Index 
Minutes
PDF 284kWORD 251k
Thursday, 10 September 2015 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Petitions
 3.30th and 31st annual reports on monitoring the application of EU law (2012-2013) (debate)
 4.The gender dimension of trafficking in human beings (debate)
 5.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  5.1.Russia, in particular the case of Eston Kohver, Oleg Sentsov and Alexander Kolchenko
  5.2.Angola
  5.3.Azerbaijan
 6.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 7.Council position at first reading
 8.Voting time
  8.1.Russia, in particular the case of Eston Kohver, Oleg Sentsov and Olexandr Kolchenko (vote)
  8.2.Angola (vote)
  8.3.Azerbaijan (vote)
  8.4.Migration and refugees in Europe (vote)
  8.5.The EU's role in the Middle East peace process (vote)
  8.6.Situation in Belarus (vote)
  8.7.Social entrepreneurship and social innovation in combating unemployment (vote)
  8.8.Creating a competitive EU labour market for the 21st century (vote)
  8.9.30th and 31st annual reports on monitoring the application of EU law (2012-2013) (vote)
 9.Explanations of vote
 10.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 11.Documents received
 12.Decisions concerning certain documents
 13.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 14.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 15.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible under Rule 215(6):

8 September 2015

(*) Name withheld

(*) (No 0635/2015); (*) (No 0636/2015); (*) (No 0637/2015); (*) (No 0638/2015); (*) (No 0639/2015); (*) (No 0640/2015); (*) (No 0641/2015); (*) (No 0642/2015); Flavio Miccono (No 0643/2015); (*) (No 0644/2015); (*) (No 0645/2015); (*) (No 0646/2015); (*) (No 0647/2015); (*) (No 0648/2015); (*) (No 0649/2015); Harald Domdey (No 0650/2015); (*) (No 0651/2015); (*) (No 0652/2015); (*) (No 0653/2015); (*) (No 0654/2015); (*) (No 0655/2015); Jens Genzer (No 0656/2015); (*) (No 0657/2015); (*) (No 0658/2015); Inês Isabel de Sá Guimarães Cerqueira (No 0659/2015); (*) (No 0660/2015); Elena Aureliana Nistor (No 0661/2015); (*) (No 0662/2015); Oliver Steiner (No 0663/2015); Hilmar Werner (No 0664/2015); (*) (No 0665/2015); (*) (No 0666/2015); *) (No 0667/2015); Flavio Miccono (No 0668/2015); (*) (No 0669/2015); (*) (No 0670/2015); (*) (No 0671/2015); (*) (No 0672/2015); Gustavo Revilla Olave (No 0673/2015); Sándor Gyenizse (No 0674/2015); (*) (No 0675/2015); (*) (No 0676/2015); (*) (No 0677/2015); (*) (No 0678/2015); (*) (No 0679/2015); Werner Oetken (No 0680/2015); (*) (No 0681/2015); (*) (No 0682/2015); (*) (No 0683/2015); José Lacalle Márquez (No 0684/2015); (*) (No 0685/2015); (*) (No 0686/2015); (*) (No 0687/2015); (*) (No 0688/2015); (*) (No 0689/2015); (*) (No 0690/2015); Marina Fedorova Orejo (No 0691/2015); (*) (No 0692/2015); (*) (No 0693/2015); (*) (No 0694/2015); (*) (No 0695/2015); María del Carmen Varela Velo (No 0696/2015); (*) (No 0697/2015); Angelika Bente (No 0698/2015); Jan-Erik Hansen (No 0699/2015); Ioan Porumb (No 0700/2015); (*) (No 0701/2015); (*) (No 0702/2015); (*) (No 0703/2015); Ben Burgers (No 0704/2015); (*) (No 0705/2015); (*) (No 0706/2015); (*) (No 0707/2015); (*) (No 0708/2015); Hannes Wilhelm-Kell (No 0709/2015); (*) (No 0710/2015); Szilvia Németnhné Mucsy (No 0711/2015); (*) (No 0712/2015); (*) (No 0713/2015); (*) (No 0714/2015); (*) (No 0715/2015); (*) (No 0716/2015); (*) (No 0717/2015); Horst Murken (No 0718/2015); (*) (No 0719/2015); Francesca Della Valle (No 0720/2015); (*) (No 0721/2015); José Alfonso Domínguez Luna (No 0722/2015); Adrian Georgiev (No 0723/2015); Zoltán Bíró (No 0724/2015); Zoran Herak (No 0725/2015); Konstantinos Athanassiadis (No 0726/2015); (*) (No 0727/2015); (*) (No 0728/2015); (*) (No 0729/2015); Adina Lăcrămioara Șestac (No 0730/2015); (*) (No 0731/2015); (*) (No 0732/2015); (*) (No 0733/2015); (*) (No 0734/2015); (*) (No 0735/2015); José Ortega Ortega (No 0736/2015); (*) (No 0737/2015); (*) (No 0738/2015); (*) (No 0739/2015); (*) (No 0740/2015); Juan Carlos Riesco García (No 0741/2015); (*) (No 0742/2015); (*) (No 0743/2015); (*) (No 0744/2015); (*) (No 0745/2015); Renzo Mammini (No 0746/2015); (*) (No 0747/2015); (*) (No 0748/2015); (*) (No 0749/2015); Hennie Kokkeler (No 0750/2015); (*) (No 0751/2015); Laura Folch (No 0752/2015); (*) (No 0753/2015); (*) (No 0754/2015); (*) (No 0755/2015); (*) (No 0756/2015); Patricia Graham (No 0757/2015); (*) (No 0758/2015); José Ramón Gil Benito (No 0759/2015); Radosław Błaszczyk (No 0760/2015); (*) (No 0761/2015); (*) (No 0762/2015); (*) (No 0763/2015); (*) (No 0764/2015); (*) (No 0765/2015); (*) (No 0766/2015); (*) (No 0767/2015); (*) (No 0768/2015); (*) (No 0769/2015); (*) (No 0770/2015); (*) (No 0771/2015); Jens Genzer (No 0772/2015); (*) (No 0773/2015); (*) (No 0774/2015); (*) (No 0775/2015); (*) (No 0776/2015); (*) (No 0777/2015); Mario Cavaliere (No 0778/2015); (*) (No 0779/2015); (*) (No 0780/2015); Sten Ohman (No 0781/2015); Lorenzo Torto (No 0782/2015); (*) (No 0783/2015); (*) (No 0784/2015); (*) (No 0785/2015); (*) (No 0786/2015); Jens Genzer (No 0787/2015); (*) (No 0788/2015); Andrei Sumar (No 0789/2015); (*) (No 0790/2015); Jessica Hernández Rodríguez (No 0791/2015); (*) (No 0792/2015); (*) (No 0793/2015); Joannes Petrus Van den Wittenboer (Intermediary Foundation of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights) (No 0794/2015); (*) (No 0795/2015); Marco Antonio de Lera Gracia (No 0796/2015); (*) (No 0797/2015); (*) (No 0798/2015); (*) (No 0799/2015); (*) (No 0800/2015); (*) (No 0801/2015); Jan Vavrečka (No 0802/2015); (*) (No 0803/2015); (*) (No 0804/2015); (*) (No 0805/2015); (*) (No 0806/2015); Massimo Frana (No 0807/2015); (*) (No 0808/2015); (*) (No 0809/2015); (*) (No 0810/2015); Jens Genzer (No 0811/2015); (*) (No 0812/2015); (*) (No 0813/2015); (*) (No 0814/2015); (*) (No 0815/2015); (*) (No 0816/2015); Polly Cooper (No 0817/2015); (*) (No 0818/2015); (*) (No 0819/2015); (*) (No 0820/2015); Alberto Ravasi (No 0821/2015); (*) (No 0822/2015); (*) (No 0823/2015); (*) (No 0824/2015); Paul Cripps (No 0825/2015); (*) (No 0826/2015); (*) (No 0827/2015); (*) (No 0828/2015); (*) (No 0829/2015); (*) (No 0830/2015); (*) (No 0831/2015); (*) (No 0832/2015); (*) (No 0833/2015); (*) (No 0834/2015); (*) (No 0835/2015); Ioan Benta (No 0836/2015); (*) (No 0837/2015); (*) (No 0838/2015); (*) (No 0839/2015); (*) (No 0840/2015); (*) (No 0841/2015); (*) (No 0842/2015); (*) (No 0843/2015); (*) (No 0844/2015); (*) (No 0845/2015); Sandro Matteini (No 0846/2015); Flavio Miccono (No 0847/2015); (*) (No 0848/2015); (*) (No 0849/2015); Corina Brâncovici (No 0850/2015); (*) (No 0851/2015); Johanna Macrae (No 0852/2015); (*) (No 0853/2015); (*) (No 0854/2015); Pierluigi Fermani (No 0855/2015); Mateusz Wójtowicz (No 0856/2015); Grażyna Barszcz-Winnicka (No 0857/2015); (*) (No 0858/2015); (*) (No 0859/2015); (*) (No 0860/2015); Mariela Malamatenova (No 0861/2015); (*) (No 0862/2015); (*) (No 0863/2015); Giuseppe Calamo (No 0864/2015); Jens Genzer (No 0865/2015); (*) (No 0866/2015); (*) (No 0867/2015); (*) (No 0868/2015); Martin Richter-Trummer (No 0869/2015); (*) (No 0870/2015); (*) (No 0871/2015); (*) (No 0872/2015); Giacomo Fiaschi (No 0873/2015); Jesús Salido Navarro (No 0874/2015); (*) (No 0875/2015); (*) (No 0876/2015); (*) (No 0877/2015); (*) (No 0878/2015); (*) (No 0879/2015); (*) (No 0880/2015).

The President announced that in accordance with Rule 215(13) on 8 September 2015 he had forwarded to the committee responsible petitions addressed to Parliament by natural or legal persons who were not citizens of the European Union and who did not reside in a Member State or have their registered office in a Member State.


3. 30th and 31st annual reports on monitoring the application of EU law (2012-2013) (debate)

Report on the 30th and 31st annual reports on monitoring the application of EU Law (2012-2013) [2014/2253(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Kostas Chrysogonos (A8-0242/2015)

Kostas Chrysogonos introduced the report.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Jytte Guteland (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Marlene Mizzi (rapporteur for the opinion of the PETI Committee), Traian Ungureanu (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Fabio Massimo Castaldo (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFCO Committee), Tadeusz Zwiefka, on behalf of the PPE Group, Evelyn Regner, on behalf of the S&D Group, Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, António Marinho e Pinto, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, and Therese Comodini Cachia.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Costas Mavrides, Notis Marias and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans and Kostas Chrysogonos.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.9.2015, item 8.9.


4. The gender dimension of trafficking in human beings (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000079/2015) by Iratxe García Pérez and Catherine Bearder on behalf of the FEMM Committee to the Commission: The gender dimension of trafficking in human beings (2015/2744(RSP)) (B8-0568/2015)

Catherine Bearder moved the question.

Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, on behalf of the PPE Group, Mary Honeyball, on behalf of the S&D Group, Malin Björk, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Louise Bours, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mara Bizzotto, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Anna Hedh, Inês Cristina Zuber, Daniela Aiuto, Eleonora Forenza and Kostadinka Kuneva.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Therese Comodini Cachia, Marlene Mizzi, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Bill Etheridge, Stanislav Polčák, Maria Grapini, Branislav Škripek, Soraya Post and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President

The debate closed.


5. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 8.9.2015, item 2.)


5.1. Russia, in particular the case of Eston Kohver, Oleg Sentsov and Alexander Kolchenko

Motion for resolution B8-0845/2015, B8-0847/2015, B8-0849/2015, B8-0850/2015, B8-0851/2015, B8-0852/2015 and B8-0855/2015 (2015/2838(RSP))

Mark Demesmaeker, Ignazio Corrao, Tunne Kelam, Merja Kyllönen, Kaja Kallas and Pier Antonio Panzeri introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Pavel Svoboda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Marju Lauristin, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jaromír Štětina, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Urmas Paet and Kosma Złotowski.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Indrek Tarand.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.9.2015, item 8.1.


5.2. Angola

Motion for resolution B8-0846/2015, B8-0848/2015, B8-0853/2015, B8-0854/2015, B8-0857/2015, B8-0859/2015 and B8-0861/2015 (2015/2839(RSP))

Mark Demesmaeker, Judith Sargentini, Davor Ivo Stier, Javier Nart, Ignazio Corrao, Marisa Matias and Pier Antonio Panzeri introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Bogdan Brunon Wenta, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Charles Tannock, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Seán Kelly and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.9.2015, item 8.2.


5.3. Azerbaijan

Motion for resolution B8-0856/2015, B8-0858/2015, B8-0860/2015, B8-0862/2015, B8-0863/2015, B8-0864/2015 and B8-0865/2015 (2015/2840(RSP))

Ulrike Lunacek, Sajjad Karim, Cristian Dan Preda, Ignazio Corrao, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Marietje Schaake and Josef Weidenholzer introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jordi Sebastià, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gianluca Buonanno, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Kosma Złotowski, Laura Agea, Jiří Pospíšil, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Stanislav Polčák and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.9.2015, item 8.3.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: James Carver.


6. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


7. Council position at first reading

The President announced that, in accordance with Rule 64(1) the following position had been received from the Council, together with the reasons which had led to its adoption, and the Commission's position on:

- Position of the Council at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1343/2011 on certain provisions for fishing in the GFCM (General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean) Agreement area (08806/1/2015 - C8-0260/2015 – 2014/0213(COD) - 10406/2015 - COM(2015)0354)

referred to responsible: PECH

The three-month period available to Parliament to adopt its position would therefore begin the following day (11 September 2015).


8. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


8.1. Russia, in particular the case of Eston Kohver, Oleg Sentsov and Olexandr Kolchenko (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0845/2015, B8-0847/2015, B8-0849/2015, B8-0850/2015, B8-0851/2015, B8-0852/2015 and B8-0855/2015 (2015/2838(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0845/2015

(replacing B8-0845/2015, B8-0847/2015, B8-0850/2015, B8-0852/2015 and B8-0855/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Elmar Brok, Eduard Kukan, Patricija Šulin, Lorenzo Cesa, Brian Hayes, Claude Rolin, Giovanni La Via, Marijana Petir, Jiří Pospíšil, Jarosław Wałęsa, Andrey Kovatchev, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Davor Ivo Stier, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Andrej Plenković, Therese Comodini Cachia, Csaba Sógor, Tomáš Zdechovský, Artis Pabriks, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Barbara Kudrycka, László Tőkés, Monica Macovei, Ivan Štefanec, Jaromír Štětina, David McAllister, Pavel Svoboda, Michaela Šojdrová, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Luděk Niedermayer, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, József Nagy, Stanislav Polčák, Dubravka Šuica, Gabrielius Landsbergis, Adam Szejnfeld, Inese Vaidere, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt and Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Josef Weidenholzer, Knut Fleckenstein, Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Elena Valenciano, Nicola Caputo, Neena Gill, Eric Andrieu, Maria Arena, Roberto Gualtieri, Victor Negrescu, Zigmantas Balčytis, Kati Piri, Hugues Bayet, Afzal Khan, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Jeppe Kofod, Brando Benifei, Vincent Peillon, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Javi López, David Martin, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Flavio Zanonato, Andi Cristea, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Julie Ward, José Blanco López, Tibor Szanyi, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Enrico Gasbarra, Alessia Maria Mosca, Andrea Cozzolino, Viorica Dăncilă, Damiano Zoffoli, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Maria Grapini, Kashetu Kyenge, Krystyna Łybacka, Sorin Moisă, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Claudia Tapardel, Marju Lauristin, Elena Gentile, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Emilian Pavel, Liliana Rodrigues and Jutta Steinruck, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Geoffrey Van Orden, Ruža Tomašić, Jana Žitňanská, Roberts Zīle, Ashley Fox, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Stanisław Ożóg, Karol Karski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Jadwiga Wiśniewska and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Jarosław Kalinowski, Pavel Telička, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Urmas Paet, Marielle de Sarnez, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Valentinas Mazuronis, Petras Auštrevičius, Martina Dlabajová, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Kaja Kallas, Pavel Telička, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Urmas Paet, Marielle de Sarnez, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Valentinas Mazuronis, Petras Auštrevičius, Martina Dlabajová, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Nedzhmi Ali, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Fredrick Federley, Nathalie Griesbeck, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš and Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Rebecca Harms, Indrek Tarand, Heidi Hautala, Tamás Meszerics, Barbara Lochbihler, Igor Šoltes, Ulrike Lunacek and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0314)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0849/2015 and B8-0851/2015 fell.)


8.2. Angola (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0846/2015, B8-0848/2015, B8-0853/2015, B8-0854/2015, B8-0857/2015, B8-0859/2015 and B8-0861/2015 (2015/2839(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0846/2015

(replacing B8-0846/2015, B8-0848/2015, B8-0853/2015, B8-0854/2015, B8-0857/2015, B8-0859/2015 and B8-0861/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Davor Ivo Stier, Elmar Brok, Tunne Kelam, Eduard Kukan, Patricija Šulin, Lorenzo Cesa, Brian Hayes, Claude Rolin, Giovanni La Via, Marijana Petir, Jiří Pospíšil, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Andrej Plenković, Therese Comodini Cachia, Mariya Gabriel, Tomáš Zdechovský, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Barbara Kudrycka, László Tőkés, Monica Macovei, Ivan Štefanec, Jaromír Štětina, David McAllister, Pavel Svoboda, Michaela Šojdrová, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Luděk Niedermayer, József Nagy, Francesc Gambús, Stanislav Polčák, Dubravka Šuica, Krzysztof Hetman, Gabrielius Landsbergis, Adam Szejnfeld, Elisabetta Gardini and Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Ana Gomes, Norbert Neuser, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Afzal Khan, Josef Weidenholzer, Maria Arena, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Richard Howitt, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Hugues Bayet, Neena Gill, Miriam Dalli, Roberto Gualtieri, Victor Negrescu, Andrea Cozzolino, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, David Martin, Brando Benifei, Andi Cristea, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Krystyna Łybacka, Vincent Peillon, Nicola Caputo, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Viorica Dăncilă, Tibor Szanyi, Nicola Danti, Sorin Moisă, Enrico Gasbarra, Kashetu Kyenge, Damiano Zoffoli, Javi López, Michela Giuffrida, Julie Ward, Maria Grapini, Flavio Zanonato, Konstantinos Papadakis, Jeppe Kofod, Marlene Mizzi, Claudia Tapardel, Alessia Maria Mosca, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Elena Valenciano, Andrejs Mamikins, Elena Gentile, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Momchil Nekov, Emilian Pavel, Jutta Steinruck, Liliana Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Angel Dzhambazki, Geoffrey Van Orden, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Karol Karski, Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Javier Nart, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Marielle de Sarnez, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Pavel Telička, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petras Auštrevičius, Valentinas Mazuronis, Ivo Vajgl, Martina Dlabajová, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Nedzhmi Ali, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Marisa Matias, Patrick Le Hyaric, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Judith Sargentini, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Jordi Sebastià, Bart Staes, Michèle Rivasi, Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun, Bodil Valero, Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Piernicola Pedicini, Laura Agea, Laura Ferrara, Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0315)


8.3. Azerbaijan (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0856/2015, B8-0858/2015, B8-0860/2015, B8-0862/2015, B8-0863/2015, B8-0864/2015 and B8-0865/2015 (2015/2840(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0856/2015

(replacing B8-0856/2015, B8-0858/2015, B8-0862/2015, B8-0863/2015, B8-0864/2015 and B8-0865/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Victor Boştinaru, Kati Piri, Josef Weidenholzer, Elena Valenciano, Andrejs Mamikins, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Marju Lauristin, Maria Arena, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Andi Cristea, Viorica Dăncilă, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Elena Gentile, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Ana Gomes, Maria Grapini, Roberto Gualtieri, Richard Howitt, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Kashetu Kyenge, Javi López, Krystyna Łybacka, David Martin, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Konstantinos Papadakis, Emilian Pavel, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Jutta Steinruck, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Julie Ward, Flavio Zanonato and Vincent Peillon, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Marietje Schaake, Frédérique Ries, Marielle de Sarnez, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Pavel Telička, Renate Weber, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Petras Auštrevičius, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Martina Dlabajová, Valentinas Mazuronis, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Nedzhmi Ali, Gérard Deprez, Fredrick Federley, Nathalie Griesbeck, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Kaja Kallas, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš and Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat and Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Ulrike Lunacek, Heidi Hautala, Rebecca Harms, Tamás Meszerics, Molly Scott Cato, Michèle Rivasi, Barbara Lochbihler, Jordi Sebastià, Helga Trüpel, Igor Šoltes and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

The following spoke: Elmar Brok to propose that the matter be considered in committee before being put to the vote (the President asked whether the political groups agreed to this change in the agenda).

The following spoke: Pier Antonio Panzeri and Ulrike Lunacek, against the proposal, Notis Marias, in support of it, and Elena Valenciano, Ignazio Corrao and Rebecca Harms, against it. Having noted the opposition from some of the political groups, the President decided to proceed with the vote on the motion for a resolution.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0316)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0860/2015 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Marietje Schaake had moved an oral amendment to paragraph 22, which was accepted.


8.4. Migration and refugees in Europe (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0832/2015, B8-0833/2015, B8-0834/2015, B8-0835/2015, B8-0837/2015, B8-0838/2015 and B8-0842/2015 (2015/2833(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0832/2015

(replacing B8-0832/2015, B8-0834/2015, B8-0837/2015 and B8-0842/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Monika Hohlmeier, Roberta Metsola, Esteban González Pons, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Ivo Belet, Carlos Coelho, Jeroen Lenaers, Milan Zver, Mariya Gabriel, Frank Engel, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Michał Boni, Danuta Maria Hübner, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Emil Radev, Alessandra Mussolini, Barbara Matera and Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Gianni Pittella, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Birgit Sippel, Richard Howitt, Knut Fleckenstein and Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Guy Verhofstadt, Cecilia Wikström, Angelika Mlinar, Gérard Deprez, Filiz Hyusmenova, Louis Michel, Frédérique Ries, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Marielle de Sarnez, Hilde Vautmans, Marian Harkin and Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Judith Sargentini, Ska Keller, Jean Lambert, Ulrike Lunacek, Bodil Valero, Philippe Lamberts, Benedek Jávor, Bart Staes, Margrete Auken, Barbara Lochbihler and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao and Laura Ferrara.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0317)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0833/2015, B-0835/2015 and B8-0838/2015 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Anna Maria Corazza Bildt had moved an oral amendment to paragraph 11, which was accepted.


8.5. The EU's role in the Middle East peace process (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0836/2015, B8-0839/2015, B8-0840/2015, B8-0841/2015, B8-0843/2015 and B8-0844/2015 (2015/2685(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0836/2015

(replacing B8-0836/2015, B8-0839/2015, B8-0840/2015, B8-0841/2015, B8-0843/2015 and B8-0844/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, Elmar Brok, Michèle Alliot-Marie, Gunnar Hökmark, Tokia Saïfi and Tomáš Zdechovský, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Eric Andrieu, Maria Arena, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Elena Gentile, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Maria Grapini, Roberto Gualtieri, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Kashetu Kyenge, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, David Martin, Edouard Martin, Marlene Mizzi, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Demetris Papadakis, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Jutta Steinruck, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Elena Valenciano and Julie Ward, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock and Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Hilde Vautmans, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, Marielle de Sarnez, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička and Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Martina Anderson, Patrick Le Hyaric, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Ángela Vallina, Younous Omarjee, Barbara Spinelli, Merja Kyllönen and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Tamás Meszerics, Margrete Auken, Heidi Hautala, Pascal Durand, Jordi Sebastià, Alyn Smith, Igor Šoltes, Reinhard Bütikofer and Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Daniela Aiuto, Laura Agea, Marco Zanni, Tiziana Beghin, Eleonora Evi and Rosa D'Amato.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0318)

The following had spoken:

Martina Anderson, to request a roll-call vote on Amendment 1 (the President rejected the request as it had not been made in time).


8.6. Situation in Belarus (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0866/2015, B8-0872/2015, B8-0874/2015, B8-0876/2015, B8-0878/2015, B8-0879/2015 and B8-0880/2015 (2015/2834(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0836/2015

(replacing B8-0866/2015, B8-0872/2015, B8-0874/2015, B8-0878/2015, B8-0879/2015 and B8-0880/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Sandra Kalniete, Elmar Brok, Andrej Plenković, Jaromír Štětina, Gabrielius Landsbergis, Jerzy Buzek, Michael Gahler, Tunne Kelam, Andrzej Grzyb, David McAllister, Barbara Kudrycka, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Jiří Pospíšil, Pavel Svoboda, Pavel Svoboda and Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, on behalf of the PPE Group.

—   Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Nicola Caputo, Andi Cristea, Viorica Dăncilă, Nicola Danti, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Ana Gomes, Maria Grapini, Roberto Gualtieri, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Kashetu Kyenge, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Jutta Steinruck, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Josef Weidenholzer and Andrejs Mamikins, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Angel Dzhambazki, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Marek Jurek, Beata Gosiewska, Ryszard Czarnecki, Mark Demesmaeker, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk and Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Urmas Paet, Petras Auštrevičius, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Javier Nart, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Heidi Hautala and Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—    Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0319)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0876/2015 fell.)


8.7. Social entrepreneurship and social innovation in combating unemployment (vote)

Report on Social Entrepreneurship and Social Innovation in combating unemployment [2014/2236(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Verónica Lope Fontagné (A8-0247/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0320)


8.8. Creating a competitive EU labour market for the 21st century (vote)

Report on creating a competitive EU labour market for the 21st century: matching skills and qualifications with demand and job opportunities, as a way to recover from the crisis [2014/2235(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Martina Dlabajová (A8-0222/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the Verts/ALE and S&D Groups)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0321)


8.9. 30th and 31st annual reports on monitoring the application of EU law (2012-2013) (vote)

Report on the 30th and 31st annual reports on monitoring the application of EU Law (2012-2013) [2014/2253(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Kostas Chrysogonos (A8-0242/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0322)


9. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

(Voting time on Wednesday 9 September 2015)

Report: Tamás Deutsch - A8-0173/2015
Stanislav Polčák, Krisztina Morvai, Andrejs Mamikins and Marian Harkin

Report: Eduard Kukan - A8-0241/2015
Jiří Pospíšil, Anna Záborská, Andrejs Mamikins, Marian Harkin and Stanislav Polčák

Report: Wim van de Camp - A8-0246/2015
Andrejs Mamikins

Report: Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi - A8-0235/2015
Michaela Šojdrová, Eleonora Forenza, Marian Harkin, Krisztina Morvai, Klaus Buchner and Marijana Petir

Report: Liliana Rodrigues - A8-0206/2015
Michaela Šojdrová, Eleonora Forenza, Anna Záborská, Marian Harkin and Marijana Petir

(Voting time on Thursday 10 September 2015)

Migration and refugees in Europe (2015/2833(RSP)) - RC-B8-0832/2015
Jiří Pospíšil, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tatjana Ždanoka, Marian Harkin, Zoltán Balczó, Marlene Mizzi, Andrejs Mamikins, Daniel Hannan, Michaela Šojdrová, David Coburn and Steven Woolfe

The EU's role in the Middle East peace process (2015/2685(RSP) - RC-B8-0836/2015
Zoltán Balczó, Andrejs Mamikins and Daniel Hannan

Situation in Belarus (2015/2834(RSP)) - RC-B8-0836/2015
Andrejs Mamikins, Daniel Hannan and Marian Harkin

Report: Verónica Lope Fontagné - A8-0247/2015
Marian Harkin and Andrejs Mamikins

Report: Martina Dlabajová - A8-0222/2015
Marian Harkin, Tania González Peñas and Andrejs Mamikins.


10. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


11. Documents received

The following documents had been received from Members (motions for resolutions, Rule 133):

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on assessing the imposition of IMU (municipal property tax) on cableway installations in Italy (B8-0723/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

opinion:

TRAN

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the effective cooperation of Turkey in combating Islamic terrorism (B8-0724/2015)

referred to

responsible:

AFET

opinion:

LIBE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on reducing air pollution (B8-0725/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

opinion:

TRAN

- Alberto Cirio. Motion for a resolution on the possible introduction of additional optional geographical terms in order better to identify agricultural and food products, market them more effectively and provide consumers with more information/safeguards (B8-0726/2015)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on summer fires (B8-0727/2015)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

opinion:

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the Bali agreement (B8-0728/2015)

referred to

responsible:

INTA

opinion:

AGRI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on child marriages (B8-0729/2015)

referred to

responsible:

FEMM

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on child obesity (B8-0730/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Dominique Bilde and Sophie Montel. Motion for a resolution on banning the sale of glue traps (B8-0731/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

opinion:

AGRI

- Dominique Bilde and Sophie Montel. Motion for a resolution on the preservation of pollinating insects, particularly bees (B8-0732/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

opinion:

AGRI

- Dominique Bilde and Sophie Montel. Motion for a resolution on banning the industrial pig farm in Poiroux (B8-0733/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

opinion:

AGRI

- Dominique Bilde, Steeve Briois and Sophie Montel. Motion for a resolution on banning the import of horsemeat from Canada (B8-0734/2015)

referred to

responsible:

INTA

opinion:

AGRI

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the Commission’s drive to simplify EU legislation (B8-0735/2015)

referred to

responsible:

JURI

- Louis Aliot, Gerolf Annemans, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Nicolas Bay, Dominique Bilde, Mara Bizzotto, Marie-Christine Boutonnet, Steeve Briois, Aymeric Chauprade, Mireille D'Ornano, Sylvie Goddyn, Marine Le Pen, Gilles Lebreton, Philippe Loiseau, Sophie Montel, Florian Philippot and Mylène Troszczynski. Motion for a resolution on culture and education in the negotiations on the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP) (B8-0736/2015)

referred to

responsible:

INTA

opinion:

CULT

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on constriction of the European economy by a euro straitjacket (B8-0737/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on food deprivation (B8-0738/2015)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the Greek crisis and the resulting cost of more than EUR 48 billion falling to Italy (B8-0739/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Nicolas Bay, Dominique Bilde, Marie-Christine Boutonnet, Steeve Briois, Edouard Ferrand, Sylvie Goddyn, Marine Le Pen, Gilles Lebreton, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on repealing the Schengen agreements (B8-0740/2015)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on financial crises and respect for human rights (B8-0741/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

opinion:

LIBE

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the illegal migration emergency: a crisis of historic proportions (B8-0742/2015)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

opinion:

AFET

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the advisability of the President of the Eurogroup informing Parliament of the outcome of each meeting (B8-0744/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on European regulation of cross-border company mergers (B8-0745/2015)

referred to

responsible:

JURI

opinion:

ECON, IMCO

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on measures to prevent imitation Prosecco production in third countries (B8-0746/2015)

referred to

responsible:

INTA

opinion:

AGRI

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the promotion and protection of traditional quality food products (B8-0747/2015)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

opinion:

ENVI

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the right of self-determination of peoples (B8-0748/2015)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on ATM withdrawals and the requirement for professional people and holders of VAT numbers to account for expenditure (B8-0750/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

opinion:

LIBE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the regeneration of declining industrial areas (B8-0771/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ITRE

opinion:

REGI

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on prepaid credit ('top-up') for mobile phones (B8-0772/2015)

referred to

responsible:

IMCO

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the need for a debt conference (B8-0774/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on debt relief for Greece (B8-0775/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the unsustainability of Greece’s debt (B8-0776/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on abandoning the five presidents’ plan to reform the Economic and Monetary Union (B8-0777/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

opinion:

AFCO

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on EU participation in UN negotiations on the drafting of legally binding rules applicable to multinational companies (B8-0779/2015)

referred to

responsible:

INTA

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the call to renew the exemption from the restriction on the use of lead for crystal glass production (B8-0780/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Dominique Bilde and Sophie Montel. Motion for a resolution on deferred tax assets as a component of bank capital (B8-0781/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on tightening up bank regulation (B8-0782/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Dominique Bilde, Steeve Briois, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the consequences of energy sector deregulation (B8-0783/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ITRE

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the suspension of the Capital Markets Union project (B8-0784/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the need to regulate the sale and transfer of disassembled weapons (B8-0785/2015)

referred to

responsible:

INTA

opinion:

IMCO

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on employment as an absolute priority (B8-0786/2015)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the establishment of a remembrance day on the anniversary of the Marcinelle disaster (B8-0787/2015)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

opinion:

CULT

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on setting up an investigating committee for stolen cultural objects and cases of unlawful acquisition (B8-0788/2015)

referred to

responsible:

CULT

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on remnants of war (B8-0789/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on more investment and fewer taxes (B8-0790/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on economic suicides: a rise of more than 100 % since 2012 (B8-0791/2015)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on rare diseases (B8-0792/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the creation of a fund for the protection of the artistic heritage in case of natural disasters (B8-0793/2015)

referred to

responsible:

CULT

opinion:

BUDG

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution concerning the online enticement of under-18s (B8-0794/2015)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on a universal databank monitoring medicines and their circulation in the EU (B8-0795/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the management and loan by museums of works of art held in storerooms (B8-0796/2015)

referred to

responsible:

CULT

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on liberalisation of the railway sector (B8-0797/2015)

referred to

responsible:

TRAN

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on support for child victims of violence (B8-0798/2015)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on water scarcity (B8-0799/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the illegal trade in animals (B8-0800/2015)

referred to

responsible:

INTA

opinion:

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on investigation procedure No 4170 against Italy (B8-0801/2015)

referred to

responsible:

IMCO

opinion:

AGRI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on tightening scrutiny of public contractors in the EU (B8-0802/2015)

referred to

responsible:

IMCO

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on hotel rating systems (B8-0804/2015)

referred to

responsible:

TRAN

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on stiffer penalties for traffickers of pet and other animals (B8-0805/2015)

referred to

responsible:

JURI

opinion:

ENVI

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the need for the Commission to take action in the light of declining consumer and business confidence (B8-0806/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on halting the procedure for accession to the EU by Turkey (B8-0807/2015)

referred to

responsible:

AFET

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on calls for Turkey to cease military operations against the Kurds (B8-0808/2015)

referred to

responsible:

AFET

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on Poland’s ‘no’ to the euro (B8-0809/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on TTIP: more disadvantages for the EU than advantages (B8-0810/2015)

referred to

responsible:

INTA

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on Italy's status as the eurozone country with the lowest per capita GDP (B8-0811/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on certain parts of Italy that are in danger of lasting underdevelopment (B8-0813/2015)

referred to

responsible:

REGI

- Dubravka Šuica and Patricija Šulin. Motion for a resolution on the adoption of children (B8-0814/2015)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Dubravka Šuica. Motion for a resolution on more effective implementation of youth employment measures in Member States (B8-0815/2015)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

opinion:

CULT

- Dubravka Šuica and Patricija Šulin. Motion for a resolution on bringing information and communication technology (ICT) applications into European schools (B8-0816/2015)

referred to

responsible:

CULT

- Lorenzo Fontana. Motion for a resolution on overhauling EU migration policy (B8-0817/2015)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on closing down the European Asylum Support Office (B8-0818/2015)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Dubravka Šuica. Motion for a resolution on a visa-free regime for citizens of EU Member States entering the United States of America (B8-0820/2015)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Gerolf Annemans, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Georges Bach, Dominique Bilde, Mara Bizzotto, Marie-Christine Boutonnet, Steeve Briois, Aymeric Chauprade, Mireille D'Ornano, Sylvie Goddyn, Jean-François Jalkh, Marine Le Pen, Gilles Lebreton, Philippe Loiseau, Dominique Martin, Marlene Mizzi, Bernard Monot, Sophie Montel, Aldo Patriciello, Florian Philippot, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Mylène Troszczynski, Ivo Vajgl and Milan Zver. Motion for a resolution on the mistreatment of Spanish greyhounds (galgos) in Spain and the need for a large-scale education campaign (B8-0821/2015)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

opinion:

CULT

- Mireille D'Ornano, Edouard Ferrand and Philippe Loiseau. Motion for a resolution on the ‘noix de Grenoble’ registered designation of origin (B8-0822/2015)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI


12. Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 52)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 9.7.2015)

ITRE and IMCO Committees

- Towards a Digital Single Market Act (2015/2147(INI))
(opinion: ECON, TRAN, CULT, EMPL, JURI, LIBE)

IMCO Committee

- Adequacy of the consumer related legislative framework to the digital sphere (2015/2148(INI))
(opinion: CULT, ITRE, JURI)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 3.9.2015)

AFET Committee

- Annual Report on human rights and democracy in the world 2014 and the European Union's policy on the matter (2015/2229(INI))
(opinion: FEMM, DEVE)

- Implementation and review of the EU-Central Asia Strategy (2015/2220(INI))
(opinion: FEMM, DEVE, INTA)

ECON Committee

- Banking Union - Annual Report 2015 (2015/2221(INI))

- European Semester for economic policy coordination: implementation of 2015 priorities (2015/2210(INI))
(opinion: FEMM, IMCO, REGI, EMPL, BUDG)

EMPL Committee

- Meeting the antipoverty target in the light of increasing household costs (2015/2223(INI))
(opinion: FEMM)

- Workers representation on board level in Europe (2015/2222(INI))
(opinion: FEMM, JURI)

ITRE Committee

- Energy Efficiency Directive (2012/27/EU) (2015/2232(INI))
(opinion: ENVI)

REGI Committee

- New territorial development tools in Cohesion policy 2014-2020: Integrated Territorial Investment (ITI) and Community-Led Local Development (CLLD) (2015/2224(INI))
(opinion: EMPL)

AGRI Committee

- Enhancing innovation and economic development in future European farm management (2015/2227(INI))
(opinion: ENVI)

- How can the CAP improve job creation in rural areas? (2015/2226(INI))
(opinion: FEMM, EMPL)

- Technological solutions to sustainable agriculture in the EU (2015/2225(INI))
(opinion: ITRE)

FEMM Committee

- Gender Mainstreaming in the work of the European Parliament (2015/2230(INI))
(opinion: EMPL)

- Poverty: a gender perspective (2015/2228(INI))
(opinion: DEVE, CULT, EMPL)

PETI Committee

- Report on the annual report on the activities of the European Ombudsman in 2014 (2015/2231(INI))

Associated committees (Rule 54)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 9.7.2015)

IMCO Committee (Rule 54)

- Adequacy of the consumer-related legislative framework to the digital sphere (2015/2148(INI))
(opinion: CULT, ITRE, JURI (Rule 54))

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 3.9.2015)

ECON Committee (Rule 54)

- European Semester for economic policy coordination: implementation of 2015 priorities (2015/2210(INI))
(opinion: FEMM, IMCO, REGI, EMPL (Rule 54), BUDG)

EMPL Committee (Rule 54)

- Meeting the antipoverty target in the light of increasing household costs (2015/2223(INI))
(opinion: FEMM (Rule 54))

FEMM Committee (Rule 54)

- Poverty: a gender perspective (2015/2228(INI))
(opinion: DEVE (Rule 54), CULT, EMPL)

Decision to apply the procedure with joint committee meetings (Rule 55)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 9/7/2015)

ITRE and IMCO committees (Rule 55)

- Towards a Digital Single Market Act (2015/2147(INI))
(opinion: ECON, TRAN, CULT (Rule 54), EMPL (Rule 54), JURI (Rule 54), LIBE (Rule 54))

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 108)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 3/9/2015)

INTA Committee

- Recommendations to the European Commission on the negotiations for the Trade in Services Agreement (TiSA) (2015/2233(INI))
(opinion: FEMM, DEVE, EMPL, ECON, LIBE, IMCO, REGI)


13. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(2) the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


14. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sitting would be held on 16 September 2015.


15. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 14.00.

Klaus Welle

Martin Schulz

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, Dati, De Backer, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Finch, Fitto, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Girauta Vidal, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grossetête, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Iglesias, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jackiewicz, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Kaufmann, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Koch, Kofod, Kölmel, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovatchev, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Marine, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McClarkin, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maura Barandiarán, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Parker, Paşcu, Paulsen, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Pittella, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Tarand, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Tørnæs, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valli, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Vandenkendelaere, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verheyen, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zuber, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Le Pen Jean-Marie, McAvan, Picierno, Ruohonen-Lerner, Siekierski, Taylor

Legal notice