Index 
Minutes
PDF 270kWORD 187k
Wednesday, 9 September 2015 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Documents received
 3.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 4.Transfers of appropriations
 5.State of the Union (debate)
 6.Migration and refugees in Europe (debate)
 7.Requests for the waiver of parliamentary immunity
 8.Voting time
  8.1.Proposal to change the name of the Delegation for Relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council to the Delegation for Relations with Palestine (vote)
  8.2.Fisheries partnership agreement with Guinea-Bissau: fishing opportunities and financial contribution (recommendation) *** (vote)
  8.3.Fisheries partnership agreement with Guinea-Bissau: fishing opportunities and financial contribution (report) (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.4.Fisheries partnership agreement with Cape Verde: fishing opportunities and financial contribution (recommendation) *** (vote)
  8.5.Fisheries partnership agreement with Cape Verde: fishing opportunities and financial contribution (report) (vote)
  8.6.Fisheries partnership agreement with Madagascar: fishing opportunities and financial contribution *** (vote)
  8.7.Protocol amending the Marrakesh agreement establishing the World Trade Organization *** (vote)
  8.8.Protocol amending the Marrakesh agreement establishing the World Trade Organization (Trade facilitation agreement) (vote)
  8.9.Authorisation for Austria, Belgium and Poland to ratify, or to accede to, the Convention on the contract for the carriage of goods by inland waterways (CMNI) *** (vote)
  8.10.Provisional measures in the area of international protection for the benefit of Italy and Greece * (vote)
  8.11.Urban dimension of EU policies (vote)
  8.12.Investment for jobs and growth: promoting economic, social and territorial cohesion in the EU (vote)
  8.13.Assessment of the 2012 European Year for active ageing and solidarity between generations (vote)
  8.14.Implementation of the 2011 White paper on transport (vote)
  8.15.Women's careers in science and university (vote)
  8.16.Empowering girls through education in the EU (vote)
  8.17.EEA-Switzerland: Obstacles with regard to the full implementation of the internal market (vote)
 9.Explanations of vote
 10.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 11.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 12.The EU's role in the Middle East peace process (debate)
 13.Situation in Belarus (debate)
 14.Iran nuclear agreement (debate)
 15.Composition of political groups
 16.Appointment of a member of the Advisory Committee on the Conduct of Members
 17.Social entrepreneurship and social innovation in combating unemployment - Creating a competitive EU labour market for the 21st century - Precarious employment (debate)
 18.Sustainability of healthcare systems in Europe: future challenges (debate)
 19.Agenda of the next sitting
 20.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.


2. Documents received

The following documents had been received from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 23/2015 - Section III – Commission (N8-0052/2015 - C8-0191/2015 - 2015/2149(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations 1/2015 - European External Action Service (EEAS) (N8-0053/2015 - C8-0251/2015 - 2015/2211(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 21/2015 - Section III – Commission (N8-0054/2015 - C8-0253/2015 - 2015/2213(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 22/2015 - Section III – Commission (N8-0055/2015 - C8-0254/2015 - 2015/2214(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 25/2015 - Section III – Commission (N8-0056/2015 - C8-0255/2015 - 2015/2215(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 3/2015 - European Economic and Social Committee (N8-0057/2015 - C8-0257/2015 - 2015/2216(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-08/T/15 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0061/2015 - C8-0264/2015 - 2015/2235(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG


3. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated act had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation correcting Delegated Regulation (EU) No 625/2014 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council by way of regulatory technical standards specifying the requirements for investor, sponsor, original lender and originator institutions relating to exposures to transferred credit risk (C(2015)04422 – 2015/2769(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 2 July 2015 at the request of the committee responsible.

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

Draft delegated acts for which the period for lodging objections has been extended:

- Commission Delegated Decision on the provisional equivalence of the solvency regimes in force in Australia, Bermuda, Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States and applicable to insurance and reinsurance undertakings with head offices in those countries (C(2015)03740 – 2015/2743(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 5 June 2015.

Extension of the deadline for lodging objections: 3 months at Parliament's request.

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 606/2009 as regards certain oenological practices and Regulation (EC) No 436/2009 as regards the registering of those practices in the wine sector registers (C(2015)04510 – 2015/2770(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 6 July 2015.

Extension of the deadline for lodging objections: 2 months at Parliament's request.

Referred to the committee responsible: AGRI


4. Transfers of appropriations

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve the European Court of Auditors' transfer of appropriations Nos V/AB-04/T/15, V/AB-05/C/15, V/AB-06/C/15 and V/AB-07/A/15.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve the European Economic and Social Committee's transfer of appropriations INF 2/2015.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve the Committee of the Region's transfer of appropriations INF 4/2015 and INF 5/2015.

In accordance with Article 27(4) of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had notified the budgetary authority of the approval of the transfer of appropriations DEC 15/2015 - Section III – Commission.

In accordance with Article 27(4) of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had notified the budgetary authority of the approval of the transfer of appropriations DEC 19/2015 - Section III – Commission.

In accordance with Article 27(4) of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had notified the budgetary authority of the approval of the transfer of appropriations DEC 20/2015 - Section III – Commission.

In accordance with Article 27(4) of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had notified the budgetary authority of the approval of the transfer of appropriations DEC 23/2015 - Section III – Commission.

In accordance with Article 27(4) of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had notified the budgetary authority of the approval of the transfer of appropriations DEC 24/2015 - Section III – Commission.

In accordance with Article 27(3) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve the Commission's transfer of appropriations DEC 20/2015, DEC 23/2015 and DEC 24/2015.

In accordance with Article 203(5) and (7) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided not to issue an opinion on the rental of new buildings for the delegation in Thailand jointly with ECHO.


5. State of the Union (debate)

Statement by the President of the Commission: State of the Union (2015/2738(RSP))

The President made a brief statement introducing the debate.

Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Syed Kamall, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Florian Philippot, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Krisztina Morvai, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Nicolas Schmit (President-in-Office of the Council).

The following spoke: Herbert Reul.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Maria João Rodrigues, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Marcel de Graaff, Jan Olbrycht, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Peter Lundgren, Alain Lamassoure, Josef Weidenholzer, Esteban González Pons, Pervenche Berès, Elisabetta Gardini, Patrizia Toia, Maria Spyraki, Iratxe García Pérez, Othmar Karas, Péter Niedermüller and Paulo Rangel.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Georgios Kyrtsos, José Blanco López, Notis Marias and Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz.

IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Eleonora Forenza and Ulrike Lunacek.

The following spoke: Jean-Claude Juncker.

The debate closed.


6. Migration and refugees in Europe (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Migration and refugees in Europe (2015/2833(RSP))

Nicolas Schmit (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission), Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy), and Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Gianni Pittella, Helga Stevens, Cecilia Wikström, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Judith Sargentini, Ignazio Corrao, Harald Vilimsky, Udo Voigt, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Birgit Sippel, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Ska Keller, Paul Nuttall, Matteo Salvini, Bruno Gollnisch, Roberta Metsola, István Ujhelyi, Vicky Ford, Cornelia Ernst, Rolandas Paksas, Monika Hohlmeier, Knut Fleckenstein, Roberts Zīle, Malin Björk, Arnaud Danjean, Elena Valenciano, Kinga Gál, Claude Moraes, Barbara Kudrycka and Alessandra Mussolini.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Elly Schlein, Angel Dzhambazki, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Sofia Sakorafa, Steven Woolfe and Krisztina Morvai.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Nicolas Schmit.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

— Monika Hohlmeier, Roberta Metsola, Tania González Peñas, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Elmar Brok, Cristian Dan Preda, Davor Ivo Stier, Mariya Gabriel, Frank Engel, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Lara Comi, Elisabetta Gardini, Rachida Dati, Axel Voss, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Alessandra Mussolini, Carlos Coelho, Jeroen Lenaers, Emil Radev, Ivo Belet, Barbara Matera, Milan Zver, Romana Tomc, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso and Jaromír Štětina, on behalf of the PPE Group, on migration and refugees in Europe (2015/2833(RSP)) (B8-0832/2015);

— Timothy Kirkhope, Daniel Dalton, Ruža Tomašić, Angel Dzhambazki, Gabriele Zimmer, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Marek Jurek, Valdemar Tomaševski, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Bernd Kölmel, on behalf of the ECR Group, on migration and refugees in Europe (2015/2833(RSP)) (B8-0833/2015);

— Guy Verhofstadt, Cecilia Wikström, Angelika Mlinar, Gérard Deprez, Filiz Hyusmenova, Louis Michel, Frédérique Ries, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Marielle de Sarnez, Hilde Vautmans, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on migration and refugees in Europe (2015/2833(RSP)) (B8-0834/2015);

— Marina Albiol Guzmán, Cornelia Ernst, Martina Anderson, Malin Björk, Kostas Chrysogonos, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Barbara Spinelli, Lynn Boylan, Matt Carthy, Javier Couso Permuy, Stefan Eck, Tania González Peñas, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Stelios Kouloglou, Merja Kyllönen, Patrick Le Hyaric, Paloma López Bermejo, Liadh Ní Riada, Marisa Matias, Martina Michels, Younous Omarjee, Pablo Iglesias, Sofia Sakorafa, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Ángela Vallina, Eleonora Forenza, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on migration and the situation of refugees (2015/2833(RSP)) (B8-0835/2015);

— Judith Sargentini, Ska Keller, Jean Lambert, Ulrike Lunacek, Benedek Jávor, Bart Staes, Michel Reimon, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on migration and refugees in Europe (2015/2833(RSP)) (B8-0837/2015);

— Marine Le Pen, Lorenzo Fontana, Vicky Maeijer, Harald Vilimsky, on behalf of the ENF Group, on migration and refugees in Europe (2015/2833(RSP)) (B8-0838/2015);

— Richard Howitt, Birgit Sippel, Claude Moraes, Sylvie Guillaume, Vincent Peillon, Josef Weidenholzer, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Miriam Dalli, Patrizia Toia, Silvia Costa, Marlene Mizzi, Luigi Morgano, Kashetu Kyenge, Christine Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Tonino Picula, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Elly Schlein, Flavio Zanonato, Daniele Viotti, Evelyne Gebhardt, José Blanco López, Eric Andrieu, Tanja Fajon, Marju Lauristin, Mercedes Bresso, Enrico Gasbarra, Udo Bullmann, Ana Gomes, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Afzal Khan, Simona Bonafè, Nikos Androulakis, Brando Benifei, Maria Arena, Pedro Silva Pereira, Pervenche Berès, Derek Vaughan, Andi Cristea, Maria Noichl, Liliana Rodrigues, Jonás Fernández, Hugues Bayet, Péter Niedermüller, Roberto Gualtieri, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Konstantinos Papadakis, Pier Antonio Panzeri, István Ujhelyi, Michela Giuffrida, Tibor Szanyi, Isabelle Thomas, Elena Valenciano, Iris Hoffmann, Momchil Nekov, Kati Piri, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Claudia Tapardel, Theresa Griffin, Viorica Dăncilă, Elena Gentile, Matthias Groote, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Isabella De Monte, Gabriele Preuß, Susanne Melior, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Massimo Paolucci, Andrea Cozzolino, Renata Briano, Jutta Steinruck, Nicola Danti, Ricardo Serrão Santos, Caterina Chinnici, Jo Leinen, Max Andersson, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Arne Lietz, Damiano Zoffoli, Victor Negrescu, Nicola Caputo, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Knut Fleckenstein, Marita Ulvskog, Olle Ludvigsson, Anna Hedh, Jytte Guteland, Iliana Iotova, Javi López, Martina Werner, Neena Gill, Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group, on migration and the situation of refugees (2015/2833(RSP)) (B8-0842/2015).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.9.2015, item 8.4.


IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

7. Requests for the waiver of parliamentary immunity

The Greek authorities had forwarded a request to waive the parliamentary immunity of Georgios Kyrtsos in relation to criminal proceedings to be brought before the Court of First Instance of Athens.

The Greek authorities had forwarded a request to waive the parliamentary immunity of Stelios Kouloglou in relation to criminal proceedings to be brought before the one-member Magistrates Court in Athens.

The Polish authorities had forwarded a request to waive the parliamentary immunity of Robert Jarosław Iwaszkiewicz in relation to criminal proceedings to be brought by the Polish General Inspectorate of Road Traffic.

The Polish authorities had forwarded a request to waive the parliamentary immunity of Czesław Adam Siekierski in relation to criminal proceedings to be brought by the Polish General Inspectorate of Road Traffic.

Pursuant to Rule 9(1), the requests had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.


8. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


8.1. Proposal to change the name of the Delegation for Relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council to the Delegation for Relations with Palestine (vote)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0297)


8.2. Fisheries partnership agreement with Guinea-Bissau: fishing opportunities and financial contribution (recommendation) *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Protocol setting out the fishing opportunities and financial contribution provided for in the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Guinea-Bissau [11667/2012 - C8-0278/2014- 2012/0134(NLE)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: João Ferreira (A8-0233/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0298)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the protocol.


8.3. Fisheries partnership agreement with Guinea-Bissau: fishing opportunities and financial contribution (report) (Rule 150) (vote)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Protocol setting out the fishing opportunities and financial contribution provided for in the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Guinea Bissau [2015/2119(INI)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: João Ferreira (A8-0236/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0299)


8.4. Fisheries partnership agreement with Cape Verde: fishing opportunities and financial contribution (recommendation) *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Protocol between the European Union and the Republic of Cape Verde setting out the fishing opportunities and the financial contribution provided for in the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Cape Verde [15848/2014 - C8-0003/2015 - 2014/0329(NLE)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Peter van Dalen (A8-0201/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0300)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the protocol.


8.5. Fisheries partnership agreement with Cape Verde: fishing opportunities and financial contribution (report) (vote)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Protocol between the European Union and the Republic of Cape Verde setting out the fishing opportunities and the financial contribution provided for in the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Cape Verde [2015/2100(INI)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Peter van Dalen (A8-0200/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0301)


8.6. Fisheries partnership agreement with Madagascar: fishing opportunities and financial contribution *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Protocol setting out the fishing opportunities and the financial contribution provided for in the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the Republic of Madagascar and the European Community [15225/2014 - C8-0002/2015 - 2014/0319(NLE)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Ricardo Serrão Santos (A8-0196/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0302)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the protocol.


8.7. Protocol amending the Marrakesh agreement establishing the World Trade Organization *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Protocol Amending the Marrakesh Agreement Establishing the World Trade Organization [06040/2015 - C8-0077/2015 - 2015/0029(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Pablo Zalba Bidegain (A8-0237/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0303)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the protocol.

The following had spoken:

Pablo Zalba Bidegain (rapporteur), before the vote.


8.8. Protocol amending the Marrakesh agreement establishing the World Trade Organization (Trade facilitation agreement) (vote)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Protocol Amending the Marrakesh Agreement Establishing the World Trade Organization [2015/2067(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Pablo Zalba Bidegain (A8-0238/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0304)


8.9. Authorisation for Austria, Belgium and Poland to ratify, or to accede to, the Convention on the contract for the carriage of goods by inland waterways (CMNI) *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision authorising the Kingdom of Belgium and the Republic of Poland, respectively, to ratify, and the Republic of Austria to accede to the Budapest Convention on the Contract for the Carriage of Goods by Inland Waterways (CMNI) [08223/2015 - C8-0173/2015- 2014/0345(NLE)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Pavel Svoboda (A8-0231/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0305)

Parliament consented to the draft Council decision.


8.10. Provisional measures in the area of international protection for the benefit of Italy and Greece * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision establishing provisional measures in the area of international protection for the benefit of Italy and Greece [COM(2015)0286 - C8-0156/2015 - 2015/0125(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Ska Keller (A8-0245/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0306)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0306)

The following had spoken:

Ska Keller (rapporteur) had moved an oral amendment to amendment 47, which had not been accepted, as more than 40 Members objected.


8.11. Urban dimension of EU policies (vote)

Report on the urban dimension of EU policies [2014/2213(INI)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Kerstin Westphal (A8-0218/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0307)


8.12. Investment for jobs and growth: promoting economic, social and territorial cohesion in the EU (vote)

Report on ‘Investment for jobs and growth: promoting economic, social and territorial cohesion in the Union’ [2014/2245(INI)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Tamás Deutsch (A8-0173/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0308)


8.13. Assessment of the 2012 European Year for active ageing and solidarity between generations (vote)

Report on the Report on the implementation, results and overall assessment of the 2012 European Year for Active Ageing and Solidarity between Generations [2014/2255(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Eduard Kukan (A8-0241/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0309)


8.14. Implementation of the 2011 White paper on transport (vote)

Report on the implementation of the 2011 White Paper on Transport: taking stock and the way forward towards sustainable mobility [2015/2005(INI)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Wim van de Camp (A8-0246/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0310)


8.15. Women's careers in science and university (vote)

Report on women’s careers in science and universities, and glass ceilings encountered [2014/2251(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi (A8-0235/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0311)


8.16. Empowering girls through education in the EU (vote)

Report on empowering girls through education in the EU [2014/2250(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Liliana Rodrigues (A8-0206/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the ENF group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION BY THE FEMM COMMITTEE

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0312)


8.17. EEA-Switzerland: Obstacles with regard to the full implementation of the internal market (vote)

Report on EEA-Switzerland: Obstacles with regard to the full implementation of the internal market [2015/2061(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Andreas Schwab (A8-0244/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2015)0313)


IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

9. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: João Ferreira - A8-0233/2015
Peter Jahr

Proposal: Ricardo Serrão Santos - A8-0196/2015
Jonathan Arnott

Report: Ska Keller - A8-0245/2015
Michaela Šojdrová, Eleonora Forenza, Jiří Pospíšil, Neena Gill, Stanislav Polčák, Krisztina Morvai, Angel Dzhambazki, Bill Etheridge, Anna Záborská, Andrejs Mamikins and Marian Harkin

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

Report: Ska Keller - A8-0245/2015
Steven Woolfe and Jonathan Arnott

Report: Kerstin Westphal - A8-0218/2015
Neena Gill, Stanislav Polčák, Monica Macovei, Zoltán Balczó, Franc Bogovič, Seán Kelly, Andrejs Mamikins and Bill Etheridge.

Explanations of vote would continue at the following day's sitting, on Thursday 10 September 2015.


10. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 14.50 and resumed at 15.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President

11. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


12. The EU's role in the Middle East peace process (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: The EU's role in the Middle East peace process (2015/2685(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Molly Scott Cato and Richard Sulík, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bas Belder, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Martina Anderson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tamás Meszerics, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member, Michèle Alliot-Marie, Richard Howitt, Mark Demesmaeker, Pavel Telička, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Margrete Auken, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Aymeric Chauprade, Georgios Epitideios, Mariya Gabriel, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Bas Belder, Ivo Vajgl, Marisa Matias, Bodil Valero, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Georgios Kyrtsos, David Martin, Jan Zahradil, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Javier Couso Permuy, Jan Philipp Albrecht, Lars Adaktusson, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Branislav Škripek, Marielle de Sarnez, Miloslav Ransdorf and Alyn Smith.

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Pavel Svoboda, Maria Arena, Angel Dzhambazki, Sofia Sakorafa, Arne Lietz, Mirosław Piotrowski who also replied to a blue-card question by Jonathan Arnott, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Joachim Starbatty, Afzal Khan, Arne Gericke, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Eugen Freund, Kati Piri, Boris Zala, Brando Benifei, Tibor Szanyi, Julie Ward, Ana Gomes and Javi López.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Patricija Šulin, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Jordi Sebastià, Franz Obermayr and Krisztina Morvai.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

— Charles Tannock, Bas Belder, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Angel Dzhambazki, Geoffrey Van Orden, Raffaele Fitto and Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the EU’s role in the Middle East peace process (2015/2685(RSP)) (B8-0836/2015);

— Tamás Meszerics, Margrete Auken, Bodil Valero, Molly Scott Cato, Alyn Smith, Igor Šoltes, Bart Staes, Pascal Durand, Karima Delli, Klaus Buchner, Judith Sargentini, Ernest Maragall, Judith Sargentini, Jordi Sebastià, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Eleonora Evi, Laura Ferrara, Laura Agea, Tiziana Beghin, Daniela Aiuto, Piernicola Pedicini, Dario Tamburrano, Rosa D'Amato, on the EU’s role in the Middle East peace process (2015/2685(RSP)) (B8-0839/2015);

— Martina Anderson, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Patrick Le Hyaric, Ángela Vallina, Sofia Sakorafa, Younous Omarjee, Marisa Matias, Tania González Peñas, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Pablo Iglesias, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Paloma López Bermejo, Javier Couso Permuy, Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Malin Björk, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostas Chrysogonos, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Eleonora Forenza, Merja Kyllönen, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the EU’s role in the Middle East peace process (2015/2685(RSP)) (B8-0840/2015);

— Hilde Vautmans, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, Marielle de Sarnez, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička and Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the EU’s role in the Middle East Peace Process (2015/2685(RSP)) (B8-0841/2015)

— Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, Elmar Brok, Mariya Gabriel, Andrej Plenković, Michèle Alliot-Marie, Lars Adaktusson, Gunnar Hökmark, Davor Ivo Stier, Tokia Saïfi and Tomáš Zdechovský, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the EU’s role in the Middle East peace process (2015/2685(RSP)) (B8-0843/2015);

— Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Adam Gierek, Neena Gill, Maria Grapini, Theresa Griffin, Roberto Gualtieri, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Anna Hedh, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Kashetu Kyenge, Arne Lietz, Javi López, Louis-Joseph Manscour, David Martin, Marlene Mizzi, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Norbert Neuser, Konstantinos Papadakis, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Peter Simon, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marita Ulvskog, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward on the EU’s role in the Middle East peace process (2015/2685(RSP)) (B8-0844/2015).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.9.2015, item 8.5.


13. Situation in Belarus (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Belarus (2015/2834(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, on behalf of the PPE Group, Andrejs Mamikins, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marek Jurek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Urmas Paet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jonathan Arnott, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Georg Mayer, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sandra Kalniete, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gilles Lebreton, Tonino Picula, Charles Tannock, Petras Auštrevičius, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Jaromír Štětina, Miroslav Poche, Nicolas Bay, Cristian Dan Preda, Andi Cristea, Eduard Kukan, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jens Nilsson, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Pavel Svoboda, Michaela Šojdrová and Andrej Plenković.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Ivan Jakovčić and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

— Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Sandra Kalniete, Elmar Brok, Andrej Plenković, Gabrielius Landsbergis, Jerzy Buzek, Michael Gahler, Tunne Kelam, Andrzej Grzyb, David McAllister, Jaromír Štětina, Barbara Kudrycka, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Jiří Pospíšil, Pavel Svoboda and Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Belarus (2015/2834(RSP)) (B8-0866/2015);

— Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Marek Jurek, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Beata Gosiewska, Ryszard Czarnecki, Zdzisław Krasnodębski and Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Belarus (2015/2834(RSP)) (B8-0872/2015);

— Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Peter Lundgren and Kristina Winberg, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation in Belarus in the light of the upcoming presidential elections 2015 (2015/2834(RSP)) (B8-0874/2015);

— Jiří Maštálka, Miloslav Ransdorf, Helmut Scholz and Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Belarus (2015/2834(RSP)) (B8-0876/2015);

— Heidi Hautala and Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Belarus (2015/2834(RSP)) (B8-0878/2015);

— Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Eric Andrieu, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Nicola Caputo, Andi Cristea, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Neena Gill, Ana Gomes, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Kashetu Kyenge, Javi López, Andrejs Mamikins, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Jens Nilsson, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Jutta Steinruck, Tibor Szanyi, Elena Valenciano and Julie Ward, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Belarus (2015/2834(RSP)) (B8-0879/2015);

— Urmas Paet, Petras Auštrevičius, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl and Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Belarus (2015/2834(RSP)) (B8-0880/2015).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.9.2015, item 8.6.


14. Iran nuclear agreement (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Iran nuclear agreement (2015/2835(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Richard Howitt, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jiří Pospíšil, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Alyn Smith, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Francisco José Millán Mon, Victor Boştinaru, who also replied to a blue-card question by Hans-Olaf Henkel, Bas Belder, Gérard Deprez, Rina Ronja Kari, James Carver, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Edouard Ferrand, Tunne Kelam, Knut Fleckenstein, David Campbell Bannerman, who also replied to a blue-card question by Alyn Smith, Urmas Paet, Franz Obermayr, Josef Weidenholzer, Nikolay Barekov, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Ana Gomes, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Jan Zahradil, Eugen Freund, Javi López and Afzal Khan.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jaromír Štětina, Nicola Caputo, Ruža Tomašić, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President


15. Composition of political groups

Auke Zijlstra had joined the ENF Group with effect from 8 September 2015.


16. Appointment of a member of the Advisory Committee on the Conduct of Members

In accordance with Article 7(3) of the Code of Conduct for Members of the European Parliament with respect to financial interests and conflicts of interest, the President had decided to appoint Gerolf Annemans (ENF) as a reserve member of the Advisory Committee on the Conduct of Members, as of 9 September 2015.


17. Social entrepreneurship and social innovation in combating unemployment - Creating a competitive EU labour market for the 21st century - Precarious employment (debate)

Report on Social Entrepreneurship and Social Innovation in combating unemployment [2014/2236(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Verónica Lope Fontagné (A8-0247/2015)

Report on creating a competitive EU labour market for the 21st century: matching skills and qualifications with demand and job opportunities, as a way to recover from the crisis [2014/2235(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Martina Dlabajová (A8-0222/2015)

Question for oral answer (O-000090/2015) by Thomas Händel, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, to the Council: Precarious employment (2015/2708(RSP)) (B8-0751/2015)

Question for oral answer (O-000091/2015) by Thomas Händel, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, to the Commission: Precarious employment (2015/2708(RSP)) (B8-0752/2015)

Verónica Lope Fontagné and Martina Dlabajová introduced the reports.

Thomas Händel moved the questions.

The following spoke: Nicolas Schmit (President-in-Office of the Council) and Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Danuta Jazłowiecka, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jutta Steinruck, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anthea McIntyre, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Karima Delli, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gianluca Buonanno, on behalf of the ENF Group (the President called him to order in accordance with Rule 165 and with reference also to Annex XV of the Rules of Procedure), Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, David Casa, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, and Agnes Jongerius.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Helga Stevens, Ulla Tørnæs, Paloma López Bermejo, Terry Reintke, Tiziana Beghin, Gerolf Annemans, Sofia Ribeiro, Glenis Willmott, Ruža Tomašić, Renate Weber, Inês Cristina Zuber, Bronis Ropė, Jane Collins, Thomas Mann, Brando Benifei, Notis Marias, Enrique Calvet Chambon, Tania González Peñas, Patrick O'Flynn, Marek Plura, Marita Ulvskog, Beatrix von Storch, António Marinho e Pinto, Kostadinka Kuneva, Claude Rolin, Javi López, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Georgi Pirinski, Siegfried Mureşan, Evelyn Regner, Eva Paunova, Marju Lauristin, Adam Szejnfeld, Elena Gentile, Michaela Šojdrová, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Andrey Novakov and Krzysztof Hetman.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Kostas Chrysogonos, Igor Šoltes, Jonathan Arnott and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis, Nicolas Schmit, Verónica Lope Fontagné and Martina Dlabajová.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.9.2015, item 8.7 and minutes of 10.9.2015, item 8.8.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)


18. Sustainability of healthcare systems in Europe: future challenges (debate)

Commission statement: Sustainability of healthcare systems in Europe: future challenges (2015/2836(RSP))

Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Elisabetta Gardini, on behalf of the PPE Group, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Philippe De Backer, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Luke Ming Flanagan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Diane James, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Alojz Peterle, Biljana Borzan, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jonathan Arnott, Ivo Vajgl, Francesc Gambús, Tibor Szanyi, Andrey Kovatchev, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică and Theodor Dumitru Stolojan.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Kostas Chrysogonos and Jonathan Arnott.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis.

The debate closed.


19. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 565.914/OJJE).


20. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.10.

Klaus Welle

Ioan Mircea Paşcu

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Backer, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Finch, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Girauta Vidal, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Iglesias, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kamall, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Koch, Kofod, Kölmel, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, Lambert, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maura Barandiarán, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Paulsen, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Pittella, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Tapardel, Tarand, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Tørnæs, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verheyen, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zuber, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Picierno, Ruohonen-Lerner, Siekierski, Taylor

Legal notice