Index 
Minutes
PDF 278kWORD 168k
Tuesday, 24 November 2015 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.State of the Energy Union (debate)
 4.Insurance mediation***I (debate)
 5.Voting time
  5.1.Repealing certain acts from the Schengen acquis ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.2.Repealing certain acts from the Schengen acquis in the field of police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.3.Repealing certain acts in the field of police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.4.Accession to the Extended Commission of the Convention for the Conservation of Southern Bluefin Tuna ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.5.Insurance mediation ***I (vote)
  5.6.Reducing inequalities with a special focus on child poverty (vote)
  5.7.Cohesion policy and marginalised communities (vote)
  5.8.The role of the EU within the UN (vote)
 6.Explanations of vote
 7.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 8.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 9.Statement by the President
 10.Tax rulings and other measures similar in nature or effect (debate)
 11.2016 budgetary procedure: joint text (debate)
 12.Prevention of radicalisation and recruitment of European citizens by terrorist organisations (debate)
 13.Developing a sustainable European industry of base metals - Anti-dumping measures and their effect on the EU steel industry (debate)
 14.EU Strategic framework on health and safety at work 2014-2020 (debate)
 15.Preventive measures to tackle the gender pension gap in the EU (debate)
 16.Agenda of the next sitting
 17.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 8.40.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Afghanistan, in particular the killings in the province of Zabul (2015/2968(RSP))

—   Bodil Valero, Eva Joly, Heidi Hautala, Maria Heubuch, Igor Šoltes, Davor Škrlec, and Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Afghanistan, in particular the killings in the province of Zabul (B8-1258/2015);

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Afghanistan, in particular the killings in the province of Zabul (B8-1261/2015);

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Bannerman David Campbell, Monica Macovei, Beatrix von Storch, Raffaele Fitto, Jana Žitňanská, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Karol Karski, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki and Valdemar Tomaševski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Afghanistan, in particular the killings in the province of Zabul (B8-1264/2015);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Elmar Brok, Patricija Šulin, József Nagy, Eduard Kukan, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Milan Zver, Jarosław Wałęsa, Giovanni La Via, Davor Ivo Stier, Jiří Pospíšil, Joachim Zeller, Ivan Štefanec, Pavel Svoboda, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Andrey Kovatchev, Tunne Kelam, Michaela Šojdrová, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Jaromír Štětina, Lefteris Christoforou, Jeroen Lenaers, Luděk Niedermayer, Marijana Petir, Dubravka Šuica, Andrej Plenković, Adam Szejnfeld, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Roberta Metsola and Therese Comodini Cachia, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Afghanistan, in particular the killings in the province of Zabul (B8-1265/2015);

—    Petras Auštrevičius, Marietje Schaake, Dita Charanzová, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Filiz Hyusmenova, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Nedzhmi Ali, Philippe De Backer, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, Fredrick Federley, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Pavel Telička, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Afghanistan, in particular the killings in the province of Zabul (B8-1270/2015);

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Elena Valenciano, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Francisco Assis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Caterina Chinnici, Andrea Cozzolino, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Isabella De Monte, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Maria Grapini, Theresa Griffin, Roberto Gualtieri, Sylvie Guillaume, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Eva Kaili, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Krystyna Łybacka, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Csaba Molnár, Alessia Maria Mosca, Momchil Nekov, Norbert Neuser, Demetris Papadakis, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Siôn Simon, Renato Soru, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Marita Ulvskog, Flavio Zanonato, Damiano Zoffoli and Victor Negrescu, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Afghanistan, in particular the killings in the province of Zabul (B8-1272/2015).

II.   Cambodia (2015/2969(RSP))

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Heidi Hautala, Igor Šoltes, Bodil Valero, Davor Škrlec and Therese Comodini Cachia, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Cambodia (B8-1263/2015);

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Monica Macovei, Beatrix von Storch, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Karol Karski, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Raffaele Fitto and Valdemar Tomaševski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Cambodia (B8-1267/2015);

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Marco Zanni and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Cambodia (B8-1268/2015);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Jeroen Lenaers, Elmar Brok, Patricija Šulin, József Nagy, Eduard Kukan, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Milan Zver, Jarosław Wałęsa, Giovanni La Via, Davor Ivo Stier, Jiří Pospíšil, Joachim Zeller, Ivan Štefanec, Pavel Svoboda, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Andrey Kovatchev, Tunne Kelam, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Csaba Sógor, Lefteris Christoforou, Luděk Niedermayer, Marijana Petir, Dubravka Šuica, Andrej Plenković, Adam Szejnfeld, Tomáš Zdechovský, Roberta Metsola and Therese Comodini Cachia, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Cambodia (B8-1271/2015);

—   Cecilia Wikström, Filiz Hyusmenova, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Marietje Schaake, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Nedzhmi Ali, Philippe De Backer, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, Fredrick Federley, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Cambodia (B8-1273/2015);

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Elena Valenciano, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Caterina Chinnici, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Maria Grapini, Theresa Griffin, Roberto Gualtieri, Sylvie Guillaume, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Eva Kaili, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Krystyna Łybacka, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Csaba Molnár, Alessia Maria Mosca, Momchil Nekov, Norbert Neuser, Demetris Papadakis, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Siôn Simon, Renato Soru, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Marita Ulvskog, Flavio Zanonato, Damiano Zoffoli and Victor Negrescu, on behalf of the S&D Group on the political situation in Cambodia (B8-1274/2015);

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Patrick Le Hyaric, Malin Björk, Helmut Scholz, Kateřina Konečná, Jiří Maštálka, Younous Omarjee, Eleonora Forenza, Sofia Sakorafa, Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Marisa Matias, Kostadinka Kuneva, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostas Chrysogonos, Tania González Peñas, Barbara Spinelli, Ángela Vallina and Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group on Cambodia (B8-1277/2015).

III.   Freedom of expression in Bangladesh (2015/2970(RSP))

—    Jean Lambert, Barbara Lochbihler, Igor Šoltes, Bodil Valero, Davor Škrlec and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on freedom of expression in Bangladesh (B8-01257/2015);

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Marco Valli and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on freedom of expression in Bangladesh (B8-01259/2015);

—    Mark Demesmaeker, Charles Tannock, Monica Macovei, Beatrix von Storch, Raffaele Fitto, Jana Žitňanská, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Karol Karski, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki and Valdemar Tomaševski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on freedom of expression in Bangladesh (B8-01260/2015);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Patricija Šulin, József Nagy, Eduard Kukan, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Milan Zver, Giovanni La Via, Davor Ivo Stier, Jiří Pospíšil, Joachim Zeller, Ivan Štefanec, Pavel Svoboda, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Andrey Kovatchev, Tunne Kelam, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Jaromír Štětina, Csaba Sógor, Lefteris Christoforou, Luděk Niedermayer, Marijana Petir, Dubravka Šuica, Andrej Plenković, Adam Szejnfeld, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jeroen Lenaers, Roberta Metsola and Therese Comodini Cachia, on behalf of the PPE Group, on freedom of expression in Bangladesh (B8-01262/2015);

—   Marietje Schaake, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Dita Charanzová, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Petras Auštrevičius, Nedzhmi Ali, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Philippe De Backer, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, Fredrick Federley, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström, Filiz Hyusmenova and Kaja Kallas, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on freedom of expression in Bangladesh (B8-01266/2015);

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Elena Valenciano, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Caterina Chinnici, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Isabella De Monte, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Maria Grapini, Theresa Griffin, Roberto Gualtieri, Sylvie Guillaume, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Eva Kaili, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Krystyna Łybacka, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Csaba Molnár, Alessia Maria Mosca, Momchil Nekov, Norbert Neuser, Demetris Papadakis, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Siôn Simon, Renato Soru, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Marita Ulvskog, Flavio Zanonato, Damiano Zoffoli and Victor Negrescu, on behalf of the S&D Group, on freedom of expression in Bangladesh (B8-01269/2015);

—   Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Patrick Le Hyaric, Malin Björk, Helmut Scholz, Stefan Eck, Kateřina Konečná, Jiří Maštálka, Younous Omarjee, Eleonora Forenza, Sofia Sakorafa, Marisa Matias, Tania González Peñas, Kostadinka Kuneva, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostas Chrysogonos and Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on freedom of expression in Bangladesh (B8-01275/2015).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


3. State of the Energy Union (debate)

Commission statement: State of the Energy Union (2015/2737(RSP))

Maroš Šefčovič (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Krišjānis Kariņš, on behalf of the PPE Group, Dan Nica, on behalf of the S&D Group, Evžen Tošenovský, on behalf of the ECR Group, Morten Helveg Petersen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Claude Turmes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dario Tamburrano, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Barbara Kappel, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Hans-Olaf Henkel, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Françoise Grossetête, Matthias Groote, Ian Duncan, Fredrick Federley, Cornelia Ernst, Peter Eriksson, Roger Helmer, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Jerzy Buzek, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Flavio Zanonato, Hans-Olaf Henkel, who also replied to a blue-card question by Klaus Buchner, Philippe De Backer, Paloma López Bermejo, Bas Eickhout, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Rolandas Paksas, Gianluca Buonanno, Konstantinos Papadakis, Herbert Reul, Theresa Griffin, Ashley Fox, Pavel Telička, João Ferreira, Bronis Ropė, David Coburn, Lampros Fountoulis, András Gyürk, Martina Werner, Nikolay Barekov, Nils Torvalds, Lynn Boylan, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, Indrek Tarand, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Zigmantas Balčytis, Ryszard Czarnecki, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Nikolaos Chountis, Peter Liese, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, José Blanco López, Notis Marias, José Inácio Faria, Miloslav Ransdorf, Vladimir Urutchev, Carlos Zorrinho, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, Kaja Kallas, Seán Kelly and Miroslav Poche.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Andrzej Grzyb, Edouard Martin, Henna Virkkunen, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Miriam Dalli, Janusz Lewandowski, Jeppe Kofod, Markus Pieper, who also replied to a blue-card question by Claude Turmes, Olle Ludvigsson, Ivo Belet and Lefteris Christoforou.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Francisco José Millán Mon, Costas Mavrides, Ivan Jakovčić, Davor Škrlec, Georgios Kyrtsos and Victor Negrescu.

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič.

The debate closed.

The following spoke: Marek Jurek and Maria Grapini on the allocation of speaking time and the conduct of the debate (the President reminded the Members of the applicable procedure).


4. Insurance mediation***I (debate)

Supplementary report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on insurance mediation (recast) [COM(2012)0360 - C7-0180/2012 - 2012/0175(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Werner Langen (A8-0315/2015)

Werner Langen introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jonathan Hill (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Burkhard Balz, on behalf of the PPE Group, Catherine Stihler, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ashley Fox, on behalf of the ECR Group, Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Steven Woolfe, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Edouard Ferrand, on behalf of the ENF Group, Othmar Karas, Olle Ludvigsson, Stanisław Ożóg, Markus Ferber, Roberto Gualtieri, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz and Romana Tomc.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Isabella De Monte, Notis Marias and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Jonathan Hill and Werner Langen.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 24.11.2015, item 5.5.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.00)

(from 12.00 to 12.30, Members gathered for the award of the LUX Prize)

(The sitting resumed at 12.30)

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President


5. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: João Ferreira, to request that the Statute for Members be amended to provide for replacement in the case of prolonged absence.


5.1. Repealing certain acts from the Schengen acquis ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council repealing certain acts in the Area of Freedom Security and Justice [COM(2014)0713 - C8-0277/2014- 2014/0337(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0250/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS, and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0396)


5.2. Repealing certain acts from the Schengen acquis in the field of police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council repealing certain acts in the field of police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters [COM(2014)0714 - C8-0279/2014 - 2014/0338(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0251/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS, and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0397)


5.3. Repealing certain acts in the field of police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council repealing certain acts in the field of police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters [COM(2014)0715 - C8-0280/2014 - 2014/0339(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0252/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS, and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0398)


5.4. Accession to the Extended Commission of the Convention for the Conservation of Southern Bluefin Tuna ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement in the form of an Exchange of Letters between the European Union and the Commission for the Conservation of Southern Bluefin Tuna (CCSBT) concerning the membership of the Union in the Extended Commission of the Convention for the Conservation of Southern Bluefin Tuna [07134/2015 - C8-0323/2015 - 2015/0036(NLE)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Carlos Iturgaiz (A8-0318/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0399)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


5.5. Insurance mediation ***I (vote)

Supplementary report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on insurance mediation (recast) [COM(2012)0360 - C7-0180/2012 - 2012/0175(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Werner Langen (A8-0315/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2015)0400)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0400)


5.6. Reducing inequalities with a special focus on child poverty (vote)

Report on reducing inequalities with a special focus on child poverty [2014/2237(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Inês Cristina Zuber (A8-0310/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the ENF Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0401)


5.7. Cohesion policy and marginalised communities (vote)

Report on cohesion policy and marginalised communities [2014/2247(INI)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Terry Reintke (A8-0314/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0402)


5.8. The role of the EU within the UN (vote)

Report on the role of the EU within the UN - how to better achieve EU foreign policy goals [2015/2104(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Paavo Väyrynen (A8-0308/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0403)


6. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Werner Langen - A8-0315/2015
Andrejs Mamikins, Daniel Hannan and Jonathan Arnott

Report: Inês Cristina Zuber - A8-0310/2015
Jiří Pospíšil, Andrejs Mamikins, Deirdre Clune, Filiz Hyusmenova, Lucy Anderson, Stanislav Polčák, Seán Kelly, Csaba Sógor, Monica Macovei, Daniel Hannan, Diane Dodds and Jonathan Arnott

Report: Terry Reintke - A8-0314/2015
Andrejs Mamikins, Stanislav Polčák, Monica Macovei, Daniel Hannan, Diane Dodds, James Carver and Jonathan Arnott

Report: Paavo Väyrynen - A8-0308/2015
David Campbell Bannerman, Jiří Pospíšil, Andrejs Mamikins, Deirdre Clune, Jill Seymour, Seán Kelly, Daniel Hannan, Diane Dodds, Jonathan Arnott, Diane James and Bill Etheridge.


7. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.35 and resumed at 15.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

8. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

Theresa Griffin had made it known that she had been present but that her name was not on the attendance register.

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

°
° ° °

Theresa Griffin had made it known that she had been present at the sittings of Monday 20 October 2014, Monday 24 November 2014, Wednesday 28 January 2015, Monday 27 April 2015, Monday 18 May 2015, Monday 6 July 2015 and Monday 7 September 2015, but that her name did not appear on the attendance register.


9. Statement by the President

The President read out a statement to remind Members that Parliament would take part in celebrations planned on 25 November 2015 to mark International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women. She also paid tribute to Denis Mukwege, winner of the 2014 Sakharov Prize, for his work to benefit Congolese women.


10. Tax rulings and other measures similar in nature or effect (debate)

Report on tax rulings and other measures similar in nature or effect [2015/2066(INI)] - . Rapporteurs: Elisa Ferreira and Michael Theurer (A8-0317/2015)

Elisa Ferreira and Michael Theurer introduced the report.

The following spoke: Pierre Moscovici (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Danuta Maria Hübner, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by João Ferreira, Peter Simon, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Matt Carthy, Ashley Fox, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sylvie Goulard, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Fabio De Masi, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Bernard Monot, on behalf of the ENF Group, Burkhard Balz, Anneliese Dodds, Bernd Lucke, Philippe De Backer, Marisa Matias, Sven Giegold, Steven Woolfe, Mario Borghezio, Alain Lamassoure, Hugues Bayet, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Miguel Viegas, Eva Joly, Luděk Niedermayer, Jeppe Kofod, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Marian Harkin, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Paloma López Bermejo, Markus Ferber, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Peter van Dalen, Nils Torvalds, Othmar Karas, Emmanuel Maurel, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gianluca Buonanno, Sander Loones and Esther de Lange.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Paul Tang, Frank Engel, Pervenche Berès, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo and Eva Kaili.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivana Maletić, Nicola Caputo, Ruža Tomašić, Kostas Chrysogonos, Ernest Maragall, Marco Valli, who also replied to a blue-card question by Frank Engel, Barbara Kappel, Romana Tomc, Ana Gomes, Notis Marias and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Pierre Moscovici, Elisa Ferreira and Michael Theurer.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.11.2015, item 9.5.


11. 2016 budgetary procedure: joint text (debate)

Report on the joint text on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2016 approved by the Conciliation Committee under the budgetary procedure [14195/2015 - C8-0353/2015 - 2015/2132(BUD)] - European Parliament delegation to the Conciliation Committee. Rapporteurs: José Manuel Fernandes and Gérard Deprez (A8-0333/2015)

Jean Arthuis (Chair of the BUDG Committee), José Manuel Fernandes and Gérard Deprez introduced the report.

The following spoke: Pierre Gramegna (President-in-Office of the Council) and Kristalina Georgieva (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Paul Rübig, on behalf of the PPE Group, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernd Kölmel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nedzhmi Ali, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ernest Maragall, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marie-Christine Arnautu, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Jens Geier, Richard Ashworth, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Indrek Tarand, Marco Zanni, Monika Hohlmeier, Vladimír Maňka, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Jan Olbrycht, Daniele Viotti and Lefteris Christoforou.

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Isabelle Thomas, Siegfried Mureşan, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Janusz Lewandowski, Inese Vaidere and Tomáš Zdechovský.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivana Maletić, Victor Negrescu, Ruža Tomašić, Miguel Viegas, Gianluca Buonanno and Zoltán Balczó.

The following spoke: Petri Sarvamaa.

The following spoke: Kristalina Georgieva, Pierre Gramegna and Jean Arthuis.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.11.2015, item 9.4.


12. Prevention of radicalisation and recruitment of European citizens by terrorist organisations (debate)

Report on the prevention of radicalisation and recruitment of European citizens by terrorist organisations [2015/2063(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Rachida Dati (A8-0316/2015)

Rachida Dati introduced the report.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Charles Tannock (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Angel Dzhambazki (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Monika Hohlmeier, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Sajjad Karim, Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Kristina Winberg, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gilles Lebreton, Vicky Maeijer, on behalf of the ENF Group, Marina Albiol Guzmán, to protest at what she deemed to be xenophobic comments by previous speakers, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, and Milan Zver.

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

The following spoke: Josef Weidenholzer, Helga Stevens, Cecilia Wikström, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Judith Sargentini, Gerard Batten, Janice Atkinson, Diane Dodds, Lars Adaktusson, Péter Niedermüller, Monica Macovei, Gérard Deprez, Barbara Spinelli, to protest at comments by Diane Dodds about Sinn Féin, Eva Joly, Ignazio Corrao, Sophie Montel, Georgios Epitideios, Barbara Kudrycka, Tanja Fajon, Beatrix von Storch, Javier Nart, Bodil Valero, Georg Mayer, Bruno Gollnisch, Tomáš Zdechovský, Iliana Iotova, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Laurenţiu Rebega, Lampros Fountoulis, Barbara Matera, Marju Lauristin, Marek Jurek, Gianluca Buonanno, about an ongoing hostage situation in Roubaix, Nicolas Bay, Francesc Gambús, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Pál Csáky, Ismail Ertug, Christine Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Caterina Chinnici and Bogusław Liberadzki.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Hilde Vautmans, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Javier Couso Permuy, Bill Etheridge, and Gianluca Buonanno.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.11.2015, item 9.7.

The President expressed the hope that the hostage situation in Roubaix would be resolved without death or injury.


13. Developing a sustainable European industry of base metals - Anti-dumping measures and their effect on the EU steel industry (debate)

Report on developing a sustainable European industry of base metals [2014/2211(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Edouard Martin (A8-0309/2015)

Commission statement: Anti-dumping measures and their effect on the EU steel industry (2015/2978(RSP))

Edouard Martin introduced the report.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission), who also made the statement.

The following spoke: Krišjānis Kariņš, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF
Vice-President

The following spoke: Dan Nica, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ashley Fox, on behalf of the ECR Group, Angelika Mlinar, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Claude Turmes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, David Borrelli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Barbara Kappel, on behalf of the ENF Group, Massimiliano Salini, Kathleen Van Brempt, Evžen Tošenovský, Fredrick Federley, Eleonora Forenza, Reinhard Bütikofer, Bill Etheridge, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Antonio Tajani, Jude Kirton-Darling, Emma McClarkin, Rosa D'Amato, Gianluca Buonanno, Francisco José Millán Mon, Patrizia Toia, Vicky Ford, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Martina Werner, Jarosław Wałęsa, José Blanco López, Paul Rübig, Adam Gierek, Pilar Ayuso and Claude Rolin.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Maria Arena, Notis Marias, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Tiziana Beghin.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska and Edouard Martin.

The debate closed.

Vote: December II part-session.


14. EU Strategic framework on health and safety at work 2014-2020 (debate)

Report on the EU Strategic Framework on Health and Safety at Work 2014-2020 [2015/2107(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Ole Christensen (A8-0312/2015)

Ole Christensen introduced the report.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Biljana Borzan (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Georges Bach, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jutta Steinruck, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anthea McIntyre, on behalf of the ECR Group, Renate Weber, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group, David Casa, Siôn Simon, Inês Cristina Zuber, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Marita Ulvskog, Jérôme Lavrilleux, Agnes Jongerius, Jeroen Lenaers, Brando Benifei, Sofia Ribeiro and Claude Rolin.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Ole Christensen.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.11.2015, item 9.8.


15. Preventive measures to tackle the gender pension gap in the EU (debate)

Commission statement: Preventive measures to tackle the gender pension gap in the EU (2015/2971(RSP))

Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jutta Steinruck, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lynn Boylan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Maria Arena.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Danuta Jazłowiecka and Inês Cristina Zuber.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen.

The debate closed.


16. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 571.857/OJME).


17. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.20.

Klaus Welle

Alexander Graf Lambsdorff

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Backer, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira Elisa, Ferreira João, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Girauta Vidal, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kamall, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Koch, Kofod, Kölmel, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Kudrycka, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tang, Tannock, Tapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zuber, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Bearder, Crowley, Engström, Konečná, Kyenge, Michels, Picierno, Trüpel, Winkler Hermann

Legal notice