the law on customs and agricultural matters ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 515/97 on mutual assistance between the administrative authorities of the Member States and cooperation between the latter and the Commission to ensure the correct application of the law on customs and agricultural matters [2013/0410(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Liisa Jaakonsaari (A8-0234/2015)

Liisa Jaakonsaari introduced the recommendation for second reading.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Ivan Štefanec, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Evelyne Gebhardt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Daniel Dalton, on behalf of the ECR Group, Kaja Kallas, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lidia Senra Rodríguez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Margot Parker, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Laurenţiu Rebega, on behalf of the ENF Group, Andreas Schwab, Maria Grapini, Vicky Ford, Marco Zullo, Mylène Troszczynski, Lara Comi, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Eva Paunova and Nicola Danti.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir, Franc Bogovič, Notis Marias and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis and Liisa Jaakonsaari.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 8.9.2015, item 5.3.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.45 pending voting time and resumed at 12.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President


5. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


5.1. ILO Forced Labour Convention: social policy *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision authorising Member States to ratify, in the interests of the European Union, the Protocol of 2014 to the Forced Labour Convention, 1930, of the International Labour Organisation with regard to matters related to social policy [2014/0259(NLE)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Patrick Le Hyaric (A8-0243/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0281)

Parliament gave its consent to the draft Council decision.


5.2. Request for the waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Janusz Korwin-Mikke *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Janusz Korwin-Mikke [2015/2102(IMM)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Evelyn Regner (A8-0229/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0282)


5.3. Correct application of the law on customs and agricultural matters ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 515/97 on mutual assistance between the administrative authorities of the Member States and cooperation between the latter and the Commission to ensure the correct application of the law on customs and agricultural matters [2013/0410(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Liisa Jaakonsaari (A8-0234/2015)

(Qualified majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0283)


5.4. Trade in seal products ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1007/2009 on trade in seal products [COM(2015)0045 - C8-0037/2015 - 2015/0028(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Cristian-Silviu Buşoi (A8-0186/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0284)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0284)


5.5. Cloning of animals kept and reproduced for farming purposes ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the cloning of animals of the bovine, porcine, ovine, caprine and equine species kept and reproduced for farming purposes [2013/0433(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteurs: Giulia Moi and Renate Sommer (A8-0216/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0285)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0285)


5.6. Situation of fundamental rights in the EU (2013-2014) (vote)

Report on the situation of fundamental rights in the European Union (2013-2014) [2014/2254(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Laura Ferrara (A8-0230/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the PPE Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION DE LA COMMISSION LIBE

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0286)


5.7. Commissioner hearings: lessons to be taken from the 2014 process (vote)

Report on procedures and practices regarding Commissioner hearings, lessons to be taken from the 2014 process [2015/2040(INI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Richard Corbett (A8-0197/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0287)


5.8. Human rights and technology in third countries (vote)

Report on ‘Human rights and technology: the impact of intrusion and surveillance systems on human rights in third countries’ [2014/2232(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Marietje Schaake (A8-0178/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0288)


5.9. Protecting the EU's financial interests: towards performance-based controls of the CAP (vote)

Report on protecting the European Union’s financial interests: towards performance-based controls of the Common Agricultural Policy [2014/2234(INI)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa (A8-0240/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0289)


5.10. Family businesses in Europe (vote)

Report on family businesses in Europe [2014/2210(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Angelika Niebler (A8-0223/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0290)

The following had spoken:

Sofia Sakorafa, had moved an oral amendment to paragraph 29, which was accepted.


5.11. Research and innovation in the blue economy to create jobs and growth (vote)

Report on untapping the potential of research and innovation in the blue economy to create jobs and growth [2014/2240(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: João Ferreira (A8-0214/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0291)


5.12. Promoting youth entrepreneurship through education and training (vote)

Report on promoting youth entrepreneurship through education and training [2015/2006(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Michaela Šojdrová (A8-0239/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0292)


5.13. Towards an integrated approach to cultural heritage for Europe (vote)

Report towards an integrated approach to cultural heritage for Europe [2014/2149(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Mircea Diaconu (A8-0207/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0293)


5.14. Follow up to the European citizens' initiative Right2Water (vote)

Report on the follow-up to the European Citizens’ Initiative Right2Water [2014/2239(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Lynn Boylan (A8-0228/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the PPE and ECR Groups)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION BY THE ENVI COMMITTEE

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0294)

The following had spoken:

Lynn Boylan had proposed an oral amendment to paragraph 92, which had been rejected as more than 40 Members had opposed it.


6. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Recommendation for second reading: Liisa Jaakonsaari - A8-0234/2015
Morten Messerschmidt, Stanislav Polčák

Report: Cristian-Silviu Buşoi - A8-0186/2015
Neena Gill, Bendt Bendtsen, Morten Messerschmidt, Stanislav Polčák

Report: Giulia Moi and Renate Sommer - A8-0216/2015
Neena Gill, Jiří Pospíšil, Diane Dodds, Andrejs Mamikins, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Stanislav Polčák

Report: Laura Ferrara - A8-0230/2015
Neena Gill, Dubravka Šuica, Krisztina Morvai, Marijana Petir, Diane Dodds, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Andrejs Mamikins, Bill Etheridge, Stanislav Polčák

Report: Richard Corbett - A8-0197/2015
Richard Corbett, on behalf of the S&D Group, Stanislav Polčák

Report: Marietje Schaake - A8-0178/2015
Neena Gill, Krisztina Morvai, Monica Macovei, Andrejs Mamikins

Report: Petri Sarvamaa - A8-0240/2015
Estefanía Torres Martínez, Krisztina Morvai, Monica Macovei, Marijana Petir

Report: Angelika Niebler - A8-0223/2015
Sofia Sakorafa, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Dubravka Šuica, Deirdre Clune, Notis Marias, Krisztina Morvai, Csaba Sógor, Marijana Petir, Diane Dodds, Andrejs Mamikins

Report: João Ferreira - A8-0214/2015
Dubravka Šuica, Deirdre Clune

Report: Michaela Šojdrová - A8-0239/2015
Jiří Pospíšil, Dubravka Šuica, Deirdre Clune, Notis Marias, Krisztina Morvai, Diane Dodds, Ivana Maletić, Momchil Nekov

Report: Mircea Diaconu - A8-0207/2015
Dubravka Šuica, Notis Marias, Ivana Maletić, Momchil Nekov

Report: Lynn Boylan - A8-0228/2015
Eleonora Forenza, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Marian Harkin, Tonino Picula, Dubravka Šuica, Monica Macovei, Marijana Petir.


7. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 14.45 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

8. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


9. Presentation by the Council of its position on the draft general budget - 2016 financial year (debate)

Council statement: Presentation by the Council of its position on the draft general budget - 2016 financial year (2015/2735(RSP))

Pierre Gramegna (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: José Manuel Fernandes and Gérard Deprez (Rapporteurs).

The following spoke: Pierre Gramegna.

The debate closed.


10. Provisional measures in the area of international protection for the benefit of Italy and Greece * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision establishing provisional measures in the area of international protection for the benefit of Italy and Greece [COM(2015)0286 - C8-0156/2015 - 2015/0125(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Ska Keller (A8-0245/2015)

Ska Keller introduced the report.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Jeroen Lenaers, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iliana Iotova, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Angelika Mlinar, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kostas Chrysogonos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Lorenzo Fontana, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Jussi Halla-aho, Cecilia Wikström, Barbara Spinelli, Jean Lambert, Diane James, Mario Borghezio, Konstantinos Papadakis, Salvatore Domenico Pogliese, Josef Weidenholzer, Notis Marias, Gérard Deprez, Ulrike Lunacek, Kristina Winberg, Vicky Maeijer, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Miriam Dalli and Branislav Škripek.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petr Mach, Lampros Fountoulis, Heinz K. Becker, Kashetu Kyenge, Beatrix von Storch, Bruno Gollnisch, Monika Hohlmeier, who also replied to a blue-card question by Barbara Spinelli, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Péter Niedermüller, Geoffrey Van Orden, Tomáš Zdechovský, Anna Hedh, Bernd Kölmel, Miltiadis Kyrkos and Christine Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Soraya Post, Ivan Jakovčić, Ernest Urtasun, Bill Etheridge and Krisztina Morvai.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Ska Keller.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.9.2015, item 8.10.


11. Urban dimension of EU policies - Investment for jobs and growth: promoting economic, social and territorial cohesion in the EU (debate)

Report on the urban dimension of EU policies [2014/2213(INI)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Kerstin Westphal (A8-0218/2015)

Report on ‘Investment for jobs and growth: promoting economic, social and territorial cohesion in the Union’ [2014/2245(INI)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Tamás Deutsch (A8-0173/2015)

Tamás Deutsch and Kerstin Westphal presented their reports.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission)

The following spoke: Costas Mavrides (rapporteur for the opinion of the ECON Committee), Danuta Jazłowiecka (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Evelyn Regner (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Neoklis Sylikiotis (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Silvia Costa (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Julie Girling (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Jan Olbrycht, on behalf of the PPE Group, Constanze Krehl, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Andrew Lewer, on behalf of the ECR Group, Matthijs van Miltenburg, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Monika Vana, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Steeve Briois, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Stanislav Polčák, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Andrea Cozzolino, Ruža Tomašić, Iskra Mihaylova, Martina Michels, Terry Reintke, Bill Etheridge, Olaf Stuger, Joachim Zeller, Edward Czesak, who refused to reply to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Ivan Jakovčić, Younous Omarjee, Gerolf Annemans, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Mercedes Bresso, Mirosław Piotrowski, Derek Vaughan, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Monika Smolková, Amjad Bashir, Louis-Joseph Manscour, Tonino Picula, Michela Giuffrida and Georgi Pirinski.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Milan Zver, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Kostas Chrysogonos, Igor Šoltes and Janusz Zemke.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu, Tamás Deutsch and Kerstin Westphal.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.9.2015, item 8.11 and minutes of 9.9.2015, item 8.12.


12. Corrigenda (Rule 231)

Corrigenda P7_TA(2012)0241(COR02), P7_TA(2013)0491(COR02), P7_TA(2013)0490(COR02), P7_TA(2013)0492(COR03), P7_TA(2013)0494(COR02) had been announced in plenary the previous day (minutes of 7.9.2015, item 10).

As there had been no request for a vote by a political group or at least 40 Members (Rule 231( 4)), these corrigenda were deemed to have been approved.


13. Assessment of the 2012 European Year for active ageing and solidarity between generations (debate)

Report on the Report on the implementation, results and overall assessment of the 2012 European Year for Active Ageing and Solidarity between Generations [2014/2255(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Eduard Kukan (A8-0241/2015)

Eduard Kukan introduced the report.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: David Casa, on behalf of the PPE Group, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, on behalf of the S&D Group, Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Inês Cristina Zuber, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tatjana Ždanoka, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dominique Martin, on behalf of the ENF Group, Thomas Mann and Jutta Steinruck.

IN THE CHAIR: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN
Vice-President

The following spoke: Kostadinka Kuneva, Jérôme Lavrilleux, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Elena Gentile, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Marju Lauristin, Romana Tomc, Richard Howitt and Verónica Lope Fontagné.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Lambert van Nistelrooij, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Notis Marias, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Alojz Peterle, Kateřina Konečná, Francisco José Millán Mon and Konstantinos Papadakis.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Eduard Kukan.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.9.2015, item 8.13.


14. Interpretations of the Rules of Procedure

The interpretations of Rules 130(3) and 191 by the Committee on Constitutional Affairs had been announced in plenary the previous day (minutes of 7.9.2015, item 12).

As the interpretations had not been contested by a political group or at least 40 Members, in accordance with Rule 226(3), these interpretations were deemed to have been adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0295 and P8_TA-PROV(2015)0296).


15. Fisheries partnership agreement with Guinea-Bissau: fishing opportunities and financial contribution (recommendation) *** - Fisheries partnership agreement with Guinea-Bissau: fishing opportunities and financial contribution (report) - Fisheries partnership agreement with Cape Verde: fishing opportunities and financial contribution (recommendation) *** - Fisheries partnership agreement with Cape Verde: fishing opportunities and financial contribution (report) - Fisheries partnership agreement with Madagascar: fishing opportunities and financial contribution *** (debate)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Protocol setting out the fishing opportunities and financial contribution provided for in the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Guinea-Bissau [11667/2012 - C8-0278/2014- 2012/0134(NLE)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: João Ferreira (A8-0233/2015)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Protocol setting out the fishing opportunities and financial contribution provided for in the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Guinea Bissau [2015/2119(INI)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: João Ferreira (A8-0236/2015)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Protocol between the European Union and the Republic of Cape Verde setting out the fishing opportunities and the financial contribution provided for in the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Cape Verde [15848/2014 - C8-0003/2015 - 2014/0329(NLE)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Peter van Dalen (A8-0201/2015)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Protocol between the European Union and the Republic of Cape Verde setting out the fishing opportunities and the financial contribution provided for in the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Cape Verde [2015/2100(INI)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Peter van Dalen (A8-0200/2015)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Protocol setting out the fishing opportunities and the financial contribution provided for in the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the Republic of Madagascar and the European Community [15225/2014 - C8-0002/2015 - 2014/0319(NLE)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Ricardo Serrão Santos (A8-0196/2015)

João Ferreira, Peter van Dalen and Ricardo Serrão Santos introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: José Manuel Fernandes (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Jean-Paul Denanot (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Alain Cadec, on behalf of the PPE Group, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, on behalf of the S&D Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Liadh Ní Riada, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Linnéa Engström, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Raymond Finch, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Dominique Bilde, on behalf of the ENF Group, Gabriel Mato, Ulrike Rodust, António Marinho e Pinto, Ian Hudghton, Marco Affronte, Francisco José Millán Mon, Isabelle Thomas and Werner Kuhn.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Renata Briano and Jarosław Wałęsa.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Milan Zver, Notis Marias, Gesine Meissner, José Inácio Faria and Igor Šoltes.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella, Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Peter van Dalen and Ricardo Serrão Santos.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.9.2015, item 8.2, minutes of 9.9.2015, item 8.3, minutes of 9.9.2015, item 8.4, minutes of 9.9.2015, item 8.5, minutes of 9.9.2015, item 8.5 and minutes of 9.9.2015, item 8.6.


16. Implementation of the 2011 White paper on transport (debate)

Report on the implementation of the 2011 White Paper on Transport: taking stock and the way forward towards sustainable mobility [2015/2005(INI)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Wim van de Camp (A8-0246/2015)

Wim van de Camp introduced the report.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Markus Pieper, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Claudia Tapardel, on behalf of the S&D Group, Gesine Meissner, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Merja Kyllönen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Peter Lundgren, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marie-Christine Arnautu, on behalf of the ENF Group, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Ismail Ertug, Jacqueline Foster, Paloma López Bermejo, Daniela Aiuto, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Olga Sehnalová, Jill Seymour, Massimiliano Salini, Agnes Jongerius, Georges Bach and Deirdre Clune.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, Lucy Anderson, Notis Marias, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Kateřina Konečná, Dieter-Lebrecht Koch and Inés Ayala Sender.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc and Wim van de Camp.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.9.2015, item 8.14.


17. Follow-up to the Action lines for bolstering the business of liberal professions (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000080/2015) by Antonio Tajani and Andreas Schwab, on behalf of the PPE Group, Evelyne Gebhardt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Commission: Follow-up to the Action Lines for Bolstering the Business of Liberal Professions (2015/2771(RSP)) (B8-0569/2015)

Antonio Tajani and Evelyne Gebhardt moved the question.

Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Andreas Schwab, on behalf of the PPE Group, Nicola Danti, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Constance Le Grip, Othmar Karas, Massimiliano Salini and Adam Szejnfeld.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska.

The debate closed.


18. Women's careers in science and university (short presentation)

Report on women’s careers in science and universities, and glass ceilings encountered [2014/2251(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi (A8-0235/2015)

Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Therese Comodini Cachia, Ricardo Serrão Santos, Notis Marias, Eleonora Forenza, Constance Le Grip, Arne Gericke and Jordi Sebastià.

The following spoke: Tibor Navracsics (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.9.2015, item 8.15.


19. Empowering girls through education in the EU (short presentation)

Report on empowering girls through education in the EU [2014/2250(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Liliana Rodrigues (A8-0206/2015)

Liliana Rodrigues made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir, Ricardo Serrão Santos, Notis Marias, Ernest Maragall, Anna Záborská, Branislav Škripek and Arne Gericke.

The following spoke: Tibor Navracsics (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.9.2015, item 8.16.


20. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 565.914/OJME).


21. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.35.

Klaus Welle

Antonio Tajani

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Backer, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira Elisa, Finch, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Girauta Vidal, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, Iglesias, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Koch, Kofod, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, Lambert, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maura Barandiarán, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Pittella, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Tapardel, Tarand, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Tørnæs, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zuber, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Picierno, Ruohonen-Lerner, Taylor

Legal notice