Index 
Minutes
PDF 293kWORD 189k
Tuesday, 6 October 2015 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Conclusions of the informal European Council of 23 September 2015 (debate)
 4.Humanitarian situation of refugees within the EU and neighbouring countries (debate)
 5.Welcome
 6.Humanitarian situation of refugees within the EU and neighbouring countries (continuation of debate)
 7.Voting time
  7.1.ILO Forced Labour Convention: judicial cooperation in criminal matters *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.2.Subjecting 4-methylamphetamine to control measures * (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.3.Subjecting 5-(2-aminopropyl)indole to control measures * (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.4.Subjecting 25I-NBOMe, AH-7921, MDPV and methoxetamine to control measures * (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.5.Subjecting 4,4'-DMAR and MT-45 to control measures * (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.6.Mobilisation of the EU Solidarity Fund: disasters in Bulgaria and Greece in 2015 (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.7.Possible extension of geographical indication protection of the EU to non-agricultural products (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.8.Common provisions on European Structural and Investment Funds: specific measures for Greece ***I (vote)
  7.9.Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2015/002 DE/Adam Opel (vote)
  7.10.Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2015/003 BE/Ford Genk (vote)
  7.11.Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2015/004 IT/Alitalia (vote)
  7.12.Role of local authorities in developing countries in development cooperation (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 11.Emission measurements in the automotive sector (debate)
 12.Situation in Libya (debate)
 13.The death penalty (debate)
 14.European small claims procedure and European order for payment procedure ***I (debate)
 15.Limitation of emissions of certain pollutants into the air ***I (debate)
 16.Caseins and caseinates intended for human consumption ***I (debate)
 17.Agenda of the next sitting
 18.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Central African Republic (2015/2874(RSP))

—   Mark Demesmaeker, Ruža Tomašić, Valdemar Tomaševski, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Branislav Škripek and Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the Central African Republic (B8-1000/2015);

—   Marielle de Sarnez, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Urmas Paet, Frédérique Ries, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Filiz Hyusmenova, Nathalie Griesbeck, Nedzhmi Ali, Philippe De Backer, Gérard Deprez, Fredrick Federley, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Jozo Radoš, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström, Marian Harkin and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the Central African Republic (B8-1009/2015);

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Piernicola Pedicini, Laura Ferrara, Laura Agea, Isabella Adinolfi and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the Central African Republic (B8-1010/2015);

—   Norbert Neuser, Victor Boştinaru, Josef Weidenholzer, Richard Howitt, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Elena Valenciano, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Paul Brannen, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Viorica Dăncilă, Isabella De Monte, Jonás Fernández, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Elena Gentile, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Maria Grapini, Sylvie Guillaume, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Anna Hedh, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Jude Kirton-Darling, Javi López, Olle Ludvigsson, Krystyna Łybacka, Andrejs Mamikins, Louis-Joseph Manscour, David Martin, Csaba Molnár, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Siôn Simon, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Daniele Viotti, Boris Zala, Flavio Zanonato and Damiano Zoffoli, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the Central African Republic (B8-1011/2015);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, David McAllister, Patricija Šulin, Eduard Kukan, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Francesc Gambús, Maurice Ponga, Lorenzo Cesa, Jiří Pospíšil, Davor Ivo Stier, Stanislav Polčák, Barbara Kudrycka, Tomáš Zdechovský, Therese Comodini Cachia, Giovanni La Via, Monica Macovei, Andrej Plenković, Marijana Petir, Roberta Metsola, József Nagy, Claude Rolin, Ivan Štefanec, Pavel Svoboda, Jeroen Lenaers, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Anna Záborská, Jaromír Štětina, Adam Szejnfeld, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Barbara Matera, Lara Comi, Dubravka Šuica, Ivana Maletić, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Elisabetta Gardini and Mariya Gabriel, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the Central African Republic (B8-1014/2015);

—   Judith Sargentini, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Jordi Sebastià, Bart Staes, Michèle Rivasi, Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun, Bodil Valero, Tamás Meszerics, Davor Škrlec and Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the Central African Republic (B8-1016/2015);

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Miloslav Ransdorf, Patrick Le Hyaric, Younous Omarjee, Malin Björk, Barbara Spinelli, Kostadinka Kuneva, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostas Chrysogonos, Paloma López Bermejo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Marisa Matias, Sofia Sakorafa and Lidia Senra Rodríguez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the Central African Republic (B8-1019/2015).

II.   Situation in Thailand (2015/2875(RSP))

—   Mark Demesmaeker, Angel Dzhambazki, Ruža Tomašić, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Branislav Škripek and Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Thailand (B8-1002/2015);

—   Cecilia Wikström, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Pavel Telička, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Nathalie Griesbeck, Nedzhmi Ali, Philippe De Backer, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Fredrick Federley, Ivan Jakovčić, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Jozo Radoš, Hilde Vautmans, Marian Harkin and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Thailand (B8-1012/2015);

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Marco Zanni and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation in Thailand (B8-1013/2015);

—   Josef Weidenholzer, Richard Howitt, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Elena Valenciano, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Paul Brannen, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Isabella De Monte, Jonás Fernández, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Elena Gentile, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Maria Grapini, Theresa Griffin, Roberto Gualtieri, Sylvie Guillaume, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Anna Hedh, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Jude Kirton-Darling, Javi López, Olle Ludvigsson, Krystyna Łybacka, Andrejs Mamikins, Louis-Joseph Manscour, David Martin, Marlene Mizzi, Csaba Molnár, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Norbert Neuser, Jens Nilsson, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Siôn Simon, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marita Ulvskog, Marc Tarabella, Daniele Viotti, Flavio Zanonato and Damiano Zoffoli, on behalf of the S&D Group, on democracy in Thailand and the case of Andy Hall (B8-1015/2015);

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Heidi Hautala, Igor Šoltes and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Thailand (B8-1017/2015);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Jeroen Lenaers, Tunne Kelam, David McAllister, Patricija Šulin, Jarosław Wałęsa, Eduard Kukan, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Csaba Sógor, Lorenzo Cesa, Jiří Pospíšil, Davor Ivo Stier, Stanislav Polčák, Barbara Kudrycka, Tomáš Zdechovský, Therese Comodini Cachia, Giovanni La Via, Monica Macovei, Andrej Plenković, Marijana Petir, József Nagy, Claude Rolin, Ivan Štefanec, Pavel Svoboda, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Jaromír Štětina, Adam Szejnfeld, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Barbara Matera, Lara Comi, Dubravka Šuica, Ivana Maletić, Elisabetta Gardini, Arnaud Danjean and Francisco José Millán Mon, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Thailand (B8-1018/2015);

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Miloslav Ransdorf, Patrick Le Hyaric, Younous Omarjee, Malin Björk, Barbara Spinelli, Kostadinka Kuneva, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostas Chrysogonos, Lola Sánchez Caldentey and Sofia Sakorafa, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Thailand (B8-1021/2015).

III.   The mass displacement of children in Nigeria as a result of Boko Haram attacks (2015/2876(RSP))

—   Mark Demesmaeker, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Angel Dzhambazki, Jana Žitňanská, Valdemar Tomaševski, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Branislav Škripek and Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the mass displacement of children in Nigeria as a result of Boko Haram attacks (B8-1003/2015);

—   Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Martina Dlabajová, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Urmas Paet, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Filiz Hyusmenova, Nathalie Griesbeck, Nedzhmi Ali, Philippe De Backer, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Fredrick Federley, Ivan Jakovčić, Kaja Kallas, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Jozo Radoš, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström, Marian Harkin and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the mass displacement of children in Nigeria as a result of Boko Haram attacks (B8-1020/2015);

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Laura Agea, Laura Ferrara, Piernicola Pedicini and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the mass displacement of children in Nigeria as a result of Boko Haram attacks (B8-1023/2015);

—   Josef Weidenholzer, Ana Gomes, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Boştinaru, Elena Valenciano, Richard Howitt, Afzal Khan, Norbert Neuser, Marlene Mizzi, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Viorica Dăncilă, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Jonás Fernández, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Eugen Freund, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Elena Gentile, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Maria Grapini, Theresa Griffin, Roberto Gualtieri, Sylvie Guillaume, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Anna Hedh, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Jude Kirton-Darling, Jeppe Kofod, Javi López, Olle Ludvigsson, Krystyna Łybacka, Andrejs Mamikins, Louis-Joseph Manscour, David Martin, Csaba Molnár, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Jens Nilsson, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Olga Sehnalová, Siôn Simon, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Marita Ulvskog, Daniele Viotti, Boris Zala, Flavio Zanonato and Damiano Zoffoli, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the mass displacement of children in Nigeria as a result of Boko Haram attacks (B8-1024/2015);

—   Jean Lambert, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Judith Sargentini, Michèle Rivasi, Ernest Urtasun, Barbara Lochbihler, Tamás Meszerics, Jordi Sebastià, Davor Škrlec, Igor Šoltes, Bodil Valero and Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the mass displacement of children in Nigeria as a result of Boko Haram attacks (B8-1027/2015);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Santiago Fisas Ayxelà, Jeroen Lenaers, Tunne Kelam, David McAllister, Patricija Šulin, Jarosław Wałęsa, Eduard Kukan, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Csaba Sógor, Francesc Gambús, Maurice Ponga, Lorenzo Cesa, Jiří Pospíšil, Davor Ivo Stier, Stanislav Polčák, Barbara Kudrycka, Tomáš Zdechovský, Therese Comodini Cachia, Giovanni La Via, Monica Macovei, Andrej Plenković, Marijana Petir, Roberta Metsola, József Nagy, Claude Rolin, Ivan Štefanec, Pavel Svoboda, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Anna Záborská, Michaela Šojdrová, Jaromír Štětina, Adam Szejnfeld, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Barbara Matera, Lara Comi, Dubravka Šuica, Ivana Maletić, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Elisabetta Gardini, Francisco José Millán Mon and Mariya Gabriel, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the mass displacement of children in Nigeria as a result of Boko Haram attacks (B8-1029/2015);

—   Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Miloslav Ransdorf, Patrick Le Hyaric, Malin Björk, Kateřina Konečná, Jiří Maštálka, Younous Omarjee, Stelios Kouloglou, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva, Kostas Chrysogonos, Paloma López Bermejo, Tania González Peñas, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Marisa Matias, Sofia Sakorafa and Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the mass displacement of children in Nigeria as a result of Boko Haram attacks (B8-1031/2015).

IV.   The case of Ali Mohammed al-Nimr (2015/2883(RSP))

—   Aymeric Chauprade, Louis Aliot and Sylvie Goddyn, on behalf of the ENF Group, on the case of Ali Mohammed al-Nimr (B8-0997/2015);

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Angel Dzhambazki, Bernd Lucke, Ulrike Trebesius, Bernd Kölmel, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Joachim Starbatty, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Beatrix von Storch, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Zdzisław Krasnodębski and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the case of Ali Mohammed al-Nimr (B8-1004/2015);

—   Frédérique Ries, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Martina Dlabajová, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Marietje Schaake, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Pavel Telička, Filiz Hyusmenova, Nathalie Griesbeck, Nedzhmi Ali, Philippe De Backer, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Fredrick Federley, Ivan Jakovčić, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Jozo Radoš, Robert Rochefort, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström, Marian Harkin and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the case of Ali Mohammed al-Nimr (B8-1022/2015);

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Saudi Arabia, the case of Ali Mohammed al-Nimr (B8-1025/2015);

—   Victor Boştinaru, Elena Valenciano, Richard Howitt, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Josef Weidenholzer, Ana Gomes, Alessia Maria Mosca, Marlene Mizzi, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Paul Brannen, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Jonás Fernández, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Elena Gentile, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Maria Grapini, Theresa Griffin, Roberto Gualtieri, Sylvie Guillaume, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Anna Hedh, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Jude Kirton-Darling, Jeppe Kofod, Javi López, Olle Ludvigsson, Krystyna Łybacka, Andrejs Mamikins, Louis-Joseph Manscour, David Martin, Edouard Martin, Csaba Molnár, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Norbert Neuser, Jens Nilsson, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Siôn Simon, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Marita Ulvskog, Daniele Viotti, Boris Zala, Flavio Zanonato and Damiano Zoffoli, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the case of Ali Mohammed al-Nimr, Saudi Arabia (B8-1026/2015);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Santiago Fisas Ayxelà, Jeroen Lenaers, Tunne Kelam, David McAllister, Patricija Šulin, Eduard Kukan, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Csaba Sógor, Francesc Gambús, Lorenzo Cesa, Jiří Pospíšil, Davor Ivo Stier, Stanislav Polčák, Barbara Kudrycka, Therese Comodini Cachia, Giovanni La Via, Monica Macovei, Andrej Plenković, Marijana Petir, Roberta Metsola, József Nagy, Claude Rolin, Ivan Štefanec, Pavel Svoboda, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Anna Záborská, Michaela Šojdrová, Jaromír Štětina, Adam Szejnfeld, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Barbara Matera, Lara Comi, Francisco José Millán Mon, Dubravka Šuica, Ivana Maletić, Arnaud Danjean and Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the case of Ali Mohammed al-Nimr (B8-1028/2015);

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Patrick Le Hyaric, Malin Björk, Younous Omarjee, Merja Kyllönen, Kateřina Konečná, Pablo Iglesias, Kostadinka Kuneva, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostas Chrysogonos, Tania González Peñas, Javier Couso Permuy, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Paloma López Bermejo, Ángela Vallina, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Marisa Matias, Eleonora Forenza, Sofia Sakorafa, Lidia Senra Rodríguez and Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the case of Ali Mohammed al-Nimr (B8-1030/2015);

—   Alyn Smith, Pascal Durand, Barbara Lochbihler, Klaus Buchner, Igor Šoltes and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the case of Ali Mohammed al-Nimr (B8-1032/2015).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


3. Conclusions of the informal European Council of 23 September 2015 (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Conclusions of the informal European Council of 23 September 2015 (2015/2859(RSP))

Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) and Donald Tusk (President of the European Council) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Louis Aliot, on behalf of the ENF Group, Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member, Esteban González Pons, Tanja Fajon and Roberts Zīle.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Ska Keller, Rolandas Paksas, Harald Vilimsky, Bruno Gollnisch, Jan Olbrycht, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Enrique Guerrero Salom, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, Ulrike Trebesius, who also replied to a blue-card question by Liisa Jaakonsaari, Jean Lambert, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Petr Mach, Janice Atkinson, Alain Lamassoure, Sylvie Guillaume, who also replied to a blue-card question by Kristina Winberg, Richard Sulík, Eva Joly, who also replied to a blue-card question by James Carver, Vicky Maeijer, who also replied to a blue-card question by Miguel Urbán Crespo, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Patrizia Toia, István Ujhelyi, who also replied to a blue-card question by Krisztina Morvai, Ana Gomes, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivo Vajgl, Costas Mavrides, Tonino Picula and Pablo Iglesias, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gilles Lebreton.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Franc Bogovič, Michela Giuffrida, Notis Marias, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Kostas Chrysogonos, Ulrike Lunacek, Kristina Winberg and Zoltán Balczó.

The following spoke: Jean-Claude Juncker and Donald Tusk.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President

The debate closed.


4. Humanitarian situation of refugees within the EU and neighbouring countries (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Humanitarian situation of refugees within the EU and neighbouring countries (2015/2877(RSP))

Nicolas Schmit (President-in-Office of the Council) and Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Elissavet Vozemberg, on behalf of the PPE Group, Knut Fleckenstein, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Zoltán Balczó, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Lorenzo Fontana, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Monika Hohlmeier, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Josef Weidenholzer, Jussi Halla-aho, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marisa Matias, Tamás Meszerics, Paul Nuttall, James Carver, Afzal Khan, to put a blue-card question to Paul Nuttall, who replied, Barbara Kudrycka, Linda McAvan, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn (the President reminded the House of the rules on 'blue-card questions'), Zdzisław Krasnodębski, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge.

(Continuation of debate: minutes of 6.10.2015, item 6)


5. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed members of a delegation from the Chamber of Representatives of the Kingdom of Morocco - led by its President, Rachid Talbi Alami - who had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors' gallery.


6. Humanitarian situation of refugees within the EU and neighbouring countries (continuation of debate)

Council and Commission statements: Humanitarian situation of refugees within the EU and neighbouring countries (2015/2877(RSP))

(Beginning of debate: minutes of 6.10.2015, item 4)

The following spoke: Angelika Mlinar, Patrick Le Hyaric, Kinga Gál, Birgit Sippel, Angel Dzhambazki, Jozo Radoš, Nikolaos Chountis, Elmar Brok, Claude Moraes, Eleonora Forenza, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, David-Maria Sassoli, Mariya Gabriel, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Carlos Coelho and Milan Zver.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Caterina Chinnici, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Kostas Chrysogonos, James Carver, Franz Obermayr and Krisztina Morvai.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) and Nicolas Schmit (President-in-Office of the Council).

The debate closed.

In THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Renaud Muselier, Peter Eriksson and José Manuel Fernandes.


7. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


7.1. ILO Forced Labour Convention: judicial cooperation in criminal matters *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision authorising Member States to ratify, in the interests of the European Union, the Protocol of 2014 to the Forced Labour Convention, 1930, of the International Labour Organisation as regards Articles 1 to 4 of the Protocol with regard to matters relating to judicial cooperation in criminal matters [06731/2015 - C8-0078/2015 - 2014/0258(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Helga Stevens (A8-0226/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0325)

Parliament gave its consent to the draft Council decision.


7.2. Subjecting 4-methylamphetamine to control measures * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the draft Council implementing decision on subjecting 4-methylamphetamine to control measures [10010/2015 - C8-0182/2015 - 2013/0021(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Michał Boni (A8-0265/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0326)


7.3. Subjecting 5-(2-aminopropyl)indole to control measures * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the draft Council implementing decision on subjecting 5 (2 aminopropyl)indole to control measures [10012/2015 - C8-0186/2015 - 2013/0207(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio (A8-0263/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0327)


7.4. Subjecting 25I-NBOMe, AH-7921, MDPV and methoxetamine to control measures * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the draft Council implementing decision on subjecting 4-iodo-2,5-dimethoxy-N-(2-methoxybenzyl)phenethylamine (25I-NBOMe), 3,4-dichloro-N-[[1-(dimethylamino)cyclohexyl]methyl]benzamide (AH-7921), 3,4-methylenedioxypyrovalerone (MDPV) and 2-(3-methoxyphenyl)-2-(ethylamino)cyclohexanone (methoxetamine) to control measures [2014/0183(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio (A8-0264/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0328)


7.5. Subjecting 4,4'-DMAR and MT-45 to control measures * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the draft Council implementing decision on subjecting 4-methyl-5-(4-methylphenyl)-4,5-dihydrooxazol-2-amine (4,4'-DMAR) and 1 cyclohexyl-4-(1,2-diphenylethyl)piperazine (MT-45) to control measures [10009/2015 - C8-0183/2015 - 2014/0340(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Michał Boni (A8-0262/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0329)


7.6. Mobilisation of the EU Solidarity Fund: disasters in Bulgaria and Greece in 2015 (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund, in accordance with point 11 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management (disasters in Bulgaria and Greece in 2015) [COM(2015)0370 - C8-0198/2015 - 2015/2151(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Andrey Novakov (A8-0253/2015)

(Qualified majority: three fifths of votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0330)


7.7. Possible extension of geographical indication protection of the EU to non-agricultural products (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the possible extension of geographical indication protection of the European Union to non-agricultural products [2015/2053(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Virginie Rozière (A8-0259/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0331)

The following had spoken:

Virginie Rozière (rapporteur), after the vote.


7.8. Common provisions on European Structural and Investment Funds: specific measures for Greece ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund, the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and laying down general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund as regards specific measures for Greece [COM(2015)0365 - C8-0192/2015 - 2015/0160(COD)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Iskra Mihaylova (A8-0260/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved (P8_TA(2015)0332)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0332)


7.9. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2015/002 DE/Adam Opel (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 13 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management (application EGF/2015/002 DE/Adam Opel, from Germany) [COM(2015)0342 - C8-0249/2015 - 2015/2208(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Jens Geier (A8-0273/2015)

(Qualified majority: three fifths of votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0333)


7.10. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2015/003 BE/Ford Genk (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 13 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management (application EGF/2015/003 BE/Ford Genk, from Belgium) [COM(2015)0336 - C8-0250/2015 - 2015/2209(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Paul Rübig (A8-0272/2015)

(Qualified majority: three fifths of votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0334)


7.11. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2015/004 IT/Alitalia (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 13 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management (application EGF/2015/004 IT/Alitalia, from Italy) [COM(2015)0397 - C8-0252/2015 - 2015/2212(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Monika Vana (A8-0274/2015)

(Qualified majority: three fifths of votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0335)


7.12. Role of local authorities in developing countries in development cooperation (vote)

Report on the role of local authorities in developing countries in development cooperation [2015/2004(INI)] - Committee on Development. Rapporteur: Eleni Theocharous (A8-0232/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0336)


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Virginie Rozière - A8-0259/2015
Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Michaela Šojdrová, Catherine Stihler, Neena Gill, Krisztina Morvai, Igor Šoltes, Jiří Pospíšil, Ivana Maletić, Seán Kelly, Tiziana Beghin, Andrejs Mamikins, Stanislav Polčák and Stefano Maullu

Report: Iskra Mihaylova - A8-0260/2015
Krisztina Morvai, Ivana Maletić, Seán Kelly, Jiří Pospíšil, Andrejs Mamikins, Stanislav Polčák and Notis Marias

Report: Eleni Theocharous - A8-0232/2015
Jiří Pospíšil, Seán Kelly, Andrejs Mamikins, Stanislav Polčák and Krisztina Morvai.


9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.35 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

10. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Michaela Šojdrová.


11. Emission measurements in the automotive sector (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000113/2015) by Giovanni La Via, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, Vicky Ford, on behalf of the IMCO Committee, Jerzy Buzek, on behalf of the ITRE Committee, Michael Cramer, on behalf of the TRAN Committee, to the Commission: Emissions measurements in the automotive sector (2015/2865(RSP)) (B8-0764/2015)

Giovanni La Via, Vicky Ford, Jerzy Buzek and Michael Cramer moved the question.

Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Françoise Grossetête, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kathleen Van Brempt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Hans-Olaf Henkel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Merja Kyllönen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Dario Tamburrano, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Georg Mayer, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Matthias Groote, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Dita Charanzová, Miloslav Ransdorf, Roger Helmer, Bas Eickhout, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Gianluca Buonanno (who was cut off and called to order by the Chair), Lampros Fountoulis, Peter Liese, Evelyne Gebhardt, Julie Girling, Gesine Meissner, Cornelia Ernst, Karima Delli, Marco Zullo, Barbara Kappel, Krišjānis Kariņš, who also replied to a blue-card question by Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Dan Nica and Evžen Tošenovský.

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Nils Torvalds, Curzio Maltese, Claude Turmes, Daniela Aiuto, Jean-François Jalkh, Wim van de Camp, who also replied to a blue-card question by István Ujhelyi, Ismail Ertug, Daniel Dalton, Pavel Telička, Sofia Sakorafa, Yannick Jadot, Eleonora Evi, Salvatore Domenico Pogliese, Miriam Dalli, Peter van Dalen, Dominique Riquet, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Benedek Jávor, Ivo Belet, Nicola Danti, Jørn Dohrmann, Frédérique Ries, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Julia Reda, Luděk Niedermayer, Patrizia Toia, Kosma Złotowski, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Pascal Durand, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Seb Dance, Bernd Lucke, Karl-Heinz Florenz, Christine Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Pablo Zalba Bidegain, who also replied to a blue-card question by Miguel Urbán Crespo, Jytte Guteland, Angelika Niebler, Martina Werner, Markus Pieper, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Henna Virkkunen, Simona Bonafè, who also replied to a blue-card question by Piernicola Pedicini, Olga Sehnalová, Bernd Lange, Nikos Androulakis and José Inácio Faria, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: David McAllister, Ricardo Serrão Santos, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Davor Škrlec and Piernicola Pedicini.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 128(5) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: part-session October III.

The following spoke: Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy to ask the Commission to forward written answers to questions not dealt with during the debate and Elżbieta Bieńkowska who agreed to do so.


12. Situation in Libya (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Libya (2015/2872(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Cristian Dan Preda, who refused to answer a blue-card question from Aymeric Chauprade, Pier Antonio Panzeri, who also replied to a blue-card question by James Carver, Karol Karski, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Javier Nart, Bodil Valero, Mike Hookem, Aymeric Chauprade, Bruno Gollnisch, Michael Gahler, Ana Gomes, Bas Belder, Hilde Vautmans, Michał Marusik, Zoltán Balczó, Lorenzo Cesa, Gilles Pargneaux, Mirosław Piotrowski, Edouard Ferrand, Francisco José Millán Mon, Afzal Khan, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Inés Ayala Sender, Josef Weidenholzer, Miriam Dalli, Andi Cristea, Eugen Freund, Brando Benifei and Richard Howitt.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Notis Marias, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Kateřina Konečná and Diane Dodds.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President


13. The death penalty (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000103/2015) by Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the AFET Committee, to the Council: The death penalty (2015/2879(RSP)) (B8-0761/2015)

Elena Valenciano moved the question and refused to answer a blue-card question from Janusz Korwin-Mikke.

Nicolas Schmit (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the question O-000103/2015.

The President stated that it was not permissible to put blue-card questions to the Council.

The following spoke: Lars Adaktusson, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who refused to answer a blue-card question from Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Therese Comodini Cachia, who refused to answer a blue-card question from Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Andi Cristea, Cecilia Wikström, Pablo Iglesias, Jean Lambert, Ignazio Corrao, who refused to answer a blue-card question from Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Stanislav Polčák, Ana Gomes, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Anneliese Dodds, Edouard Martin and Csaba Molnár.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jaromír Štětina, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Notis Marias, Kostas Chrysogonos, Igor Šoltes, Gerard Batten, Andrzej Grzyb, Caterina Chinnici, Karol Karski, Lynn Boylan, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ruža Tomašić.

The following spoke: Nicolas Schmit.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 128(5) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 8.10.2015, item 9.7.


14. European small claims procedure and European order for payment procedure ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 861/2007 of the European Parliament and the Council of 11 July 2007 establishing a European Small Claims Procedure and Regulation (EC) No 1896/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 December 2006 creating a European order for payment procedure [COM(2013)0794 - C7-0414/2013 - 2013/0403(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg (A8-0140/2015)

Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg introduced the report.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Daniel Buda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, António Marinho e Pinto, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jiří Maštálka, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

The following spoke: Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Adam Szejnfeld, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Bernd Kölmel, Pavel Svoboda, Biljana Borzan, Angelika Niebler, Victor Negrescu, Therese Comodini Cachia and Emil Radev.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias and Igor Šoltes.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 7.10.2015, item 10.3.


15. Limitation of emissions of certain pollutants into the air ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the limitation of emissions of certain pollutants into the air from medium combustion plants [COM(2013)0919 - C7-0003/2014 - 2013/0442(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Andrzej Grzyb (A8-0160/2015)

Andrzej Grzyb introduced the report.

The following spoke: Phil Hogan (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Giovanni La Via, on behalf of the PPE Group, Massimo Paolucci, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jan Huitema, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Estefanía Torres Martínez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Gilles Pargneaux, Julie Girling, Nils Torvalds, Kateřina Konečná, Julia Reid, Marijana Petir, Carlos Zorrinho, Evžen Tošenovský, Younous Omarjee, Bill Etheridge, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Karin Kadenbach, Dawid Bohdan Jackiewicz, Lynn Boylan, Csaba Sógor, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri and Damiano Zoffoli.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ricardo Serrão Santos, Notis Marias and Bronis Ropė.

The following spoke: Phil Hogan and Andrzej Grzyb.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 7.10.2015, item 10.4.


16. Caseins and caseinates intended for human consumption ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the approximation of the laws of the Member States relating to caseins and caseinates intended for human consumption and repealing Council Directive 83/417/EEC [COM(2014)0174 - C7-0105/2014 - 2014/0096(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Giovanni La Via (A8-0042/2015)

Giovanni La Via introduced the report.

The following spoke: Phil Hogan (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Marijana Petir, on behalf of the PPE Group, Susanne Melior, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bolesław G. Piecha, on behalf of the ECR Group, Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Herbert Dorfmann, Nicola Caputo, Julia Reid, Jiří Pospíšil, Elena Gentile and Ricardo Serrão Santos.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Phil Hogan and Giovanni La Via.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 7.10.2015, item 10.5.


17. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 568.368/OJME).


18. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.55.

Klaus Welle

Alexander Graf Lambsdorff

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Buşoi, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Backer, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira Elisa, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Girauta Vidal, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, Iglesias, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jackiewicz, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Koch, Kofod, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Marine, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maura Barandiarán, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Patriciello, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirinski, Pitera, Pittella, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Tapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Kukan, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Liberadzki, Picierno, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Ruohonen-Lerner, Taylor, Winkler Hermann, Żółtek

Legal notice