Index 
Minutes
PDF 299kWORD 190k
Tuesday, 15 December 2015 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Euro area recommendation - Completing Europe's Economic and Monetary Union (debate)
 4.Voting time
  4.1.Arrangement with the Swiss Confederation on the modalities of its participation in the European Asylum Support Office *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  4.2.EU-Dominica agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  4.3.EU-Vanuatu agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  4.4.EU-Trinidad and Tobago agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  4.5.EU-Samoa agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  4.6.EU-Grenada agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  4.7.EU-Timor-Leste agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  4.8.EU-Saint Lucia agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  4.9.EU-Saint Vincent and the Grenadines agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  4.10.EU-United Arab Emirates agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  4.11.Memorandum of Understanding between the Office for Harmonisation in the Internal Market and Eurojust * (Rule 150) (vote)
  4.12.Methods and procedure for making available the traditional, VAT and GNI-based own resources and on the measures to meet cash requirements * (Rule 150) (vote)
  4.13.Request for the waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Georgios Kyrtsos (Rule 150) (vote)
  4.14.Request for the waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Stelios Kouloglou (Rule 150) (vote)
  4.15.Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application from Finland - EGF/2015/005 FI/Computer Programming (Rule 150) (vote)
  4.16.EU trade mark ***II (vote)
  4.17.Laws of Member States relating to trade marks ***II (vote)
  4.18.Scheme of control and enforcement applicable in the North-East Atlantic fisheries ***I (vote)
  4.19.Suspension of exceptional trade measures with regard to Bosnia and Herzegovina ***I (vote)
  4.20.Strategic cooperation in the fight against serious crime and terrorism between the United Arab Emirates and Europol * (vote)
  4.21.Towards a European Energy Union (vote)
  4.22.Making Europe's electricity grid fit for 2020 (vote)
  4.23.Implementation of the European Progress Microfinance Facility (vote)
  4.24.A new CFP: structure for technical measures and multiannual plans (vote)
 5.Explanations of vote
 6.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 7.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 8.Decision adopted on the European border and coast guard package (debate)
 9.Outcome of the COP 21 (debate)
 10.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 11.Bringing transparency, coordination and convergence to corporate tax policies (debate)
 12.EU-China relations (debate)
 13.Preparing for the World Humanitarian Summit: Challenges and opportunities for humanitarian assistance (debate)
 14.Labour mobility (debate)
 15.Decision adopted on the European Accessibility Act (debate)
 16.Agenda of the next sitting
 17.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Ibrahim Halawa potentially facing the death penalty (2015/3016(RSP))

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, David Borrelli and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the case of Ibrahim Halawa potentially facing the death penalty (B8-1402/2015);

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Monica Macovei, Brian Crowley, Jana Žitňanská, Raffaele Fitto, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Karol Karski, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ruža Tomašić and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Ibrahim Halawa potentially facing the death penalty (B8-1403/2015);

—   Judith Sargentini, Davor Škrlec, Klaus Buchner, Jean Lambert, Igor Šoltes, Alyn Smith, Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Maragall, Margrete Auken, Bodil Valero, Ernest Urtasun and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Ibrahim Halawa potentially facing the death penalty (B8-1404/2015);

—   Marian Harkin, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Filiz Hyusmenova, Marielle de Sarnez, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Marietje Schaake, Dita Charanzová, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Nathalie Griesbeck, Antanas Guoga, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Kaja Kallas, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Robert Rochefort, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström, Ivo Vajgl and Jozo Radoš, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Ibrahim Halawa potentially facing the death penalty (B8-1405/2015);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Seán Kelly, Davor Ivo Stier, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Brian Hayes, Roberta Metsola, Patricija Šulin, Lorenzo Cesa, Jarosław Wałęsa, Claude Rolin, József Nagy, Eduard Kukan, Andrey Kovatchev, Luděk Niedermayer, Jaromír Štětina, Ivan Štefanec, Milan Zver, Tomáš Zdechovský, Giovanni La Via, Jeroen Lenaers, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Csaba Sógor, Pavel Svoboda, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Tunne Kelam, Mairead McGuinness, Marijana Petir, Andrej Plenković, Dubravka Šuica, Lefteris Christoforou, Adam Szejnfeld, Michaela Šojdrová, Lara Comi, Therese Comodini Cachia and Romana Tomc, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Ibrahim Halawa potentially facing the death penalty (B8-1406/2015);

—   Lynn Boylan, Patrick Le Hyaric, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Barbara Spinelli, Malin Björk, Younous Omarjee, Martina Anderson, Liadh Ní Riada, Matt Carthy, Paloma López Bermejo, Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Javier Couso Permuy, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Tania González Peñas, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez and Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Ibrahim Halawa potentially facing the death penalty (B8-1407/2015);

—   Victor Boştinaru, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Elena Valenciano, Josef Weidenholzer, Eric Andrieu, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Nessa Childers, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Theresa Griffin, Sylvie Guillaume, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Javi López, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Andrejs Mamikins, Louis-Joseph Manscour, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Csaba Molnár, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Norbert Neuser, Demetris Papadakis, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Siôn Simon, Renato Soru, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marita Ulvskog, Julie Ward, Flavio Zanonato and Damiano Zoffoli, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Ibrahim Halawa potentially facing the death penalty (B8-1408/2015).

II.   Situation in the Maldives (2015/3017(RSP))

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Situation in the Maldives (B8-1409/2015);

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Tamás Meszerics, Michèle Rivasi, Bodil Valero, Heidi Hautala, Igor Šoltes, Davor Škrlec, Ernest Urtasun, Alyn Smith and Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Situation in the Maldives (B8-1410/2015);

—   Javier Nart, Ivo Vajgl, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Pavel Telička, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Filiz Hyusmenova, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Marielle de Sarnez, Petras Auštrevičius, Marietje Schaake, Nedzhmi Ali, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Nathalie Griesbeck, Antanas Guoga, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Urmas Paet, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström, Jozo Radoš and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Situation in the Maldives (B8-1411/2015);

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Raffaele Fitto, Jana Žitňanská, Branislav Škripek, Valdemar Tomaševski, Monica Macovei, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Czarnecki, Karol Karski, Tomasz Piotr Poręba and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Situation in the Maldives (B8-1414/2015);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Eduard Kukan, Davor Ivo Stier, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Brian Hayes, Roberta Metsola, Patricija Šulin, Lorenzo Cesa, Claude Rolin, József Nagy, Andrey Kovatchev, Luděk Niedermayer, Jaromír Štětina, Ivan Štefanec, Milan Zver, Tomáš Zdechovský, Giovanni La Via, Jeroen Lenaers, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Csaba Sógor, Pavel Svoboda, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Tunne Kelam, Marijana Petir, Andrej Plenković, Dubravka Šuica, Lefteris Christoforou, Adam Szejnfeld, Seán Kelly, Francesc Gambús, Lara Comi, Therese Comodini Cachia and Romana Tomc, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Situation in the Maldives (B8-1417/2015);

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Patrick Le Hyaric, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Barbara Spinelli, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Younous Omarjee, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Tania González Peñas, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostadinka Kuneva and Kostas Chrysogonos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Situation in the Maldives (B8-1419/2015);

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Josef Weidenholzer, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Nicola Caputo, Nessa Childers, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Viorica Dăncilă, Isabella De Monte, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Theresa Griffin, Sylvie Guillaume, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Javi López, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Andrejs Mamikins, Louis-Joseph Manscour, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Csaba Molnár, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Norbert Neuser, Demetris Papadakis, Gilles Pargneaux, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Siôn Simon, Renato Soru, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marita Ulvskog, Julie Ward, Damiano Zoffoli, Biljana Borzan and Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Situation in the Maldives (B8-1421/2015).

III.   Malaysia (2015/3018(RSP))

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Marco Zanni, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Malaysia (B8-1412/2015);

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Monica Macovei, Raffaele Fitto, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Karol Karski, Tomasz Piotr Poręba and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Malaysia (B8-1413/2015);

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Jean Lambert, Bodil Valero, Heidi Hautala, Ernest Urtasun, Igor Šoltes, Davor Škrlec and Alyn Smith, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Malaysia (B8-1415/2015);

—   Cecilia Wikström, Ivo Vajgl, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Pavel Telička, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Marielle de Sarnez, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Petras Auštrevičius, Marietje Schaake, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Nathalie Griesbeck, Antanas Guoga, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Kaja Kallas, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Jozo Radoš and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Malaysia (B8-1416/2015);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Jeroen Lenaers, Davor Ivo Stier, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Brian Hayes, Roberta Metsola, Patricija Šulin, Lorenzo Cesa, Jarosław Wałęsa, Claude Rolin, József Nagy, Eduard Kukan, Andrey Kovatchev, Luděk Niedermayer, Jaromír Štětina, Ivan Štefanec, Milan Zver, Tomáš Zdechovský, Giovanni La Via, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Csaba Sógor, Pavel Svoboda, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Tunne Kelam, Marijana Petir, Andrej Plenković, Dubravka Šuica, Lefteris Christoforou, Adam Szejnfeld, Seán Kelly, Francesc Gambús, Lara Comi, Therese Comodini Cachia and Romana Tomc, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Malaysia (B8-1418/2015);

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Patrick Le Hyaric, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Younous Omarjee, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Tania González Peñas, Barbara Spinelli, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostadinka Kuneva and Kostas Chrysogonos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Malaysia (B8-1420/2015);

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Neena Gill, Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Josef Weidenholzer, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Nicola Caputo, Nessa Childers, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Isabella De Monte, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Theresa Griffin, Sylvie Guillaume, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Javi López, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Andrejs Mamikins, Louis-Joseph Manscour, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Csaba Molnár, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Norbert Neuser, Demetris Papadakis, Gilles Pargneaux, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Siôn Simon, Renato Soru, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marita Ulvskog, Julie Ward and Biljana Borzan, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Malaysia (B8-1422/2015).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


3. Euro area recommendation - Completing Europe's Economic and Monetary Union (debate)

Commission statement: Euro area recommendation (2015/3020(RSP))

Question for oral answer (O-000152/2015) by Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the ECON Committee, to the Commission: Completing Europe's Economic and Monetary Union (2015/2936(RSP)) (B8-1113/2015)

The President made a short statement introducing the debate.

Jeroen Dijsselbloem (President of the Eurogroup) spoke.

Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statement.

Roberto Gualtieri moved the question.

The following spoke: Dariusz Rosati, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Maria João Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Bernd Lucke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gérard Deprez, to comment on what the previous speaker had said, Sylvie Goulard, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Fabio De Masi, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Georgi Pirinski, Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gerolf Annemans, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member.

Jeroen Dijsselbloem spoke.

The following spoke: Esther de Lange, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Elisa Ferreira, Sander Loones, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Sven Giegold, who also replied to a blue-card question by Liisa Jaakonsaari, Patrick O'Flynn, Bernard Monot, Krisztina Morvai, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Pervenche Berès, who also replied to a blue-card question by Peter van Dalen, Notis Marias, Michael Theurer, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Miguel Viegas, Bas Eickhout, Steven Woolfe, Barbara Kappel, Lampros Fountoulis, Markus Ferber, who also replied to a blue-card question by Pervenche Berès and Jakob von Weizsäcker, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michael Theurer.

Jeroen Dijsselbloem spoke.

IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Jean Arthuis, Nikolaos Chountis, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Othmar Karas, Alfred Sant, Peter van Dalen and Cora van Nieuwenhuizen.

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Luke Ming Flanagan, Mario Borghezio, Tom Vandenkendelaere, Jonás Fernández, Marcus Pretzell, Philippe De Backer, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Florian Philippot, Danuta Maria Hübner, Paul Tang, Richard Sulík, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gianluca Buonanno, Jérôme Lavrilleux, Costas Mavrides, Joachim Starbatty, Lara Comi, Eva Kaili, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Adam Szejnfeld, Neena Gill, Georgios Kyrtsos, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Luděk Niedermayer, Mercedes Bresso, Angelika Niebler, Eva Paunova and Burkhard Balz.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivana Maletić, Maria Grapini, Ivan Jakovčić, Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Seán Kelly and Liisa Jaakonsaari.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission).

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the ECON Committee, on completing Europe’s Economic and Monetary Union (2015/2936(RSP)) (B8-1347/2015).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.12.2015, item 9.8.

(The sitting was suspended for a short period until voting time.)

IN THE CHAIR: Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF
Vice-President


4. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


4.1. Arrangement with the Swiss Confederation on the modalities of its participation in the European Asylum Support Office *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Arrangement between the European Union and the Swiss Confederation on the modalities of its participation in the European Asylum Support Office [18079/2013 - C8-0027/2014 - 2013/0422(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Roberta Metsola (A8-0345/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0424)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the arrangement.


4.2. EU-Dominica agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the Commonwealth of Dominica on the short-stay visa waiver [07189/2015 - C8-0143/2015 - 2015/0050(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Mariya Gabriel (A8-0322/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0425)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


4.3. EU-Vanuatu agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Vanuatu on the short-stay visa waiver [07192/2015 - C8-0149/2015 - 2015/0052(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Mariya Gabriel (A8-0329/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0426)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


4.4. EU-Trinidad and Tobago agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago on the short-stay visa waiver [07196/2015 - C8-0151/2015 - 2015/0054(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Mariya Gabriel (A8-0323/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0427)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


4.5. EU-Samoa agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the Independent State of Samoa on the short-stay visa waiver [07195/2015 - C8-0146/2015 - 2015/0056(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Mariya Gabriel (A8-0320/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0428)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


4.6. EU-Grenada agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and Grenada on the short-stay visa waiver [2015/0057(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Mariya Gabriel (A8-0326/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0429)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


4.7. EU-Timor-Leste agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste on the short-stay visa waiver [2015/0058(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Mariya Gabriel (A8-0327/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0430)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


4.8. EU-Saint Lucia agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and Saint Lucia on the short-stay visa waiver [07187/2015 - C8-0145/2015 - 2015/0060(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Mariya Gabriel (A8-0321/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0431)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


4.9. EU-Saint Vincent and the Grenadines agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines on the short-stay visa waiver [07191/2015 - C8-0148/2015 - 2015/0061(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Mariya Gabriel (A8-0325/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0432)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


4.10. EU-United Arab Emirates agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the United Arab Emirates on the short-stay visa waiver [2015/0062(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Mariya Gabriel (A8-0324/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0433)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


4.11. Memorandum of Understanding between the Office for Harmonisation in the Internal Market and Eurojust * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the draft Council implementing decision approving the conclusion by Eurojust of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Office for Harmonisation in the Internal Market and Eurojust [11595/2015 - C8-0303/2015 - 2015/0811(CNS)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Kostas Chrysogonos (A8-0353/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0434)


4.12. Methods and procedure for making available the traditional, VAT and GNI-based own resources and on the measures to meet cash requirements * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 609/2014 on the methods and procedure for making available the traditional, VAT and GNI-based own resources and on the measures to meet cash requirements [COM(2015)0447 - C8-0277/2015 - 2015/0204(NLE)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteurs: Gérard Deprez and Janusz Lewandowski (A8-0357/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0435)


4.13. Request for the waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Georgios Kyrtsos (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Georgios Kyrtsos [2015/2238(IMM)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Evelyn Regner (A8-0358/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0436)


4.14. Request for the waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Stelios Kouloglou (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Stelios Kouloglou [2015/2239(IMM)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Pavel Svoboda (A8-0356/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0437)


4.15. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application from Finland - EGF/2015/005 FI/Computer Programming (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 13 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management (application EGF/2015/005 - FI/Computer Programming, from Finland) [COM(2015)0553 - C8-0332/2015 - 2015/2298(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Marco Zanni (A8-0362/2015)

(Qualified majority: three fifths of votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0438)


4.16. EU trade mark ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 207/2009 on the Community trade mark and Commission Regulation (EC) No 2868/95 implementing Council Regulation (EC) No 40/94 on the Community trade mark, and repealing Commission Regulation (EC) No 2869/95 on the fees payable to the Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market (Trade Marks and Designs) [10373/1/2015 - C8-0351/2015 - 2013/0088(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Cecilia Wikström (A8-0354/2015)

(Qualified majority required to reject the Council position)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

Declared approved (P8_TA(2015)0439)


4.17. Laws of Member States relating to trade marks ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council to approximate the laws of the Member States relating to trade marks (Recast) [10374/1/2015 - C8-0352/2015 - 2013/0089(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Cecilia Wikström (A8-0355/2015)

(Qualified majority required to reject the Council position)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

Declared approved (P8_TA(2015)0440)


4.18. Scheme of control and enforcement applicable in the North-East Atlantic fisheries ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1236/2010 of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down a scheme of control and enforcement applicable in the area covered by the Convention on future multilateral cooperation in the North-East Atlantic fisheries [COM(2015)0121 - C8-0076/2015 - 2015/0063(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Ole Christensen (A8-0294/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved (P8_TA(2015)0441)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0441)


4.19. Suspension of exceptional trade measures with regard to Bosnia and Herzegovina ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 1215/2009 introducing exceptional trade measures for countries and territories participating in or linked to the European Union's Stabilisation and Association process and suspending its application with regard to Bosnia and Herzegovina [COM(2014)0386 - C8-0039/2014 - 2014/0197(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Goffredo Maria Bettini (A8-0060/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 19)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2015)0442)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0442)


4.20. Strategic cooperation in the fight against serious crime and terrorism between the United Arab Emirates and Europol * (vote)

Report on the draft Council implementing decision approving the conclusion by the European Police Office (Europol) of the Agreement on Strategic Cooperation in the fight against serious crime and terrorism between the United Arab Emirates and Europol [10510/2015 - C8-0275/2015 - 2015/0809(CNS)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Alessandra Mussolini (A8-0351/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 20)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved (P8_TA(2015)0443)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0443)


4.21. Towards a European Energy Union (vote)

Report on Towards a European Energy Union [2015/2113(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Marek Józef Gróbarczyk (A8-0341/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 21)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0444)

The following had spoken:

Claude Turmes had moved an oral amendment to Amendment 71, which had not been accepted as it had been opposed by more than 40 Members.


4.22. Making Europe's electricity grid fit for 2020 (vote)

Report on achieving the 10 % electricity interconnection target – Making Europe’s electricity grid fit for 2020 [2015/2108(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Peter Eriksson (A8-0330/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 22)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0445)


4.23. Implementation of the European Progress Microfinance Facility (vote)

Report on implementation of the European Progress Microfinance Facility [2015/2042(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Sven Schulze (A8-0331/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 23)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0446)


4.24. A new CFP: structure for technical measures and multiannual plans (vote)

Report on a new CFP: structure for technical measures and multiannual plans [2015/2092(INI)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Gabriel Mato (A8-0328/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 24)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0447)


5. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Recommendation for second reading Cecilia Wikström - A8-0354/2015
Monica Macovei

Report: Alessandra Mussolini - A8-0351/2015
Monica Macovei and Stanislav Polčák

Report: Marek Józef Gróbarczyk - A8-0341/2015
Catherine Stihler, Marian Harkin and Stanislav Polčák

Report: Peter Eriksson - A8-0330/2015
Jude Kirton-Darling and Marian Harkin

Report: Sven Schulze - A8-0331/2015
Marian Harkin

Report: Gabriel Mato - A8-0328/2015
Lidia Senra Rodríguez.


6. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.45 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN
Vice-President

7. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


8. Decision adopted on the European border and coast guard package (debate)

Commission statement: Decision adopted on the European border and coast guard package (2015/2961(RSP))

Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) and Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Esteban González Pons, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Malin Björk, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Diane James, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Vicky Maeijer, on behalf of the ENF Group, Bruno Gollnisch, non-attached Member, Monika Hohlmeier, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Birgit Sippel, Helga Stevens, Angelika Mlinar, Kostas Chrysogonos, Kristina Winberg, Michał Marusik, Georgios Epitideios, who also replied to a blue-card question by Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Tomáš Zdechovský, to put a blue-card question to Michał Marusik, who answered, Heinz K. Becker, Claude Moraes, Notis Marias, Gérard Deprez, Laura Ferrara, Gilles Lebreton, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Sylvie Guillaume, Ulrike Trebesius, Frank Engel, Miriam Dalli, Kinga Gál, Patrizia Toia, Michał Boni, Kashetu Kyenge, who declined to answer the blue-card question from Gianluca Buonanno, Milan Zver, Mariya Gabriel, Dubravka Šuica, Barbara Kudrycka, Alain Cadec, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, who also replied to a blue-card question by Peter Lundgren, Cecilia Wikström, concerning the speech by Peter Lundgren, and Tomáš Zdechovský.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Carlos Coelho and Salvatore Domenico Pogliese.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Ana Gomes, Ivan Jakovčić, Inês Cristina Zuber, Igor Šoltes, Zoltán Balczó, Csaba Sógor and Miltiadis Kyrkos.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos.

The debate closed.


9. Outcome of the COP 21 (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Outcome of the COP 21 (2015/2960(RSP))

Camille Gira (President-in-Office of the Council) and Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Giovanni La Via, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kathleen Van Brempt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ian Duncan, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Anne-Marie Mineur, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Yannick Jadot, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Marco Affronte, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Steeve Briois, on behalf of the ENF Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Peter Liese, Matthias Groote, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, José Inácio Faria, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Bas Eickhout, Roger Helmer, Olaf Stuger, Lampros Fountoulis, Françoise Grossetête, Gilles Pargneaux, Julie Girling, Fredrick Federley, Merja Kyllönen, Benedek Jávor, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Piernicola Pedicini and Ivo Belet.

IN THE CHAIR: Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF
Vice-President

The following spoke: Miriam Dalli, Hans-Olaf Henkel, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, João Ferreira, Claude Turmes, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Julia Reid, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bernd Lucke, Krišjānis Kariņš, Seb Dance, Jerzy Buzek, Paul Brannen, Karl-Heinz Florenz, Jo Leinen, Seán Kelly, Patrizia Toia, Massimiliano Salini, Nicola Caputo, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Miroslav Poche, Andrzej Grzyb, Nikos Androulakis and Angélique Delahaye, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gianluca Buonanno.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Ricardo Serrão Santos, Notis Marias and Izaskun Bilbao Barandica.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete and Camille Gira.

The debate closed.


10. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The President made the following announcement:

Two recommendations, from the BUDG and CONT Committees, stating non-objection to the delegated acts had been read out in the plenary sitting of Monday, 14 December 2015 (minutes of 14.12.2015, item 7).

No objection to these recommendations had been raised within the 24-hour period laid down in Rule 105 of the Rules of Procedure.

The recommendations were therefore deemed approved and would be published in Texts adopted for the sitting of Wednesday, 16 December 2015.


11. Bringing transparency, coordination and convergence to corporate tax policies (debate)

Report with recommendations to the Commission on bringing transparency, coordination and convergence to Corporate Tax policies in the Union [2015/2010(INL)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: Anneliese Dodds and Luděk Niedermayer (A8-0349/2015)

Anneliese Dodds and Luděk Niedermayer introduced the report.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Massimiliano Salini (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Burkhard Balz, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marco Valli, Hugues Bayet, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Lefteris Christoforou, Bernd Lucke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sylvie Goulard, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Matt Carthy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Molly Scott Cato, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Bernard Monot and Othmar Karas.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Olle Ludvigsson, Michael Theurer, Steven Woolfe, Werner Langen, Jeppe Kofod, Sander Loones, Cora van Nieuwenhuizen, Gunnar Hökmark, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Tibor Szanyi and Elisa Ferreira.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivana Maletić, Nicola Caputo, Ruža Tomašić, Bronis Ropė, Barbara Kappel, Stanislav Polčák and Ramón Jáuregui Atondo.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides, Anneliese Dodds and Luděk Niedermayer.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 16.12.2015, item 11.8.


12. EU-China relations (debate)

Report on EU-China relations [2015/2003(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Bas Belder (A8-0350/2015)

Bas Belder introduced the report.

The following spoke: Nicolas Schmit (President-in-Office of the Council), on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Antonio López-Istúriz White, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jo Leinen, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group (the President, noting that the speaker was talking too quickly for the interpreters to provide quality interpretation, called him to order, then cut him off and sent him out of the chamber, in accordance with Rule 165), James Carver, on the speech by Charles Tannock, Urmas Paet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, non-attached Member, who also replied to a blue-card question by Csaba Sógor, Cristian Dan Preda, Victor Boştinaru, Ryszard Czarnecki, James Carver, who also replied to a blue-card question by Reinhard Bütikofer, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Daniel Caspary, Alessia Maria Mosca, Amjad Bashir, Laurenţiu Rebega, Thomas Mann, Neena Gill, Marek Jurek and Tunne Kelam.

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

The following spoke: Ana Gomes, Francisco José Millán Mon, István Ujhelyi, László Tőkés and Patrizia Toia.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Catherine Stihler and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Nicolas Schmit and Bas Belder.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 16.12.2015, item 11.9.


13. Preparing for the World Humanitarian Summit: Challenges and opportunities for humanitarian assistance (debate)

Report on preparing for the World Humanitarian Summit: Challenges and opportunities for humanitarian assistance [2015/2051(INI)] - Committee on Development. Rapporteur: Enrique Guerrero Salom (A8-0332/2015)

Enrique Guerrero Salom introduced the report.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Pier Antonio Panzeri (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Anna Hedh (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Anna Záborská, on behalf of the PPE Group, Norbert Neuser, on behalf of the S&D Group, Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the ENF Group, Davor Ivo Stier, Francisco Assis, Nathan Gill, Maurice Ponga, Josef Weidenholzer and Bogdan Brunon Wenta.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák and Marek Jurek.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides and Enrique Guerrero Salom.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 16.12.2015, item 11.10.

The following spoke: Notis Marias on the conduct of the catch-the-eye procedure (the President responded, giving explanations).


14. Labour mobility (debate)

Commission statement: Labour mobility (2015/2931(RSP))

Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Heinz K. Becker, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jutta Steinruck, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anthea McIntyre, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Tania González Peñas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Marita Ulvskog, Arne Gericke, Ulla Tørnæs, Patrick Le Hyaric, Terry Reintke, Elisabeth Morin-Chartier, Georgi Pirinski, Inês Cristina Zuber, Jeroen Lenaers, Agnes Jongerius, Sofia Ribeiro, Siôn Simon and Ádám Kósa.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen.

The debate closed.


15. Decision adopted on the European Accessibility Act (debate)

Commission statement: Decision adopted on the European Accessibility Act (2015/2928(RSP))

Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jutta Steinruck, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anthea McIntyre, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Martina Anderson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ádám Kósa, Catherine Stihler, Helga Stevens and Dita Charanzová.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Olga Sehnalová and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen.

The debate closed.


16. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 573.461/OJME).


17. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.30.

Klaus Welle

Ryszard Czarnecki

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Backer, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Eickhout, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira Elisa, Ferreira João, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Kofod, Kölmel, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, López, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, McAllister, McAvan, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Pittella, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Tapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Tørnæs, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zala, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zuber, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Beghin, Buchner, Crowley, Engström, Koch, Konečná, Lange, Le Pen Marine, Lösing, McClarkin, Obermayr, Picierno, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Scholz, Takkula, Westphal, Winkler Hermann

Legal notice